Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-11-22

# Items: 434

Total starting: 319495

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 148
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Pedro I (1350-1368). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-525). Anv.: ✠ DOMINVS ⠅MICHI ⠅ADVITOR ⠅ET EGO D / IS PICIAM ⠅INIMICOS ⠅MEOS ⠅. Rev.: ✠ PETRVS ⠅REX⠅CASTELLE ⠅E LEGIONIS ⠅. Ag. 1,70 g. Piece weighing half-real and with designs of one real, it could be of the frist attempts, according to Bautista Martínez Martínez, to mint these reals. Of the highest rarity. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Pedro I (1350-1368). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-525). Anv.: ✠ DOMINVS ⠅MICHI ⠅ADVITOR ⠅ET EGO D / IS PICIAM ⠅INIMICOS ⠅MEOS ⠅. Rev.: ✠ PETRVS ⠅REX⠅CASTELLE ⠅E LEGIONIS ⠅. Ag. 1,70 g. Pieza con peso de medio real y diseños de un real, podría tratarse de los primeros intentos de acuñación de estos reales, según Bautista Martínez Martínez. Rarísima. EBC-. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 149
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique II (1368-1379). 1 real. Coruña. (Bautista-559.1 var). Anv.: + DOMIVS ⁑ MIChI ⁑ AIVTOR ⁑ ET ⁑ EGO ⁑ DI / ✿ SPICIAM ⁑ IMICOS ⁑ MEO. Rev.: + ENRICVS : REX : CASTELLE : LELEON. Ag. 1,64 g. Two scallops at the ends of the vertical axis and three roundels at the end of the horizontal axis. Imperatrix E2:22.59, plate coin. Very rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique II (1368-1379). 1 real. Coruña. (Bautista-556.10 var). Anv.: + DOMIVS ⁑ MIChI ⁑ AIVTOR ⁑ ET ⁑ EGO ⁑ DI / ✿ SPICIAM ⁑ IMICOS ⁑ MEO. Rev.: + ENRICVS : REX : CASTELLE : LELEON. Ag. 3,01 g. Venera en los extremos del eje vertical y tres roeles en los extremos del eje horizontal. Imperatrix E2:22.59, mismo ejemplar. Muy rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 150
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Juan I (1379-1390). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-799, as Juan II). (Abm-539.1). Anv.: DOMINVS: MICHI: ADIVTOR: ET: EGO: D/ISPICIAM: INIMICOS: MEO. Rev.: IOHANIS: DEI: GRACIA: RE: CASTEL. Ag. 3,44 g. Attractive. AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan I (1379-1390). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-799, como Juan II). (Abm-539.1). Anv.: DOMINVS: MICHI: ADIVTOR: ET: EGO: D/ISPICIAM: INIMICOS: MEO. Rev.: IOHANIS: DEI: GRACIA: RE: CASTEL. Ag. 3,44 g. Atractiva. EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 151
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1/2 castellano. Toledo. (Bautista-876.1). (Imperatrix-unlisted). (Momeca-78.86.1). Anv.: + ENRICVS: CARTVS: DEI: GRA. Rev.: + XPS: VINCIT: XPS: REGNAT:. Au. 2,29 g. Citing the king's ordinal in obverse legend "CARTVS". Hairlines on reverse. Attractive. A few specimens known. Extremely rare. XF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1/2 castellano. Toledo. (Bautista-876.1). (Imperatrix-no cita). (Momeca-78.86.1). Anv.: + ENRICVS: CARTVS: DEI: GRA. Rev.: + XPS: VINCIT: XPS: REGNAT:. Au. 2,29 g. Citando el ordinal del rey en leyenda de anverso "CARTVS". Rayita en reverso. Atractiva. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos. Rarísima. EBC. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 152
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1/4 real. Toledo. (Bautista-940, Plate coin). (Imperatrix-E4:11:14, Plate coin). Anv.: + ENRICVS REX CASTELL:. Rev.: + ENRICVS REX LEGINIS E. Ag. 1,15 g. Hexalobular frames. Same specimen published by Imperatrix and by Bautista Martínez. Very rare, even rarer in this state of preservation. XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1/4 real. Toledo. (Bautista-940, mismo ejemplar). (Imperatrix-E4:11:14, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: + ENRICVS REX CASTELL:. Rev.: + ENRICVS REX LEGINIS E. Ag. 1,15 g. Orlas hexalobulares. Mismo ejemplar publicado en el catálogo online Imperatrix y por Bautista Martínez. Muy rara, aún más en esta conservación. EBC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 153
