Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4274
Claudia. Ti. Claudius Nero. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-567). (Craw-381/1a). (Cal-426). Anv.: Diademed bust of Diana right, bow and quiver on shoulder, S.C. before. Rev.: Victory in biga right, number A·ꓕI below. TI. CLAVD. TI. F. / AP. N. (VD y AP interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,64 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...170,00.

Spanish description: Claudia. Ti. Claudius Nero. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-567). (Craw-381/1a). (Cal-426). Anv.: Busto diademado de Diana a derecha, con arco y carcaj, sobre la espalda, delante S.C. Rev.: Victoria con corona y palma en biga a derecha debajo: número A·ꓕI, en el exergo: TI. CLAVD. TI. F. / AP. N. (VD y AP entrelazadas). Ag. 3,64 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4275
Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, lyre behind. Rev.: Diana Lucifera standing facing holding two long torches, bow and quiver on her shoulder, P. CLODIVS. on right, M.F., on Ieft. Ag. 3,73 g. Irregular patina. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: lira. Rev.: Diana Lucífera de pie a derecha, con dos largas antorchas en sus manos, P. CLODIVS. M.F. Ag. 3,73 g. Pátina irregular. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4276
Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, lyre behind. Rev.: Diana Lucifera standing facing holding two long torches, bow and quiver on her shoulder, P. CLODIVS. on right, M.F., on Ieft. Ag. 3,80 g. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Toned. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: lira. Rev.: Diana Lucífera de pie a derecha, con dos largas antorchas en sus manos, P. CLODIVS. M.F. Ag. 3,80 g. Tono. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). Ex Tauler&Fau Subasta 95, 02/11/2021, lote 51. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4277
Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, lyre behind. Rev.: Diana Lucifera standing facing holding two long torches, bow and quiver on her shoulder, P. CLODIVS. on right, M.F., on Ieft. Ag. 2,47 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: lira. Rev.: Diana Lucífera de pie a derecha, con dos largas antorchas en sus manos, P. CLODIVS. M.F. Ag. 2,47 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4278
Claudia. P. Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denarius. 50 BC. Rome. (Ffc-571). (Craw-439/1). (Cal-434). Anv.: Head of the consul, M. Claudius Marcellus right, MARCELLINVS before, triskelis behind. Rev.: M. Claudius Mar. carrying trophy within tetrastyle temple, MARCELLVS on right ,COS.QVINQ on Ieft. Ag. 4,03 g. Two hairlines on reverse. Rare. VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Claudia. P. Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario. 50 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-571). (Craw-439/1). (Cal-434). Anv.: Cabeza del cónsul M.Claudius Marcelus a derecha, detrás: triquetra, delante: MARCELLVS. Rev.: Dicho cónsul colocando un trofeo en el templo de cuatro columnas de Júpiter Feretrius, MARCELLINVS COS. QVINQ. Ag. 4,03 g. Dos rayitas en reverso. Rara. MBC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4279
Cloulius. T. Cloelius. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wreath behind, ROMA below. Rev.: Victory in biga right ear of corn below horses, T. CLOVLI. in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Toned. Included collector´s ticket. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Cloulia. T. Cloelius. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: corona,debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, debajo: espiga, en el exergo: T. CLOVLI. Ag. 3,89 g. Tono. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4280
Cloulius. T. Cloelius. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wreath behind, ROMA below. Rev.: Victory in biga right ear of corn below horses, T. CLOVLI. in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Cleaned. VF/Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Cloulia. T. Cloelius. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: corona,debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, debajo: espiga, en el exergo: T. CLOVLI. Ag. 3,90 g. Limpiada. MBC/MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4281
Cordius. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-598). (Craw-463/3). (Cal-462). Anv.: RVFVS. S. C. behind diademed head of Venus right. Rev.: Cupid on dolphin right which he conducts with a bridle, MN. CORDIVS., (MN interlace), below. Ag. 3,81 g. banker's mark in obverse. Cleaned. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Cordia. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-598). (Craw-463/3). (Cal-462). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus Verticordia a derecha, detrás: RVFVS. S.C. Rev.: Cupido montando un delfín a derecha, debajo: MN. CORDIVS., (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,81 g. Marca de banquero en anverso. Limpiada. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4282
