Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 400
Anonymous. Denarius. 86 BC. Rome. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo Vejovis right, thunderbolt below. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right. Ag. 3,77 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Denario. 86 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos. Rev.: Júpiter lanzando un rayo sobre cuadriga a derecha.. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 401
Anonymous. Victoriatus. 206-195 BC. "Sow Series". (Craw-121/1). (Sydenham-253). (Bmcre-Rome 481). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter to right. Rev.: Victory standing to right, crowning trophy; between, sow to right. Ag. 1,98 g. F. Est...35,00.

Spanish description: Anónima. Victoriato. 206-195 a.C. "Sow Series". (Craw-121/1). (Sydenham-253). (Bmcre-Rome 481). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a la derecha. Rev.: Victoria de pie a la derecha, coronando trofeo entre cerda a la derecha. Ag. 1,98 g. BC. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 402
Anonymous. Quinarius. 214-213 BC. Rome. (Craw-44/6). (Rsc-3). Anv.: Helmeted head of Roma to right; V (mark of value) behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri, each holding spear, riding to right; ROMA in linear frame below. Ag. 1,71 g. Planchet break. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Quinario. 214-213 a.C. Roma. (Craw-44/6). (Rsc-3). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma con casco a la derecha; V (Marca de valor) detrás. Rev.: Los Dioscuros, cada uno con una lanza, cabalgando hacia la derecha; ROMA en marco lineal debajo. Ag. 1,71 g. Cospel faltado. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 403
Anonymous. Quinarius. 81 BC. Rome. (Craw-373/1). (Sydenham-609a). (King-50). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: Victory standing right, crowning trophy; M between, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 2,13 g. XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Quinario. 81 a.C. Roma. (Craw-373/1). (Sydenham-609a). (King-50). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a la derecha. Rev.: Victoria en pie a la derecha, coronando trofeo; M entre ambos, ROMA en exergo. Ag. 2,13 g. EBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 404
Anonymous. Star series. Unit. 169-158 BC. Rome. (Craw-196/1). (Sydenham-264). (RBW-842). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus; I (mark of value) above. Rev.: Prow of galley to right; star above, I (mark of value) before, ROMA below. Ae. 25,51 g. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Serie estrella. As. 169-158 a.C. Roma. (Craw-196/1). (Sydenham-264). (RBW-842). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano; I (marca de valor) arriba. Rev.: Proa de galera a la derecha; estrella arriba, I (marca de valor) delante, ROMA abajo. Ae. 25,51 g. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 405
Anonymous. Half unit. 169-158 BC. Rome. (Craw-181/2). (RBW-767). Anv.: Laureate head of Saturn to right; S inverted (mark of value) behind. Rev.: Prow to right, caps of the Dioscuri above; S (mark of value) before, ROMA in exergue. Ae. 15,56 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Semis. 169-158 a.C. Roma. (Craw-181/2). (RBW-767). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Saturno a la derecha; S invertida (marca de valor) detrás. Rev.: Proa a derecha, gorros de los Dioscuros arriba; S (marca de valor) delante, ROMA en exergo. Ae. 15,56 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 406
Anonymous. Triens. 211 BC. Rome. (Craw-56/4). (Sydenham-143b). (RBW-207/8). Anv.: Helmeted head of Minerva to right; •••• (mark of value) above. Rev.: Prow of galley to right; ROMA above, (•••• (mark of value)) below. Ag. 10,18 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Triens. 211 a.C. Roma. (Craw-56/4). (Sydenham-143b). (RBW-207/8). Anv.: Cabeza de Minerva con casco a la derecha; •••• (marca de valor) arriba. Rev.: Proa de galera a la derecha; ROMA arriba, (•••• (marca de valor)) debajo. Ag. 10,18 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 407
Anonymous. Litra. 241-235 BC. Rome. (Craw-25/3). (RBW-40). (HN Italy-299). Anv.: Head of beardless Mars to right, wearing Corinthian helmet. Rev.: Horse's head to right, wearing bridle; sickle behind, ROMA below. Ae. 2,91 g. Scarce. F/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Litra. 241-235 a.C. Roma. (Craw-25/3). (RBW-40). (HN Italy-299). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte imberbe a la derecha, con casco corintio. Rev.: Cabeza de caballo a la derecha, con brida; hoz detrás, ROMA abajo. Ae. 2,91 g. Escasa. BC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 408
