Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII

Date: 2022-06-07

# Items: 522

Total starting: 38075

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7345
Morocoo. Moulay Abd al Rahman. Fals. 1264 H. Without mint mark. (Km-122a.1 var). Ae. 4,59 g. Inverted 2. Rare. VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish DescriptionMarruecos. Moulay Abd al Rahman. Felús. 1264 H. Sin ceca. (Km-122a.1 var). Ae. 4,59 g. 2 invertido. Rara. MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7348
Morocoo. Moulay Abd al Rahman. Fals. 1273/1 H. Without mint mark. (Km-122b.1 var). Ae. 3,56 g. Date above. Choice VF. Est...30,00.

Spanish DescriptionMarruecos. Moulay Abd al Rahman. Felús. 1273/1 H. Sin ceca. (Km-122b.1 var). Ae. 3,56 g. Fecha arriba. MBC+. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7354
Morocoo. Sidi Mohamad IV. 4 felus. 1290/89 H. Fez. (Km-166.2). Ae. 8,62 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish DescriptionMarruecos. Sidi Mohamad IV. 4 felus. 1290/89 H. Fez. (Km-166.2). Ae. 8,62 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7412
Portugal. D. Manuel I (1495-1521). Cinquinho. Lisbon. (Gomes-11.03). Anv.: + I • M • R • P • ET • A • D • G. Rev.:  ✶ I • EMAᴎVEL.... Ag. 0,52 g. Rare. VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish DescriptionPortugal. D. Manuel I (1495-1521). Cinquinho. Lisboa. (Gomes-11.03). Anv.: + I • M • R • P • ET • A • D • G. Rev.: ✶ I • EMAᴎVEL.... Ag. 0,52 g. Rara. MBC. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7420
Portugal. D. José I (1750-1777). Cruzado. 1775. Lisbon. (Gomes-35.07). Ag. 14,26 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish DescriptionPortugal. D. José I (1750-1777). Cruzado. 1775. Lisboa. (Gomes-35.07). Ag. 14,26 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7424
Portugal. D. Joao, Príncipe Regente (1799-1816). 200 reis. 1816. Lisbon. (Gomes-20.02). Ag. 6,81 g. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish DescriptionPortugal. D. Joao, Príncipe Regente (1799-1816). 200 reis. 1816. Lisboa. (Gomes-20.02). Ag. 6,81 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7434
Portugal. D. Pedro V (1853-1861). 500 reis. 1855. Lisbon. (Gomes-07.01). Ag. 12,48 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish DescriptionPortugal. D. Pedro V (1853-1861). 500 reis. 1855. Lisboa. (Gomes-07.01). Ag. 12,48 g. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7442
Portugal. 50 centavos. 1930. (Gomes-20.24). (Km-577). 4,53 g. Minor nick on edge. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...30,00.

Spanish DescriptionPortugal. 50 centavos. 1930. (Gomes-20.24). (Km-577). Cu-Ni. 4,53 g. Golpecito en el canto. Escasa. MBC+. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7444
Portugal. 1 escudo. 1916. (Km-564). Ag. 24,97 g. Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish DescriptionPortugal. 1 escudo. 1916. (Km-564). Ag. 24,97 g. EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7445
Portugal. 10 escudos. 1940. (Km-582). Ag. 12,57 g. Almost MS. Est...30,00.

Spanish DescriptionPortugal. 10 escudos. 1940. (Km-582). Ag. 12,57 g. SC-. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7485
Vietnam. 10 Dong. 1992. (Km-46). Ae. 29,81 g. 1994 World Cup in USA. Mint state. Est...60,00.

Spanish DescriptionVietnam. 10 Dong. 1992. (Km-46). Ae. 29,81 g. Mundial de Fútbol de 1994 en USA. SC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7489
France. Medal. 1809. (Bramsen-2214). (Julius-2059). Anv.: LIEUT•GENERAL SIR J•MOORE K•B• Bust to left. Engraver: MILLS F. Rev.: DEATH OF•SIR JOHN MOORE• Soldier with sword and shield protecting General Moore from the French eagle, who was dying on the ground. CORUNNA I6 JANUARY/ I809•/ MUDIE D• In exergue; Engraver: COURIGUER SC•. Ae. 40,40 g. Battle of Coruña. 41 mm. AU/Almost MS. Est...200,00.

