Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-11-22

# Items: 434

Total starting: 319495

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 106
Brutus. L. Sestius. Denarius. 43-42 BC. Military mint moving with Brutus and Cassius in the East. (Ffc-9). (Craw-502/2). (Sydenham-877). Anv.: L. SESTI. PRO. Q., veiled and draped bust of Liberty right. Rev.: Q. CAEPIO BRVTVS PRO. COS., tripod between axe and simpulum. Ag. Beautiful iridescent patina. Obverse banker mark. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Bruto. L. Sestius. Denario. 43-42 a.C. Ceca móvil militar con Brutus y Cassius en el Este. (Ffc-9). (Craw-502/2). (Sydenham-1290). Anv.: Busto velado de la Libertad a derecha, L. SESTI. PRO. Q. Rev.: Trípode entre hacha y símpulo,Q. CAEPIO BRVTVS PRO. COS. Ag. 3,70 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario con agradables tonos iridiscentes. Marca de banquero en anverso. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 107
Sextus Pompeius. Denarius. 42-40 BC. Sicilia. (Ffc-6, plate coin). (Craw-511/4a). (Cal-1164). Anv.: (MAG. PIVS) IMP. ITER., the Pharos of Messana by figure of Neptune, galley before. Rev.: PRAEF. CL(AS. ET ORE. MARIT. EX. S.C.), the monster Scylla Ieft. Ag. 3,60 g. Traces of original luster. Published in the monographic catalogue of the Denarii of the Roman Republic "FFC", by Fernández, Fernández and Calicó. Very rare. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Sexto Pompeyo. Denario. 42-40 a.C. Sicilia. (Ffc-6, mismo ejemplar). (Craw-511/4a). (Cal-1164). Anv.: El faro de Mesina coronado por la estatua de Neptuno. delante galera, sobre ella a izquierda, águila legionaria, a derecha, acrostolium, tridente y vara, (MAG. PIVS) IMP. ITER. Rev.: El monstruo Schylla, (su cuerpo termina con dos colas de pez y tres perros), golpeando con un timón, PRAEF. CL(AS. ET ORAE. MARIT. EX. S.C.). Ag. 3,60 g. Restos de brillo original. Mismo ejemplar publicado en el catálogo monográfico de los Denarios de la República Romana "FFC", por Fernández, Fernández y Calicó. Muy rara. Ex colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 108
Sextus Pompeius. Sexergue Pompeius Magnus. Denarius. 42-40 BC. Sicilia. (Ffc-26). (Craw-511/3a). (Cal-1161). Anv.: MAG. PIVS IMP. ITER., head of Pompey the Great right between capis and lituus. Rev.: Neptune left, foot on prow, between the brothers Anapias and Amphinomus, with their parents on their shoulders, PRAEF., above CLAS. ET ORAE. / MARIT. EX. S.C., (MAR interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,47 g. A good sample for this type. Faint scratches. Rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Sexto Pompeyo. Sex. Pompeius Magnus. Denario. 42-40 a.C. Sicilia. (Ffc-26). (Craw-511/3a). (Cal-1161). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Pompeyo el Grande a derecha, delante: lituo, detrás: praefericulo,MAG. PIVS IMP. ITER. Rev.: Anapias y Anhphinomus trasladando a sus padres a hombros, entre ellos Neptuno, apoyando el pie sobre proa de nave, y con acrostolium en su mano, encima: PRAEF., en el exergo: CLAS. ET. ORAE. /MARIT. EX. S.C., (MAR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,47 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Leves arañazos. Rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 109
Augustus. Denarius. 27 BC. (Ffc-15). (Ric-547b). (Cal-809). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: AVGVSTVS below capricorn right bearing cornucopiae on its back and holding globe and rudder. Ag. 3,89 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 27 a.C. Ceca Incierta. (Ffc-15). (Ric-547b). (Cal-809). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a izquierda. Rev.: Capricornio a derecha, con timón, globo y cuerno de la abundancia, debajo: AVGVSTVS. Ag. 3,89 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 110
