Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 757
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 155-156 AD. Rome. (Ric-248). (Rsc-973). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP II. Laureate right. Rev.: TR POT XIX COS IIII. Ceres seated left, with scepter in right hand and grain ears in left. Ag. 2,90 g. Almost XF/VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 155-156 d.C. Roma. (Ric-248). (Rsc-973). Anv.:  ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP II. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR POT XIX COS IIII. Ceres sentada a izquierda, con cetro en la mano derecha y espigas en la izquierda. Ag. 2,90 g. EBC-/MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 758
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 138-161 AD. Rome. (Ric-253a). Anv.: (ANT)ONINVS AVG PIVS P P (IMP II). Laureate head right. Rev.: TR POT XIX (C)OS IIII. Pietas standing facing, head left, between two children. Ag. 3,47 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 138-161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-253a). Anv.: (ANT)ONINVS AVG PIVS P P (IMP II). Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT XIX (C)OS IIII. Pietas de pie frente a frente, mirando a la izquierda, entre dos niños. Ag. 3,47 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 759
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 156-157 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 259). (Bmcre-876). (Rsc-1006). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP II, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR POT XX COS IIII, Ceres, draped, seated to left, holding torch and corn-ears. Ag. 3,23 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 156-157 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 259). (Bmcre-876). (Rsc-1006). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP II. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR POT XX COS IIII. Ceres, drapeado, sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo antorcha y espigas. Ag. 3,23 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 760
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 159-160 AD. Rome. (Ric-314). (Bmcre-1016). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XXIIII, laureate head right. Rev.: ROMA COS IIII, Roma, helmeted, draped, seated left, on throne, holding Victory and vertical spear. Ag. 3,46 g. Attractive. XF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 159-160 d.C. Roma. (Ric-314). (Bmcre-1016). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XXIIII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: ROMA COS IIII. Roma con casco, drapeada, sedente a la izquierda sobre trono, sosteniendo Victoria y lanza vertical. Ag. 3,46 g. Atractiva. EBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 761
Divus Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 161 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 438). (Bmcre-60/64). (Rsc-164a). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS, bare-headed bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, pyre of four tiers, decorated with hangings and garlands, surmounted by quadriga. Ag. 3,36 g. Lovely old cabinet tone and sharply struck. Ex Classical Numismatic Group 72 (14/06/2006), lot 1540. AU. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Divo Antonino Pio. Denario. 161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 438). (Bmcre-60/64). (Rsc-164a). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS. Busto con la cabeza descubierta a la derecha, ligero drapeado en el hombro opuesto. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pira de cuatro niveles, decorada con tapices y guirnaldas, coronada por una cuadriga. Ag. 3,36 g. Atractiva pátina de monetario. Fuerte acuñación y restos de brillo original. Ex Classical Numismatic Group 72 (14/06/2006), lote 1540. EBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 762
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 140-144 AD. Rome. (Ric-616). (Bmcre-1625). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head to right. Rev.: PAX AVG, Pax standing to left, holding branch and cornucopia; S-C across fields. Ae. 24,59 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 140-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-616). (Bmcre-1625). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PAX AVG. Pax en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo rama y cornucopia; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 24,59 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 763
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 147-148 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 840). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XI. Laureate head of Antoninus Pius right. Rev.: ANNONA AVG. Annona standing facing, head right, grain ears in right hand over filled modius at left, left hand on grounded anchor; S-C across fields, COS IIII in exergue. Ae. 26,13 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 147-148 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 840). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG-PIVS P P TR P XI. Cabeza laureada de Antonino Pío a derecha. Rev.: ANNONA AVG. Annona de pie, de frente, con la cabeza a la derecha, espigas en la mano derecha sobre un modio relleno a la izquierda, la mano izquierda sobre un ancla en el suelo; S-C cruzando los campos, COS IIII en el exergo. Ae. 26,13 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 764
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 151-152 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 891). (Bmcre-1893). Anv.: (IMP) CAES T AEL HADR ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR POT X(V) COS IIII, Annona seated to left, holding two corn-ears over modius and cornucopiae; S-C across fields, ANNONA AV(G) in exergue. Ae. 27,36 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 151-152 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 891). (Bmcre-1893). Anv.: (IMP) CAES T AEL HADR ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT X(V) COS IIII. Annona sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo dos espigas sobre modio y cornucopias; S-C a través de los campos, ANNONA AV(G) en exergo. Ae. 27,36 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 765
Antoninus Pius. Unit. 153-154 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 921). (Bmcre-1951). (C-45). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XVII. laureate head to right. Rev.: ANNONA AVG COS IIII. Annona standing to left, holding modius on cippus and branch, basket of fruit to right; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,32 g. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. As. 153-154 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 921). (Bmcre-1951). (C-45). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XVII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: ANNONA AVG COS IIII. Annona de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo modius sobre cippus y rama, cesta de frutas a la derecha; S-C a trevés de los campos. Ae. 10,32 g. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 766
Divus Antoninus Pius. Antoninianus. 250-251 AD. Rome. Acuñación conmemorativa realizada por Trajano Decio. (Ric-IV 90). (Rsc-1189). Anv.: DIVO PIO, radiate head to right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, lighted altar. Ag. 3,17 g. Included collector´s label. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Divo Antonino Pío. Antoniniano. 250-251 d.C. Roma. Acuñación conmemorativa realizada por Trajano Decio. (Ric-IV 90). (Rsc-1189). Anv.: DIVO PIO. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Altar encendido. Ag. 3,17 g. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 767
