Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4505
Julia Domna. Denarius. 211-217 AD. Rome. (Ric-388). (Bmcre-23b). (Rsc-212). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG, draped bust right. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX, Venus seated left, extending right hand and holding sceptre in left. Ag. 2,78 g. Almost MS/XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Julia Domna. Denario. 211-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-388). (Bmcre-23b). (Rsc-212). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX. Venus sedente a izquierda con mano extendida y portando cetro. Ag. 2,78 g. SC-/EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4506
Julia Domna. Denarius. 211-217 AD. Rome. (Ric-373A). (Rsc-32). Rev.: DIANA LVCIFERA, Diana de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una antorcha. Ag. 3,45 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Julia Domna. Denario. 211-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-373A). (Rsc-32). Rev.: DIANA LVCIFERA, Diana de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una antorcha. Ag. 3,45 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4507
Julia Domna. Denarius. 199 AD. Laodicea. (Spink-6609 var). (Ric-580). (Seaby-198). Rev.: VENVS FELIX. Venus standing front, head left holding apple. Ag. 2,96 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Julia Domna. Denario. 199 d.C. Laodicea. (Spink-6609 var). (Ric-580). (Seaby-198). Rev.: VENVS FELIX. Venus en pie a la izquierda con manzana. Ag. 2,96 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4508
Julia Domna. Sestertius. 193-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-588 (Caracalla)). Anv.: VLIA PIA FELIX AVG. Draped bust right. Rev.: MAT AVGG MAT SEN M PATR. Julia Domna as Pax seated left with branch and sceptre, SC in exergue. Ae. 26,87 g.  Ex Numismatik Naumann 100 and H.D. Rauch 111. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Julia Domna. Sestercio. 193-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-588 (Caracalla)). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: MAT AVGG MAT SEN M PATR. Julia Domna como Pax sedente a la izquierda, portando rama y cetro, SC en exergo. Ae. 26,87 g. Ex Numismatik Naumann 100 y H.D. Rauch 111. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4509
Caracalla. Denarius. 206 AD. Rome. (Ric-83). (Seaby-424). Rev.: PONTIF TR P VIIII COS II. Mars in military dress, resting hand on shield and holding spear. Ag. 3,71 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Denario. 206 d.C. Roma. (Ric-83). (Seaby-424). Rev.: PONTIF TR P VIIII COS II. Marte con vestimenta militar apoyado en escudo y con lanza. Ag. 3,71 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4510
Caracalla. Denarius. 210-213 AD. Rome. (Ric-223). (Seaby-150). Rev.: MARTI PROPVGNATORI. Mars advancing to left, holding spear and trophy. Ag. 3,28 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Denario. 210-213 d.C. Roma. (Ric-223). (Seaby-150). Rev.: MARTI PROPVGNATORI. Marte a izquierda con lanza y trofeo. Ag. 3,28 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4511
Caracalla. Denarius. 217 AD. Rome. (Ric-285). Rev.: P M TR P XX COS IIII P P. Jupiter standing left, holding thunderbolt and sceptre. Ag. 3,56 g. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Denario. 217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-285). Rev.: P M TR P XX COS IIII P P. Júpiter a izquierda con haz de rayos y cetro. Ag. 3,56 g. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4512
Plautilla. Denarius. 202 AD. Rome. (Ric-361 (Caracalla)). Anv.: PLAVTILLAE AVGVSTAE, draped bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIAE AETERNAE, Plautilla and Caracalla standing facing, clasping hands. Ag. 3,14 g. Ex Emporium Hamburg Num. Auction 2, 2019. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Plautilla. Denario. 202 d.C. Roma. (Ric-361 (Caracalla)). Anv.: PLAVTILLAE AVGVSTAE, Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIAE AETERNAE, Plautilla y Caracalla en pie, dándose la mano. Ag. 3,14 g. Ex Emporium Hamburg Num. Auction 2, 2019. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4513
Plautilla. Denarius. 202-205 AD. Rome. (Spink-7074). (Ric-369 (Caracalla)). (Seaby-25). Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus standing to left, holding apple and palm, resting elbow on shield; Cupid at feet. Ag. 3,05 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Plautilla. Denario. 202-205 d.C . Roma. (Spink-7074). (Ric-369 (Caracalla)). (Seaby-25). Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus de pie a izquierda con manzana y apoyada en un escudo, a sus pies Cupido. Ag. 3,05 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4514
Geta. Denarius. 203-208 AD. Rome. (Ric-34b). (Bmc-446). Anv.: P SEPTIMIVS GETA CAES Bare-headed and draped bust of Geta to right. Rev.: PONTIF COS Minerva standing front, head to left, placing her right hand on shield set on the ground and holding spear in her left. Ag. 3,27 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Geta. Denario. 203-208 d.C. Roma. (Ric-34b). (Bmc-446). Anv.: P SEPTIMIVS GETA CAES. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF COS. Minerva de pie, de frente, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, colocando la mano derecha sobre el escudo colocado en el suelo y sosteniendo la lanza en la izquierda. Ag. 3,27 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4515
Geta. Denarius. 210-212 AD. Rome. (Ric-88). (Seaby-68). Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVG V. Liberalitas standing to left, holding abacus and cornucopiae. Ag. 2,65 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Geta. Denario. 210-212 d. C. Roma. (Ric-88). (Seaby-68). Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVG V. Liberalitas de pie a izquierda con ábaco y cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 2,65 g.  Limpiada. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4516
