Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2023-05-12

# Items: 819

Total starting: 107145

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2127
Trajan. Tetradrachm. 115-116 AD. Alexandria. (Spink-3263). (Ric-4884). (Dattari (Savio)-696). Anv.: Laureate head to right; star before. Rev.: Draped bust of Zeus to right, wearing taenia; L I-Θ (date) across fields. Bi. 12,76 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Tetradracma. 115-116 d.C. Alejandría. (Spink-3263). (Ric-4884). (Dattari (Savio)-696). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a la derecha; estrella delante. Rev.: Busto drapeado de Zeus a la derecha; L I-Θ (fecha) en campo. Ve. 12,76 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2128
Hadrian. Aureus. 119-120 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.211). (Bmcre-103). (Cal-1301). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Jupiter standing to right, head facing, with cloak over left shoulder, holding thunderbolt and sceptre. Au. 7,42 g. Slabbed by NGC as XF, strike 5/5, surface 2/5. Fine style. Edge filing. NGC-XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Áureo. 119-120 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.211). (Bmcre-103). (Cal-1301). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS III. Júpiter en pie a la derecha, con la cabeza vuelta, manto sobre el hombro izquierdo, sosteniendo rayo y cetro. Au. 7,42 g. Acuñación de fino estilo. Canto ligeramente limado. Encapsulada por NGC como XF, strike 5/5, surface 2/5. NGC-XF. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2129
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 3.1581). (Bmcre-889). (Rs-1260c). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare-headed bust to right, slight drapery on left shoulder. Rev.: RESTITVTORI HISPANIAE, Hadrian standing to left, extending hand to raise kneeling figure of Hispania; rabbit between them. Ag. 3,38 g. Scratches on obverse. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.1581). (Bmcre-889). (Rs-1260c). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Busto con la cabeza descubierta a la derecha, ligero drapeado sobre el hombro izquierdo. Rev.: RESTITVTORI HISPANIAE. Adriano en pie a la izquierda, extendiendo la mano para levantar la figura arrodillada de Hispania; conejo entre ellos. Ag. 3,38 g. Rayas en anverso. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2130
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 148-149 AD. Rome. (Ric-167). (Bmcre-622). (Rsc-280). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XI, laureate head right. Rev.: COS (IIII), Salus standing facing, head left, holding patera and rudder on globe, feeding serpent entwined around altar. Ag. 3,54 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 148-149 d.C. Roma. (Ric-167). (Bmcre-622). (Rsc-280). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XI. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS (IIII). Salus en pie a izquierda, portando patera y timón sobre globo, alimentando serpiente enrollada alrededor del altar. Ag. 3,54 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2131
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 148-149 d.C. Rome. (Ric-III 181). (Bmcre-670). (Rsc-281). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XII, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS IIII, Salus standing to left, holding patera and rudder on globe, feeding serpent entwined around altar to left. Ag. 3,26 g. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 148-149 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 181). (Bmcre-670). (Rsc-281). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: COS IIII. Salus en pie a la izquierda, portando pátera y timón sobre globo, alimentando serpiente alrededor de altar a la izquierda. Ag. 3,26 g. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2132
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 168-169 d.C. Rome. (Ric-203). (Bmcre-491). (Rsc-178). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXIII, laureate head right. Rev.: FELICITAS AVG COS III, Felicitas standing left, holding caduceus and sceptre. Ag. 3,03 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 168-169 d.C. Roma. (Ric-203). (Bmcre-491). (Rsc-178). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXIII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS AVG COS III. Felicitas en pie a la izquierda, portando caduceo y cetro. Ag. 3,03 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2133
Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 158-159 d.C. Rome. (Ric-III 1349b). (Bmcre-2086). (C-748). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAES AVG PII F, bare headed, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: TR POT XIII COS II, Virtus standing right, left foot on helmet, holding spear in right hand, parazonium in left, S C across field. Ae. 22,54 g. Slightly smoothed fields. Very beautiful specimen. Ex Triton IX, Lot 1483 (10/01/2006). XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 158-159 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1349b). (Bmcre-2086). (C-748). Anv.:  AVRELIVS CAES AVG PII F. Busto con cabeza descubierta, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.:  TR POT XIII COS II. Virtus en pie a la derecha, pie izquierdo sobre casco, lanza en la mano derecha, parazonium en la izquierda, S C a través de los campos. Ae. 22,54 g. Campos ligeramentes alisados. Muy bella. Ex Triton IX, Lot 1483 (10/01/2006). EBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2134
Commodus. Dupondius. 181 d.C. Rome. (Ric-317). (Bmc-465). (C-928). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANTONINVS AVG Radiate head to rights. Rev.: PROV DEOR TR P VI IMP IIII COS III P P. Providentia standing front, head to left, holding wand over globe in her right hand and scepter in her left, S C across fields. Ae. 14,67 g. Slightly smoothed fields. Very beautiful specimen. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Cómodo. Dupondio. 181 d.C. Roma. (Ric-317). (Bmc-465). (C-928). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANTONINVS AVG. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: PROV DEOR TR P VI IMP IIII COS III P P. Provedentia en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portado vara sobre globo en la mano derecha y cetro en la izquierda, S C a través de los campos. Ae. 14,67 g. Campos ligeramente alisados. Muy bella. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2135
Crispina. Denarius. 178-182 d.C. Rome. (Ric-III 286a). (Bmcre-46). (Rsc-35). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: VENVS, Venus standing to left, holding apple in extended right hand and with left drawing up fold of drapery over left shoulder. Ag. 2,85 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Crispina. Denario. 178-182 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 286a). (Bmcre-46). (Rsc-35). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha . Rev.: VENVS. Venus en pie a la izquierda, portando manzana en la mano derecha extendida y con la izquierda levantando los pliegues del drapeado sobre el hombro izquierdo. Ag. 2,85 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2136
