Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2023-05-12

# Items: 819

Total starting: 107145

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2106
Servilius. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denarius. 100 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Bust of Minerva Ieft, wearing crested helmet and aegis, RVLLI. behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, P below horses, P. SERVILI. M.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,70 g. Lightly toned. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Servilia. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denario. 100 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Cabeza de Minerva a izquierda,detrás: RVLLI. Rev.: Victoria con palma en biga a derecha, debajo: letra, en el exergo: P. SERVILI. M.F. Ag. 3,70 g. Ligero tono. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2107
Thorius. L. Thorius Balbus. Denarius. 105 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Head of Juno of Lanuvium right, wearing goat's skin I.S.M.R. (Juno Sispes Mater Regina) behind. Rev.: Bull charging right, letter T above, L. THORIVS., below, BALBVS in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Struck on a full flan. Beautiful tone. Included collector´s label. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Thoria. L. Thorius Balbus. Denario. 105 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha, cubierta con piel de cabra, detrás: I.S.M.R. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima: letra T, debajo: L. THORIVS., en el exergo: BALBVS. Ag. 3,81 g. Acuñación muy centrada con un bonito tono. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2108
Vargunteius. Marcus Vargunteius. Denarius. 130 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. VARG., (VAR interlace) behind, X below chin. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding thunderbolt and reins in Ieft hand and branch in right hand, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,79 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Vargunteia. Marcus Vargunteius. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: M. VARG., (VAR entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con rama de palma y haz de rayos, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,79 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2109
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,68 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,68 g. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2110
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,42 g. Lightly toned. Planchet flaw on reverse. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,42 g. Ligero tono. Hoja en reverso. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2111
Augustus. Denarius. 2 a.C. - 4 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 210). (Bmcre-540). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F (PATER PATRIAE), laureate head to righ. Rev.: (AVGVSTI F COS DESIG P)RINC IVVENT, Gaius and Lucius Caesar standing facing, each togate and resting hand on shield; spear behind each shield, lituus and simpulum above; C L CAESARES in exergue. Ag. 3,73 g. Lightly toned. Planchet crack. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 2 a.C. - 4 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 210). (Bmcre-540). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F (PATER PATRIAE). Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: (AVGVSTI F COS DESIG P)RINC IVVENT. Cayo y Lucio Caesares en pie frente a frente, ambos togados y apoyando la mano en escudo; lanza detrás de cada uno, lituus y simpulum arriba; CL CAESARES en exergo. Ag. 3,73 g. Ligero tono. Grieta. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2112
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,39 g. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,39 g. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2113
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,73 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,73 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2114
Augustus. Denarius. 32-29 BC. Uncertain mint. (Brandisium y Roma?). (Ffc-51). (Ric-252). (Cal-696). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: CAESAR DIVI. F Pax standing Ieft. Ag. 3,35 g. Metal somewhat porous. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 32-29 a.C. Incierta. (Brandisium y Roma?). (Ffc-51). (Ric-252). (Cal-696). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: La Paz de pie a izquierda, con rama de laurel y cuerno de la abundancia, CAESAR DIVI. F. Ag. 3,35 g. Metal algo poroso. Escasa. MBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2115
Augustus. Denarius. 36 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-71). (Ric-540/2). (Cal-669). Anv.: IMP. CAESAR DIM. F. III. VIR. ITER. R.P.C., bare head of Octavian right, bearded. Rev.: COS. ITER ET TER. DESIG. Julius Caesar in temple of four columns, frontal inscribed DIVO. IVL., altar on left. Ag. 3,33 g. Very scarce. F. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 36 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-71). (Ric-540/2). (Cal-669). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta y barbada de Octavio a derecha Ley./ IMP. CAESAR DIVI. F. III. VIR. ITER. R.P.C. Rev.: Templo tetrástilo, en el frontón, una estrella, en el pórtico la estatua de Julio Cesar con lituo y al lado un altar, en el friso: DIVO. IVL., en circulo: COS. ITER ET TER. DESIG. Ag. 3,33 g. Muy escasa. BC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2116
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-106). (Ric-165a). (Cal-836). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. X in exergue, two soldiers each presenting an olive-branch to Augustus who sits left on sella castrensis. Ag. 3,64 g. Dark patina. Light planchet break. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-106). (Ric-165a). (Cal-836). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Dos soldados de pie a derecha, entregando sendas ramas de laurel a Augusto sentado a izquierda, sobre un estrado., en el exergo: IMP. X. Ag. 3,64 g. Pátina oscura. Cospel ligeramente faltado. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2117
