Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2927
Galerius Maximian. Follis. 305-311 AD. Londinium. (Ric-84). Anv.: IMP MAXIMIANVS P F AVG. Laureate and cuirassed bust of Galerius to right. Rev.: GEN(IO) POP ROM / PLN. The Genius of the Roman people standing front, head to left, holding patera in his right hand and cornucopiae in his left. Ae. 8,28 g. Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Galerio Maximiano. Follis. 305-311 d.C. Londinium. (Ric-84). Anv.: IMP MAXIMIANVS P F AVG. Busto laureado y acorazado a derecha. Rev.: GEN(IO) POP ROM, El Genio del pueblo romano de pie, de frente, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una patera en la mano derecha y una cornucopia en la izquierda. Ae. 8,28 g. EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2928
Galeria Valeria. Follis. 293-311 AD. Alexandria. (Ric-110). Anv.: GAL VALERIA AVG. Draped bust right, wearing stephane. Rev.: VENERI VICTRICI. Venus standing left, holding apple and lifting up drapery; K-B in left field, P in right field ALE in exergue. Ae. 6,18 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Galeria Valeria. Follis. 293-311 d.C. Alejandría. (Ric-110). Anv.: GAL VALERIA AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha, vistiendo stephane. Rev.: VENERI VICTRICI. Venis en pie a la izquierda, portando manzana y levantando sus ropajes; K-B en el campo izquierdo, P en el campo derecho, ALE en exergo. Ae. 6,18 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2929
Galeria Valeria. Follis. 308-311 AD. Thessalonica. (Spink-14592). (Ric-34). Rev.: VENERI VICTRICI. Venus standing with an apple in right hand and a fold of stole in upright position in left hand; star in left field and •SM•TS• in exergue. Ae. 5,22 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Galeria Valeria. Follis. 308-311 d.C. Tesalónica. (Spink-14592). (Ric-34). Rev.: VENERI VICTRICI. Venus de pie con una manzana la mano derecha y un pliegue de estola en posición vertical en la izquierda; estrella en el campo izquierdo y •SM•TS• en exergo. Ae. 5,22 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2930
Severus II. Follis. 305-306 AD. Heraclea. (Ric-26a). Anv.: FL VAL SEVERVS NOB CAES, laureate head right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI, Genius standing left, modius on head, chlamys over shoulder holding patera and cornucopiae; HTΓ in exergue. Ae. 9,33 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Severo II. Follis. 305-306 d.C. Heraclea. (Ric-26a). Anv.: FL VAL SEVERVS NOB CAES. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio en pie a la izquierda, módio en la cabeza, clámide sobre el hombro, sosteniendo pátera y cornucopia; HTΓ en exergo. Ae. 9,33 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2931
Severus II. Follis. 306 AD. Rome. (Ric-133a var). Anv.: SEVERVS NOB CAES Laureate head to right. Rev.: SAC MON VRB AVGG ET CAESS NN. Aequitas standing front, head to left, holding scales in her right hand and cornucopiae in her left; R T in exergue. Ae. 11,93 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Severo II. Follis. 306 d.C. Roma. (Ric-133a var). Anv.: SEVERVS NOB CAES. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: SAC MON VRB AVGG ET CAESS NN. Aequitas en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo una balanza en la mano derecha y cornucopia en la izquierda; R T en exergo. Ae. 11,93 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2932
Severus II. 1/4 follis. 305-306 AD. Siscia. (Ric-VI 170a). Anv.: FL VAL SEVERVS NOB C, laureate head to right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI, Genius, wearing modius on head, standing to left, holding cornucopiae and patera; SIS in exergue. Ae. 2,24 g. Minimal rust. Rare, even more so in this grade. Almost XF/AU. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Severo II. 1/4 follis. 305-306 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-VI 170a). Anv.: FL VAL SEVERVS NOB C. Cabeza laureada a la derecha . Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio, con modio en la cabeza, en pue a la izquierda, portando cornucopia y pátera; SIS en exergo. Ae. 2,24 g. Leves oxidaciones. Rara, aún más en esta conservación. EBC-/EBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2933
Maxentius. Follis. 307-310 AD. Aquileia. (Ric-121). Anv.: IMP C MAXENTIVS P F AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: CONSERV VRBS SVAE, Roma seated facing, head left within hexastyle temple, holding globe and spear, wreath on architrave; AQS in exergue. Ae. 5,73 g. VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Majencio. Follis. 307-310 d.C. Aquileia. (Ric-121). Anv.: IMP C MAXENTIVS P F AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: CONSERV VRBS SVAE. Roma sedente de frente, mirando a la izquierda dentro de templo hexástilo, sosteniendo globo terráqueo y lanza, corona sobre el arquitrabe; AQS en exergo. Ae. 5,73 g. MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2934