Augustus. Denarius. 35 BC. Mint in Northern Italy or travelling with Octavian in Illyricum. (Ffc-101). (Ric-543a). (Cal-682). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP., above round shield dividing CAE-SAR DIVI. F. below. Ag. 3,62 g. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 35 a.C. Acuñada en el norte de Italia o viajando con Octaviano en Illyricum. (Ffc-101). (Ric-543a). (Cal-682). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Escudo redondo, encima: IMP., debajo: DIVI. F., a izquierda: CAE, a derecha: SAR. Ag. 3,62 g. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 111
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. X. in exergue, bull butting right. Ag. 3,82 g. A fantastic portait of superb style. Original luster. Rarely encountered this good struck. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Mint state. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, en el exergo: IMP. X. Ag. 3,82 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Fantástico retrato de excelente estilo. Brillo original. Raro en esta conseración. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. Ex Tauler&Fau Selection 60, 24/06/2020, lote 134. SC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 112
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Rsc-144). (Ffc-111). (Ric-171). (Cal-828). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. - X. Apollo standing left, holding lyre and plectrum, ACT in exergu. Ag. 3,39 g. Toned. Scarce. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. XF/Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Rsc-144). (Ffc-111). (Ric-171). (Cal-828). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Apolo de pie a izquierda, con lira y "plectrum", en el campo: IMP. - X., en el exergo: ACT. Ag. 3,39 g. Tono. Escasa. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC/EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 113
Claudius I and Agrippina II. Denarius. 50-51 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 81). (Bmcre-75). (Rsc-4). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TRIB POT P P, laureate head of Claudius I to right. Rev.: AGRIPPINAE AVGVSTAE, draped bust of Agrippina II to right, wearing crown of corn ears, her hair in long plait behind. Ag. 3,35 g. Full legends. Very rare. Choice VF/XF. Est...5000,00.

Spanish description: Claudio I y Agripina II. Denario. 50-51 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 81). (Bmcre-75). (Rsc-4). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TRIB POT P P. Cabeza laureada de Claudio I a la derecha. Rev.: AGRIPPINAE AVGVSTAE. Busto drapeado de Agrippina II a la derecha, vistiendo corona de espigas y el pelo recogido en una larga trenza por detrás. Ag. 3,35 g. Leyendas completas. Muy rara. MBC+/EBC. Est...5000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 114
Vitellius. Denarius. January-June AD 69. Tarraco. (Ric-36). (Bmcre-92). Anv.: (A VIT)ELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head left, globe at point of bust; palm before. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI, Victory flying left, holding round shield inscribed SPQR. Ag. 3,48 g. Beautiful portrait. Slight porosities. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Vitelio. Denario. Enero-Junio 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-36). (Bmcre-92). Anv.: (A VIT)ELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a la izquierda, globo al final del busto; palma delante. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI. Victoria volando a la izquierda, portando escudo redondo con inscripción SPQR. Ag. 3,48 g. Bonito retrato. Algo porosa. Rara. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 115
Vespasian. Aureus. 76 AD. Rome. (Ric II-1 842). (Calicó-621). (Bmc-178). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Laureate head right. Rev.: COS VII. Heifer of Myron standing right. Au. 7,21 g. Sharply struck. Ex Chaves Collection. Harold Mattingly suggests that the cow is a representation of the famous statue of Myron "... which had been placed by Augustus in the Porticus Apollonis and was transferred by Vespasian to the Temple of Peace.". AU. Est...9000,00.

