AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE

Date: 2022-02-22

# Items: 1486

Total starting: 50454

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2001
Attica. Tetradrachm. 420-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,15 g. Displaced struck on obverse. AU. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Attica. Tetradracma. 420-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,15 g. Acuñación desplazada en anverso. EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2002
Attica. Athens. New Style Tetradrachm. 152-151 BC. Ammonios, Kallias, and Epiphanes magistrates. (Hgc-4, 1602). (Thomson-593c). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena rigth. Rev.: Owl standing to the right on the amphora, two torches to the right, E on the amphora, ΣO below. all inside crown . Ag. 11,29 g. Almost VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma de nuevo estilo. 152-151 a.C. Magistrados Ammonios, Kallias y Epiphanes. (Hgc-4, 1602). (Thomson-593c). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha. Rev.: Búho en pie a derecha sobre ánfora, dos antorchas a derecha, E sobre el ánfora, ΣO debajo. todo dentro de corona . Ag. 11,29 g. MBC-. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2003
Attica. Athens. Obol. 454-404 BC. (Kroll-13). (Hgc-4, 1665). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena right. Rev.: AΘE, owl standing right, head facing; olive sprig and crescent to left; all within incuse square. Ag. 0,46 g. Dark patina. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Attica. Atenas. Óbolo. 454-404 a.C. (Kroll-13). (Hgc-4, 1665). Anv.:  Cabeza con casco de Atenea a derecha. Rev.: AΘE, Lechuza en pie a la derecha con cabeza de frente; rama de olivo y creciente a la izquierda; todo dentro de cuadrado incuso . Ag. 0,46 g. Pátina oscura. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2004
Bruttium. Kaulonia. Stater - Electrotype. 525-500 BC. (Sng Ans-142). (McClean-1589/90). Anv.: Nude Apollo walking to right, holding laurel branch in upright right hand, small daimon running to right on Apollo's extended left arm, holding branches; to right, stag standing to right with head reverted, KAVΛ to left; all within dot and cable border. Rev.: Incuse of obverse. Ag. 10,35 g. XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Bruttium. Kaulonia. Estátera - Electrotipo. 525-500 a.C. (Sng Ans-142). (McClean-1589/90). Anv.: Apolo desnudo caminando a la derecha, sosteniendo una rama de laurel en la mano derecha alzada, un pequeño demonio corriendo hacia la derecha sobre el brazo izquierdo extendido, sosteniendo ramas; a la derecha ciervo parado con la cabeza vuelta, KAVΛ a la izquierda; todo dentro de borde punteado. Rev.: Anverso incuso. Ag. 10,35 g. EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2005
Campania. Cales. AE 20. 365-240 BC. (Gc-548). (HN Italy-435). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena left. Rev.: Cock standing right; star to left. Ae. 6,67 g. Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Campania. Cales. AE 20. 365-240 a.C. (Gc-548). (HN Italy-435). Anv.: Cabeza con casco de Atenea a la izquierda. Rev.: Gallo de pie a la derecha; estrella a la izquierda. Ae. 6,67 g. MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2006
Caria. Kaunos. Hemidrachm. 490-370 BC. (SNG Keckman 812). Anv.: Winged female figure in kneeling-running stance left, head right. Rev.: Griffin standing right, raising forepaw, within pelleted linear square border within incuse square. Ag. 2,66 g. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Caria. Kaunos. Hemidracma. 490-370 a.C. (SNG Keckman 812). Anv.: Figura femenina a lada coriiendo a derecha. Rev.: Grifo a izquierda en cuadro incuso. Ag. 2,66 g. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2007
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy III Euergetes. Triobol. 246-222 BC. Alexandria. (Sng Cop-173/5). (Svoronos-965). (CPE-B396). Anv.: Diademed head of Zeus-Ammon to right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ, eagle with closed wings standing to left on thunderbolt; filleted cornucopiae to left and XP monogram between legs . Ae. 30,52 g.  36mm. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo III Euergetes. Trióbolo. 246-222 a.C. Alejandría. (Sng Cop-173/5). (Svoronos-965). (CPE-B396). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Zeus-Ammon a derecha . Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ, Águila con alas plegadas en pie a la izquierda sobre un rayo; cornucopia a la izquierda y monograma XP entre las patas. Ae. 30,52 g. 36mm. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2008
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy X. Tetradrachm. RY 20 = 95/4 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-1680). (Sng Cop-369). (DCA-68). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ, eagle standing left on thunderbolt, with wings closed; LK (date) to left, ΠA to right. Ag. 12,74 g. Irregular patina. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo X. Tetradracma. RY 20 = 95/4 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1680). (Sng Cop-369). (DCA-68). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema de Ptolomeo I a derecha, vistiendo aegis. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ. Águila en pie a izquierda sobre un rayo, con las alas plegadas; LK (Fecha) a la izquierda, ΠA a la derecha. Ag. 12,74 g. Pátina irregular. MBC-/BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2009
Euboia. Histiaia. Tetrobol. 197-146 BC. (Gc-2496). (Bmc-47). Rev.: (ΙΣΤI) ΑΙΕΩΝV. Nymph Histiaia seated right on prow. Ag. 1,24 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Euboia. Histiaia. Tetróbolo. 197-146 a.C. (Gc-2496). (Bmc-47). Rev.: (ΙΣΤI) ΑΙΕΩΝ. Ninfa Histiaia sentada sobre proa a derecha. Ag. 1,24 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2010
Galia. Massalia. Obol. 121-49 BC. (Depeyrot-58). Anv.: Bare head of Apollo left. Rev.: MA within wheel of four spokes. Ag. 0,59 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Galia. Massalia. Óbolo. 121-49 aC. (Depeyrot-58). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Apolo a izquierda. Rev.: MA dentro de rueda de cuatro radios. Ag. 0,59 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2011
Galia. Massalia. AE 11. 49-25 BC. (Fbm-69). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right; MAC to right. Rev.: Dolphin with trident left; NM below. Ae. 2,57 g. Choice F/VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Galia. Massalia. AE 11. 49-25 a.C. (Fbm-69). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, delante MAC. Rev.: Delfín con tridente a izquierda, debajo NM. Ae. 2,57 g. BC+/MBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2012
Achaemenid Empire. Time of Xerxes I to Xerxes II. Siglos. 485-420 BC. Sardes. (Carradice-Tipo IIIb, grupo A/B). (Bmc arabia-22/25). (Sunrise-25). Anv.: Persian King or Hero, dressed in Kidaris and Kandys, with quiver on his shoulder and dagger, in a position to run on his right kne. Rev.: Incuse square . Ag. 5,31 g. Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Aqueménida. Tiempos de Xerxes I a Xerxes II. Siglos. 485-420 a.C. Sardes. (Carradice-Tipo IIIb, grupo A/B). (Bmc arabia-22/25). (Sunrise-25). Anv.: Rey o Héroe persa, vestido con Kidaris y Kandys, con carcaj sobre el hombro y daga, en posición de correr de rodillas a la derecha. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso. Ag. 5,31 g. MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2013
Illyria. Apollonia. Drachm. 229-100 BC. Agias magistrate. (Bmc-15/6). (Sng Cop-383). (Hgc-3.1.4). Anv.: AΓΙAΣ. Cow standing left, head lowered right, suckling calf. Rev.: (ΑΠΟΛ) / ΕΠI / KA / ΔOY. Double stellate pattern. Ag. 3,55 g. Exempt from export taxes. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Illyria. Apollonia. Dracma. 229-100 a.C. Magistrado Agias. (Bmc-15/6). (Sng Cop-383). (Hgc-3.1.4). Anv.: AΓΙAΣ. Vaca en pie a izquierda, con la cabeza bajada a la derecha, debajo ternero lactante. Rev.: (ΑΠΟΛ) / ΕΠI / KA / ΔOY. Patrón estrellado doble. Ag. 3,55 g. Exento de tasas de importación. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2014
Ionia. Phokaia. Diobol. 521-478 BC. (Klein-452). (Sng Cop-389/393). (Sng von Aulock-1815). Anv.: Head of nymph to left, wearing a sakkos adorned with a central band, and rosette earring. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 1,29 g. F/Choice F. Est...25,00.