Spanish DescriptionFrancia. Medalla. 1809. (Bramsen-2214). (Julius-2059). Anv.: LIEUT•GENERAL SIR J•MOORE K•B• Busto a la izquierda. Grabador: MILLS F. Rev.: DEATH OF•SIR JOHN MOORE• Soldado con espada y escudo protegiendo al general Moore del águila francesa, este muriendo en el suelo. CORUNNA I6 JANUARY/ I809•/ MUDIE D• En exergo; en el borde Grabador: COURIGUER SC•. Ae. 40,40 g. Batalla de Coruña. 41 mm. EBC+/SC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7494
Great Britain. Medal. 1808. (Eimer-988). (Brown-635). Anv.: ARTHUR DUKE OF WELLINGTON. Bust to right. Rev.: THE ENGLISH ARMY ARRIVES IN THE PENINSULA. Spain and Portugal being attacked by the French eagle, begging the British fleet for hel; MDCCCVIII - B.N. in exergue. Ae. 38,61 g. British landing on the Iberian Peninsula. Engraver: J. Mudie. 41mm. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...180,00.

Spanish DescriptionGran Bretaña. Medalla. 1808. (Eimer-988). (Brown-635). Anv.: ARTHUR DUKE OF WELLINGTON. Busto a derecha. Rev.: THE ENGLISH ARMY ARRIVES IN THE PENINSULA. España y Portugal siendo atacadas por el águila Francesa, suplicando ayuda a la flota Británica; MDCCCVIII - B.N. en exergo. Ae. 38,61 g. Desembarco Británico en la peninsula Ibérica. Grabador: J. Mudie. 41 mm. SC-/SC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7498
Giovanni Angelico Braschi (Pope Pío VI). Medal. 1775-1799. Anv.: PIO * VI * P * M * PARENTI * PUBLICO. Busto to right. Rev.: USURA VITAE · NASCENTIBVS · ADSERTA. Presentation scene of born son, in exergue ARCHIGYMNASIVM ROMANVM. Ag. 20,30 g. Engraver: CO Bazzini. 38mm.. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish DescriptionGiovanni Angelico Braschi (Papa Pío VI). Medalla. 1775-1799. Anv.: PIO * VI * P * M * PARENTI * PUBLICO. Busto a derecha.. Rev.: USURA VITAE · NASCENTIBVS · ADSERTA. Escena de presentación de hijo nacido, en exergo ARCHIGYMNASIVM ROMANVM. Ag. 20,30 g. Grabador: CO Bazzini. 38mm.. MBC+/EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7499
Argentina. Advanced collection with 88 banknotes from the Conversion Box and type Progress. Rigorous study of dates, signatures and series in the values of 50 Centavos, 1, 5, 10, 50, 100 and 1000 Pesos, between the years 1897 to 1959. Includes 1000 Pesos 1897 (Pick: 249c). All presented in a perfectly cataloged album. Very interesting. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish DescriptionArgentina. Colección avanzada con 88 billetes de la Caja de conversión y tipo El progreso. Riguroso estudio de fechas, firmas y series en los valores de 50 Centavos, 1, 5, 10, 50, 100 y 1000 Pesos, comprendiendo los años 1897 a 1959. Incluye 1000 Pesos 1897 (Pick: 249c). Todo presentado en álbum perfectamente catalogado. Muy interesante. A EXAMINAR. BC+/EBC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7500
Lot of 9 coins from Germany and Austria. Containing 1 Forint 1879, 1 Thaler 1780 (Remintage), 1/2 Thaler 1825, 5 Marks 1901, 2 Marks 1901, 2 Marks 1913, 3 Marks 1913, 2 Marks 1936 G and 5 Marks 1964. Interesting set with some extremely fine examples. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Mint state. Est...250,00.

