Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2023-05-12

# Items: 819

Total starting: 107145

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2064
Anonymous. Denarius. 157-156 BC. Rome. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in bigra right, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,73 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 157-156 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha con látigo en la mano, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,73 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2065
Anonymous. Denarius. 86 BC. Rome. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo Vejovis right, thunderbolt below. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right. Ag. 3,93 g. Minimal rust on reverse. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 86 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos. Rev.: Júpiter lanzando un rayo sobre cuadriga a derecha.. Ag. 3,93 g.  Mínima oxidación en reverso. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2066
Anonymous. Sestertius. 214-213 a.C. Rome. (Craw-44/7). (BMCRR Rome-13). (Rsc-4). Anv.: Helmeted head of Roma to right; IIS behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri, each holding spear, riding to right; ROMA in linear frame in exergue. Ag. 1,05 g. Slight patina. Planchet crack. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Sestercio. 214-213 a.C. Roma. (Craw-44/7). (BMCRR Rome-13). (Rsc-4). Anv.: Cabeza con casco de Roma a la derecha; IIS detrás. Rev.: Los Dioscuros sosteniendo una lanza cada uno, cabalgando a la derecha; ROMA en exergo dentro de marco lineal. Ag. 1,05 g. Ligera pátina. Grieta. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2067
Anonymous. Unit. 208 a.C. South of Italy. Second Punic War. (Craw-89/3). (McCabe-Group C3). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus; I (mark of value) above. Rev.: Prow to right; I (mark of value) above, ROMA in exergue. Ae. 34,04 g. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. As. 208 a.C. Sur de Italia. Segunda guerra púnica. (Craw-89/3). (McCabe-Group C3). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano; I (Marca de valor) arriba. Rev.: Proa a la derecha; I (Marca de valor) arriba, ROMA en exergo. Ae. 34,04 g. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2068
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORDIA., around. Rev.: (TER). above trophy, L. Aemilius Paullus on right, Perseus and his two sons as prisoners on left, PAVLLVS, in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Almost XF/VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLUS LEPIDUS CONCORDIA. Rev.: L. Aemilius Lepidus de pie a izquierda, apoyándose en un trofeo, enfrente, Perseo de Macedonia de pie a derecha con las manos atadas junto a sus dos hijos, encima: (TER)., en el exerpo: PAVLLVS. Ag. 3,89 g. EBC-/MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2069
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORDIA., around. Rev.: TER. above trophy, L. Aemilius Paullus on right, Perseus and his two sons as prisoners on left, PAVLLVS, in exergue. Ag. 3,69 g. Light planchet break. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLUS LEPIDUS CONCORDIA. Rev.: L. Aemilius Lepidus de pie a izquierda, apoyándose en un trofeo, enfrente, Perseo de Macedonia de pie a derecha con las manos atadas junto a sus dos hijos, encima: TER., en el exerpo: PAVLLVS. Ag. 3,69 g. Cospel ligeramente faltado. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2070
Annius. C. Annius y C. Tarquitus. Denarius. 82-81 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-134). (Craw-366/4c). (Cal-114). Anv.: C. ANNI(VS T. F.T.N. PRO. COS). EX.S.C., diademed head of Anna Perenna right, scales beneath chin. Rev.: Victory holding palm in galloping biga right, number XXVII above. Q below horses, C. TARQVITI P. (F)., in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Annia. C. Annius y C. Tarquitus. Denario. 82-81 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-134). (Craw-366/4c). (Cal-114). Anv.: Busto diademado de Anna Perenna a derecha, debajo de la barbilla: balanzas, C. ANNI(VS T. F.T.N. PRO. COS). EX.S.C. Rev.: Victoria con palma en biga a derecha, encima: número XXVII, debajo: Q., en el exergo: C. TARQVITI P. (F). Ag. 3,88 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2071
Annius. C. Annius y Lucius Fabius. Denarius. 82-81 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-140). (Craw-366/2a). (Cal-118). Anv.: C. ANNI T.F.T.N. PRO.COS. EX.S.C. diademed head of Anna Perenna right, no caduceus or scales but letter or letter with one or two dots below bust, the whole within a bead and reel border. Rev.: Victory holding palm in galloping quadriga right, Q above, L. FABI. L.F. HISP., in exergue. Ag. 2,89 g. Cleaned rust. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Annia. C. Annius y Lucius Fabius. Denario. 82-81 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-140). (Craw-366/2a). (Cal-118). Anv.: Busto diademado de Anna Perenna a derecha, debajo: letra, C. ANNI T.F.T.N. PRO.COS. EX.S.C. Rev.: Victoria con palma en cuadriga a derecha, encima: Q., en el exergo: L. FABI. L.F. HISP. Ag. 2,89 g.  Oxidaciones limpiadas. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2072
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, letter (Q) below horses, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,61 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S. C. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha con palma y corona de laurel., debajo letra (Q), en el exergo: Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,61 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2073
Aurelius. Aurelius Rufus. Denarius. 144 BC. Rome. (Ffc-183). (Craw-221/1). (Cal-254). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, AVRVF., (AV y VF interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Rust on reverse. Well-centered struck. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Aurelia. Aurelius Rufus. Denario. 144 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-183). (Craw-221/1). (Cal-254). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y rayo, debajo: AVRVF., (AV y VF entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,88 g. Acuñación bien centrada. Oxidación en reverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2074
Aurelius. M. Aurelius Scaurus. Denarius. 118 BC. Narbo. (Ffc-185). (Craw-282/1). (Cal-256). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wearing helmet of Phrygian form, M. AVRELI ROMA., (VR interlace) before. ROMA X behind. Rev.: Bituitus in biga right, holding shield, carnyx and reins in Ieft hand and hurling spear with right hand, SCAVRI. (AVR interlace), below. L. LIC. CN. DOM, in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Minor scratches. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Aurelia. M. Aurelius Scaurus. Denario. 118 a.C. Narbo. (Ffc-185). (Craw-282/1). (Cal-256). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma con yelmo frigio a derecha, detrás: X, M. AVRELI. ROMA., (VR entrelazadas). Rev.: El guerrero Bituito en biga a derecha, arrojando una jabalina y con carnyx y escudo en su mano izquierda Ley./ debajo: SCAVRI., (AVR entrelazadas), en el exergo: L. LIC. CN. DOM. Ag. 3,90 g. Leves roces. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2075