Cordius. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-602). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-465). Anv.: Conjoined heads of the Dioscuri right, each wearing pileus surmounted by star, RVFVS III VIR behind and below. Rev.: MN. CORDIVS., (MN interlace), behind Venus Verticordia standing Ieft, holding scales and sceptre, Cupid on her shoulder. Ag. 3,85 g. Ex Tauler&Fau Auction 12, 19/06/2018, lot 77. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Cordia. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-602). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-465). Anv.: Cabezas diademadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, surmontados por sendas estrellas, detrás: RVFVS III. VIR.. Rev.: Venus Verticordia a izquierda, con balanzas y cetro, a sus espaldas cupido, en el campo de la derecha: MN. CORDIVS., (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,85 g. Ex Tauler&Fau Subasta 12, 19/06/2018, lote 77. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4283
Cordius. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-605). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-468). Anv.: Conjoined heads of the Dioscuri right, each wearing pileus surmounted by star, RVFVS III VIR behind and below. Rev.: MN. CORDIVI., (MN interlace), behind Venus Verticordia standing Ieft, holding scales and sceptre, Cupid on her shoulder. Ag. 4,01 g. Weak of strike. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Cordia. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-605). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-468). Anv.: Cabezas diademadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, surmontados por sendas estrellas,detrás: RVFVS III. VIR. Rev.: Venus Verticordia a izquierda, con balanzas y cetro, a sus espaldas cupido, en el campo de la derecha: MN. CORDIVI., (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 4,01 g. Vano. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4284
Cornelius. L. Cornelius Scipio Asiagenus. Denarius. 106 BC. Rome. (Ffc-613). (Craw-311/1b). (Cal-474). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter Ieft, letter below chin. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. SCIP. ASIAG in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Cornelia. L. Cornelius Scipio Asiagenus. Denario. 106 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-613). (Craw-311/1b). (Cal-474). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a izquierda, debajo del mentón: letra. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y rayo,en el exergo: L. SCIP. ASIAG. Ag. 3,90 g. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4285
Cornelius. Pub Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denarius. 100 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-618). (Craw-329/1b). (Cal-479). Anv.: Bust of young Hercules right, turned from spectator, wearing lion's skin, club over shoulder, shield and Latin letter not visible before, ROMA, below. Rev.: LENT MAR F, (NT y MAR interlace), in exergue. Roma standing facing, being crowned by the Genius of the Roman People, same letter to left of Roma, all within laurel-wreath. Ag. 3,74 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Cornelia. Pub Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario. 100 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-618). (Craw-329/1b). (Cal-479). Anv.: Busto con maza en el hombro de Hercules a derecha visto por la espalda, detrás escudo oval, delante: letra no visible, debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Roma de pie con casco y lanza es coronada por el Genio del pueblo, con cuerno de la abundancia, en el campo, a izquierda: letra, en el exergo: LENT. MAR. F., (NT y MAR entrelazadas), todo ello rodeado por corona de laurel. Ag. 3,74 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4286
Cosconius. L. Cosconius M.f. Denarius. 118 BC. Narbo. (Ffc-652). (Craw-282/2). (Cal-514). Anv.: L. COSCO. M. F. X around head of Roma right. Rev.: Bituitus in biga right, holding shield, carnyx and reins in left hand and hurling spear with right hand, L. LIC. CN. DOM. in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. Cleaned. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Cosconia. L. Cosconius M.f. Denario. 118 a.C. Narbo. (Ffc-652). (Craw-282/2). (Cal-514). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, L. COSCO. M.F. Rev.: El guerrero galo Bituitus en biga a derecha, con escudo y arrojando una jabalina, en el exergo: L. LIC. CN. DOM. Ag. 3,77 g. Limpiada. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4287
