E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection

Date: 2020-11-10

# Items: 800

Total starting: 105584

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2211
Balbinus. Sestertius. 238 d.C. Rome. (Ric-25). (Ch-29). Anv.: IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG, Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGG, Victory standing facing, head left, holding wreath and palm; in field, SC. Ae. 21,93 g. Green pátina. Rare. Almost VF. Est...400,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Balbino. Sestercio. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-25). (Ch-29). Anv.:  IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGG SC. Victoria en pie con corona y palma. Ae. 21,93 g. Pátina verde. Rara. MBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2212
Gordian III. Denarius. 241-242 d.C. Rome. (Spink-8677). (Ric-127). (Seaby-69). Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTI. Pietas standing to the left with both hands open. Ag. 3,18 g. Some original luster remaining. AU/XF. Est...80,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gordiano III. Denario. 241-242 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8677). (Ric-127). (Seaby-69). Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTI. Pietas en pie a izquierda con ambas manos abiertas. Ag. 3,18 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC+/EBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2213
Gordian III. Sestertius. 240 d.C. Rome. (Spink-8702). (Ric-297a). Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG SC. Ae. 19,28 g. Choice VF. Est...170,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 240 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8702). (Ric-297a). Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG SC. Ae. 19,28 g. MBC+. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2214
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 249 d.C. Rome. (Ric-130). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Diademed and draped bust over right crescent . Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTAE. Pietas standing on the left carrying a box of fragrances. Ag. 4,23 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...90,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-130). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado sobre creciente a derecha . Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTAE. Pietas en pie a izquierda portando caja de perfumes. Ag. 4,23 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2215
Philip II. Tetradracma. 247-249 d.C. Antioch. (Prieur-474). Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC YΠATO Δ, Eagle standing right, head right, wreath in beak, tail left, wings spread, ANTIOXIA / S C below. Ag. 12,34 g. Scarce. VF. Est...150,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo II. Tetradracma. 247-249 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-474). (Gic-4146 var). Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC YΠATO Δ / ANTIOXIA / S C. Águila en pie a derecha, alrededor leyenda. Ag. 12,34 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2216
Herennius Etruscus. Antoninianus. 250-251 d.C. Rome. (Ric-142b). (Cohen-11). Anv.: Q HER ETR MES DECIVS NOB C. Radiated and draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Mercury standing to the left holding bag and caduceus. Ag. 4,06 g. A good sample. XF. Est...100,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Herenio Etrusco. Antoniniano. 250-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-142b). (Cohen-11). Anv.: Q HER ETR MES DECIVS NOB C. Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Mercurio en pie a izquierda sosteniendo bolsa y caduceo. Ag. 4,06 g.  Buen ejemplar para este tipo. EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2217
Germanicus. Antoninianus. 257-258 d.C. Cologne. (Spink-10224). (Ric-18). (Seaby-308). Rev.: GERMANICVS MAX V. Two captives set at foot of trophy. Ag. 3,31 g. XF. Est...80,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Germánico. Antoniniano. 257-258 d.C. Colonia. (Spink-10224). (Ric-18). (Seaby-308). Rev.: GERMANICVS MAX V. Dos cautivos sentados a los pies de trofeo. Ag. 3,31 g. EBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2218
Vabalathus and Aurelian. Antoninianus. 270-272 d.C. Antioch. (Spink-11718). (Ric-381). Anv.: IMP C AVRELIANVS AVG. Radiated bust of Aurelianus to right. Rev.: VABALATHVS V C R IM D R. Laureate bust of Vabalathus to right. Ae. 3,56 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...60,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aureliano y Vabalato. Antoniniano. 270-272 d.C. Antioquía. (Spink-11718). (Ric-381). Anv.: IMP C AVRELIANVS AVG. Busto radiado de Aureliano a derecha. Rev.: VABALATHVS V C R IM D R. Busto laureado de Vabalato a derecha. Ae. 3,56 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2219
Hannibaliano. Follis. 336-337 d.C. Constantinople. (Ric-147). Anv.: FL HANNIBALLIANO REGI. Nacked and draped bust to right. Rev.: SECVRITAS PVBLICA. God of the Euphrates River reclining on the right, resting on a sceptre, next to his cup from which water flows, reed in the background. In exerge CONSS. Ae. 1,07 g. Weak strike. VF. Est...100,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Hannibaliano. Follis. 336-337 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-147). Anv.: FL HANNIBALLIANO REGI. Busto desnudo y drapeado con coraza a derecha . Rev.: SECVRITAS PVBLICA. Dios del río Éufrates reclinado a la derecha, apoyado sobre cetro, a su lado jarra de la que fluye agua, caña al fondo. En exergo CONSS. Ae. 1,07 g. Vano de acuñación. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2220
