AUCTION 143

Date: 2024-05-27

# Items: 1361

Total starting: 190641

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 771
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1803. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-1742). (Cal onza-1140). (Restrepo-97-29). Au. 26,99 g. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF. Est...2200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1803. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-1742). (Cal onza-1140). (Restrepo-97-29). Au. 26,99 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...2200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 5
Egica and Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Córdoba. (R. Pliego-731k). (Miles-473a). Anv.: + INDINMNEEGICΛP+. Facing busts with a scepter topped by a cross between them; below spike or palm facing right. Rev.: + IDINMNEVVITTZΛP+. Anagram of Cordoba. Au. 1,31 g. Slight deposits. Rare. Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Egica y Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Córdoba. (R. Pliego-731k). (Miles-473a). Anv.: + INDINMNEEGICΛP+. Bustos de frente con cetro rematadopor cruz entre ambos; debajo espiga o palma hacia la derecha. Rev.: + IDINMNEVVITTZΛP+. Anagrama de Córdoba. Au. 1,31 g. Leves depósitos. Rara. EBC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 522
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1757. Lima. JM. (Cal-772). (Cal onza-586). Au. 26,85 g. Dot above the assayer. Used as a jewelry piece. Rare. VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1757. Lima. JM. (Cal-772). (Cal onza-586). Au. 26,85 g. Punto sobre el ensayador. Sirvió como joya, aun así bonito ejemplar. Rara. MBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 1278
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 100 pesetas. 1897*18-97. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-119). Au. 32,29 g. Small planchet flaw on obverse. Knock on edge. Some original luster remaining. AU. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 100 pesetas. 1897*18-97. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-119). Au. 32,29 g. Hojita en el pelo. Golpe en el canto. Parte de brillo original. EBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 770
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1804. Popayan. JF. (Cal-1679 similar). (Cal onza-1067 similar). (Restrepo-98.27a similar). 27,13 g. Contemporary counterfeit in platinum. Preserves all the original gold plating. Very beautiful specimen. Rare. XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1804. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1679 similar). (Cal onza-1067 similar). (Restrepo-98.27a similar). 27,13 g. Falsa de época en platino. Conserva todo el baño de oro original. Muy bella. Rara. EBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 167
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-577). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET · ELISABET · DEI. Rev.: + REX · ET · REGINA · CASTELE · LEGIONIS · ARA. Ag. 27,08 g. Shield between S - VIII and square assayer´s mark "d" on reverse. Full legends. Toned. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-577). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET · ELISABET · DEI. Rev.: + REX · ET · REGINA · CASTELE · LEGIONIS · ARA. Ag. 27,08 g. Escudo entre (S) - VIII y ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Leyendas completas. Tono. Rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 633
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788/78. Madrid. M. (Cal-1974). (Cal onza-No cita). Au. 26,91 g. Overdate. Last year for this assayer. Cleaned. Very scarce. XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788/78. Madrid. M. (Cal-1974). (Cal onza-No cita). Au. 26,91 g. Sobrefecha. Último año de este ensayador. Limpiada. Muy escasa. EBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 1319
Peru. 100 soles. 1964. Lima. (Km-231). (Fried-78). Au. 46,69 g. Knock on edge. Original luster. Almost MS. Est...2200,00.

Spanish Description: Perú. 100 soles. 1964. Lima. (Km-231). (Fried-78). Au. 46,69 g. Golpe en el canto. Brillo original. SC-. Est...2200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 767
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1799. Popayan. JF. (Cal-1671). (Cal onza-1062). (Restrepo-98.18). Au. 27,05 g. Plenty of original luster. Minimal planchet flaw on obverse. Almost MS. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1799. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1671). (Cal onza-1062). (Restrepo-98.18). Au. 27,05 g. Pleno brillo original. Mínima hojita en anverso. SC-. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 351
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. 166.... Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (R). (Cal-tipo 386). (Tauler-166 similar). (Restrepo-tipo M50). Au. 6,74 g. The last digit of the date not visible. XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. 166.... Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (R). (Cal-tipo 386). (Tauler-166 similar). (Restrepo-tipo M50). Au. 6,74 g. No visible el último dígito de la fecha. EBC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 768
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Popayan. JF. (Cal-1674). (Cal onza-1064). (Restrepo-98.22). Au. 26,98 g. Original luster. AU. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1674). (Cal onza-1064). (Restrepo-98.22). Au. 26,98 g. Brillo original. EBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 180
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 2 reales. ND (1541-1542). Mexico. M-P. (Cal-91). Anv.: KAROLVS ET IOHANA R. Rev.:  + HISPANIARVM ET INDIARVM. Ag. 6,66 g. Early Series. Variant with rhombus inside the cartouche. Full legends and round flan. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 2 reales. ND (1541-1542). México. M-P. (Cal-91). Anv.: KAROLVS ET IOHANA R. Rev.:  + HISPANIARVM ET INDIARVM. Ag. 6,66 g. "Early Series". PLVS en panel romboidal inclinado a la derecha con rombos a cada lado. Leyendas completas. Muy redonda. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 941
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1811. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1865). (Cal onza-1348). Au. 27,02 g. Admiral bust. Small planchet flaw on obverse. Original luster. Scarce. XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1811. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1865). (Cal onza-1348). Au. 27,02 g. Busto almirante. Hojita en anverso. Brillo original. Escasa. EBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 362
Philip IV (1621-1665). Double Sovereign. 1645. Tournai. (Delmonte-447). (Vanhoudt-637.TO). (Tauler-1020). Au. 10,99 g. Traces of mounting, otherwise nice coin. Rare. Ex Fritz Rudolf Künker (04/05/2021), lot 362. Choice VF. Est...1800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). Doble soberano. 1645. Tournai. (Delmonte-447). (Vanhoudt-637.TO). (Tauler-1020). Au. 10,99 g. Estuvo engarzada, aun así bonito ejemplar. Rara. Ex Fritz Rudolf Künker (04/05/2021), lote 362. MBC+. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 1361
Extraordinary ensemble of 383 world coins in a case with trays, plus 24 commemorative cases. Most of them minted in silver. It is essential a rigorous examination of the lot. ONLY SHIPPING TO SPAIN PENINSULA. NO RETURNS ALLOWED. F/Mint state. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Extraordinario conjunto de 383 monedas mundiales montado en maletín con bandejas, además de 24 estuches conmemorativos. En su gran mayoría acuñadas en plata. Es imprescindible un riguroso examen del lote. SOLO ENVÍO A ESPAÑA PENÍNSULA. NO SE ADMITE DEVOLUCIÓN. BC/SC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 470
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1744. Mexico. MF. (Cal-2249). (Cal onza-442). Au. 26,99 g. Minor nick on edge. With some original luster remaining. Rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...6500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1744. México. MF. (Cal-2249). (Cal onza-442). Au. 26,99 g. Mínimo golpecito en el canto. Parte de brillo original. Rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...6500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 634
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1765. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1989). (Cal onza-751). Au. 27,04 g. "Rat nose" type. Sligthly iridiscent tone. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...9000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1765. México. MF. (Cal-1989). (Cal onza-751). Au. 27,04 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Bonito color con ligeras tonalidades iridiscentes. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...9000,00.