Spanish description: Vespasiano. Áureo. 76 d.C. Roma. (Ric II-1 842). (Calicó-621). (Bmc-178). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la izquierda. Rev.: COS VII. Novillo en pie a derecha. Au. 7,21 g. Ejemplar muy atractivo, buena acuñación. Rara así. Ex Colección Chaves. Harold Mattingly sugiere que la vaca es una representación de la famosa estatua de Mirón "... que había sido colocada por Augusto en el Porticus Apollonis y fue trasladada por Vespasiano al Templo de la Paz". EBC+. Est...9000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 116
Domitian. Denarius. 82-83 AD. Rome. (Ric-144). (Rsc-320). (Bmcre-52). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMITIANVS AVG P M. Laureate head right. Rev.: IVPPITER CONSERVATOR. Eagle standing facing on thunderbolt, with head left and wings spread. Ag. 3,79 g. Attractive specimen with some original luster and well struck. Ex Jean Gustav Prudent Collection. XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 82-83 d.C. Roma. (Ric-144). (Rsc-320). (Bmcre-52). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMITIANVS AVG P M. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: IVPPITER CONSERVATOR. Águila de frente sobre un rayo, con la cabeza a la izquierda y las alas abiertas. Ag. 3,79 g. Atractivo ejemplar muy bien centrado con restos de brillo original. Ex Colección Jean Gustav Prudent. EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 117
Trajan. Denarius. 98-99 AD. Rome. (Ric-3143). (Spink-9). (Seaby-203). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM. Laureate head of right. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. vesta sealed left holding patera and torch. Ag. 3,17 g. Toned. Attractive specimen. Very scarce. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 98-99 d.C. Roma. (Ric-9). (Spink-3143). (Seaby-203). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. Vesta sentada a izquierda con pátera y palma. Ag. 3,17 g. Tono. Atractivo ejemplar. Muy escasa. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 118
Trajan. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 108 AD. Antioch. (McAlee-455 (Tyre)). (Prieur-1495 (Tyre)). (RPC-III 3528). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚΡ ΚΑΙC ΝЄΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟC CЄΒ ΓЄΡΜ ΔΑΚ. Laureate head of Trajan to right, set on eagle standing right; to right, club. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤ◡Є. Laureate bust of Melqart-Herakles to right, lion skin tied around neck. Ag. 12,50 g. Magnificent piece for this type, of excellent style. Direct purchase from Tkalec (2008). XF/AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 108 d.C. Antioquía. (McAlee-455 (Tyre)). (Prieur-1495 (Tyre)). (RPC-III 3528). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚΡ ΚΑΙC ΝЄΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟC CЄΒ ΓЄΡΜ ΔΑΚ. Cabeza laureada de Trajano a la derecha, montada sobre águila en pie a la derecha; a la derecha maza. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤ◡Є. Busto laureado Melqart-Herakles a la derecha, piel de león atada al cuello. Ag. 12,50 g. Magnífico ejemplar para este tipo, con un excelente estilo. Compra directa a Tkalec (2008). EBC/EBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 119
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 140-144 AD. Rome. (Ric-424). (Seaby-451). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII F COS. Bare head to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Priestly emblems: knife, sprinkler, jug, lituus and simpulum. Ag. 3,12 g. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 140-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-424). (Seaby-451). Anv.:  AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII F COS. Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Emblemas sacerdotales: cuchillo, aspersor, jarra, lituus y simpulum. Ag. 3,12 g. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 120
Crispina. Denarius. 178-182 AD. Rome. (Ric-279a). (Bmc-29). (C-9). Anv.: CRISPINA AVG Draped bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA Clasped right hands. Ag. 3,30 g. Minor hariline on reverse. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Crispina. Denario. 178-182 d.C. Roma. (Ric-279a). (Bmc-29). (C-9). Anv.: CRISPINA AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA. Manos estrechadas. Ag. 3,30 g. Leve rayita en reverso, aun así buen ejemplar. Escasa así. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 121