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1/2 real. Toledo. (Cal-276). (Cal 2008-488, is an imprint). (Lf-B7.0.6/7 var). Anv.: ✠ DVOS DEVS CONIVNX IT. Rev.: ✠ FERNDVS : ƎT : h (Ǝ sobre I) LISAB .... Ag. 1,42 g. Prior to pragmatics. T on obverse and reverse. Crowned lions. Extremely rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1/2 real. Toledo. (Cal-276). (Cal 2008-488, es una impronta). (Lf-B7.0.6/7 var). Anv.: ✠ DVOS DEVS CONIVNX IT. Rev.: ✠ FERNDVS : ƎT : h (Ǝ on I) LISAB .... Ag. 1,42 g. Anterior a la pragmática. T en anverso y reverso. Leones coronados. Rarísima. MBC/MBC-. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 154
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Burgos. (Cal-305). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET : hELISAB⠈ . Rev.: + D : G : REX : ET : REGINA : CAST : LEGIO : A : Ermine
 . Ag. 3,06 g. Ermine at the end of the legend. Very few specimens known, otherwise we don't know more minted of this countermark over the 1 real coin of the Catholic King's. Extremely rare. The obverse countermark of this sample is a falcon - Açor in Portuguese - which became the insignia of the Azores (this mark is recorded in the Moedas Portuguesas Aragao p. 303 and plate XXII 6 and 7; and Moedas de Ouro de Portugal seculos V-XX p. 66).

Initially, the falcon was the mintmark of Angra do Heroismo. Later, it was used as a countermark to indicate that Portuguese coins minted outside the Azores were valid for circulation.
In 1580, Henrique I died without naming a successor. A struggle ensued with three contenders for the throne: Catarina, Infanta of Portugal, Duchess of Bragança; Philip II of Spain; and António I or Prior do Crato. Taking advantage of the hatred of the Spanish, Antonio was elected and proclaimed king by popular acclaim in July 1580. However, his reign lasted only 20 days. Defeated by the Spanish at the Battle of Alcântara, he fled to the Azores, from where he attempted to rule Portugal as an opposition government unrecognised everywhere except in the Azores. Faced with a shortage of currency and unable to bear the cost of issuing the necessary coinage, Count Manuel da Silva, recently installed in Angra (1582), ordered the collection on 1 April of all the currency (initially only copper) in circulation to be marked with this stamp (Azor). Finally, António went to France and England, where it was hoped that his return to Portugal would trigger uprisings there against Philip II. Unsuccessful, António ended his days in France on a small pension. VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Burgos. (Cal-305). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET : hELISAB⠈ . Rev.: + D : G : REX : ET : REGINA : CAST : LEGIO : A : Armiño. Ag. 3,06 g. Armiño al final de la leyenda. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos, de los cuales no conocemos ninguno sobre 1 Real de Fernando e Isabel. Rarísima. La contramarca de anverso en es un halcón - Açor en portugués - que se convirtió en insignia de las Azores. (Esta marca está recogida en las Moedas Portuguesas Aragao pág. 303 y lámina XXII 6 y 7; y Moedas de Ouro de Portugal seculos V-XX pág. 66).

Inicialmente, el halcón era la marca de la ceca de Angra do Heroísmo. Más tarde, se utilizó como contramarca para indicar que las monedas portuguesas acuñadas fuera de las Azores eran válidas para su circulación.