Romulus. Follis. 308-310 AD. Rome. (Ric-VI 207?). Anv.: DIVO ROMVLO N V BIS CONS, bare head to right. Rev.: AETERNAE MEMORIAE, domed temple with open doors, eagle standing to right, head to left on dome; ¿RBP? in exergue. Ae. 5,79 g. Choice F/F. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Rómulo. Follis. 308-310 d.C. Roma. (Ric-VI 207?). Anv.: DIVO ROMVLO N V BIS CONS. Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: AETERNAE MEMORIAE. Templo abovedado con puertas abiertas, águila en pie a la derecha, mirando a la izquierda en la cúpula; ¿RBP? en exergo. Ae. 5,79 g. BC+/BC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2935
Licinius I. Nummus. 315-316 AD. Alexandria. (Ric-14). Rev.:  IOVI CONSERVATORI AVGG, Jupiter standing facing, head to left, holding Victory on globe and sceptre; at feet, eagle standing to left, head reverted, holding wreath in beak; K in left field, wreath, B and X in right field, ALE in exergue. Ae. 3,48 g. Choice VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Licinio I. Nummus. 315-316 d.C. Alejandría. (Ric-14). Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI AVGG, Júpiter en pie, mirando hacia la izquierda, portando Victoria sobre globo y cetro; a los pies, águila en pie, mirando hacia la izquierda, con la cabeza vuelta, portando corona en el pico; K en campo izquierdo, corona, B y X en campo derecho, ALE en exergo. Ae. 3,48 g. MBC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2936
Licinius I. Follis. 315-316 AD. Siscia. (Ric-VII 17). Anv.: IMP LIC LICINIVS P F AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI, Jupiter standing to left, leaning on sceptre and holding Victory on globe; at feet, eagle standing to left, head to right, with wreath in beak; A in right field, SIS in exergue. Ae. 3,20 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Licinio I. Follis. 315-316 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-VII 17). Anv.: IMP LIC LICINIVS P F AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI. Júpiter en pie a la izquierda, apoyado sobre cetro y sosteniendo Victoria en globo; a los pies, águila en pie hacia la izquierda, mirando a la derecha, con corona en el pico; A en el campo derecho; SIS en exergo. Ae. 3,20 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2937
Constantinus I. Siliqua. 326-327 AD. Siscia. (Ric-210). Anv.: Diademed head to right. Rev.: CONSTANTINVS AVG. Victory advancing left, holding wreath in her right hand and palm in her left; SIS en exergo. Ag. 2,94 g. Planchet crack. A good sample yet. Rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. Silicua. 326-327 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-210). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a la derecha. Rev.: CONSTANTINVS PROMED. Victoria avanzando a la izquierda, con corona en la mano derecha y palma en la izquierda; SIS en exergo. Ag. 2,94 g. Grieta, pero muy buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2938
Constantinus I. Follis. 307-337 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-46). Rev.: Constantino en pie, velado de frente, entre VN-MR, en exergo SMKA. Ae. 1,39 g. VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. Follis. 307-337 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-46). Rev.: Constantino en pie, velado de frente, entre VN-MR, en exergo SMKA. Ae. 1,39 g. MBC. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2939
Constantinus I. Follis. 324-325 AD. Antioch. (Ric-VII 52). Anv.: Laureate head right. Rev.: CONSTANTINVS AVG, legend in three lines, wreath above; SMANTЄ in exergue. Ae. 2,25 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. Follis. 324-325 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-VII 52). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: Leyenda CONSTANTINVS AVG en tres líneas, corona encima; SMANTЄ en exergo. Ae. 2,25 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2940
Constantinus I. Follis. 325-326 AD. Antioch. (Ric-VII 63). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS AVG, Diademed head to right. Rev.: ROVIDENTIAE AVGG, camp gate, no doors, pellet in doorway and two turrets; star above, SMANTA in exergue. Ae. 3,63 g. Almost XF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. Follis. 325-326 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-VII 63). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS AVG. Cabeza con diadema a la derecha. Rev.: PROVIDENTIAE AVGG. Puerta de campamento, sin puertas, punto en la entrada y dos almenas; estrella arriba, SMANTA en exergo. Ae. 3,63 g. EBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2941
