Auction 423

Date: 2023-12-13

# Items: 891

Total starting: 369269

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1169
(395-402 A.D.). Arcadius. Constantinople. Solidus. (Spink 20706) (Ratto 46) (RIC. 7). Ex Aureo 09/29/1992, no. 138. 4,42 g. MBC+/EBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1170
(402-403 A.D.). Arcadius. Mediolanum. Solidus. (Spink 20724) (Ratto 12) (RIC. 1205c). 4,38 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1171
(402-403 A.D.). Honorius. Mediolanum. Solidus. (Spink 20916) (Co. 44) (RIC. 1206d). Nicks. 4,32 g. (MBC+).
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1172
(408-420 A.D.). Theodosius II. Constantinople. Solidus. (Spink 21127) (Ratto 147) (RIC. 202). Grafitti on obverse. 4,21 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1173
(420-444 A.D.). Theodosius II. Constantinople. Miliarense. (Spink 21172) (S. 20A) (RIC. 370). 4,42 g. EBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1174
(423-430/437-443 A.D.). Eudocia. Constantinople. Tremissis. (Spink 21245A) (Ratto 204) (RIC. 335). 1,38 g. EBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1175
(457-473 A.D.). Leo I. Constantinople. Solidus. (Spink 21404) (Ratto 243) (RIC. 605). 4,58 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1176
(476-491 A.D.). Zeno. Constantinople. Solidus. (Spink 21514) (Ratto 280) (RIC. 930). 4,45 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1177
Anastasius (491-518). Constantinople. Solidus. (Ratto 315) (S. 5). 4,34 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1178
Justin I (518-527). Constantinople. Solidus. (Ratto 385 var) (S. 56). Ex Berk 11/15/2011, no. 44. 4,41 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1179
Justinian I (527-565). Constantinople. Solidus. (Ratto 456) (S. 140). 4,52 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1180
(539-540). Justinian I. Nicomedia. Follis. (Ratto 584) (S. 201). Green patina. 22,14 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1181
(540-541). Justinian I. Cyzicus. Follis. (Ratto 619) (S. 207). 23,04 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1182
Justin II (565-578). Constantinople. Tremissis. (Ratto 766) (S. 353). 1,33 g. EBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1183
Heraclius and Heraclius Constantine (610-641). Constantinople. Solidus. (Ratto 1359) (S. 738). Area of weak strike. Light hairlines on reverse. 4,41 g. MBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1184
Contans II (641-668). Constantinople. Solidus. (Ratto missing) (S. 938). Ex Elsen 12/10/2005, no. 625. 4,27 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1185
Michael VII, Doukas (1071-1078). Constantinople. Histamenon nomisma. (Ratto 2032 var) (S. 1869). Nice. Scarce in this condition. 4,47 g. EBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1186
(88-89 A.D.). Domitia. Aureus. (Spink 2901) (Co. 4) (RIC. 215A) (Calicó 946, same example). Attractive. Ex Henry Platt Hall collection, Glendining 11/16/1950, no. 1271. Ex NAC 04/06/2006, no. 465. Very rare. 7,55 g. EBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1187
(111 A.D.). Trajan. Aureus. (Spink 3084) (Co. 15) (RIC. 93) (Calicó 984). Filing on edge. Ex iNumis 12/11/2012, no. 53. 7,16 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1188
(107 A.D.). Trajan. Aureus. (Spink 3088) (Co. 70) (RIC. 123) (Calicó 1001a). Ex Künker 03/12/2010, no. 7732. 7,07 g. MBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1189
(116 A.D.). Trajan. Aureus. (Spink 3092) (Co. 153) (RIC. 319) (Calicó 1026). Gold test cut on edge. Ex CNG 11/07/2012, no. 377. 7,30 g. (MBC+).