Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana

Date: 2024-06-24

# Items: 401

Total starting: 172210

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1309 Numistats ref: 654716

Francisco Febo (1479-1483) Category
Francisco Febo (1479-1483). 1/2 Cornado. Navarre. (Ros-3.19.5). Anv.: + F ✶ F ✶ D ✶ G ✶ REX ✶ NAVA. Crown. Rev.: + SIT ✶ NOMEN (✶ BENEDIC). Cross. Bi. 0,59 g. Unique 1/2 cornado with the title of King of Navarre. Very rare. VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Francisco Febo (1479-1483). 1/2 Cornado. Navarra. (Ros-3.19.5). Anv.: + F ✶ F ✶ D ✶ G ✶ REX ✶ NAVA. Corona. Rev.: + SIT ✶ NOMEN ✶DOMIN. Cruz. Ve. 0,59 g. Única moneda de 1/2 cornado con el título de Rey de Navarra. Muy rara. MBC. Est...600,00.
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1310 Numistats ref: 654717

Francisco Febo (1479-1483). 1/2 Cornado. Navarre. (Ros-3.19.5 var). Anv.: + F ✶ F ✶ D ✶ G ✶ REX ✶ NAVA. Crown. Rev.: + SIT • NOMEN • DOME. Cross. Bi. 0,41 g. Unique 1/2 cornado with the title of King of Navarre. Dots in the legend of the reverse. Curious appendage as a floral decoration in the upper quarters of the cross. Very rare. Choice F/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Francisco Febo (1479-1483). 1/2 Cornado. Navarra. (Ros-3.19.5 var). Anv.: + F ✶ F ✶ D ✶ G ✶ REX ✶ NAVA. Corona. Rev.: + SIT • NOMEN • DOME. Cruz. Ve. 0,41 g. Única moneda de 1/2 cornado con el título de Rey de Navarra. Puntos en la separación de las leyendas del reverso. Curioso apéndice a modo de decoración floral en los cuartos superiores de la cruz. Muy rara, más con las leyendas casi completas. BC+/MBC. Est...400,00.
150 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
220 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1311 Numistats ref: 654718

Francisco Febo (1479-1483). Scudo d'oro. Bearn. (Duplessy-1262 var). (Fried-69 var). Anv.: + FRANCISCVS ; F; D; G; BEARN II? Two cows inside shield between by swords facing upwards, pellet at the top. Rev.: + DOMINVS ; ILLVMINATIO ; MEA; ET ; SALV. Cross with floral endings, F in the 1st quarter and sword in the 4th quarter. Au. 3,33 g. Very rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...7500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Francia y Navarra. Francisco Febo (1479-1483). 1 Escudo de oro. Bearn. (Duplessy-1262 var). (Fried-69 var). Anv.: + FRANCISCVS ; F ; D ; G ; BEARN ¿II?. Dos vacas dentro de escudo acotado por espadas hacia arriba, punto en la parte superior. Rev.: + DOMINVS ; ILLVMINATIO ; MEA ; ET ; SALV. Cruz con terminaciones florales, F en el 1º cuartel y espada en el 4º cuartel. Au. 3,33 g. Muy rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...7500,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
3500 EUR Starting
7500 EUR Estimate
3600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1312 Numistats ref: 654719

Francisco Febo (1479-1483). Scudo d'oro. Bearn. (Duplessy-1262 var). (Fr-69 var). Anv.: + FRANCISCVS ⁑ FEBVS ⁑ D ⁑ G ⁑ BOMINVS ⁑ BEAR. Two cows inside shield between by swords facing upwards. Rev.: + BOMINVS ; ILLVMINATIO ; MEA ; ET ; SALVS. Cross with floral endings, F in the 3rd quarter and sword in the 2nd quarter. Au. 3,37 g. No dot above the shield. Nice and attractive specimen. Extremely rare in this grade. AU. Est...9000,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Francia y Navarra. Francisco Febo (1479-1483). 1 Escudo de oro. Bearn. (Duplessy-1262 var). (Fr-69 var). Anv.: + FRANCISCVS ⁑ FEBVS ⁑ D ⁑ G ⁑ BOMINVS ⁑ BEAR. Dos vacas dentro de escudo acotado por espadas hacia arriba. Rev.: + BOMINVS ; ILLVMINATIO ; MEA ; ET ; SALVS. Cruz con terminaciones florales, F en el 3º cuartel y espada en el 2º cuartel. Au. 3,37 g. Sin punto encima del escudo. Precioso ejemplar. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...9000,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
EBC+ Grade
5000 EUR Starting
9000 EUR Estimate
7500 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1313 Numistats ref: 654720

