E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection

Date: 2020-11-10

# Items: 800

Total starting: 105584

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2190
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 143 d.C. Rome. (Spink-4575). (Ric-350a). (Seaby-34). Rev.: AETERNITAS. Aeternitas to left. Ag. 2,93 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Faustina Madre. Denario. 143 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4575). (Ric-350a). (Seaby-34). Rev.: AETERNITAS. Aeternitas en pie a izquierda con globo y cetro. Ag. 2,93 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2191
Divus Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 161 d.C. Rome. (Ric-431 Aurelius). (Bmcre-48-54). (Rsc-155-6). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS, Bare head right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, Eagle standing right, head left, upon garlanded altar. Ag. 3,33 g. Unusual in this grade. XF. Est...180,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Divo Antonino Pio. Denario. 161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-431 Aurelius). (Bmcre-48-54). (Rsc-155-6). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS. Cabeza desnuda a derecha . Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Águila en pie a derecha con la cabeza vuelta, sobre altar decorado con guirnaldas. Ag. 3,33 g. Muy escasa en esta conservación. EBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2192
Lucius Verus. Denarius. 169 d.C. Rome. (Spink-5206). (Ric-596b). (Seaby-58). Ag. 2,55 g. Struck by Marcus Aurelius. Tone. Choice VF. Est...70,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lucio Vero. Denario. 169 d.C. Roma. (Spink-5206). (Ric-596b). (Seaby-58). Ag. 2,55 g. Acuñado bajo Marco Aurelio. Tono. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2193
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 194-195 A.C. Rome. (Ric-7). (Ch-48). (Bmc-96). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES, bare head right. Rev.: MINER PA CIF COS II, Minerva standing facing, head left, holding olive branch with right hand and shield on ground with left; spear behind to right. Ag. 3,08 g. Beautiful portrait. Rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Clodio Albino. Denario. 194-195 d.C. Roma. (Ric-7). (Ch-48). (Bmc-96). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES. Rev.: MINER PA CIF COS II. Ag. 3,08 g. Bonito retrato de anverso. Rara. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2194
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 194-195 d.C. Emesa. (Ric-IV 374a). (Rsc-141b). Anv.: IMP CAE L SEP SE-V PERT AVG COS II. Laureate head to right. Rev.: FEILCITAS TEMPOR. Double cornucopia with corn ear in the centre. Ag. 2,85 g. Error in legend. VF. Est...120,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Septimio Severo. Denario. 194-195 d.C. Emesa. (Ric-IV 374a). (Rsc-141b). Anv.: IMP CAE L SEP SE-V PERT AVG COS II. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: FEILCITAS TEMPOR. Doble cornucopia con espiga en el centro. Ag. 2,85 g. Curioso error en la leyenda del reverso FEILCITAS en lugar de FELICITAS. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2195
Julia Domna. Denarius. 211-217 d.C. Rome. (Ric-388 (Caracalla)). (Rsc-212). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG. Draped bust right. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX. Venus seated to the left carrying a long sceptre and extending her right hand. Ag. Muy rara pareja realizadas con el mismo cuño. Choice VF/XF. Est...200,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 211-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-388 (Caracalla)). (Rsc-212). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG. Busto drapeado a derecha . Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX. Venus sedente a izquierda portando cetro largo y extendiendo su mano derecha. Ag. Muy rara pareja realizadas con el mismo cuño. MBC+/EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2196
Caracalla. Denarius. 198-217 d.C. Rome. (Ric-311). (Ch-606). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Laureate head of Caracalla to right. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX Venus standing front, head to left, holding Victory in her right hand and long scepter in her left, leaning left on round shield set on helmet. Ag. 3,11 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...90,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Denario. 198-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-311). (Ch-606). Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus en pie a izquierda con Victoria y cetro, a sus pies escudo. Ag. 3,11 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2197
Caracalla. Denarius. 206 d.C. Rome. (Spink-6862). (Ric-84). Rev.: PONTIF TR P VIIII COS II, Mars standing left, holding shield and reversed spear. Ag. 3,06 g. Almost XF. Est...70,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Denario. 206 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6862). (Ric-84). Rev.: PONTIF TR P VIIII COS II. Marte en pie a izquierda con escudo y lanza. Ag. 3,06 g. EBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2198
Caracalla. Denarius. 206 d.C. Rome. (Spink-6862). (Ric-84). (Seaby-431). Rev.: PONTIF TR P VIIII COS II Mars standing front, head to left, placing his right hand on shield set on ground and holding inverted spear in his left. Ag. 3,79 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Denario. 206 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6862). (Ric-84). (Seaby-431). Rev.: PONTIF TR P VIIII COS II. Marte en pie a izquierda con lanza y escudo. Ag. 3,79 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2199
Caracalla. Seleucis and Pieria. AE 17. 211-217 d.C. Antioch. (McAlee-695). Anv.: AVTOK M A ANTωNЄINOC CЄB. Laureate head to the right . Rev.: SC, below A. Ae. 4,32 g. Almost XF. Est...75,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Seleucis y Pieria. AE 17. 211-217 d.C. Antioquía. (McAlee-695). Anv.: AVTOK M A ANTωNЄINOC CЄB. Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: SC dentro de laurea, debajo A. Ae. 4,32 g. EBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2200
