Auction 110 – Crown & Half Crown Coins

Date: 2022-05-23

# Items: 280

Total starting: 24485

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 110 – Crown & Half Crown Coins . 5001 Numistats ref: 579766

Reyes Católicos Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 564 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 211 References
Catholic Kings (1474-1504) Category

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-564). Anv.: (FER)NANDVS • ET • E(LIS)ABET • D. Rev.: + REX • ET • RE(GI)NA • CASTELE • LEG(IO). Ag. 13,40 g. Escudo entre S- IIII. Ensayador d cuadrada a la izquierda del yugo y las flechas. Pátina. MBC. Est...220,00.
MBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
220 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized
197 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 110 – Crown & Half Crown Coins . 5002 Numistats ref: 579767

Juana y Carlos Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 128 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 80 References
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555) Category
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 4 reales. Mexico. G. (Cal-128). Ag. 13,28 g. Shield between G - M. Patina. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 4 reales. México. G. (Cal-128). Ag. 13,28 g. Escudo entre G - M. Tono. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...450,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
760 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 110 – Crown & Half Crown Coins . 5003 Numistats ref: 579768

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 542 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 364 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1596. Segovia. FE enlazadas (Juan de Arfe Villafañe). (Cal-542). Ag. 11,96 g. Unique year of this assayer. FE interlaced. Very rare. VF/F. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1596. Segovia. FE enlazadas (Juan de Arfe Villafañe). (Cal-542). Ag. 11,96 g. Único año de este ensayador. Muy rara. MBC/BC. Est...600,00.
MBC Grade
450 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
450 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 110 – Crown & Half Crown Coins . 5004 Numistats ref: 579769

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 543 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 359 References

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1592. Segovia. I. (Cal-543). Ag. 13,57 g. Fecha de 2 dígitos, a derecha del escudo. Rara. MBC. Est...350,00.
MBC Grade
250 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 110 – Crown & Half Crown Coins . 5005 Numistats ref: 579770

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 548 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 363 References

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1595. Segovia. (I). (Cal-548). Ag. 13,65 g. Fecha de 2 dígitos a derecha del escudo. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
180 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
250 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 110 – Crown & Half Crown Coins . 5006 Numistats ref: 579771

Felipe II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 702 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 204 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 205 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 206 References

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-702). Ag. 25,01 g. Acueducto de 4 arcos de 2 pisos. Adornos en la separación de las leyendas y acotando ceca y valor. Rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
MBC+ Grade
750 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1100 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 110 – Crown & Half Crown Coins . 5007 Numistats ref: 579772

Philip III (1598-1621) Category
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 reales. (1608). Segovia. Árbol. (Cal-Unlisted). Ag. 13,46 g. This specimen presents the aqueduct in a horizontal position and under it a very stylized tree, an unknown type for this value, it is probably the succession to the value of 2 Reales 1608 (type Cal-639) made by the assayer Fernández del Moral, although it is not visible date we can suppose that it belongs to the same year 1608. Unpublished. Extremely rare. VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. (1608). Segovia. Árbol. (Cal-no cita). Ag. 13,46 g. Inédita. Extraordinario ejemplar que presenta el acueducto en posición horizontal encima de un árbol muy estilizado. Tipo desconocido para este valor. Probablemente sea la sucesión al valor de 2 Reales 1608 (tipo Cal-639) realizado por Lesmes Fernández del Moral que a pesar de no tener fecha visble puede ser atribuida sin lugar a dudas al reinado de Felipe III en 1608 o 1609. En el reverso se lee HISPANIARUM REX y no HISPAN REGNORUM como correspondería a las acuñaciones de 1597 1598 o 1599. Indudablemente estamos ante una moneda inédita ya que de 1608 solamente se conoce el real de a 2 y de 1609 no se conoce ningún valor. El acueducto vertical es idéntico al de las acuñaciones de la casa vieja de Segovia de 1610 a 1614 ensayadores A y BR. Extremadamente rara. MBC. Est...700,00.
MBC Grade
400 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized

Status:Rejected
Authority:Felipe III
Denomination:2 Reales
Mint:Segovia
Obverse Legend:
Obverse Type:
Reverse Legend:
Reverse Type:
References:
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 639 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 361 See coin

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 110 – Crown & Half Crown Coins . 5008 Numistats ref: 579773

Felipe III Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 837 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 292 References

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. 1611. Toledo. C. (Cal-837). Ag. 13,54 g. Fecha completa de cuatro dígitos. Escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
175 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 110 – Crown & Half Crown Coins . 5009 Numistats ref: 579774