Francisco Febo (1479-1483). Scudo d'oro. Bearn. (Duplessy-1262 var.). (Fr-69a). Anv.: + FRANCISCVS ; F ; D ; G ; DOMINVS ; BEAR. Two cows inside shield between by swords facing upwards, dot at the top. Rev.: + DOMINVS ; ILLVMINATIO ; MEA ; ET ; SAL. Cross with floral endings, F in the 2nd quarter and sword in the 3rd quarter. Au. 3,36 g. It was in hoop, otherwise a good eye appeal. Very rare. Ex Fernand David Collection. Almost XF. Est...7500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Francia y Navarra. Francisco Febo (1479-1483). 1 Escudo de oro. Bearn. (Duplessy-1262 var.). (Fr-69a). Anv.: + FRANCISCVS ; F ; D ; G ; DOMINVS ; BEAR. Dos vacas dentro de escudo acotado por espadas hacia arriba, encima un punto. Rev.: + DOMINVS ; ILLVMINATIO ; MEA ; ET ; SAL. Cruz con terminaciones florales, F en el 2º cuartel y espada en el 3º cuartel. Au. 3,36 g. Estuvo en aro, aun así buen ejemplar. Muy rara. Ex Colección Fernand David. EBC-. Est...7500,00.
good Grade
3500 EUR Starting
7500 EUR Estimate
3500 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1314 Numistats ref: 654721

Catalina y Juan de Albret Authority
Ducado Denomination
Cru.V.S. 283 References
Juan y Catalina (1483-1512) Category
Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Real d´or (Ducat). Navarre. (Ros-3.20.1 var). (Cru V.S-283 var. (Ducado)). Anv.: : I(HO)ANES : CATERINA : REGS : NAVARRE · . Busts of monarchs crowned and confronted. Rev.: + · SIT: NOMEN BENEDIE · CTVM. Coat of arms of Navarra crowned. Au. 3,33 g. Hole skillfully repaired after sale. Of the highest rarity. Ex Colección Archer M. Huntington, Jesús Vico (09/10/2012), lot 884 - HSA 8022. n the Caballero de las Yndias Collection, a coin of similar condition but with different legends sold for €18,900. XF. Est...6000,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Real de oro (Ducado). Navarra. (Ros-3.20.1 var). (Cru V.S-283 var. (Ducado)). Anv.: : I(HO)ANES : CATERINA : REGS : NAVARRE · . Bustos de los monarcas coronados y enfrentados. Rev.: + · SIT : NOMEN BENEDIE · CTVM. Escudo de Navarra coronado y cuartelado con armas de Navarra en 1º y 4º cuartel y lises en 2º y 3º cuartel. Au. 3,33 g. Perforación reparada con destreza posterior a su venta, aun así atractivo ejemplar. De la más alta rareza. Ex Colección Archer M. Huntington, Jesús Vico (09/10/2012), lote 884 - HSA 8022. En la Colección Caballero de las Yndias, una moneda de similar conservación pero con leyendas distintas, se vendió en 18.900€. EBC. Est...6000,00.
EBC Grade
3000 EUR Starting
6000 EUR Estimate
3600 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1315 Numistats ref: 654722

Ducado Denomination
Cru.V.S. 286.2 References
Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Real d´or (Ducat). Navarre. (Ros-3.20.3/1, Plate coin). (Cru V.S-286.2 var. (Ducado)). Anv.: + : IOHANES : ET : KATHERINA : REG : NA : . Shield of Navarra crowned, with chains and fleurs-de-lis; acoted by crowned I - K. Rev.: + : SIT : NOMEN DOMINI : BENEDICTVM :. Central cross arround double lobular linea with roundels at their intersections and fleurs-de-lys acoted with roundels. Au. 3,31 g. Crown variety with dotted ornaments instead of fleur-de-lis. Very rare . Choice VF. Est...7500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Real de oro (Ducado). Navarra. (Ros-3.20.3/1, mismo ejemplar). (Cru V.S-286.2 var. Ducado). Anv.: + : IOHANES : ET : KAThERINA : REG : NA : . Escudo de Navarra coronado, con cadenas y flores de lis; acotado por I - K coronadas. Rev.: + : SIT : NOMEN DOMINI : BENEDICTVM : . Cruz central, alrededor orla lobular doble con roeles en sus intersecciones y flores de lis acotadas por roeles. Au. 3,31 g. Variante de corona con adornos de tres puntos en lugar de flores de lis. Rarísima . MBC+. Est...7500,00.
MBC+ Grade
3000 EUR Starting
7500 EUR Estimate
5000 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1316 Numistats ref: 654723

