Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 736
Hadrian. Denarius. 125-128 AD. Rome. (Ric-161). (Rsc-349). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Laureate head right. Rev.: COS III. Roma standing left, holding Victory and spear. Ag. 3,38 g. Some scratches. Sharply struck. Toned. Scarce. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 125-128 d.C. Roma. (Ric-161). (Rsc-349). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS III. Roma de pie a izquierda con lanza y sosteniendo a Victoria. Ag. 3,38 g. Buena acuñación. Algunas rayas. Tono. Escasa. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 737
Hadrian. Denarius. 136 AD. Rome. (Ric-256). (Bmcre-677). (Rsc-963). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head to right. Rev.: MONETA AVG, Moneta standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,58 g. Beautiful portrait. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 136 d.C. Roma. (Ric-256). (Bmcre-677). (Rsc-963). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: MONETA AVG. Moneta en pie a izquierda, portando balanzas y cornucopia. Ag. 3,58 g. Bonito retrato. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 738
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 300). (Rsc-154). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate head right. Rev.: ALEXANDRIA, Alexandria standing left, holding sistrum and snake in basket. Ag. 3,37 g. Ex Classical Numismatic Group 76, Lot. 53 (29.10.2003); Ex T. R. McIntosh collection. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 300). (Rsc-154). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: ALEXANDRIA. Alexandria en pie a la izquierda, portando sistrum y serpiente en cesta. Ag. 3,37 g. Ex Classical Numismatic Group (29/10/2003), lote 53; Ex Colección T. R. McIntosh. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 739
Hadrian. Denarius. 119-122 AD. Rome. (Ric-II.3 374). (Rsc-1324). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Laureate bust right. Rev.: P M TR P COS III. SALVS AVG in exergue. Salus seated left, holding patera from altar . Ag. 3,06 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 119-122 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II.3 374). (Rsc-1324). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS III. En exergo SAL AVG. Salud sentada a izquierda con pátera sobre altar. Ag. 3,06 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 740
Hadrian. Denarius. 128-129 AD. Rome. (Ric-II.3 944). (Bmcre-475). (Rsc-295b). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: COS III. Minerva standing facing, head to right, holding long spear and shield set on ground. Ag. 3,07 g. Planchet break. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 128-129 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II.3 944). (Bmcre-475). (Rsc-295b). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: COS III. Minerva de pie de frente, mirando a la derecha, sosteniendo una lanza larga y escudo sobre el suelo. Ag. 3,07 g. Cospel faltado. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 741
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.1581). (Bmcre-889). (Rs-1260c). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare-headed bust to right, slight drapery on left shoulder. Rev.: RESTITVTORI HISPANIAE, Hadrian standing to left, extending hand to raise kneeling figure of Hispania; rabbit between them. Ag. 3,38 g. Scratches on obverse. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.1581). (Bmcre-889). (Rs-1260c). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Busto con la cabeza descubierta a la derecha, ligero drapeado sobre el hombro izquierdo. Rev.: RESTITVTORI HISPANIAE. Adriano en pie a la izquierda, extendiendo la mano para levantar la figura arrodillada de Hispania; conejo entre ellos. Ag. 3,38 g. Rayas en anverso. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 742
Hadrian. Denarius. 137-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3. 2318). (Bmcre-595). (Rsc-172). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head to right. Rev.: ANNONA AVG, modius with corn-ears and poppy. Ag. 3,22 g. Hairlines. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 137-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3. 2318). (Bmcre-595). (Rsc-172). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: ANNONA AVG. Modio con espigas y amapola. Ag. 3,22 g. Rayitas. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 743
Hadrian. Denarius. 137-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.2335). (Bmcre-635). (Rsc-762 var.). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: FORTVNA AVG, Fortuna standing facing, head to left, holding rudder on globe and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,51 g. Delicate patina with retains some minor luster. Minor scratch on obverse. Ex Cayón (13/12/2007), lot 3278. Almost MS. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 137-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.2335). (Bmcre-635). (Rsc-762 var.). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda hacia la derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA AVG. Fortuna en pie mirando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo timón sobre globo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,51 g. Suave pátina con restos de brillo original. Pequeño roce en anverso. Ex Cayón (13/12/2007), lote 3278. SC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 744