Crepusius. Publius Crepusius. Denarius. 82 BC. Rome. (Ffc-658). (Craw-361/1c). (Cal-523). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre over shoulder, letter behind, symbol below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right hurling spear, number behind, P. CREPVSI. in exergue. Ag. 4,05 g. A good sample. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Crepusia. Publius Crepusius. Denario. 82 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-658). (Craw-361/1c). (Cal-523). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, delante: haz de rayos, detrás: cetro y letra. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, detrás: número XXXXIIII, en el exergo: P. CREPVSI.. Ag. 4,05 g. Buen ejemplar. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4288
Crepusius. Publius Crepusius. Denarius. 82 BC. Rome. (Ffc-659). (Craw-361/1b). (Cal-524). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre and letter T over shoulder, letter below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right hurling spear, number CCCLXXVIII behind, P. CREPVSI. in exergue. Ag. 4,00 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Crepusia. Publius Crepusius. Denario. 82 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-659). (Craw-361/1b). (Cal-524). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: cetro y letra T, delante: letra. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, detrás: número CCCLXXVIII, en el exergo: P. CREPVSI. Ag. 4,00 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4289
Cupiennius. L. Cupiennius. Denarius. 147 BC. Rome. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, cornucopiac behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, L. CVP. (VP interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,66 g. Porosities in metal. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Cupiennia. L. Cupiennius. Denario. 147 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante X., detrás: cuerno de la abundancia. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: L. CVP. (VP entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,66 g. Metal poroso. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4290
Curiatius. Caius Curiatius Trigéminos. Incuse denarius. 142 BC. Rome. (Ffc-666). (Craw-223/1). (Cal-531). Anv.: Head of Roma right, (TRI)GE behind. X below chin. Rev.: Incuse of obverse. Ag. 3,90 g. VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Curiatia. Caius Curiatius Trigéminos. Denario incuso. 142 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-666). (Craw-223/1). (Cal-531). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: (TRI)GE. Rev.: Incuso. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4291
Didius. Titus Didius, Imperator y P.Fonteius Capito. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-678). (Craw-429/2a). (Cal-541). Anv.: P. FONTEIVS CAPITO III VIR. CONCORDIA., diademed and veiled head Of Concord right. Rev.: A view of the Villa Publica, gates at side of columns, T. DIDI., on left, IMP., below, VIL. PVB on right. Ag. 3,50 g. Slight obverse deposits. Scarce. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Didia. Titus Didius, Imperator y P.Fonteius Capito. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-678). (Craw-429/2a). (Cal-541). Anv.: Cabeza diademada y velada de la Concordia a derecha, P. FONTEIVS CAPITO III VIR. CONCORDIA. Rev.: La "Villa Publica" representada desde la fachada y con dos pisos de columnas con puertas a ambos lados y arcos, a izq: T. DIDI, debajo: IMP., a der: VIL. PVB. Ag. 3,50 g. Leves depósitos en anverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4292
Domitius. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in left hand an whip in right hand, ROMA., above, a man attacking a lion below horses, CN. DOM in exergue. Ag. 3,02 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Domitia. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X ,detrás espiga. Rev.: Victoria con corona, en biga a derecha, debajo guerrero luchando contra león, encima; ROMA., en el exergo: CN. DOM. Ag. 3,02 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4293
Domitius. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in left hand an whip in right hand, RO(MA)., above, a man attacking a lion below horses, CN. DOM in exergue. Ag. 3,67 g. Struck lightly displaced. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Domitia. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X ,detrás espiga. Rev.: Victoria con corona, en biga a derecha, debajo guerrero luchando contra león, encima; RO(MA)., en el exergo: CN. DOM. Ag. 3,67 g. Ligeramente desplazada. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4294
Domitius. Cn. Domitius L.f. Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 41 BC. (Ffc-683). (Craw-519/2). (Cal-546). Anv.: Head of Cn. Ahenobarbus right, AHENOBAR before. Rev.: CN. DOMITIVS. IMP. around prow on which trophy. Ag. 3,76 g. banker's mark in obverse. Porosities in metal. Almost VF/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Domitia. Cn. Domitius L.f. Ahenobarbus. Denario. 41 a.C. Grecia. (Ffc-683). (Craw-519/2). (Cal-546). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Cn. Ahenobarbus a derecha,delante: AHENOBAR. Rev.: Proa de nave a derecha surmontada por un trofeo,CN. DOMITIVS. IMP. Ag. 3,76 g. Marca de banquero en anverso. Porosidades. MBC-/MBC. Est...400,00.