Caecilius. M. Caecilius Metellus Q.f. Denarius. 127 BC. Rome. (Ffc-205). (Craw-263/1a). (Cal-281). Anv.: Head of Roma right, but with star on helmet ROMA upwards behind, X below chin. Rev.: M. METELLVS Q. F., around Macedonian shield on which elephant’s head, all in laurel-wreath. Ag. 2,81 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Caecilia. M. Caecilius Metellus Q.f. Denario. 127 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-205). (Craw-263/1a). (Cal-281). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, una estrella en la parte inferior trasera del casco, debajo de la barbilla: X , detrás: ROMA, se lee de abajo hacia arriba. Rev.: Escudo macedonio, M. METELLVS Q.F.,todo dentro de una corona de laurel. Ag. 2,81 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2076
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-266). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-308h). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, letter E behind head, letter A below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, letter A below legend, L. PISO FRVG I.. Ag. 3,93 g. Included collector´s label. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-266). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-308h). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza letra E, debajo del mentón letra A. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con letra A debajo de la leyenda, L. PISO FRVG I. Ag. 3,93 g. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2077
Cipius. M. Cipius M.F. Denarius. 115-114 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. CIPI M.F., before, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding palm, in biga right, rudder below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,79 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Cipia. M. Cipius M.F. Denario. 115-114 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, Ley./delante: M. CIPI. M.F., detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con palma, en biga a derecha debajo timón, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,79 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2078
Cipius. M. Cipius M.F. Denarius. 115-114 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. CIPI M.F., before, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding palm, in biga right, rudder below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Dark patina. Small flan. VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Cipia. M. Cipius M.F. Denario. 115-114 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, Ley./delante: M. CIPI. M.F., detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con palma, en biga a derecha debajo timón, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,91 g. Pátina oscura. Flan pequeño. MBC/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2079
Considius. C. Considius Paetus. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-591). (Craw-465/1). (Cal-458). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo within a wreath of laurel. Rev.: C. CONSIDIVS., above curule chair, PAETVS in exergue. Ag. 3,68 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Considia. C. Considius Paetus. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-591). (Craw-465/1). (Cal-458). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, dentro de una corona de laurel. Rev.: Silla curul sobre la que se encuentra una corona, encima: C. CONSIDIVS., en el exergo: PAETVS. Ag. 3,68 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2080
Cosconius. L. Cosconius M.f. Denarius. 118 BC. Narbo. (Ffc-652). (Craw-282/2). (Cal-514). Anv.: L. COSCO. M. F. X around head of Roma right. Rev.: Bituitus in biga right, holding shield, carnyx and reins in left hand and hurling spear with right hand, L. LIC. CN. DOM. in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Displaced struck. Toned. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Cosconia. L. Cosconius M.f. Denario. 118 a.C. Narbo. (Ffc-652). (Craw-282/2). (Cal-514). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, L. COSCO. M.F. Rev.: El guerrero galo Bituitus en biga a derecha, con escudo y arrojando una jabalina, en el exergo: L. LIC. CN. DOM. Ag. 3,85 g. Acuñación desplazada. Tono. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2081
Crepusius. Publius Crepusius. Denarius. 82 BC. Rome. (Ffc-659). (Craw-361/1b). (Cal-524). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre over shoulder, letter V below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right hurling spear, number behind, P. CREPVSI. in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Crepusia. Publius Crepusius. Denario. 82 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-659). (Craw-361/1b). (Cal-524). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: cetro, delante: letra V. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, detrás: número, en el exergo: P. CREPVSI. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2082
Curtius. Quintus Curtius. Denarius. 116-115 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-669). (Craw-285/2). (Cal-534). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind, Q. CVRT before. Rev.: Jupiter in galloping quadriga right, holding sceptre in Ieft hand and hurling thunderbolt with right hand, M. SILA., (LA interlace), below horses and lituus above; ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Lightly toned. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Curtia. Quintus Curtius. Denario. 116-115 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-669). (Craw-285/2). (Cal-534). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: Q. CVRT.. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y haz de rayos, en cuadriga a derecha, encima lituo, debajo: M. SILA., (LA entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,88 g. Ligero tono. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2083
Flaminius. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Denarius. 109-108 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708). (Craw-302/1). (Cal-579). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, L. FLAMINI., below horses, CILO in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Slightly cleaned. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Flaminia. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Denario. 109-108 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708). (Craw-302/1). (Cal-579). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona, en biga a derecha,debajo: L. FLAMINI, en el exergo: CILO. Ag. 3,85 g. Ligeramente limpiada. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2084
Furius. L. Furius Purpureo. Denarius. 169-158 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-729). (Craw-187/1). (Cal-599). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Diana or Luna in biga right, PVR below horses, murex above, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,98 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Furia. L. Furius Purpureo. Denario. 169-158 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-729). (Craw-187/1). (Cal-599). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Diana en biga a derecha encima en el campo "murex", debajo: PVR., en el exergo, ROMA. Ag. 3,98 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...70,00.