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. X. in exergue, bull butting right. Ag. 3,85 g. Scratches on obverse. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Almost VF/VF. Est...550,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, en el exergo: IMP. X. Ag. 3,85 g. Rayas en anverso. Bonito tono de monetario. MBC-/MBC. Est...550,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2118
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: (I)MP. X. in exergue, bull butting right. Ag. 3,84 g. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, en el exergo: (I)MP. X. Ag. 3,84 g. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2119
Augustus. Denarius. 18-17/16 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-223 var). (Ric-150a). (Bmcre-438/9). Anv.: CAES(ARI) AVGVSTO S.P.Q.R. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: VOT. P. SVSC. PRO. SAL. ET RE(D. I.O.M. SACR). Mars standing facing, looking Ieft, holding parazonium and standard. Ag. 3,26 g. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 18-17/16 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-223 var). (Ric-150a). (Bmcre-438/9). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, CAES(ARI) AVGVSTO S.P.Q.R. Rev.: Marte de pie, de frente mirando a izquierda. con estandarte y parazonium, VOT. P. SVSC. PRO. SAL. ET RE(D. I.O.M. SACR). Ag. 3,26 g. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2120
Augustus. P. Carisius. Quinarius. 25-23 a.C. Emerita Augusta (Mérida). (Ric-1a). (Rsc-386). Anv.: AVGVST, bare head right. Rev.: P CARISI LEG, Victory standing right, crowning trophy; dagger and curved sword at base. Ag. 1,51 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. P. Carisius. Quinario. 25-23 a.C. Emérita Augusta (Mérida). (Ric-1a). (Rsc-386). Anv.: AVGVST, Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: P CARISI LEG, Victoria de pie a la derecha, coronando un trofeo; daga y espada curva en la base. Ag. 1,51 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2121
Claudius. Unit. 41-50 d.C. Rome. (Ric-I 100). (Bmcre-149). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, bare head to left. Rev.: Minerva standing facing, head to right, hurling javelin and holding round shield; S-C across lower fields. Ae. 13,59 g. Minor rust. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Claudio I. As. 41-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 100). (Bmcre-149). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, Cabeza desnuda a izquierda. Rev.: Minerva en pie a derecha, lanzando javalina y porando escudo redodo; S-C en los campos. Ae. 13,59 g. Pequeñas oxidaciones. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2122
Claudius. Unit. 50-54 d.C. Rome. (Ric-I 113). (Bmcre-204). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP P P, bare head to left. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVGVSTA. Libertas draped standing to right, holding pileus in right hand and left hand extended, at the sides S-C. Ae. 11,31 g. Slightly smoothed fields. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Claudio I. As. 50-54 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 113). (Bmcre-204). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP P P, Cabeza desnuda a izquierda. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVGVSTA. Libertas drapeada en pie a derecha, sosteniendo pileus en la mano derecha y la izquierda extendida, a los lados S-C. Ae. 11,31 g. Campos ligeramente alisados. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2123
Nero. Sestertius. 65 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 397). (Bmcre-31/13). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P, laureate head to left, globe at point of bust. Rev.: Emperor on horseback to right, holding spear; behind him, soldier on horseback to right, holding vexillum; S-C across fields, DECVRSIO in exergue. Ae. 26,51 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Sestercio. 65 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 397). (Bmcre-31/13). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P. Cabeza laureada a la izquierda, globo al final del busto. Rev.: Emperador a caballo a la derecha, empuñando lanza; detrás de él, soldado a caballo a la derecha, sosteniendo vexillum; s-C a través de los campos, DECVRSIO en exergo. Ae. 26,51 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2124
Vespasian. Unit. 77-78 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-1240). (Bmcre-839). (C-466). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIAN AVG COS VIII P P, laureate head right. Rev.: Victory flying left holding shield inscribed SPQR, S-C across fields. Ae. 14,13 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. As. 77-78 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-1240). (Bmcre-839). (C-466). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIAN AVG COS VIII P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: Victoria volando a la izquierda sosteniendo un escudo con la inscripción SPQR; S-C en los campos. Ae. 14,13 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2125
Vespasian. Unit. 70 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-1323). (París-798). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. laureate head right. Rev.: COS ITER FORT RED. Fortuna standing left, holding cornucopiae and resting right hand on prow. Ae. 8,78 g. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. As. 70 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-1323). (París-798). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: COS ITER FORT RED. Fortuna en pie a la izquierda, portando cornucopia y apoyando la mano derecha sobre proa. Ae. 8,78 g. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2126
Trajan. Aureus. 113-114 AD. Rome. (Ric-275 var). (Calicó-1092a). (Bmcre-425). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Genius standing facing, head left, holding patera and grain ears. Au. 7,23 g. VF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Áureo. 113-114 d.C. Roma. (Ric-275 var). (Calicó-1092a). (Bmcre-425). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Genio de pie, de frente, con la cabeza a la izquierda, sosteniendo una pátera y espigas. Au. 7,23 g. MBC. Est...3000,00.