Hadrian. Sestertius. 117 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 408,551b). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIANVS HADRIANVS AVG. Laureate bust to right, with cuirass on the right shoulder and draped on the left. Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS DES II, Fortuna seated left, holding rudder and cornucopia; FORT RED and SC in exergue. Ae. 27,50 g.  Very rare bust variant. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Sestercio. 117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 408,551b). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIANVS HADRIANVS AVG. Busto laureado a la derecha, con coraza sobre el hombro derecho y drapeado sobre el izquierdo. Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS DES II. Fortuna sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo timón y cornucopia; FORT RED y SC en exergo. Ae. 27,50 g. Muy rara variante de busto. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 745
Hadrian. Sestertius. 118 AD. Rome. (Ric-551a). (Ch-756). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIANVS HADRIANVS AVG, bust with a laurel wreath and tunic on the left shoulder. Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II / S - C / FORT RED, Fortune seated left with rudder and cornucopie. Ae. 27,45 g. Crack repaired after 2 h, otherwise a nice specimen . Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Sestercio. 118 d.C. Roma. (Ric-551a). (Ch-756). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIANVS HADRIANVS AVG, busto con una corona de laurel y una túnica en el hombro izquierdo. Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II / S - C / FORT RED, Fortuna sentada a izquierda con remo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 27,45 g. Grieta reparada a las 2 h, aún así bonito ejemplar. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 746
Hadrian. Unit. 132-134 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3 1301). (Ric-719). (Bmcre-719). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: (FELICITATI·AVG eliminated for the tooled), galley under oar to left, helmsman and rowers within, standard and aquila at stern; S-C across fields, COS III P P in exergue. Ae. 7,95 g. Tooled and smoothed. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. As. 132-134 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3 1301). (Ric-719). (Bmcre-719). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: (FELICITATI·AVG eliminado al repasarlo). Galera con remos bajados a la izquierda, timonel y remeros dentro, estandarte y aquila en la popa; S-C a través de los campos, COS III P P en exergo. Ae. 7,95 g. Campos repasados. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 747
Hadrian. Tetradrachm. RY 15 = 130/1 AD. Alexandria. Egypt. (Dattari-1268). (Emmett-845). (RPC-III 5768). Anv.: (AVT KAI TPAI AΔPIA) CЄB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: Hadrian standing to left, holding sceptre and clasping hands with Alexandria standing to right, holding vexillum; L-IE (date) across fields. Bi. 10,61 g. Choice F. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Tetradracma. RY 15 = 130/1 d.C. Alejandría. Egipto. (Dattari-1268). (Emmett-845). (RPC-III 5768). Anv.: (AVT KAI TPAI AΔPIA) CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha, cisto desde atrás. Rev.: Adriano en pie hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro y estrechando las manos con Alejandría en pie hacia la derecha, sosteniendo vexillum; L-IE (fecha) en los campos. Ve. 10,61 g. BC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 748
Sabina. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-2501 (Hadrian)). (Rsc-12). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG P P. Diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVG. Concordia seated to left, holding patera and resting arm on statuette of Spes; cornucopiae below throne. Ag. 3,34 g. Cleaned. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Sabina. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-2501 (Adriano)). (Rsc-12). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG P P. Busto diademado y drapeado hacia la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVG. Concordia sentada a izquierda, sosteniendo una patera y apoyando el brazo en la estatuilla de Spes; cornucopiae debajo del trono. Ag. 3,34 g. Limpiada. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 749
Sabina. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.2501). (Bmcre-895/900). (Rsc-12). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG P P, draped bust to right, wearing stephane. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVG, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and resting arm on statuette of Spes; cornucopiae under throne. Ag. 2,68 g. Slight patina. Scratches. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Sabina. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.2501). (Bmcre-895/900). (Rsc-12). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG P P. Busto drapeado a la derecha, llevando stephane. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVG. Concordia sedente a la izquierda, portando pátera y apoyando el brazo sobre estatia de Spes; cornucopia bajo el trono. Ag. 2,68 g. Ligera pátina. Rayas. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 750