Anonymous. 1/2 Litra. 235 BC. Rome. (Craw-26/4). (Sydenham-22). (HN Italy-309). Anv.: Helmeted head of Roma right. Rev.: Hound right; ROMA in exergue. Ae. 1,70 g. Scarce. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. 1/2 Litra. 235 a.C. Roma. (Craw-26/4). (Sydenham-22). (HN Italy-309). Anv.: Cabeza con casco de Roma a la derecha. Rev.: Sabueso a la derecha; ROMA en exergo. Ae. 1,70 g. Escasa. MBC-/MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 409
Aburius. Denarius. 132 BC. Rome. (Ffc-88). (Craw-250/1). (Cal-60). Anv.: Head of Roma right, GEM behind, X below chin. Rev.: Sol holding whip in quadriga right, M. ABVRI, (interlace AB and VR), below, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,65 g. Light stress marks. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Aburia. Marcius Aburius M.f. Geminus. Denario. 132 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-88). (Craw-250/1). (Cal-60). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GEM. Rev.: Sol con látigo, en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: M. ABVRI. (AB y VR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,65 g. Plata ligeramente agria. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 410
Aburius. C. Aburius Geminus. Cuadrante. 134 BC. Rome. (Craw-244/3). (BMCRR Rome-1002). (RBW-1008). Anv.: Head of Hercules to right, wearing lion skin, club below; ••• (mark of value) behind. Rev.: Prow to right; C•ABVRI GEM (partially ligate) in two lines above, ••• (mark of value) before, ROMA below. Ae. 6,81 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Aburia. C. Aburius Geminus. Cuadrante. 134 a.C. Roma. (Craw-244/3). (BMCRR Rome-1002). (RBW-1008). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules a la derecha, con piel de león, maza debajo; ••• (marca de valor) detrás. Rev.: Proa a la derecha; C•ABVRI GEM (parcialmente ligado) en dos líneas arriba, ••• (marca de valor) delante, ROMA abajo. Ae. 6,81 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 411
Acilius. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-94). (Craw-442/1a). (Cal-66). Anv.: Laureate head of Salus right, but SALVATIS upwards behind. Rev.: MN. ACILIVS III VIR. VALETV, (interlace MN and TV), Valetudo (Salus) standing left, leaning against column and holding serpent. Circular legend. Ag. 3,84 g. Hairline on obverse. Light planchet break. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Acilia. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-94). (Craw-442/1a). (Cal-66). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de la Salud a derecha, detrás: SALVTIS., de abajo a arriba. Rev.: La Salud de pie a izquierda apoyada en una columna y dando de comer a una serpiente, MN. ACILIVS III VIR. VALETV., (MN y TV entrelazadas). Ley circular. Ag. 3,84 g. Rayita en anverso y ligeras faltas en el cospel. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 412
Acilius. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-94). (Craw-442/1a). (Cal-66). Anv.: Laureate head of Salus right, but SALVATIS upwards behind. Rev.: MN. ACILIVS (III VIR. VALETV), (interlace MN and TV), Valetudo (Salus) standing left, leaning against column and holding serpent. Circular legend. Ag. 3,92 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Acilia. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-94). (Craw-442/1a). (Cal-66). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de la Salud a derecha, detrás: SALVTIS., de abajo a arriba. Rev.: La Salud de pie a izquierda apoyada en una columna y dando de comer a una serpiente, MN. ACILIVS (III VIR. VALETV)., (MN y TV entrelazadas). Ley circular. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 413
Acilius. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-96). (Craw-442/1a). Anv.: Laureate head of Salus right, SALVTIS upwards behind. Rev.: MN. ACILIVS III VIR. VALETV, (interlace MN and TV), Valetudo (Salus) standing left, leaning against column and holding serpent. Vertical and circular legend. Ag. 3,65 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Acilia. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-96). (Craw-442/1a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de la Salud a derecha, detrás: SALVTIS., de abajo a arriba. Rev.: La Salud de pie a izquierda, apoyada sobre una columna y dando de comer a una serpiente, MN. ACILIVS III VIR. VALETV., (MN y TV entrelazadas). Ley vertical y circular. Ag. 3,65 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 414