Plautilla. Denarius. 202 d.C. Rome. (Spink-7066). (Ric-365). (Seaby-12). Rev.: CONCORDIA FELIX. Caracalla and Plautilla standing face to face holding hands. Ag. 3,14 g. Some bluish patina. Choice VF. Est...120,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plautilla. Denario. 202 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7066). (Ric-365). (Seaby-12). Rev.: CONCORDIA FELIX. Caracalla y Plautilla en pie frente a frente dándose la mano. Ag. 3,14 g. Ligera tonalidad azulada. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2201
Geta. Denarius. 203 d.C. Rome. (Spink-7172). (Ric-29). (Seaby-35). Rev.: FELICITAS AVGG. Felicitas with caduceus and cornucopie. Ag. 2,91 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...70,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Geta. Denario. 203 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7172). (Ric-29). (Seaby-35). Rev.: FELICITAS AVGG. Felicitas con caduceo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 2,91 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2202
Geta. Denarius. 203-208 d.C. Rome. (Ric-51). (Rsc-170). Rev.: PROVID - DEORVM, Providentia standing left, holding rod and sceptre; at feet, globe. Ag. 3,02 g. Thin crack. Almost XF. Est...75,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Geta. Denario. 203-208 d.C. Roma. (Ric-51). (Rsc-170). Rev.: PROVID DEORVM, Providentia en pie a izquierda con vara y cetro, a sus pies globo. Ag. 3,02 g. Fina grieta. EBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2203
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-222 d.C. Rome. (Ric-83a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: FORTVNAE REDVCI, Fortuna standing left, holding rudder and cornucopiae. Ag. 2,63 g. With some original luster remaining. AU. Est...100,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-83a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha . Rev.: FORTVNAE REDVCI. Fortuna en pie a izquierda portando timón y cornucopia. Ag. 2,63 g. Conserva parte del brillo original. EBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2204
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-222 d.C. Rome. (Ric-40). (Ch-184). Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS III P P Sol, radiate, advancing left, raising his right hand in salute and holding whip in his left; in field to left, star. Ag. 3,37 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-40). (Ch-184). Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS III P P. Sol avanzando a izquierda con látigo, en el campo estrella. Ag. 3,37 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2205
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 222-228 d.C. Rome. (Ric-127). (Bmcre-330). (Rsc-9). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG, Aequitas standing left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 2,80 g. A good sample. AU. Est...150,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 222-228 d.C. Roma. (Ric-127). (Bmcre-330). (Rsc-9). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Aequitas en pie a izquierda portando cornucopia y balanza. Ag. 2,80 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2206
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 226 d.C. Rome. (Ric-168). (Rsc-187). Rev.: PAX AVG, Pax advancing left, holding branch and sceptre. Ag. 3,24 g. Almost XF. Est...65,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 226 d.C. Roma. (Ric-168). (Rsc-187). Rev.: PAX AVG. Pax avanzando a izquierda con rama y cetro. Ag. 3,24 g. EBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2207
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 231-235 d.C. Rome. (Ric-246). (Bmcre-833). (Rsc-161a). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: MARS VLTOR, Mars advancing right, carrying spear and shield. Ag. 3,09 g. Some original luster remaining. Very well-centered struck. AU. Est...170,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 231-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-246). (Bmcre-833). (Rsc-161a). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: MARS VLTOR. Marte avanzando a derecha, portando lanza y escudo. Ag. 3,09 g. Conserva parte del brillo original. Acuñación muy bien centrada. EBC+. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2208
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 226 d.C. Rome. (Ric-442 variante). Rev.: PM TR P V COS II P P / S - C. Mars advancing right, holding spear with his right hand and trophy over his left shoulder. Ae. 20,63 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 226 d.C. Roma. (Ric-442 variante). Rev.: P M TR P V COS II P P / S C. Marte avanzando a derecha con lanza y trofeo. Ae. 20,63 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2209
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 222-235 d.C. Rome. (Ric-335 Alexander). (Bmcre-483-5). (Rsc-17). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas standing facing, head left, holding caduceus in right hand and resting left arm on short column. Ag. 3,37 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-335 Alexander). (Bmcre-483-5). (Rsc-17). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA. Felicitas en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo caduceo y descansando brazo izquierdo sobre columna. Ag. 3,37 g. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2210
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 d.C. Rome. (Ric-12). (Bmcre-70). (Rsc-31a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI, Pax standing left holding branch in raised hand and transverse sceptre. Ag. 2,93 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...120,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-12). (Bmcre-70). (Rsc-31a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha . Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI. Pax en pie a izquierda sosteniendo rama y cetro transversal. Ag. 2,93 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...120,00.