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 71). (Bmcre-15). (Rsc-32a). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR ANTONINVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVS, Fides seated to left, holding eagle and standard, further standard in front. Ag. 2,34 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 71). (Bmcre-15). (Rsc-32a). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR ANTONINVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVS. Fides sedente a la izquierda, portando águila y estandarte, delante estandarte. Ag. 2,34 g. Bonito tono de monetario. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4517
Elagabalus. Antoninianus. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-90e). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS AVG, radiate and draped bust right. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI, Jupiter, nude, standing left with mantle behind, holding thunderbolt and sceptre; at his feet an eagle, two standard to right. Ag. 4,90 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Antoniniano. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-90e). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI. Júpiter desnudo con manto detrás, en pie a la izquierda, portando rayo y cetro; a sus pies águila, dos estandarte a la derecha. Ag. 4,90 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4518
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 91). (Bmcre-142). (Rsc-68a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI, Jupiter standing facing, head to left, holding thunderbolt and sceptre; eagle at feet to left, signum to right. Ag. 2,51 g. VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 91). (Bmcre-142). (Rsc-68a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI. Júpiter en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando rayo y cetro; águila a sus pies en la izquierda, signum en la derecha. Ag. 2,51 g. MBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4519
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-98). (Seaby-70). Rev.: LAETITIA PVBL. Laetitia standing to left, holding wreath and rudder placed on globe. Ag. 2,48 g. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-98). (Seaby-70). Rev.: LAETITIA PVBL. Laetitia a izquierda, sosteniendo una corona y un timón colocado sobre un globo terráqueo. Ag. 2,48 g. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4520
Elagabalus. Antoninianus. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 122). (Bmcre-17). (Rsc-112). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR ANTONINVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: MARS VICTOR, Mars advancing to right, naked save for cloak floating behind waist, holding transverse spear and trophy over shoulder. Ag. 4,96 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Antoniniano. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 122). (Bmcre-17). (Rsc-112). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR ANTONINVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: MARS VICTOR. Marte avanzando a la derecha, desnudo excepto por la capa sobre la cintura, sosteniendo lanza transversal y trofeo sobre el hombro. Ag. 4,96 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4521
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-140). (Seaby-256). Rev.: SALVS ANTONINI AVG. Salus standing right, feeding a snake, which she holds in her arms. Ag. 3,58 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-140). (Seaby-256). Rev.: SALVS ANTONINI AVG. Salus de pie a derecha, alimentando a una serpiente, que sostiene en sus brazos. Ag. 3,58 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4522
Elagabalus. Antoninianus. 219 AD. Rome. (Spink-7500). (Ric-152). (Seaby-294). Rev.: VICTOR ANTONINI AVG. Victory advancing to the right with crown and palm. Ag. 5,72 g. Large flan. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Antoniniano. 219 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7500). (Ric-152). (Seaby-294). Rev.: VICTOR ANTONINI AVG. Victoria avanzando a derecha con corona y palma. Ag. 5,72 g. Flan grande. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4523
Elagabalus. Antoninianus. 219 AD. Rome. (Ric-67). (Seaby-28a). (Spink-7487). Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVS. Fides seated to left, holding eagle and standard, another standard before. Ag. 4,28 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Antoniniano. 219 d.C. Roma. (Ric-67). (Seaby-28a). (Spink-7487). Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVS. Fe sentada a izquierda con un águila, entre estandartes. Ag. 4,28 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4524
Elagabalus. Denarius. 219 AD. Rome. (Ric-153). (Seaby-293). (Spink-7553). Rev.: VICTOR ANTONINI AVG. Victory advancing to right, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 2,99 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 219 d.C. Roma. (Ric-153). (Seaby-293). (Spink-7553). Rev.: VICTOR ANTONINI AVG. Victoria avanzando a derecha con corona y palma . Ag. 2,99 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4525
Elagabalus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 219 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-249). (McAlee-758). Anv.: AVT K M A ANΤѠNЄINOC CЄB, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠATOC TO B, eagle standing facing with wings spread, head and tail to left with wreath in beak; star between legs, Δ-Є across fields. Ve. 11,46 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 219 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-249). (McAlee-758). Anv.: AVT K M A ANΤѠNЄINOC CЄB. Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠATOC TO B. Águila en pie con las alas extendidas, cabeza y cola a la izquierda, crona en el pico; estrella entre las patas, Δ-Є en el campo. Ve. 11,46 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.