Spanish DescriptionLote de 9 monedas de Alemania y Austria. Conteniendo 1 Forint 1879, 1 Thaler 1780 (Reacuñación), 1/2 Thaler 1825, 5 Marks 1901,2 marks 1901, 2 Marks 1913, 3 Marks 1913, 2 Marks 1936 G y 5 Marks 1964. Interesante conjunto con algunos ejemplares muy bien conservados. Ag. A EXAMINAR . BC+/SC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7501
Lot of 6 coins from Egypt. Containing 20 Para AH 1277, 5 Piastres AH 1917, 10 Piastres 1939, 1 Pound 1968, 1970 and 1972. Ae/Ag. TO EXAMINE. VF/Mint state. Est...160,00.

Spanish DescriptionLote de 6 monedas de Egipto. Conteniendo 20 Para AH 1277, 5 Piastras AH 1917, 10 Piastras 1939, 1 Pound 1968, 1970 y 1972. Ae/Ag. A EXAMINAR. MBC/SC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7505
Magnificent set of 15 British Colonial coins. Containing 1 Rupee 1942 India, 1 Rupee 1901 India, 8 Shillings 1970 Gambia, 10 Rupees 1974 Seychelles, 1 Cent. 1845 Straits Settlements, 50 Pence 1989 Isles of Man, 1/12 Shilling 1894 Jersey, 50 Cent. 1920 Straits Settlements, 1 Anna 1907 India, 1 Crown 1959 Bermuda, 5 Shillings 1948 South Africa, 1 Florin 1936 Australia, 1 Florin 1927 Australia, 2 Shillings 1919 West Africa and 5 Shillings 1952 South Africa. Ar/Cu-Ni. TO EXAMINE. Choice VF/Mint state. Est...350,00.

Spanish DescriptionMagnífico conjunto de 15 monedas de Colonias Británicas. Conteniendo 1 Rupee 1942 India, 1 Rupee 1901 India, 8 Shillings 1970 Gambia, 10 Rupees 1974 Seychelles, 1 Cent. 1845 Straits Settlemints, 50 Pence 1989 Islas de Man, 1/12 Shilling 1894 Jersey, 50 Cent. 1920 Straits Settlements, 1 Anna 1907 India, 1 Crown 1959 Bermuda, 5 Shillings 1948 Sudáfrica, 1 Florín 1936 Autralia, 1 Florin 1927 Australia, 2 Shillings 1919 África del Oeste y 5 Shillings 1952 Sudáfrica. Ar/Cu-Ni. A EXAMINAR. MBC+/SC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7509
Lot of 2 copper pieces from Ireland, 1/2 penny 1939 and 1 penny 1940. Knocks. TO EXAMINE. Choice VF. Est...30,00.

Spanish DescriptionLote de 2 piezas de cobre de Irlanda, 1/2 penny 1939 y 1 penny 1940. Golpecitos. A EXAMINAR. MBC+. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7515
Lot of 3 coins from Portugal. 10 Centavos 1926, 20 Centavos 1925 and 1 Escudo 1927. (Gomes 09.03, 15.02 and 25.01). Ae/Cu-Ni. TO EXAMINE. Choice VF/Almost MS. Est...60,00.

Spanish DescriptionLote de 3 monedas de Portugal. 10 Centavos 1926, 20 Centavos 1925 y 1 Escudo 1927. (Gomes 09.03, 15.02 y 25.01). Ae/Cu-Ni. A EXAMINAR. MBC+/SC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7517
Lot of 3 coins from Portuguese Colonies. Containing from Portuguese India 1 Tanga of D. Miguel I, 1/2 Tanga 1903 and Mozambique 20 Centavos 1941. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/AU. Est...65,00.

Spanish DescriptionLote de 3 monedas de Colonias Portuguesas. Conteniendo de India Portuguesa 1 Tanga  de D. Miguel I, 1/2 Tanga 1903 y Mozambique 20 Centavos 1941. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/EBC+. Est...65,00.