Julia Domna. Antoninianus. 215-217 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 388a). (Bmcre-22). (Rsc-211). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, set on crescent. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX, Venus seated to left, extending right hand and holding sceptre. Ag. 3,53 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Domna. Antoniniano. 215-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 388a). (Bmcre-22). (Rsc-211). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX. Venus sedente a izquierda, extendiendo su mano derecha y portando cetro. Ag. 3,53 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2137
Elagabalus. Antoninianus. 218-222 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 72). (Bmcre-128). (Rsc-39a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS AVG, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides standing facing, head to right, holding standard and vexillum. Ag. 4,97 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Antoniniano. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 72). (Bmcre-128). (Rsc-39a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM. Fides en pie de frente, mirando a la derecha, portando estandarte y vexillum. Ag. 4,97 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2138
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 228-231 d.C. Rome. (Ric-184). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate bust right, drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: ABUNDANTIA AVG, Abundantia standing right, emptying cornucopiae with both hands. Ag. 3,53 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 228-231 d.C. Roma. (Ric-184). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ABUNDANTIA AVG. Abundantia en pie a derecha, portando cornucopia con ambas manos. Ag. 3,53 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2139
Balbinus. Antoninianus. 238 d.C. Rome. (Ric-10). (Bmcre-67). (Rsc-3). Anv.: IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Clasped hands. Ag. 4,84 g. Delicate patina. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Balbino. Antoniniano. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-10). (Bmcre-67). (Rsc-3). Anv.: IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Manos entrelazadas. Ag. 4,84 g. Suave pátina. Escasa. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2140
Pupienus. Denarius. 238 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 6). (Bmcre-52). (Rsc-26). Anv.: IMP C M CLOD PVPIENVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P, Felicitas standing facing, head to left, holding caduceus and sceptre largue. Ag. 2,80 g. Toned. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Pupieno. Denario. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 6). (Bmcre-52). (Rsc-26). Anv.: IMP C M CLOD PVPIENVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo y cetro largo. Ag. 2,80 g. Tono. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2141
Pupienus. Sestertius. 238 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 15). (Bmcre-51). (Banti-9). Anv.: IMP CAES M CLOD PVPIENVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P, emperor standing facing, head to left, holding branch and parazonium; S-C across fields. Ae. 20,11 g. Cleaned rust. VF/Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Pupieno. Sestercio. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 15). (Bmcre-51). (Banti-9). Anv.: IMP CAES M CLOD PVPIENVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. Emperador en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando rama y parazonium; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 20,11 g. Oxidaciones limpiadas. MBC/MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2142
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 239 d.C. Rome. (Ric-16). (Rsc-189). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P, Jupiter standing left, holding sceptre in left hand and thunderbolt in right hand over small figure of Gordian. Ag. 5,29 g. Choice VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 239 d.C. Roma. (Ric-16). (Rsc-189). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P. Júpiter en pie a la izquierda portando cetro en la mano izquierda y rayo con la mano derecha, debajo pequeña figura de Gordiano. Ag. 5,29 g. MBC+. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2143
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 240-243 d.C. Rome. (Ric-83). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG, Sol, radiate, standing left, holding globe and raising right hand. Ag. 5,45 g. AU/Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 240-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-83). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG. Sol radiado en pie a izquierda, portando globo y alzando su mano derecha. Ag. 5,45 g. EBC+/MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2144
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 241-243 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 84). (Rsc-109). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: IOVI STATORI, Jupiter standing facing, head to right, holding sceptre and thunderbolt. Ag. 5,12 g. A good sample. AU. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 84). (Rsc-109). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: IOVI STATORI. Júpiter en pie a derecha, portando cetro y rayo. Ag. 5,12 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2145
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 243-244 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 140). (Rsc-71). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FELICIT TEMP, Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae. Ag. 4,64 g. XF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 243-244 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 140). (Rsc-71). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FELICIT TEMP, Felicitas en pie a la izquierda, portando caduceo y cornucopia. Ag. 4,64 g. EBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2146
Philip I. Antoninianus. 246 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 3). (Rsc-124). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: P M TR P III COS P P, Felicitas standing to left, holding long caduceus and cornucopiae. Ag. 4,78 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 246 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 3). (Rsc-124). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P III COS P P. Felicitas en pie a la izquierda, portando caduceo largo y cornucopia. Ag. 4,78 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2147
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 12). (Rsc-173). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, lion walking to right; I in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 12). (Rsc-173). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, león caminando a la derecha; I en exergo. Ag. 3,85 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.