Divus Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 161 AD. Rome. (Ric-441 ( Marcus Aurelius)). (Seaby-357). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS. Bare head to right. Rev.: DIVO PIO. Square altar. Ag. 3,46 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Divo Antonino Pio. Denario. 161d.C. Roma. (Ric-441 (Marco Aurelio)). (Seaby-357). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: DIVO PIO. Altar cuadrado. Ag. 3,46 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 768
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 141 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 344). (Bmcre-345). (Rsc-26). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA, draped bust to right. Rev.: AETERNITAS, Juno standing to left, raising hand and holding sceptre. Ag. 3,13 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Diva Faustina. Denario. 141 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 344). (Bmcre-345). (Rsc-26). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AETERNITAS. Juno en pie a izquierda, alzando la mano y sosteniendo cetro. Ag. 3,13 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 769
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 141 AD. Rome. (Ric-348). (Seaby-6). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Diademed bust of Diva Faustina to right. Rev.: AETERNITAS. Aeternitas standing front, head to left, holding globe in her right hand and long rudder in her left. Ag. 3,39 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Faustina Madre. Denario. 141 d.C. Roma. (Ric-348). (Seaby-6). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto diademado de Diva Faustina hacia la derecha. Rev.: AETERNITAS. Aeternitas de pie, de frente, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo un globo terráqueo en la mano derecha y un largo timón en la izquierd. Ag. 3,39 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 770
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 141-146 AD. Rome. (Ric-360). (Bmcre-408). (Rsc-78). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA, draped bust right. Rev.: AVGVSTA, Ceres, veiled, standing left, holding corn ears and torch. Ag. 3,68 g. A good sample with beautiful tone. Ex Künker 43 (07/12/2016), lot 345. Hannelore Scheiner collection. XF/AU. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Diva Faustina. Denario. 141-146 d.C. Roma. (Ric-360). (Bmcre-408). (Rsc-78). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres velada, en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo espigas y una antorcha. Ag. 3,68 g. Buen ejemplar con bonito tono. Ex Künker 43 (07/12/2016), lote 345. Hannelore Scheiner Collection. EBC/EBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 771
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 140-141 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 370). (Bmcre-440). (Rsc-116). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA, bust to right. Rev.: AVGVSTA, Pietas standing to left, holding patera and palladium over lighted altar left . Ag. 3,20 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Diva Faustina. Denario. 140-141 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 370). (Bmcre-440). (Rsc-116). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto a la derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTA. Pietas en pie a la izquierda, portando pátera y palladium, sobre altar iluminado a la izquierda. Ag. 3,20 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 772
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 141 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 378a). (Bmcre-461). (Rsc-136). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA, draped bust to right. Rev.: CERES, Ceres standing to left, holding corn ears and lit torch. Ag. 3,36 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Diva Faustina. Denario. 141 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 378a). (Bmcre-461). (Rsc-136). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CERES. Ceres en pie a la izquierda, portando espigas y antorcha encendida. Ag. 3,36 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 773
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 141 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 379). (Bmcre-464). (Rsc-141). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA, draped bust to right. Rev.: CERES, Ceres seated to left, holding torch and grain-ears. Ag. 3,41 g. A good sample. Ex Solidus Numismatik 1 (16/02/2014), lot 75 . Almost MS. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Diva Faustina. Denario. 141 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 379). (Bmcre-464). (Rsc-141). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CERES. Ceres sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo una antorcha y espigas . Ag. 3,41 g. Buen ejemplar. Ex Solidus Numismatik 1 (16/02/2014), lote 75. SC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 774
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 140-141 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 387 var.). (C-180). Anv.: DIVA AVG FAVSTINA. Diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, águila de pie a derecha, cabeza a izquierda, alas extendidas. Ag. 2,63 g. Very rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Diva Faustina. Denario. 140-141 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 387 var.). (C-180). Anv.: DIVA AVG FAVSTINA. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Águila a la derecha, mirando a la izquierda y las alas extendidas. Ag. 2,63 g. Muy raro. MBC+/EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 775
Diva Faustina. Sestertius. 141-146 AD. Rome. (Ric-1148). (Bmcre-1454). (Banti-96). Anv.: DIVA AVGVSTA FAVSTINA, draped bust right. Rev.: (PI)ETAS AVG, the Temple of Antoninus Pius and Faustina: hexastyle temple façade set on two-tiered base; ornate pediment decorated with figures; roof line surmounted by quadriga; figures with billowing veils at ends; (SC) in exergue. Ae. 23,52 g. Very rare. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Diva Faustina. Sestercio. 141-146 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1148). (Bmcre-1454). (Banti-96). Anv.: DIVA AVGVSTA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: (PI)ETAS AVG. El templo de Antonino Pío y Faustina: Fachada del templo hexástilo asentado sobre una base de dos niveles; frontón ornamentado decorado con figuras; línea de techo rematada por cuadriga; figuras con velos ondulantes en los extremos; (SC) en exergo. Ae. 23,52 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 776
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 162-163 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 70). (Bmcre-218/9). (Rsc-526). Anv.: IMP M ANTONINVS AVG, bare head to right. Rev.: PROV DEOR TR P XVII COS III, Providentia standing to left, holding globe and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,49 g. Beautiful portrait. Attractive specimen. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 162-163 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 70). (Bmcre-218/9). (Rsc-526). Anv.: IMP M ANTONINVS AVG. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: PROV DEOR TR P XVII COS III. Providentia en pie a izquierda, portando globo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,49 g. Bonito retrato. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 777
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 166 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 159 corr.). (Bmcre-401). (Rsc-435). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR P XX IMP IIII COS III, Pax standing to left, holding branch and cornucopiae; PAX in exergue. Ag. 3,22 g. AU. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 166 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 159 corr.). (Bmcre-401). (Rsc-435). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TR P XX IMP IIII COS III. Pax en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo rama y cornucopia; PAX en exergo. Ag. 3,22 g. EBC+. Est...160,00.