Crispina. Denarius. 178-191 AD. Rome. (Ric-286a). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA. Bust draped to the right. Rev.: VENVS. Venus standing to the left, with an apple in her right hand. Ag. 3,07 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Excellent specimen of fine style. Ex Sabine Bourgey Numismatique. Slabbed by NGC as Ch AU, scratch. NGC-AU. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Crispina. Denario. 178-191 d.C. Roma. (Ric-286a). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VENVS. Venus de pie a izquierda, con una manzana en la mano derecha. Ag. 3,07 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Bellísima acuñación de muy fino estilo. Ex Sabine Bourgey Numismatique. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch AU, scratch. NGC-AU. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 122
Pertinax. Denarius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-8a). (Bmc-19). (C-33). Anv.:  IMP CAES P HELV PERTIN AVG Laureate head of Pertinax to right. Rev.: OPI DIVIN•TR P COS II Ops seated left, holding two grain ears in her right hand. Ag. 3,47 g. Very rare. From the collection of Dipl.-Ing. Adrian Lang, ex Rauch 87, 8 December 2010, 525 and Rauch 80, 1 June 2007, 176. Choice VF/VF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Pertinax. Denario. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-8a). (Bmc-19). (C-33). Anv.: IMP CAES P HELV PERTIN AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: OPI DIVIN•TR P COS II. Ops (Abundancia) sedente a izquierda, portando dos espigas en su mano derecha. Ag. 3,47 g. Muy rara. Ex Colección Adrian Lang, diplomático inglés; Ex HD Rauch 87, lot 525, 8/12/2010 y Ex HD Rauch 80, lot 176, 1/06/2007. MBC+/MBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 123
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 196-197 AD. Laodicea ad Mare. (Ric-490a). (Rsc-444). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PERT AVG IMP VIII. Laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P V COS II P P. Pax seated left on throne, holding branch and sceptre. Ag. 3,98 g. Magnificent specimen. Ex H.D. Rauch 111, lot 698. Slabbed by NGC as Ch MS, strike 5/5, surface 5/5. Extremely rare in this grade. NGC-MS. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 196-197 d.C. Laodicea ad Mare. (Ric-490a). (Rsc-444). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PERT AVG IMP VIII. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P V COS II P P. Pax sentada a la izquierda en un trono, sosteniendo una rama y un cetro. Ag. 3,98 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Ex H.D. Rauch 111, lot 698. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch MS, strike 5/5, surface 5/5. Rarísima en esta conservación. NGC-MS. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 124
Caracalla with Geta. Denarius. 199-200 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 38). (Rsc-2). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVGVSTVS, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust of Caracalla to right. Rev.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT, bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust of Geta to right. Ag. 2,87 g. Very rare. Attractive tone. AU. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla con Geta. Denario. 199-200 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 38). (Rsc-2). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVGVSTVS. Busto de Caracalla laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT. Busto de Geta con cabeza desnuda, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Ag. 2,87 g. Atractivo tono. Muy rara. EBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 125
Aurelian. Aureus. 270-275 AD. Siscia. (Ric-179). (Calicó-4047-R3). (C-264). Anv.: IMP C L DOM AVRELIANVS P F AVG. Laureate, cuirassed bust left. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG. Mars advancing right holding spear and trophy, below seated captive. Au. 6,22 g. Very rare, even more with bust left. Ex Chaves Collection. Choice VF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish description: Aureliano. Áureo. 270-275 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-179). (Calicó-4047-R3). (C-264). Anv.: IMP C L DOM AVRELIANVS P F AVG. Busto laureado y coronado a la izquierda. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG. Marte avanzando a la derecha sosteniendo una lanza y un trofeo, a sus pies un cautivo sentado. Au. 6,22 g. Muy rara con busto a izquierda. Ex Colección Chaves. MBC+. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 126
Arcadius. Solidus. 404-408 AD. Rome. (Ric-1251). (Depeyrot-34/1). Anv.: D N ARCADIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG, emperor standing right, holding Victory on globe and standard; at his feet, captive; R-M across field, COMOB in exergue. Au. 4,43 g. Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Arcadio. Sólido. 404-408 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1251). (Depeyrot-34/1). Anv.: D N ARCADIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG. Emperador en pie a la derecha, portando Victoria sobre globo y estandarte; a sus pies cautivo; R-M en los campos, COMOB en exergo. Au. 4,43 g. EBC-. Est...1000,00.