Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 652

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 653
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1759. Madrid. J. (Cal-1240). Au. 1,76 g. "Rat nose" type. Attractive specimen. It retains some luster. AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1759. Madrid. J. (Cal-1240). Au. 1,76 g. Tipo "Cara de rata". Atractivo ejemplar con restos de brillo original. EBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 655
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1783. Madrid. JD. (Cal-1275). Au. 1,75 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1783. Madrid. JD. (Cal-1275). Au. 1,75 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 656
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1785. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1278). Au. 1,73 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1785. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1278). Au. 1,73 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 657
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1786. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1280). Au. 1,73 g. Scratch on obverse. It retains some luster. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1786. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1280). Au. 1,73 g. Raya en anverso. Restos de brillo original. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 658
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1281). Au. 1,68 g. Edge defect. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1281). Au. 1,68 g. Defecto en el canto. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 659

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 660
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1777. Sevilla. CF. (Cal-1307). Au. 1,71 g. The letter H of HISP rectified over another H. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1777. Sevilla. CF. (Cal-1307). Au. 1,71 g. La H de HISP rectificada sobre otra otra H. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 661
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-1318). Au. 1,70 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-1318). Au. 1,70 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 662
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1781. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1361). Au. 3,31 g. 4-lobed counterstamp on obverse. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1781. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1361). Au. 3,31 g. Resello cuatrilobular en anverso . MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 663
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1785. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1367). Au. 3,25 g. Choice F. Est...170,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1785. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1367). Au. 3,25 g. BC+. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 664
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1370). Au. 3,38 g. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1370). Au. 3,38 g. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 665
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1370). Au. 3,39 g. Planchet flaws on obverse. Almost VF/VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1370). Au. 3,39 g. Hojas en anverso. MBC-/MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 666

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 667
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1772. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1387). Au. 3,34 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1772. México. MF. (Cal-1387). Au. 3,34 g. Roce en anverso. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 668
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1777. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1554). Au. 6,65 g. Minor nicks on edge. VF/Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1777. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1554). Au. 6,65 g. Golpecitos en el canto. MBC/MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 669
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1778/7. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1555). Au. 6,73 g. Overdate. Scratch on obverse. Original luster. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF/AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1778/7. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1555). Au. 6,73 g. Sobrefecha. Rayita en anverso. Brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. Escasa así. EBC-/EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 670

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 671
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,74 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,74 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 672