Aemilius. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Roma slightly draped right ,ROMA (interlace MA) before, N behind. Rev.: MN. AEMILIO, (interlace MN), esquetrian statue on triumphal arch. LEP between the arches. Ag. 3,82 g. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection; Tauler & Fau 65, Lot. 1227 (06.10.2020). Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Aemilia. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: ROMA. (MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre tres arcos: dentro de ellos LEP,en círculo. MN. AEMILIO (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,82 g. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita; Tauler & Fau 65, Lot. 1227 (06.10.2020). MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 415
Aemilius. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Roma slightly draped right ,ROMA (interlace MA) before, N behind. Rev.: MN. AEMILIO, (interlace MN), esquetrian statue on triumphal arch. LEP between the arches. Ag. 3,31 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Aemilia. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: ROMA. (MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre tres arcos: dentro de ellos LEP,en círculo. MN. AEMILIO (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,31 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 416
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-120). (Craw-422/1b). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on left, S.C., on right REX. ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAEVS. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVE., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 4,01 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-120). (Craw-422/1b). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAEVS. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVE.. en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 4,01 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 417
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-128). (Craw-415/1v). (Cal-93). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORDIA., around. Rev.: TER. above trophy, L. Aemilius Paullus on right, Perseus and his two sons as prisoners on left, but PAVLVS, in exergue. Ag. 3,76 g. Original luster. Ex Cng 72 (14/06/2006), lot 1322; Ex Cng XVI (16/08/1996), lot 366, Dr. Robert B. Beckett Collection. AU. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-128). (Craw-415/1v). (Cal-93). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLVS LEPIDUS CONCORDIA. Rev.: L. Aemilius Lepidus de pie a izquierda, apoyándose en un trofeo, enfrente, Perseo de Macedonia de pie a derecha con las manos atadas junto a sus dos hijos, encima: TER., en el exergo: PAVLVS. Ag. 3,76 g. Parte de brillo original. Ex Cng 72 (14/06/2006), lote 1322; Ex Cng XVI (16/08/1996), lote 366, Dr. Robert B. Beckett Collection. EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 418
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-129). (Craw-417/1a). (Cal-94). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORD., around. Rev.: PVTEAL. SCRIBON., above representation of the Scribonian well, on step of which, hammer, LIBO. below. Ag. 3,74 g. banker's mark in obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-129). (Craw-417/1a). (Cal-94). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORD. Rev.: El pozo escriboniano adornado con guirnaldas y dos liras laterales, debajo: martillo, encima: PVTEAL.SCRIBON., debajo: LIBO. Ag. 3,74 g. Marcas de banquero en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 419
Afranius. Spurius Afranus. Denarius. 150 BC. Rome. (Ffc-133). (Craw-206/1). (Cal-112). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip in biga right, SAFRA below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,78 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Afrania. Spurius Afranus. Denario. 150 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-133). (Craw-206/1). (Cal-112). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: SAFRA, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,78 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 420
Antestius. Caius Antestius. Denarius. 146 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-147). (Craw-219/1c). (Cal-125). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, C. ANTESTI (ANTE interlace), behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, dog running right, with both fore-feet raised, below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Minor scratch on obverse, otherwise attractive specimen. Ex J.A. Herrero (29/11/2016), lot 2090. Almost XF/XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Antestia. Caius Antestius. Denario. 146 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-147). (Craw-219/1c). (Cal-125). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: C. ANTESTI, (ANTE entrelazadas). Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: perro a derecha,en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,88 g. Mínimo roce en anverso, pero atractiva. Ex J.A. Herrero (29/11/2016), lote 2090. EBC-/EBC. Est...200,00.