En 1580, Henrique I murió sin nombrar sucesor. Se produjo una lucha en la que tres contendientes se disputaron el trono: Catarina, infanta de Portugal, duquesa de Braganza; Felipe II de España; y António I o Prior do Crato. Al ser el candidato mas popular entre el bajo clero y el pueblo que desconfiaban de un monarca castellano, no así entre la alta nobleza y el alto clero que preferían a Felipe II, Antonio fue elegido y proclamado rey por aclamación popular en julio de 1580. Sin embargo, su reinado sólo duró veinte días. Derrotado por los españoles en la batalla de Alcântara, huyó a las Azores, desde donde intentó gobernar Portugal como un gobierno de oposición no reconocido en todas partes excepto en las Azores. Ante la escasez de numerario y sin posibilidad de asumir el costo de emitir la moneda necesaria, el conde Manuel da Silva recién ubicado en Angra (1582), manda recoger el 1 de abril todo el numerario (en principio solo de cobre) circulante para ser marcados con este resello (Azor). Finalmente, António se dirigió a Francia e Inglaterra, donde se esperaba que su regreso a Portugal desencadenara levantamientos allí contra Felipe II. Sin éxito, António terminó sus días en Francia con una pequeña pensión. MBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 155
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Toledo. (Cal-462). Ag. 3,38 g. With T between pellets, surmounted by cross. Iridescent patina. Perfectly centered struck. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Almost XF/XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Toledo. (Cal-462). Ag. 3,38 g. T entre puntos superada de cruz. Atractiva pátina con tonos iridiscentes y acuñación muy bien centrada. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC-/EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 156
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-564). Anv.: FERNANDVS ET ELISAB. Rev.: + REX ET REGINA CASTELLE L. Ag. 13,56 g. "Square d" assayer on reverse. Full legends. Very scarce in this grade. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-564). Anv.: FERNANDVS ET ELISAB. Rev.: + REX ET REGINA CASTELLE L. Ag. 13,56 g. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Leyendas completas. Muy escasa en esta conservación. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 157
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 8 reales. ND. Segovia. D. (Cal-574). Anv.: FERNDV(S E)T ◦ ELISABET (DE)I GRAC ◦. Rev.: REGINA ◦ (C)ASTE ◦ LEGIONIS ◦ ARAGON ◦ REX E(T)D. Ag. 26,53 g.  Slight oxidation. Extremely rare, very few specimens known. 41 mm. The "reales de a ocho" minted between 1543 and 1566 in the name of the Catholic Monarchs, with the characteristic yoke and arrows, are the first example of a coin that dominated world trade until the beginning of the 19th century, and was considered legal tender in the USA until 1857.
Apart from the Seville mints, which were relatively abundant due to their monopoly on trade with America, all the reales de a ocho minted at other mints, especially those produced in Segovia and Granada, are extremely rare, given the difficulty of producing such large coins for the means of the time, which is why very few examples are known. It was at the end of the century, in 1586 and with the new types established in the 1566 Madrid Pragmatica, that the Royal Mint of Segovia began to mint coins and standardised the minting of large pieces. VF/Almost VF. Est...15000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 8 reales. Sin fecha. Segovia. D. (Cal-574). Anv.: FERNDV(S E)T ◦ ELISABET (DE)I GRAC ◦. Rev.: REGINA ◦ (C)ASTE ◦ LEGIONIS ◦ ARAGON ◦ REX E(T)D. Ag. 26,53 g. Ligeras oxidaciones. Extremadamente rara, muy pocos ejemplares conocidos. 41 mm. Los reales de a ocho acuñados entre 1543 y 1566 a nombre de los Reyes Católicos, con los característicos yugo y flechas, son el primer ejemplo de una moneda que dominó el comercio mundial hasta principios del siglo XIX, y considerada de curso legal en los EEUU hasta 1857.
Aparte de las acuñaciones sevillanas, relativamente abundantes debido al monopolio que tenía para el comercio con América, todos los reales de a ocho acuñados en otras cecas y especialmente los fabricados en Segovia y Granada, son de gran rareza dada la dificultad de producción de unas monedas tan grandes para los medios de la época, es por ello que se conocen muy pocos ejemplares. Es a finales de siglo, en 1586 y con los nuevos tipos establecidos en la Prágmatica de Madrid de 1566, cuando empieza a acuñar moneda el Real Ingenio de Segovia y se normalizan las acuñaciones de grandes piezas. MBC/MBC-. Est...15000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 158
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1/2 excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-628). (Tauler-47). Anv.: + FERNANDVS: ET: HELISA:. Rev.: REX: ET: REGINA: CASTE:LE. Au. 1,71 g. S on obverse, stars and roundels on reverse. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1/2 excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-628). (Tauler-47). Anv.: + FERNANDVS: ET: HELISA:. Rev.: REX: ET: REGINA: CASTE:LE. Au. 1,71 g. S en anverso, estrellas y roeles en reverso. Rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 159
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-654). (Tauler-90). Anv.: ✠ FERNANDVS: ET ELISABET: DEI GR. 6-pointed star surrounded by 4 dots at the top of the field, and S between dots at the back. Rev.: REX ◦ ET REGINA ◦ CAST◦ LE. Without marks . Au. 3,47 g. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-654). (Tauler-90). Anv.: ✠ FERNANDVS: ET ELISABET: DEI GR. Estrella de 6 puntas rodeada de cuatro puntos en la parte superior del campo, y S entre puntos debajo. Rev.: REX ◦ ET REGINA ◦ CAST◦ LE. Sin marcas. Au. 3,47 g. Muy escasa. EBC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 160
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-672). (Tauler-95, without countermark). Au. 3,50 g. The obverse countermark of this Excelente is a falcon - Açor in Portuguese - which became the insignia of the Azores (this mark is recorded in the Moedas Portuguesas Aragao p. 303 and plate XXII 6 and 7; and Moedas de Ouro de Portugal seculos V-XX p. 66). Very few known specimens, of which we do not know anyone over 1 Excellent of Ferdinand and Isabella. Unique?