Sabina. Unit. 131-135 AD. Rome. (Ric-1037). Anv.: (SABINA) AVGVSTA (HADRIANI AVG P P), draped bust left, wearing wreath of grain ears. Rev.: CONCOR(DIA AVG), Concordia seated left, holding patera; SC in exergue. Ae. 10,38 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Sabina. As. 131-135 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1037). Anv.: (SABINA) AVGVSTA (HADRIANI AVG P P). Busto drapeado a la izquierda, con corona de espigas. Rev.: CONCOR(DIA AVG). Concordia sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo pátera; SC en exergo. Ae. 10,38 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 751
Aelius. Denarius. 137 AD. Rome. (Ric-439). (Rsc-36). (Bmc-989). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR. Nude bust right. Rev.: TR POT COS II, Pietas standing right, before altar, right hand raised, left hand holding box of incense, PIE-TAS across fields. Ag. 2,74 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Aelio. Denario. 137 d.C. Roma. (Ric-439). (Rsc-36). (Bmc-989). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II, Pietas en pie a derecha, frente a altar, con su mano derecha levantada y en su mano izquierda sosteniendo una caja de incienso, PIE-TAS en el campo. Ag. 3,26 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 752
Aelius. Unit. 137 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.2653). (Bmcre-1935). (C-8). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR, bare head to right. Rev.: T(R POT COS) II, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and leaning on cornucopiae; S-C across fields, CONCORD in exergue. Ae. 9,16 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Aelio. As. 137 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.2653). (Bmcre-1935). (C-8). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR. Cabeza descubierta a la derecha. Rev.: T(R POT COS) II. Concordia sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y apoyada sobre cornucopia; SC a través de los campos, CONCORD en exergo. Ae. 9,16 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 753
Aelius. Unit. 137 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3 2700). (Bmcre-1931). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR, bare head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS · II, Spes advancing to left, holding flower in right hand and raising skirt with left, S-C across fields. Ae. 10,78 g. Tooled and smoothed. XF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Aelio. As. 137 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3 2700). (Bmcre-1931). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR. Cabeza descubierta a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS · II. Spes avanzando a la izquierda, sosteniendo flor en la mano derecha y levantando su vestido con la izquierda, S-C en el campo. Ae. 10,78 g. Campos repasados. EBC/EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 754
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 144 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 118). (Bmcre-505). (Rsc-186). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS III DES IIII, Virtus standing facing, head to left, holding reversed spear and parazonium. Ag. 2,75 g. Cleaning hairlines. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 118). (Bmcre-505). (Rsc-186). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: COS III DES IIII. Virtus en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando lanza invertida y parazonium. Ag. 2,75 g. Rayitas de limpieza. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 755
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 148-149 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 175). (Bmcre-657). (Rsc-284). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XII, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS IIII, Annona standing to left, holding grain ears over modius and anchor. Ag. 2,87 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 148-149 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 175). (Bmcre-657). (Rsc-284). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XII, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS IIII, Annona de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo espigas sobre el modio y el ancla. Ag. 2,87 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 756
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 148-149 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 181). (Bmcre-670). (Rsc-281). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XII, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS IIII, Salus standing to left, holding patera and rudder on globe, feeding serpent entwined around altar to left. Ag. 3,35 g. Luster. Ex Cayón (13/12/2007), lot 3285. Mint state. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 148-149 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 181). (Bmcre-670). (Rsc-281). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: COS IIII. Salus en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y timón sobre globo, alimentando a una serpiente entrelazada alrededor del altar a la izquierda. Ag. 3,35 g. Brillo original. Ex Cayón (13/12/2007), lote 3285. SC. Est...300,00.