Ducado Denomination
Cru.V.S. 286 References
Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Real d´or (Ducat). Navarre. (Ros-3.20.3/6). (Cru V.S-286 var). Anv.: + ︙ IOHANES : ET : KAThERINA : REG : NAV : . Shield of Navarra crowned, with chains and fleurs-de-lis; between Y - K crowned. Rev.: + SIT : NOMEN : DOMINI : BENEDICTV : . Central cross, around double lobular linea with roundels at the intersections and fleurs-de-lis. Au. 3,33 g. The letter T of ET, rectified over other letter. Extremely rare. Choice VF. Est...8000,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Real de oro (Ducado). Navarra. (Ros-3.20.3/6). (Cru V.S-286 var). Anv.: + ︙ IOHANES : ET : KAThERINA : REG : NAV : . Escudo de Navarra coronado, con cadeas y flores de lis; entre Y - K coronadas. Rev.: + SIT : NOMEN : DOMINI : BENEDICTV : . Cruz central, alrededor orla lobular doble con roeles en las intersecciones y flores de lis. Au. 3,33 g. La T de ET rectificada sobre otra letra. Rarísima. MBC+. Est...8000,00.
MBC+ Grade
3500 EUR Starting
8000 EUR Estimate
3500 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1317 Numistats ref: 654724

Ducado Denomination
Cru.V.S. 286 References
Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Real d´or (Ducat). Navarre. (Ros-3.20.3/6 var). (Cru V.S-286 var.). Anv.: + : IOHANES : ET : KATHRI(NA) : REG : NAV : . Shield of Navarra crowned, with chains and fleurs-de-lis; between Y - K crowned. Rev.: + : SIT : NOMEN DOMINI : BENEDICTV : . Central cross, around double lobular linea with roundels at the intersections and fleurs-de-lis. Au. 3,27 g. Uncrowned triangular countermark with the arms of Navarre, on the reverse. Unique? Ex Archer M. Huntington Collection (09/10/2012), lot 887, HSA-8018. Choice VF. Est...8000,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Real de oro (Ducado). Navarra. (Ros-3.20.3/6 var). (Cru V.S-286 var). Anv.: + : IOHANES : ET : KATHRI(NA) : REG : NAV : . Escudo de Navarra coronado, con cadenas y flores de lis; entre Y - K coronadas. Rev.: + : SIT : NOMEN DOMINI : BENEDICTV : . Cruz central, alrededor orla lobular doble con roeles en las intersecciones y flores de lis. Au. 3,27 g. Resello triangular con las armas de Navarra sin coronar en el reverso. ¿Única?. Ex Colección Archer M. Huntington (09/10/2012), lote 887, HSA-8018. MBC+. Est...8000,00.
MBC+ Grade
4000 EUR Starting
8000 EUR Estimate
6750 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1318 Numistats ref: 654725

Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). 1/4 gold Real. Navarre. (Ros-3.20.9, plate coin). (Cru V.S-288, as 1/4 ducado). Anv.: + ⚬ IOHANES : ET : KAThE ⚬. IK crowned with a pellet between them. under roundel. Rev.: + SIT · NOMEN : DOMI : . Cross with rods in the quarters. Au. 0,81 g. Probably the only Known specimen. Of the highest rarity. Ex Caballero de las Yndias (22/10/2009), lot 1664 . Almost XF. Est...12000,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). 1/4 de real de oro. Navarra. (Ros-3.20.9, mismo ejemplar). (Cru V.S-288, como 1/4 ducado). Anv.: + ⚬ IOHANES : ET : KAThE ⚬. IK coronadas con un punto entre ellas. Debajo un roel. Rev.: + SIT · NOMEN : DOMI : . Cruz con roeles en los cuarteles. Au. 0,81 g. De la más alta rareza. ¿Único ejemplar conocido?. Ex Caballero de las Yndias (22/10/2009), lote 1664 . EBC-. Est...12000,00.
ebc- Grade
7000 EUR Starting
12000 EUR Estimate
7000 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1319 Numistats ref: 654726

Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Silver Real. Navarre. (Ros-Unlisted). (Cru V.S-Unlisted). Anv.: + IOHANES · Z · KATHERINA · R · NAVARR. Shield of Navarra crowned, with chains and fleurs-de-lis; acoted by crowned I and K. Rev.: + SIT · NOMEN · DOMINI · BENEDICTV Z. Central cross with crowns in the quarters and double lobular linea with roundels at their intersections and oak leaves. Ag. 2,38 g. This specimen presents the crowned initials I-K delimiting the shield on the obverse and the upper arm of the cross on the reverse that does not coincide with the beginning of the legend. We have not found references to either of these two variants, making this type apparently the only known specimen. Of the highest rarity. Choice VF. Est...7500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Real de Plata. Navarra. (Ros-No cita). (Cru V.S-No cita). Anv.: + IOHANES · Z · KAThERINA · R · NAVARR. Escudo de Navarra coronado, con cadenas y flores de lis; acotado por I y K coronadas. Rev.: + SIT · NOMEN · DOMINI · BENEDICTV Z. Cruz central con coronas en los cuarteles y orla lobular doble con roeles en sus intersecciones y hojas de roble. Ag. 2,38 g. Iniciales I-K coronadas acotando el escudo en el anverso y el brazo superior de la cruz del reverso no coincidente con el comienzo de la leyenda. Coronas en todos los espacios del reverso. No hemos encontrado referencias de ninguna de estas variantes. De la más alta rareza. Único ejemplar conocido. MBC+. Est...7500,00.
MBC+ Grade
3000 EUR Starting
7500 EUR Estimate
4200 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1320 Numistats ref: 654727

Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Navarre. (Ros-3.20. 12). Anv.: + IOHANES • I • KATHERINA • REGES • NA . Gothic IK crowned, acoted by roundels. Rev.: + SIT : NOMEN : DOMINI : BENEDICTWM. Cross. Bi. 2,04 g. The letter V in BENETICTVM is an inverted M. Small flan crack.Ex Tauler & Fau (29/05/2019), lot 277. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Navarra. (Ros-3.20. 12). Anv.: + IOHANES • I • KATHERINA • REGES • NA . IK góticas coronadas, acotada por roeles. Rev.: + SIT : NOMEN : DOMINI : BENEDICTWM. Cruz. Ve. 2,04 g. La V de BENETICTVM es una M invertida. Pequeña rotura de cospel. Rara. Ex Tauler & Fau (29/05/2019), lote 277. EBC-. Est...700,00.
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1321 Numistats ref: 654748

Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Navarre. (Ros-3.20.12 var). Anv.: + : (IO)HAN ... S. Crowned gothic I-K, acoted by roundels. Rev.: ... NOMEN : DOMINI : BE ... . Cross. Bi. 1,60 g. The letters O's on the reverse have a divided interior. Triangular Navarra shield countermark without crown on the reverse. Very rare. F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Navarra. (Ros-3.20.12 var). Anv.: + : (IO)HAN ... S. I-K góticas coronadas, acotadas por roeles. Rev.: ... NOMEN : DOMINI : BE ... . Cruz. Ve. 1,60 g. Las "O" del reverso tienen el interior dividido. Resello triangular con las armas de Navarra sin coronar en el reverso. Muy rara. BC. Est...150,00.
BC Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1322 Numistats ref: 654749

Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Navarre. (Ros-3.20.12 var). Anv.: + IO(HA)NES · I · K(ATHERINA · RE)GES · NA. Crowned gothic I-K, acoted by roundels. Rev.: + SIT : NOMEN D(OMINI : B)ENEDICTVM : : . Cross. Bi. 1,44 g. Triangular Navarre shield countermark without crown on the reverse. Very rare. Almost F. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Navarra. (Ros-3.20.12 var). Anv.: + IO(HA)NES · I · K(ATHERINA · RE)GES · NA. I-K góticas coronadas, acotadas por roeles. Rev.: + SIT : NOMEN D(OMINI : B)ENEDICTVM : : . Cruz. Ve. 1,44 g. Resello triangular con las armas de Navarra sin coronar en el reverso, que atraviesa ligeramente el cospel. Muy rara. BC-. Est...200,00.
BC- Grade
80 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1323 Numistats ref: 654750

Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Pamplona. (Ros-3.20.14/1). Anv.: + : ... ATHERINA : REGES : . Gothic IK crowned, acoted by thick pellets, below P. Rev.: ... SIT : NOMEN : ... Cross. Bi. 1,92 g. Triangular Navarra shield countermark on obverse. Letter P located widely in the lower field without cutting the legend. Very rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Pamplona. (Ros-3.20.14/1). Anv.: + : ... AThERINA : REGES : . IK góticas coronadas, acotadas por puntos gruesos, debajo P que no corta la leyenda. Rev.: ... SIT : NOMEN : ... Cruz. Ve. 1,92 g. Resello triangular con las armas de Navarra. Letra P situada ampliamente en el campo inferior sin cortar la leyenda. Muy rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...350,00.
MBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1324 Numistats ref: 654751

Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Pamplona. (Ros-¿3.20.15?). Anv.: Gothic IK crowned, acoted by roundels. Rev.: Cross. Bi. 1,56 g. Triangular Navarra shield countermark on obverse. Very rare. Almost F. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Pamplona. (Ros-¿3.20.15?). Anv.: IK góticas coronadas, acotadas por roeles. Rev.: Cruz. Ve. 1,56 g. Resello triangular con las armas de Navarra. Rara. BC-. Est...70,00.
BC- Grade
30 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
30 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1325 Numistats ref: 654752

Tarja Denomination
Cru.V.S. 292 References
Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Navarre. (Ros-3.20.16). (Cru V.S-292). Bi. 1,41 g. Flan cracks. Scarce. Almost F. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Navarra. (Ros-3.20.16). (Cru V.S-292). Ve. 1,41 g. Grietas. Escasa. BC-. Est...90,00.
BC- Grade
30 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
30 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1326 Numistats ref: 654753

Tarja Denomination
Cru.V.S. 292 References
Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Pamplona. (Ros-3.20.16 var). (Cru V.S-292 var). Anv.: + : IOHANES : ET : K · ATHERINA · RE . Gothic IK crowned, acoted by roundels on the sides and two between them, below P. Rev.: + : (SIT :) NOMEN DOMINI : BENEDICT · . Cross with I in the 1st quarter, K in the 4th quarter and crowns in the 2nd and 3rd quarter. Bi. 2,16 g. Rich billon content. Rare in this condition. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Pamplona. (Ros-3.20.16 var). (Cru V.S-292 var). Anv.: + : IOHANES : ET : K · ATHERINA · RE. IK góticas coronadas, acotadas por roeles a los lados y otros dos entre ellas, debajo P. Rev.: + : (SIT :) NOMEN DOMINI : BENEDICT · . Cruz con I en el 1º cuartel, K en el 4º cuartel y coronas en el 2º y 3º cuartel. Ve. 2,16 g. Vellón rico. Rara así. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
280 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1327 Numistats ref: 654754

Tarja Denomination
Cru.V.S. 291 References
Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Pamplona. (Ros-3.20.16 var). (Cru V.S-291 var). Anv.: + : IO(HANES) : ET : K · ATHERINA · REGE. Gothic IK crowned, acoted by roundels, below P. Rev.: (+ : SIT : N)OMEN DOMINI : BENEDICT : . Cross with I in the 2nd quarter, K in the 3rd quarter and crowns in the 1st and 4th quarter. Bi. 1,93 g. Scarce. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Pamplona. (Ros-3.20.16 var). (Cru V.S-291 var). Anv.: + : IO(HANES) : ET : K · ATHERINA · REGE. IK góticas coronadas, acotadas por roeles, debajo P. Rev.: (+ : SIT : N)OMEN DOMINI : BENEDICT : . Cruz con I en el 2º cuartel, K en el 3º cuartel y coronas en el 1º y 4º cuartel. Ve. 1,93 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1328 Numistats ref: 654755

Tarja Denomination
Cru.V.S. 291 References
Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Pamplona. (Ros-3.20.16/1 var.). (Cru V.S-291 var.). Anv.: + : IOHANES : ET : K · · ATHERINA : RE. Gothic IK crowned, acoted by roundels, below P. Rev.: + : SIT : NOMEN DOMIN(I :) BENEDICTV. Cross with I in the 1st quarter, K in the 4th quarter and crowns in the 2nd and 3rd quarter. Bi. 2,25 g. Magnificent specimen with full legends and sharply struck. Probably one of the best known specimens. Very rare in this grade. XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Pamplona. (Ros-3.20.16/1 var.). (Cru V.S-291 var.). Anv.: + : IOHANES : ET : K · · ATHERINA : RE. IK góticas coronadas, acotadas por roeles, debajo P. Rev.: + : SIT : NOMEN DOMIN(I :) BENEDICTV. Cruz con I en el 1º cuartel, K en el 4º cuartel y coronas en el 2º y 3º cuartel. Ve. 2,25 g. Magnífico ejemplar con las leyendas completas y con una acuñación muy nítida. Probablemente unos de los mejores ejemplares conocidos. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. EBC. Est...1500,00.
EBC Grade
500 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
1600 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions