E-Auction 71 – Black Friday

Date: 2020-11-30

# Items: 50

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 71 – Black Friday - 1001
Emerita Augusta. Dupondio. 14-36 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1026). (Acip-3405). Anv.: Bust of Livia right, PERM AVGVSTI.SALVS.AVGVSTA. Rev.: Livia seated right with sceptre and corn ears, C A E IVLIA AVGVSTA. Ae. 22,80 g. Green pátina. Roughness. VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emerita Augusta. Dupondio. 14-36 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1026). (Acip-3405). Anv.: Busto de Livia a derecha, alrededor PERM AVGVSTI.SALVS.AVGVSTA. Rev.: Livia sentada a derecha sobre trono, con cetro y dos espigas y alrededor C A E IVLIA AVGVSTA. Ae. 22,80 g. Pátina verde erosionada. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 71 – Black Friday - 1002
Aburius. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-89). (Craw-244/1). (Cal-61). Anv.: Head of Roma right, GEM behind. H below chin. Rev.: Mars with arch and lance, in quadriga right C. ABVRI, (interlace AB and VR), below, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Original luster. Almost UNC. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aburia. C. Aburius Geminus. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-89). (Craw-244/1). (Cal-61). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GEM. Rev.: Marte con arco, lanza y escudo, en cuadriga a derecha.Ley./ debajo: C. ABVRI. (AB y VR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,88 g. Precioso ejemplar. Brillo original. SC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 71 – Black Friday - 1003
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso y Q. Sevilius Caepius. Denarius. 100 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-227). (Craw-330/1b). (Cal-302). Anv.: Laureate head of Saturn right, harpa and PISO behind, CAEPIO and variable symbol above, Q below chin. Rev.: Two quaestors seated Ieft, between two ears of corn, AD.FRV.EMV./EX. SC. (ad frumentum emundum, ex senatus consulto), in exergue. Ag. 3,96 g. Almost XF. Est...175,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso y Q. Sevilius Caepius. Denario. 100 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-227). (Craw-330/1b). (Cal-302). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Saturno a derecha, detrás: arpa, encima: símbolo, PISO. CAEPIO.Q. Rev.: Los dos questores Piso y Caepio sentados a izquierda. entre dos espigas, en el exergo: AD.FRV.EMV./EX. SC. Ag. 3,96 g. EBC-. Est...175,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 71 – Black Friday - 1004
Cordius. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-602). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-465). Anv.: Conjoined heads of the Dioscuri right, each wearing pileus surmounted by star, RVFVS III VIR behind and below. Rev.: MN. CORDIVS., (MN interlace), behind Venus Verticordia standing Ieft, holding scales and sceptre, Cupid on her shoulder. Ag. 4,18 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cordia. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-602). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-465). Anv.: Cabezas diademadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, surmontados por sendas estrellas, detrás: RVFVS III. VIR.. Rev.: Venus Verticordia a izquierda, con balanzas y cetro, a sus espaldas cupido, en el campo de la derecha: MN. CORDIVS., (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 4,18 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 71 – Black Friday - 1005
Hostilius. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-754). (Craw-448/2a). (Cal-622). Anv.: Head of Vercingetorix right, Gaulish shield behind. Rev.: Biga right, driven by charioteer holdin whip in Ieft hand and reins in right hand, behind, on biga, warrior facing backwards and holding shield in Ieft hand and hurling spear with right hand. L. HOSTILIVS., above, SASERN below. Ag. 3,97 g. Displaced struck, otherwise precious specimen. Original luster. Very rare. AU. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Hostilia. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-754). (Craw-448/2a). (Cal-622). Anv.: Cabeza de Vercingetorix a derecha, detrás escudo galo. Rev.: Guerrero con escudo y lanza, en biga a derecha, en la parte delantera del carro, hombre sentado y fustigando a los caballos,encima: L. HOSTILIVS., debajo: SASERN. Ag. 3,97 g. Acuñación desplazada, aun así precioso ejemplar. Brillo original. Muy rara. EBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 71 – Black Friday - 1006
Junius. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denarius. 91 BC. Rome. (Ffc-787 var). (Craw-337/2e var). (Cal-867 var). Anv.: Diademed head of Salus right, SALVS below, letter P below chin, all within ornamented torque. Rev.: Victory in biga right, grasshoper? below horses, D. SILA(NVS. L. F) in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. Reverse struck lightly displaced. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Junia. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denario. 91 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-787 variante). (Craw-337/2e variante). (Cal-867 variante). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de la Salud a derecha, debajo de la barbilla letra P, debajo del cuello SALVS. Todo ello dentro de collar. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, con palma, debajo: ¿saltamontes?, en el exergo: D. SILA(NVS. L. F). Ag. 3,75 g. Acuñación descentrada en reverso. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 71 – Black Friday - 1007
Plautius. P. Plautius Hypseus. Denarius. 60 BC. Rome. (Ffc-997). (Craw-420/2a). (Cal-1126). Anv.: P. YPSAE. S.C. before bust ofLeuconoe draped right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga left, C. YPSAE. COS. / PRIV. CEPIT. in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plautia. P. Plautius Hypseus. Denario. 60 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-997). (Craw-420/2a). (Cal-1126). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Leuconoe a derecha, detrás: delfín, delante: P. YPSAE. S.C. Rev.: Júpiter con haz de rayos, en cuadriga a izquierda, C. YPSAE. COS./ PRIV. CEPIT. Ag. 3,82 g. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 71 – Black Friday - 1008
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1006). (Craw-453/1c). (Cal-1133). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, (L. P)LAVTIVS below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, (PL)ANCVS below. Ag. 3,82 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1006). (Craw-453/1c). (Cal-1133). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa de frente,debajo: (L. P)LAVTIVS. Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del cano del sol, debajo: (PL)ANCVS. Ag. 3,82 g. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 71 – Black Friday - 1009
Thorius. L. Thorius Balbus. Denarius. 105 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Head of Juno of Lanuvium right, wearing goat's skin I.S.M.R. (Juno Sispes Mater Regina) behind. Rev.: Bull charging right, letter above, L. THORIVS., below, BALBVS in exergue. Ag. 4,00 g. Well-centered struck. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Thoria. L. Thorius Balbus. Denario. 105 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha, cubierta con piel de cabra, detrás: I.S.M.R. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima: letra, debajo: L. THORIVS., en el exergo: BALBVS. Ag. 4,00 g. Acuñación centrada. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 71 – Black Friday - 1010
Veturius. Denarius. 137 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1186). (Craw-234/1). (Cal-1344). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, detrás X y leyenda TI VET. Rev.: Un cerdo en brazos del "Sacerdos Fecialis" arrodillado, en medio de dos soldados de pie, con lanzas y señalando al cerdo con sus espadas. Ag. 3,99 g. Attractive. Sharply struck. AU/XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Veturia. Denario. 137 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1186). (Craw-234/1). (Cal-1344). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, detrás X y leyenda TI VET. Rev.: Un cerdo en brazos del "Sacerdos Fecialis" arrodillado, en medio de dos soldados de pie, con lanzas y señalando al cerdo con sus espadas. Ag. 3,99 g. Atractiva acuñación de anverso. EBC+/EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 71 – Black Friday - 1011
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1187). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1345). Anv.: Smallish laureate head of Apollo right, well modelled with thin locks of hair, symbol below chin, PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, (C. V)IBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 4,06 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1187). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1345). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, debajo de la barbilla: símbolo, detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y trofeo,en el exergo: (C. V)IBIVS. C.F. Ag. 4,06 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 71 – Black Friday - 1012
Tiberius. Denarius. 16 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-30). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM; Livia seated right with sceptre. Ag. 3,70 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Denario. 16 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-30). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM; Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,70 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 71 – Black Friday - 1013
Domitian. Denarius. 90 AD. Rome. (Spink-2734). (Ric-147). (Ch-261). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM PM TR P X. Laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV CENS PPP. Minerva standing right over prow with thunderbolt and shield, at her feet owl. Ag. 3,64 g. Sharp, attractive and bright. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domiciano. Denario. 90 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2734). (Ric-147). (Ch-261). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM PM TR P X. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV CENS PPP. Minerva en pie a derecha sobre proa, con rayos y escudo, a sus pies búho. Ag. 3,64 g. Atractiva. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 71 – Black Friday - 1014
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 141 AD. Rome. (Ric-353). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Veiled bust right. Rev.: AETERNITAS. Throne with sceptre and peacock. Ag. 3,07 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Original luster. UNC. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Faustina Madre. Denario. 141 d.C. Roma. (Ric-353). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto velado a derecha. Rev.: AETERNITAS. Trono con cetro y pavo real. Ag. 3,07 g. Precioso ejemplar con brillo original. SC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 71 – Black Friday - 1015
Elagabalus. Denario. 219 AD. Rome. (Spink-7551). (Ric-150). Rev.: TEMPORVM FELICITAS. Felicitas standing left with long caduceus and cornucopie. Ag. 3,04 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Eliogábalo. Denario. 219 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7551). (Ric-150). Rev.: TEMPORVM FELICITAS. Felicitas en pie a izquierda con largo caduceo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 3,04 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 71 – Black Friday - 1016
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 253 d.C. Samosata. (Spink-8867 similar). (Ric-287). Rev.: RESTITVT ORIENTIS. Turreted female (the Orient) standing right, presenting wreath to Valerian I standing left, holding spear. Crown in the field. Bi. 3,72 g. With plenty of original luster. Very well-centered struck. AU. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 253 d.C. (Spink-8867 similar). (Ric-287). Rev.: RESTITVT ORIENTIS. Oriente en pie a derecha presentando una guirnalda a Valeriano en pie frente a él. En el campo una corona. Bi. 3,72 g. Con todo su plateado original. Acuñación muy centrada. EBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 71 – Black Friday - 1017
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Sancho IV (1284-1295). Cornado. León. (Bautista-430.5). Rev.: Estrellas a los lados de la cruz y L en puerta. Ve. 0,82 g. Original luster. UNC/AU. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Sancho IV (1284-1295). Cornado. León. (Bautista-430.5). Rev.: Estrellas a los lados de la cruz y L en puerta. Ve. 0,82 g.  Brillo original. SC/EBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 71 – Black Friday - 1018
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1/2 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-917.3). Ag. 1,21 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...175,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1/2 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-917.3). Ag. 1,21 g. Con flor bajo el anagrama EN. Escasa. MBC+. Est...175,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 71 – Black Friday - 1019
Philip IV (1621-1665). Dieciocheno. 1642. Valencia. (Cal-818). Ag. 2,16 g. VF. Est...30,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). Dieciocheno. 1642. Valencia. (Cal-818). Ag. 2,16 g. MBC. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 71 – Black Friday - 1020
Philip IV (1621-1665). Dieciocheno. 1650. Valencia. (Cal-823). Ag. 2,22 g. Double strike. VF. Est...25,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). Dieciocheno. 1650. Valencia. (Cal-823). Ag. 2,22 g. Doble acuñación. MBC. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 71 – Black Friday - 1021
Philip IV (1621-1665). Lot of 13 dieciochenos minted in 1624. A EXAMINAR. Choice F/VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). Lote de 13 dieciochenos de 1624. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...150,00.