Spanish description: Ionia. Phokaia. Dióbolo. 521-478 a.C. (Klein-452). (Sng Cop-389/393). (Sng von Aulock-1815). Anv.: Cabeza de ninfa a izquierda, con sakkos adornado con una banda central y arete de roseta. Rev.: Cuadripartito cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,29 g. BC/BC+. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2015
Ionia. Teos. Hemidrachm. 400-300 BC. Anv.: Griffin. Rev.:  Kantharos. Ag. 1,53 g. Almost VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish description: Ionia. Teos. Hemidracma. 400-300 a.C. Anv.: Grifo. Rev.: Cántaro. Ag. 1,53 g. MBC-. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2016
Ionia. Ephesos. AE 14. Century IV-III BC. Uncertain magistrate, Arxippos?. (Sng Cop-247/253 var). (Bmc-58/66 var). Anv.: Bee; Ε-Φ flanking. Rev.: Stag kneeling to left, head to right, astragalos above; HPOΓΓITΩN? to left . Ae. 2,19 g. Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Ionia. Ephesos. AE 14. Siglo IV-III a.C. Magistrado incierto, Arxippos?. (Sng Cop-247/253 var). (Bmc-58/66 var). Anv.: Abeja flanqueada por Ε-Φ . Rev.: Ciervo arrodillado a la izquierda con cabeza a la derecha, astrálago arriba. HPOΓΓITΩN? a la izquierda. Ae. 2,19 g. MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2017
Lydia. Pseudo-autonomous. AE 18. 161-180 BC. Silandus. Time of Marcus Aurelius. (RPC-IV online 1503). (Bmc-2). Anv.: Bearded and bare head of Herakles right. Rev.: С(ΙΛΑΝΔ)ЄΩΝ. River god Hermos reclining left, holding reed and resting elbow upon overturned urn from which liquid flows. Ae. 4,06 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Lidia. Pseudo-Autónomo. AE 18. 161-180 d.C. Silandus. Tiempos de Marco Aurelio. (RPC-IV online 1503). (Bmc-2). Anv.: Cabeza barbada y desnuda de Herakles a derecha. Rev.: С(ΙΛΑΝΔ)ЄΩΝ. Dios del río Hermos, reclinado a izquierda, sosteniendo una caña y apoyando su codo sobre una urna volcada de la que fluye líquido. Ae. 4,06 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2018
Lucania. Thourioi. Stater. 443-400 BC. (HN Italy-IIII 1775). (Sng Ans-900-14). Anv.: Head of Athena to right, wearing an Attic helmet ornamented with an olive branch. Rev.: [Θ]ΟΥΡΙΩΝ Bull butting to right; in exergue, fish to right. Ag. 7,26 g. Exempt from export taxes. F. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Lucania. Thourioi. Estátera. 443-400 a.C. (HN Italy-IIII 1775). (Sng Ans-900-14). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a la derecha, con un casco ático adornado con una rama de olivo. Rev.: [Θ]ΟΥΡΙΩΝ. Toro embistiendo a la derecha; en exergo pescado a la derecha. Ag. 7,26 g. Exento de tasas de exportación. BC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2019
Levantine region. AE 16. Century III BC. Uncertain mint. (Howgego-pl. 9). (Weiser-1 (Nektanebo II)). (Butcher-11). Anv.: Ram running left, head reverted. Rev.: Scales . Ae. 3,86 g. This type has previously been attributed to Nektanebo II of Egypt, recent study has challenged this convention. For one, finds of the coins have been noted outside of Egypt. Secondly, the leaping ram imagery is very Antiochene in nature and Kevin Butcher, in Coinage of Roman Syria (2004), assigns them to an uncertain mint in Northern Syria, suggesting the 3rd century AD as possible date. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Levante Mediterraneo. AE 16. Siglo III d.C. Incierta. (Howgego-pl. 9). (Weiser-1 (Nektanebo II)). (Butcher-11). Anv.: Carnero corriento a izquierda con la cabeza vuelta . Rev.: Balanzas. Ae. 3,86 g. Este tipo ha sido atribuido anteriormente a Nektanebo II de Egipto, un estudio reciente ha desafiado esa convención. En primer lugar se han observado hallazgos de estas monedas fuera de Egipto. En segundo lugar , las imágenes del carnero saltando son de naturaleza antioquena y Kevin Butcher en Coinage of Roman Syria 2004, lo asigna a una ceca incierta del norte de Siria, sugiriendo el siglo III d.C como posible fecha. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2020
Massalia. AE 14. Century I BC. Anv.: Apollo head right, in front MAC. Rev.: Dolphin with trident below NM. Ae. 2,44 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Massalia. AE 14. Siglo I a.C. (CNG-2083). Anv.: Cabeza de Apolo a derecha, delante MAC. Rev.: Delfín con tridente y debajo NM. Ae. 2,44 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 104 – ONLY 10% BUYER´S FEE . 2021
Mysia. Kyzikos. Obol. 450-400 BC. (Sng France-361). Anv.: Forepart of boar left, tunny upward to right. Rev.: Head of roaring lion left within incuse square. Ag. 1,12 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Óbolo. 450-400 a.C. (Sng France-361). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí a izquierda, atún hacia arriba a la derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de león rugiente a la izquierda dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,12 g. MBC. Est...50,00.