Auction 423

Date: 2023-12-13

# Items: 891

Total starting: 369269

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1253
Lombards. In the name of Maurice Tiberius. Imitation of triens. Slightly warped. Rare. 1,42 g. (MBC+).
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1254
Reccared I (586-601). Ispali (Seville). Triens. (CNV. 69.1) (R.Pliego 105b). Attractive. Ex Aureo & Calicó 10/28/2015, no. 2230. 1,48 g. EBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1255
Witteric (603-610). Toleto (Toledo). Triens. (CNV. 153.1) (R.Pliego 186b). Ex Aureo & Calicó 12/16/2015, no. 1133. 1,50 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1256
Gundemar (610-612). Toleto (Toledo). Triens. (CNV. 192) (R.Pliego 224a). 1,39 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1257
Sisebut (612-621). Barbi (Antequera). Triens. (CNV. 214) (R.Pliego 269a). Nice. Ex Aureo & Calicó 30/09/2015, no. 524. 1,45 g. EBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1258
Sisebut (612-621). Ispali (Seville). Triens. (CNV. 219.26) (R.Pliego 275d). 1,51 g. EBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1259
Egica/Witiza (694/5-702). Ispali (Seville). Triens. (CNV. 566.25) (R.Pliego 742r). Light crack. Ex Aureo & Calicó 10/17/2019, no. 214. Scarce. 1,35 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1260
Early times of the invasion. Transitional issues in latin. Indiction dinar. (V. 2 var). Slightly off center. Rare. 3,45 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1261
Almoravids. AH 487. Yusuf ibn Tashfin. Segilmesa. Dinar. Unpublished variety in Vives 1457 and Hazard 81, as the word "sanata" is missing and date units are expressed in feminine . Slightly filled die minting. Very rare. 4,05 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1262
Almoravids. AH 521. Ali ibn Yusuf. Medina Fez. Dinar. (V. 1576) (Hazard 192). 4,08 g. MBC+/EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1263
Almoravids. AH 528. Ali and amir Sir. Almeria. Dinar. (V. 1747) (Hazard 354). 4,18 g. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1264
Almoravids. AH 535. Ali and amir Tashfin. Almeria. Dinar. (V. 1797 var) (Hazard 400a). Attractive. 4,15 g. EBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1265
Almoravids. AH 538. Tashfin. Almeria. Dinar. (V. 1861) (Hazard 418). Nice. 4,17 g. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1266
Almoravids. Tashfin. Quirate. (FBM. Da9) Published by Peixoto Cabral and Rodrigues Marinho in 1988, it is not only the only known example, but it is also in extraordinary condition. Ex Numisma 10/23/2019, no. 174. Very nice. 0,75 g. EBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1267
Almohads. Abd al-Mumen. Dinar. (V. 2047) (Hazard 466). Nice. 2,29 g. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1268
Almohads. Abu Hafs Omar al-Murtada. Dobla. (V. 2080) (Hazard 533). Nice. 4,61 g. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1269
Almohads. Abu Hafs Omar al-Murtada. (Segilmesa). (S. Gaspariño, "IV jarique" page 213) (Hohertz 563e) (S. Album 493A). Gaspariño believes that it may have been coined by a rebel governor, al-Qitrani. Tawfiq Ibrahim (Tonegawa Collection, online) and Edmund Hohertz identify this mint, "al Hadrat al-Muminiya al-Murtadiyya" as Segilmesa. Very rare. 1,53 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1270
Counties of Barcelona-Ausona and Girona. Borrell (947-991). Barcelona. Diner. (Cru.V.S. missing) (Cru.C.G. 1814). Illegible legends. Attractive patina. Very rare. 0,74 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1271
Counties of Barcelona-Ausona and Girona. Ramon Berenguer III (1096-1131). Barcelona. Diner. (Cru.V.S. 31) (Cru.C.G. 1839). Rare. 0,81 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1272
Counties of Barcelona-Ausona and Girona. Ramon Berenguer III (1096-1131). Barcelona. Diner. (Cru.V.S. 31.1) (Cru.C.G. 1839c). Slight crack, but fine example. Rare. 0,84 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1273
Counties of Barcelona-Ausona and Girona. Ramon Berenguer III (1096-1131). Barcelona. Diner. (Cru.V.S. 31.4) (Cru.C.G. 1839a). Attractive. Rare. 0,58 g. MBC+.