Constantinus I. Follis. 320 AD. Thessalonica. (Ric-VII 75). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS AVG, helmeted and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VIRTVS EXERCIT, vexillum inscribed VOT XX in two lines, bound captive to left and right; S-F across fields, •TS•Γ• in exergue. Ae. 3,30 g. Choice VF. Est...30,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. Follis. 320 d.C. Thessalonica. (Ric-VII 75). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS AVG. Busto con casco y coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS EXERCIT, Vexillum con inscripción VOT XX en dos líneas, atadoscautivos a izquierda y derecha; S-F en los campos, •TS•Γ• en exergo. Ae. 3,30 g. MBC+. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2942
Constantinus I. Follis. 318-319 AD. Ticinum. (Ric-VII 82). Anv.: IMP CONSTANTINVS MAX AVG, laureate, helmeted and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIAE LAETAE PRINC PERP, two Victories standing facing each other, together holding shield inscribed VOT PR in two lines on altar; TT in exergue. Ae. 3,25 g. VF. Est...30,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. Follis. 318-319 d.C. Ticinum. (Ric-VII 82). Anv.: IMP CONSTANTINVS MAX AVG. Busto laureado, con casco y coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIAE LAETAE PRINC PERP. Dos Victorias en pie una frente a otra, sosteniendo juntas un escudo con inscripción VOT PR en dos lñineas sobre altar; TT en exergo. Ae. 3,25 g. MBC. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2943
Constantinus I. Follis. 334-335 AD. Siscia. Commemorative series. (Ric-VII 92). Anv.: CONSTANTINOPOLIS, laureate and helmeted bust of Constantinopolis to left, wearing imperial mantle and holding sceptre. Rev.: Victory standing to left on prow, holding transverse sceptre and resting hand on shield; SMKA in exergue. Ae. 2,46 g. XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. Follis. 334-335 d.C. Siscia. Series conmemorativas. (Ric-VII 92). Anv.: CONSTANTINOPOLIS, Busto laureado y con casco de Constantinopolis a la izquierda, vestido con manto imperial y sosteniendo cetro. Rev.: Victoria en pie a la izquierda sobre proa, sosteniendo cetro transversal y apoyando la mano sobre escudo; SMKA en exergo. Ae. 2,46 g. EBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2944
Constantinus I. Follis. 334-335 AD. Siscia. Commemorative series. (Ric-VII 241). Anv.: CONSTANTINOPOLIS, laureate and helmeted bust of Constantinopolis to left, wearing imperial mantle and holding sceptre. Rev.: Victory standing to left on prow, holding transverse sceptre and resting hand on shield; ·BSIS· in exergue. Ae. 2,60 g. Choice VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. Follis. 334-335 d.C. Siscia. Series conmemorativas. (Ric-VII 241). Anv.: CONSTANTINOPOLIS, Busto laureado y con casco de Constantinopolis a la izquierda, vestido con manto imperial y sosteniendo cetro. Rev.: Victoria en pie a la izquierda sobre proa, sosteniendo cetro transversal y apoyando la mano sobre escudo; ·BSIS· en exergo. Ae. 2,60 g. MBC+. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2945
Constantinus I. Follis. 312-313 AD. Ticinum. (Spink-16085). Rev.: SOLI INVICTO COMITI. Ae. 4,40 g. XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. Follis. 312-313 d.C. Ticinum. (Spink-16085). Rev.: SOLI INVICTO COMITI. Ae. 4,40 g. EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2946
Constantinus I. Centenionalis. Constantinople. (Spink-16310). (Ric-269). Rev.: VIRTVS AVG / S F. Camp gate with open door . Ae. 2,67 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. Centenional. Constantinopla. (Spink-16310). (Ric-269). Rev.: VIRTVS AVG / S F. Entrada de campamento con la puerta abierta. Ae. 2,67 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2947
Constantinus I. Follis. 323-324 AD. Trier. (Ric-VII 429). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: SARMATIA DEVICTA, Victory advancing to right, holding trophy and palm, spurning captive seated on ground to right; PTR in exergue. Ae. 4,32 g. Slight rust. AU. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. Follis. 323-324 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-VII 429). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: SARMATIA DEVICTA. Victoria avanzando a la derecha, portando trofeo y palma, despreciando a cautivo sedente en el suelo a la derecha; PTR en exergo. Ae. 4,32 g. Leves oxidaciones. EBC+. Est...45,00.