Felipe III Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 843 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 reales. (16)14. Toledo. O. (Cal-843). Ag. 13,31 g. Visibles las bases del 1 y el 4 de la fecha. Algunos consideran que la marca bajo la ceca se trata del ensayador O y otros que simplemente ven un roel porque ningún catálogo de consulta menciona este ensayador, y tampoco Pellicer en su "Ensayadores". En cualquier caso no se conocen muchos ejemplares con esta particularidad. Doble acuñación en reverso. Rara. VF/Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. (16)14. Toledo. ¿O?. (Cal-843). Ag. 13,31 g. Visibles las bases del 1 y el 4 de la fecha. Algunos consideran que la marca bajo la ceca se trata del ensayador "O" y otros que simplemente ven un roel porque ningún catálogo de consulta menciona este ensayador, y tampoco Pellicer en su "Ensayadores". En cualquier caso no se conocen muchos ejemplares con esta particularidad. Doble acuñación en reverso. Rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...250,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
210 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 110 – Crown & Half Crown Coins . 5010 Numistats ref: 579775

Felipe III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 948 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 155 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 156 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 157 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 158 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1617. Segovia. A. (Cal-948). Ag. 26,85 g. Aqueduct with two rows of five arches. Five fleurs de lis in the Old Burgundy. End of planchet. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1617. Segovia. A. (Cal-948). Ag. 26,85 g. Acueducto de cinco arcos de dos pisos. Cinco flores de lis en el antiguo de Borgoña. Tono. Final de riel. Rara. EBC-. Est...1300,00.
ebc- Grade
800 EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
1700 EUR Realized
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 110 – Crown & Half Crown Coins . 5011 Numistats ref: 579776

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1489 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 510 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1651. Potosí. o-o. (Cal-1489). (Km-19b). Ag. 24,71 g. Crowned-T countermark within border of dots (rare) on cross. Large flan 43 mm. Light corrosion. VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1651. Potosí. o-o. (Cal-1489). (Km-19b). Ag. 24,71 g. Raro resello T coronada dentro de orla de puntos, en reverso. Flan grande de 43 mm. Leves oxidaciones marinas. MBC. Est...600,00.
MBC Grade
250 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 110 – Crown & Half Crown Coins . 5012 Numistats ref: 579777

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1500 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 434 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1652. Potosí. E. (Cal-1500). Ag. 23,46 g. IPH6 below the crown on reverse. Triple date. Light double strike. Rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1652. Potosí. E. (Cal-1500). Ag. 23,46 g. IPH6 bajo la corona del reverso. Triple fecha. Ligera doble acuñación. Rara. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
520 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 110 – Crown & Half Crown Coins . 5013 Numistats ref: 579778

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1506 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 438 References

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1654. Potosí. E. (Cal-1506). Ag. 23,72 g. Tipo con PH (no visible) bajo la corona del reverso. Doble fecha, una de ellas parcialmente visible. Oxidaciones marinas en reverso. MBC/BC+. Est...250,00.
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 110 – Crown & Half Crown Coins . 5014 Numistats ref: 579779

Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. Sevilla. R. (Cal-type 350). Ag. 26,71 g. Date not visible. Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. Sevilla. R. (Cal-tipo 350). Ag. 26,71 g. Fecha no visible. BC+. Est...120,00.
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 110 – Crown & Half Crown Coins . 5015 Numistats ref: 579780

Carlos II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 561 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 545 References
Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1684/3. Segovia. BR. (Cal-561). Ag. 12,55 g. Clear overdate. Rare. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1684/3. Segovia. BR. (Cal-561). Ag. 12,55 g. Clara sobrefecha. Rara. MBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 110 – Crown & Half Crown Coins . 5016 Numistats ref: 579781

Carlos II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 699 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 343 References
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1668. Potosí. E. (Cal-699). Ag. 27,72 g. Triple date, the one on the legend with 4 digits. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1668. Potosí. E. (Cal-699). Ag. 27,72 g. Triple fecha, la de la leyenda con los 4 dígitos. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 110 – Crown & Half Crown Coins . 5017 Numistats ref: 579782

Felipe V Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1068 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1006 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1740. Madrid. JF. (Cal-1068). Ag. 13,01 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1740. Madrid. JF. (Cal-1068). Ag. 13,01 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...75,00.
MBC- Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 110 – Crown & Half Crown Coins . 5018 Numistats ref: 579783

Felipe V Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1127 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1059 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1742. México. MF. (Cal-1127). Ag. 13,24 g. Bonita pátina. Leves rayas en anverso. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 110 – Crown & Half Crown Coins . 5019 Numistats ref: 579784

Felipe V Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1133 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1064 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1746. México. MF. (Cal-1133). Ag. 13,28 g. Pátina ligeramente iridiscente. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 110 – Crown & Half Crown Coins . 5020 Numistats ref: 579785

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1443 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 779 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1735. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1443). Ag. 25,65 g. Corrosion from salt water immersion. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1735. México. MF. (Cal-1443). Ag. 25,65 g. Oxidaciones marinas. MBC. Est...300,00.
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
33 Past auctions