In 1580, Henrique I died without naming a successor. A struggle ensued with three contenders for the throne: Catarina, Infanta of Portugal, Duchess of Bragança; Philip II of Spain; and António I or Prior do Crato. Taking advantage of the hatred of the Spanish, Antonio was elected and proclaimed king by popular acclaim in July 1580. However, his reign lasted only 20 days. Defeated by the Spanish at the Battle of Alcântara, he fled to the Azores, from where he attempted to rule Portugal as an opposition government unrecognised everywhere except in the Azores. Faced with a shortage of currency and unable to bear the cost of issuing the necessary coinage, Count Manuel da Silva, recently installed in Angra (1582), ordered the collection on 1 April of all the currency (initially only copper) in circulation to be marked with this stamp (Azor). Finally, António went to France and England, where it was hoped that his return to Portugal would trigger uprisings there against Philip II. Unsuccessful, António ended his days in France on a small pension. XF. Est...7000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-672). (Tauler-95, sin contramarca). Au. 3,50 g. La contramarca de anverso en este Excelente es un halcón - Açor en portugués - que se convirtió en insignia de las Azores. (Esta marca está recogida en las Moedas Portuguesas Aragao pág. 303 y lámina XXII 6 y 7; y Moedas de Ouro de Portugal seculos V-XX pág. 66). Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos, de los cuales no conocemos ninguno sobre 1 Excelente de Fernando e Isabel. ¿Única?

En 1580, Henrique I murió sin nombrar sucesor. Se produjo una lucha en la que tres contendientes se disputaron el trono: Catarina, infanta de Portugal, duquesa de Braganza; Felipe II de España; y António I o Prior do Crato. Al ser el candidato mas popular entre el bajo clero y el pueblo que desconfiaban de un monarca castellano, no así entre la alta nobleza y el alto clero que preferían a Felipe II, Antonio fue elegido y proclamado rey por aclamación popular en julio de 1580. Sin embargo, su reinado sólo duró veinte días. Derrotado por los españoles en la batalla de Alcântara, huyó a las Azores, desde donde intentó gobernar Portugal como un gobierno de oposición no reconocido en todas partes excepto en las Azores. Ante la escasez de numerario y sin posibilidad de asumir el costo de emitir la moneda necesaria, el conde Manuel da Silva recién ubicado en Angra (1582), manda recoger el 1 de abril todo el numerario (en principio solo de cobre) circulante para ser marcados con este resello (Azor). Finalmente, António se dirigió a Francia e Inglaterra, donde se esperaba que su regreso a Portugal desencadenara levantamientos allí contra Felipe II. Sin éxito, António terminó sus días en Francia con una pequeña pensión.. EBC. Est...7000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 161
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). Double excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-733). (Tauler-196). Anv.: x: FER:NANDVS: ET: ELISABET D:. Above single cross between two dots. Below S between three dots. Legend begins with St. Andrew's cross. Rev.: SVB: VMBRA: ALARVM: T. Au. 7,01 g. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). Doble excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-733). (Tauler-196). Anv.: x: FER:NANDVS: ET: ELISABET D:. Encima cruz sencilla entre dos puntos. Debajo S entre tres puntos. Leyenda comienza con cruz de San Andrés. Rev.: SVB: VMBRA: ALARVM: T. Au. 7,01 g. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 162
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). Double excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-733). (Tauler-197). Anv.: X: FER·NANDVS: ET: ELISAB·.ETD·. Rev.: SVB: VMBRA: ALARVNT. Au. 6,98 g. Single cross and S between the busts. Nice colour. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). Doble excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-733). (Tauler-197). Anv.: X: FER·NANDVS: ET: ELISAB·.ETD·. Rev.: SVB: VMBRA: ALARVNT. Au. 6,98 g. Cruz sencilla y S entre los bustos. Bonito color. Atractiva. EBC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 163
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. Lima. R (Alonso Rincón). (Cal-209). Ag. 3,27 g.  Assayer "R" (Rincón) to the left of arms. Rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. Lima. R (Alonso Rincón). (Cal-209). Ag. 3,27 g. Ensayador R a izquierda del escudo. Leyendas casi completas. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 164