Vandals period. 480-533 d.C. Anv.: Male head to left. Rev.: N inverted. Ae. 1,47 g. Interesting barbarian imitation, we think it imitates 4 Nummi. Carthago. Very rare. VF. Est...60,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Periodo de los vándalos. 480-533 d.C. Anv.: Cabeza masculina a izquierda.. Rev.: N invertida. Ae. 1,47 g. Interesante imitación bárbara de lo que creemos puede ser 4 Nummi. Carthago. Muy rara. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2221
Nummus. Second half of the VII century. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cru-Group B, type 96). Anv.: Facing bust with arch symbolising hair and opposite arch symbolising torso. Rev.: Latin cross flanked by S (Inverted)-P. Ae. 1,43 g. Rare. Est...100,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nummus. Segunda mitad del siglo VII. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cru-Grupo B, tipo 96). Anv.: Busto de frente con arco que simboliza el cabello y arco opuesto a modo de torso. Rev.: Cruz latina flanqueada por S (Invertida)-P . Ae. 1,43 g. Rara. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2222
Nummus. s. VI. Toledo. (Cru-Group D, Type 44). Anv.: Bust on the right, in front of the cross and around the edge. Rev.: Monogram formed by two vertical lines from which hangs a cross supported by ribbons, around the edge of the lines. Ae. 0,82 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...120,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nummus. Siglo VI. Toledo. (Cru-Grupo D, Tipo 44). Anv.: Busto a derecha, delante cruz y alrededor orla de trazos. Rev.: Monograma formado por dos trazos verticales de los que pende una cruz sostenida por lazos, alrededor orla de trazos. Ae. 0,82 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2223
Caliphate of Damascus. Abd al-Malik Ibn Marwan. Dirham. 85 H. Dimashq (Damascus). (Album-126). (Klat-329). Ag. 2,08 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Califato de Damasco. Abd al-Malik Ibn Marwan. Dirham. 85 H. Dimashq (Damasco). (Album-126). (Klat-329). Ag. 2,08 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2224
Caliphate of Damascus. Umar Ibn `Abd al-Aziz. Dirham. 100 H. Al-Basra. (Album-126). (Klat-172). Ag. 2,56 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Califato de Damasco. Umar Ibn `Abd al-Aziz. Dirham. 100 H. Al-Basra. (Album-126). (Klat-172). Ag. 2,56 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2225
Caliphate of Damascus. Yazid II Ibn `Abd al-Malik. Dirham. 105 H. Dimashq (Damascus). Ag. 2,93 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...60,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Califato de Damasco. Yazid II Ibn `Abd al-Malik. Dirham. 105 H. Dimashq (Damasco). Ag. 2,93 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2226
Caliphate of Damascus. Hisham Ibn `Abd al-Malik. Dirham. 117 H. Wasit. (Album-137). Ag. 2,91 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Califato de Damasco. Hisham Ibn `Abd al-Malik. Dirham. 117 H. Wasit. (Album-137). Ag. 2,91 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2227
Caliphate of Damascus. Hisham Ibn `Abd al-Malik. Dirham. 121 H. Dimashq (Damascus). (Walker-397). Ag. 2,94 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...50,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Califato de Damasco. Hisham Ibn `Abd al-Malik. Dirham. 121 H. Dimashq (Damasco). (Walker-397). Ag. 2,94 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2228
Independent Emirate. Abd Al-Rahman I. Dirham. 157 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-55). (Miles-48). Ag. 2,57 g. VF. Est...65,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emirato Independiente. Abd Al-Rahman I. Dirham. 157 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-55). (Miles-48). Ag. 2,57 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2229
Independent Emirate. Al-Hakam I. Dirham. 190 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-88). (Miles-81). Ag. 2,72 g. Slight deposits. Choice VF. Est...55,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emirato Independiente. Al-Hakam I. Dirham. 190 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-88). (Miles-81). Ag. 2,72 g. Leve depósito en anverso. MBC+. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2230
Other Islamic coins. Hisham Ibn `Abd Al-Malik. Dirham. 116 H. Wasit. (Album-137). (Walker-565). Ag. 2,92 g. XF. Est...60,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Otras Acuñaciones Islámicas. Hisham Ibn `Abd Al-Malik. Dirham. 116 H. Wasit. (Album-137). (Walker-565). Ag. 2,92 g. EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2231
Other Islamic coins. Hisham Ibn `Abd Al-Malik. Dirham. 122 H. Wasit. (Album-137). (Klat-715). Ag. 3,02 g. XF. Est...60,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Otras Acuñaciones Islámicas. Hisham Ibn `Abd Al-Malik. Dirham. 122 H. Wasit. (Album-137). (Klat-715). Ag. 3,02 g. EBC. Est...60,00.