Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana

Date: 2024-06-24

# Items: 401

Total starting: 172210

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1001 Numistats ref: 654208

García Sanchez III, el de Nájera (1035-1054) Category
García Sánchez III, of Nájera (1035-1054). Dinero. Najera. (Ros-3.2.2, Plate Coin). Anv.: GARCIA REX. Bust to left. Rev.: NAI-ARA. Tree crowned by a cross and pellet to right. Bi. 1,08 g. Exceptional in this state of preservation. The best known specimen. Extremely rare. Almost XF. Est...5000,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. García Sánchez III, el de Nájera (1035-1054). Dinero. Nájera. (Ros-3.2.2 mismo ejemplar). Anv.: GARCIA REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: NAI-ARA. Árbol simplificado con dos ramas y coronado por una cruz. Ve. 1,08 g. Punto a la derecha de la cruz. La R está anexada a primer palo de la segunda A. Excepcional en esta conservación. Magnífica. Rarísima. EBC-. Est...5000,00.
ebc- Grade
1500 EUR Starting
5000 EUR Estimate
5500 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1002 Numistats ref: 654209

Sancho IV Authority
Dinero Denomination
Cru.V.S. 193 References
Sancho IV, de Peñalén (1054-1076) Category
Sancho IV, of Peñalen (1054-1076). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.3.1). (Cru V.S-193 var). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. bust to left. Rev.:  NAV-ARA. Tree crowned by a cross with starry circles on each side. Bi. 1,01 g. Beautiful specimen. Soft tone. Very rare, even more in this grade. Almost XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho IV, de Peñalen (1054-1076). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.3.1). (Cru V.S-193 var). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. busto a la izquierda. Rev.: NAV-ARA. Árbol coronado por una cruz con roeles estrellados a cada lado. Ve. 1,01 g. A y R sin nexar. Precioso ejemplar. Suave tono. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. EBC-. Est...1500,00.
ebc- Grade
500 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
2100 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1003 Numistats ref: 654210

Sancho IV Authority
Dinero Denomination
Cru.V.S. 193 References
Sancho IV, of Peñalen (1054-1076). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.3.1). (Cru V.S-193). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. bust to left. Rev.:  NAV-ARA. Tree crowned by a cross with starry circles on each side. Bi. 0,75 g. The obverse legend begins at 8 o'clock. According to several authors consulted, the coin could be from Sancho Ramírez. Planchet break. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho IV, de Peñalen (1054-1076). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.3.1). (Cru V.S-193). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. busto a la izquierda. Rev.: NAV-ARA. Árbol coronado por una cruz con roeles estrellados a cada lado. Ve. 0,75 g. La leyenda del anverso comienza a las 8h del reloj. Según diversos autores consultados la moneda podría ser de Sancho Ramírez. Cospel faltado. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...800,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1004 Numistats ref: 654211

Sancho IV, of Peñalen (1054-1076). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.3.2). Anv.: · SANCIVS REX. Bust to left. Rev.:  NAV-ARA. Tree crowned by a cross with starry circles on each side. Bi. 0,81 g. Large bust. Old cabinet tone. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho IV, de Peñalen (1054-1076). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.3.2). Anv.: · SANCIVS REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: NAV-ARA. Árbol coronado por una cruz con roeles estrellados a cada lado. Ve. 0,81 g. Busto más grande. Bonita pátina. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
MBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1005 Numistats ref: 654212

Sancho IV, of Peñalen (1054-1076). Obol. Navarre. (Ros-3.3.3). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS (RE)X. bust to left. Rev.:  (N)AV-ARA. Tree crowned by a cross with starry circles on each side. Bi. 0,33 g. Planchet break. Very rare. F. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho IV, de Peñalen (1054-1076). Óbolo. Navarra. (Ros-3.3.3). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS (RE)X. busto a la izquierda. Rev.: (N)AV-ARA. Árbol coronado por una cruz con roeles estrellados a cada lado. Ve. 0,33 g. Cospel faltado. Muy rara. BC. Est...700,00.
BC Grade
250 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1006 Numistats ref: 654213

Sancho Ramírez Authority
Dinero Denomination
Cru.V.S. 195 References
Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094) Category
Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1). (Cru V.S-195). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Head to the left. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,87 g. Scarce in this grade. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1). (Cru V.S-195). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Cabeza a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,87 g. Escasa así. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
180 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
16 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1007 Numistats ref: 654214

Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1 var). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Head to the left. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 1,03 g. Magnificent piece. Fine style. Some original luster remaining. Very rare in this condition. Almost MS/AU. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1 var). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Cabeza a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 1,03 g. Precioso ejemplar de muy fino estilo. Parte de brillo original. Muy rara en esta conservación. SC-/EBC+. Est...1200,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
fine Grade
300 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1008 Numistats ref: 654215

Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/3). Anv.: ︙S * ANCIVS REX. Head to the left. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,72 g. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/3). Anv.: ︙S * ANCIVS REX. Cabeza a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,72 g. MBC. Est...300,00.
MBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1009 Numistats ref: 654216

Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/6 var). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Head to the left. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,80 g. Pellet to the left of the cross. Slight planchet break. Rare. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/6 var). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Cabeza a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,80 g. Punto a la izquierda de la cruz. Cospel ligeramente faltado. Rara. EBC-. Est...350,00.
ebc- Grade
120 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
280 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1010 Numistats ref: 654217

Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/7 var). Anv.: SANCIVS REX. Head to the left. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,98 g. Star to the right of the cross. Original luster. Magnificent specimen. Very rare in this state of preservation. Almost MS. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/7 var). Anv.: SANCIVS REX. Cabeza a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,98 g. Estrella a la derecha de la cruz. Brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar. Muy rara en esta extraordinaria conservación. SC-. Est...1500,00.
500 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1011 Numistats ref: 654218

Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/7 var). Anv.: : SANCIVS REX. Head to the left. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,87 g. Star to the left of the cross and a pellet inside the C of SANCIVS. A good sample. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/7 var). Anv.: : SANCIVS REX. Cabeza a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,87 g. Estrella a la izquierda de la cruz y punto dentro de la C de SANCIVS. Buen ejemplar. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...900,00.
good Grade
300 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
400 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1012 Numistats ref: 654219

Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/7 var). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Head to the left. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Star to the right of the cross. Bi. 0,69 g. Planchet break. Sharply struck. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/7 var). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Cabeza a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Estrella a la derecha de la cruz. Ve. 0,69 g. Cospel faltado, pero buena acuñación. EBC. Est...300,00.
EBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1013 Numistats ref: 654220

Sancho Ramírez Authority
Dinero Denomination
Cru.V.S. 198.1 References
Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/7 var). (Cru V.S-198.1). Anv.: ︙SA˘NCIVS REX. Head to the left. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Star to right of the cross. Bi. 0,92 g. Rare, even more so in this grade. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/7 var). (Cru V.S-198.1). Anv.: ︙SA˘NCIVS REX. Cabeza a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Estrella de 7 puntas a la derecha de la cruz. Ve. 0,92 g. Rara, más así. EBC-. Est...700,00.
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1014 Numistats ref: 654221

Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/10). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Head to the left. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 1,00 g. With stars on each side, between ARAGON and the tree. A good sample. Very rare. XF/Choice VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/10). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Cabeza a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 1,00 g. Estrellas debajo de la primera A y la N. Buen ejemplar. Muy rara. EBC/MBC+. Est...800,00.
good Grade
250 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
400 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1015 Numistats ref: 654222

Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/12). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Head to the left. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,70 g. Cups surmounted by pellet on each side, between ARAGON and the tree. A good sample. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/12). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Cabeza a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,70 g. Copas superadas por punto debajo de la primera A y la N. Buen ejemplar. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...800,00.
good Grade
300 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1016 Numistats ref: 654223

Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-Unlisted). Anv.: SANCIVS REX. Head to the left. Rev.: ARA-GN. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,76 g. ARA-GN legend. Light planchet break. Poor fleece. Unpublished. Possibly the only known specimen. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-No cita). Anv.: SANCIVS REX. Cabeza a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GN. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,76 g. Leyenda ARA-GN. Cospel ligeramente faltado. Vellón pobre. Inédita. Posiblemente único ejemplar conocido. EBC-. Est...900,00.
poor Grade
350 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
350 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1017 Numistats ref: 654224

Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.5 var). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS · REX. Head to the right. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,87 g. Star to the right of the cross. Roundel inside the C of SANCIVS. A good sample. Rare. Almost XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.5 var). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS · REX. Cabeza a la derecha. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,87 g. Estrella a la derecha de la cruz. Roel dentro de la C de SANCIVS. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-. Est...800,00.
good Grade
300 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1018 Numistats ref: 654225

Sancho Ramírez Authority
Dinero Denomination
Cru.V.S. 205 References
Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.6 var). (Cru V.S-205). Anv.: : S ANCIVS ˙ REX. Head to the right. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,91 g.  Magnificent specimen, very rich fleece. The letters "S" and "A" very separated. Very fine style. Original luster. Cospel slightly missing, otherwise an extraordinary specimen. Very rare in this state of preservation. Almost MS. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.6 var). (Cru V.S-205). Anv.: : S ANCIVS ˙ REX. Cabeza a la derecha. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,91 g. Magnífico ejemplar, vellón muy rico. Las letras "S" y "A" muy separadas. Acuñación de muy fino estilo. Brillo original. Cospel ligeramente faltado, aun así extraordinario ejemplar. Muy rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...1500,00.
very fine Grade
500 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1019 Numistats ref: 654226

Sancho Ramírez Authority
Dinero Denomination
Cru.V.S. 200 References
Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.6 var). (Cru V.S-200). Anv.: ︙SANCVS · REX. Head to the right. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,92 g. SANCVS legend. Very attractive. Nice example. Some original luster remaining. Possibly unique with this legend. AU/XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.6 var). (Cru V.S-200). Anv.: ︙SANCVS · REX. Cabeza a la derecha. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,92 g. Leyenda SANCVS. Muy atractiva. Precioso ejemplar. Parte de brillo original. Posiblemente única con esta leyenda. EBC+/EBC. Est...3000,00.
EBC+ Grade
1500 EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
1500 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1020 Numistats ref: 654227

Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.7). Anv.: ⋮ SANCIVS REX. Head to the right. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,98 g. Magnificent piece. Original luster. Fine style. Very rare in this condition. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.7). Anv.: ⋮ SANCIVS REX. Cabeza a la derecha. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,98 g. Estrella de 6 puntas a la derecha de la cruz. Magnífico ejemplar con brillo original y todos sus detalles bien definidos. Muy rara en esta extraordinaria conservación. SC-/SC. Est...1500,00.
fine Grade
500 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
1100 EUR Realized