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. ND. Segovia. D (Diego de Espinar). (Cal-unlisted). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-unlisted). (Cy-unlisted). Ag. 3,28 g. Shield between aqueduct and D surmounted by roundel. Aqueduct on reverse. There are known specimens with aqueduct on the reverse on the real de a 8, de a 4 and de a 2 with the assayer D (Diego de Espinar). The specimen presented here is the only real de a 1 recorded today with this particular characteristic. An excellent opportunity for the collector of this period. It does not appear in the most specialised Austrian collections. Unpublished and extremely rare . VF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. Sin fecha. Segovia. D (Diego de Espinar). (Cal-no cita). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-no cita). (Cy-no cita). Ag. 3,28 g. Escudo entre acueducto y D superada de roel. Doble marca de ceca, acueducto también en reverso. Solo se conocían acuñaciones con acueducto en reverso en el real de a 8, de a 4 y de a 2, con el ensayador D (Diego de Espinar). El ejemplar que aquí presentamos es el único conocido hasta la fecha con esta particularidad. Una oportunidad que no debería dejar pasar el coleccionista de este periodo. No figura en las colecciones más especializadas de los austrias. Inédita y rarísima. MBC/MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 165
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1591. Sevilla. C. (Cal-416). (Cal 2008-544, plate coin). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-695). Ag. 6,82 g. Arms between S/II/C and full date 1590. Very rare, even more with date. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1591. Sevilla. C. (Cal-416, mismo ejemplar). (Cal 2008-544, mismo ejemplar). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-695). Ag. 6,82 g. Muy rara y más con la fecha visible, ¿única con la fecha visible?. Mismo ejemplar publicado en Calicó y el ctálogo especializado de los Austrias de Jarabo-Sanahuja. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 166
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1594. Sevilla. B. (Cal-no cita). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-650, 'never seen'). Ag. 13,19 g. Four-digit date to the right of the shield, vertically. Jarabo and Sanahuja report that they have not seen any specimens. It doesn't appear in the best collections. Only 13,091 marks were struck in this year, which is considerably less than in previous and successive years (1591-392,988 marks, 1592-304,706 marks and 1593-333,724 marks). Very rare. VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1594. Sevilla. B. (Cal-no cita). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-650, indica nunca visto). Ag. 13,19 g. Fecha de 4 dígitos a la derecha del escudo, en vertical. Jarabo y Sanahuja indican que no han visto ningún ejemplar. No figura en las mejores colecciones. En este año solo se labraron 13.091 marcos, cantidad notablemente inferior a los labrados los años anteriores y posteriores (1591-392.988 marcos, 1592-304.706 marcos y 1593-333.724). Rarísima. MBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 167
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1591. Toledo. M. (Cal-415). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-845). Ag. 13,48 g. Date with four digits at the begining of the legend on obverse. Very rare. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1591. Toledo. M. (Cal-607 similar). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-845). Ag. 13,48 g. Fecha de 4 dígitos al inicio de leyenda de anverso. Muy rara. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 168
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1587. Segovia. (Cal-689). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-392). Ag. 26,75 g. HISPANIARVM. Aqueduct with six arches and two levels. Legend and date separated by dots. Mint and value delimited by dots. Remains of concretions on reverse. Very rar. Choice VF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1587. Segovia. (Cal-689). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-392). Ag. 26,75 g. HISPANIARVM. Acueducto de seis arcos de dos pisos. Leyenda y fecha separada por puntos. Ceca y valor acotados por puntos. Restos de concreciones en reverso. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1600,00.