AUCTION 143

Date: 2024-05-27

# Items: 1361

Total starting: 190641

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 1184
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1878*18-78. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-70). Au. 8,02 g. Traces of mounting. Scratch on obverse. Minor nicks. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1878*18-78. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-70). Au. 8,02 g. Raya en anverso y golpecitos. Estuvo engarzada. MBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 375
Charles II (1665-1700). Dieciocheno. 1686/4. Valencia. (Cal-No cita). (FM-203). Ag. 2,16 g. Clear overdate. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). Dieciocheno. 1686/4. Valencia. (Cal-No cita). (FM-203). Ag. 2,16 g. Clara sobrefecha. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 466
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1739. Potosi. M. (Cal-1577). (Paoletti-386). Ag. 26,89 g. Double date, one of them partially visible. Pleasant reverse. Toned. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1739. Potosí. M. (Cal-1577). (Paoletti-386). Ag. 26,89 g. Doble fecha, una de ellas parcial. Buen reverso. Tono. MBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 559
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1767. Lima. JM. (Cal-1027). Ag. 26,99 g. Scratches on obverse. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...320,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1767. Lima. JM. (Cal-1027). Ag. 26,99 g. Rayas en anverso. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 882
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Mexico. TH. (Cal-1308). Ag. Original luster. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. México. TH. (Cal-1308). Ag. Brillo original. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 58. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 259
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 reales. Sevilla. G. (Cal-Type 154 var). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-Type B142 var). Ag. 13,70 g. Portuguese counterstamp. The small cross potent or Portuguese cross counterstamped on this piece is known from only a handful of other examples. Other hosts include a similar 4 reales Sevilla 1620 o 1621 (Classical Numismatic Group Electronic Auction 543 lot 713), 1620s Sevilla mint 4 Real (Gorny & Mosch 230, lot 3784), a 1617 M Potosí 4 Real (Sedwick 21, lot 907), and a 1622 Toledo mint 4 Real (ANS 1927.17.1). The stamp appears in the center of the reverse on three of these pieces. Considering the assemblage of hosts and the orientation of the stamp on the known examples, plus the lack of any as-yet uncovered archival documentation, the cross is most likely a banker's mark, perhaps for some Portuguese banker operating in the New World. Isaac Rudman and Mike Duniga, considering the ANS specimen, hypothesized a West Indian source, but there is no firm evidence to support this level of specificity_x000D_ _x000D_ . Choice F/Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. Sevilla. G. (Cal-tipo 154 var). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-tipo B142 var). Ag. 13,70 g. Resello portugués en reverso. Este resello se ha encontrado en muy pocas monedas, 4 reales Sevilla 1620 o 1621 (Classical Numismatic Group Electronic Auction 543 lote 713), 4 reales Sevilla 1620 (Gorny & Mosch 230, lote 3784), un 4 Reales de M Potosí de 1617 (Sedwick 21, lote 907), y un 4 Reales de la ceca de Toledo de 1622 (ANS 1927.17.1). Siempre aparece en el centro del reverso en tres de estas piezas. Teniendo en cuenta la falta de documentación de archivo, aún no descubierta, lo más probable es que la cruz sea una marca de banquero, tal vez de algún banquero portugués que operara en el Nuevo Mundo. Isaac Rudman y Mike Dunigan, plantearon la hipótesis de una procedencia antillana. BC+/MBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 902
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1819. Mexico. JJ. (Cal-1334). Ag. 26,81 g. Irregular patina on obverse. Original luster. Attractive specimen. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1819. México. JJ. (Cal-1334). Ag. 26,81 g. Pátina irregular en anverso. Brillo original. Atractivo ejemplar. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 1177
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1876*18-76. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-67). Au. 8,06 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1876*18-76. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-67). Au. 8,06 g. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 1185
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1878*18-78. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-70). Au. 8,09 g. Metal test. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1878*18-78. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-70). Au. 8,09 g. Prueba en el canto. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 1187
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1879*18-79. Madrid. EMM. (Cal-74). Au. 8,03 g. Minor nicks. Almost XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1879*18-79. Madrid. EMM. (Cal-74). Au. 8,03 g. Golpecitos. EBC-. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 1193
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1881*18-81. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-82). Au. 8,07 g. Minor marks. AU. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1881*18-81. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-82). Au. 8,07 g. Pequeñas marcas en anverso. EBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 1143
Cantonal Revolution. 5 pesetas. 1873. Cartagena (Murcia). (Cal-7). Ag. 29,03 g. 80 pearls on obverse and 85 on reverse. Minor nicks on edge. A good sample. XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Revolución Cantonal. 5 pesetas. 1873. Cartagena (Murcia). (Cal-7). Ag. 29,03 g. 80 perlas en anverso y 85 en reverso. Golpecitos en el canto. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 1179
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1876*18-76. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-67). Au. 8,06 g. Original luster. Almost MS. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1876*18-76. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-67). Au. 8,06 g. Brillo original. SC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 1181
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1877*18-77. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-68). Au. 8,05 g. Knock on edge. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1877*18-77. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-68). Au. 8,05 g. Golpe en el canto. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 1194
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1881*18-81. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-82). Au. 8,06 g. Minor nick on reverse. Original luster. Almost MS. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1881*18-81. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-82). Au. 8,06 g. Golpecito en reverso. Brillo original. SC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 627
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1786. Sevilla. C. (Cal-1315). Au. 1,72 g. Three traces of welding on the edge and slight scratch on the obverse. Missing in most specialized collections. Extremely rare, few known specimens. VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1786. Sevilla. C. (Cal-1315). Au. 1,72 g. Tres restos de soldadura en el canto y leve roce delante del busto. Falta en casi todas las colecciones especializadas. Rarísima, pocos ejemplares conocidos. MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 1059
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1848. Madrid. CL. (Cal-587). Ag. 26,06 g. Minor nicks on obverse. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1848. Madrid. CL. (Cal-587). Ag. 26,06 g. Golpecitos en anverso. Escasa. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 150
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Segovia. (Cal-376). Ag. 3,51 g. Before the Pragmatica. Sicilian eagles, uncrowned and facing. Minor stains. Scarce. Ex Áureo&Calicó, Tratámara Collection (12/12/2018), lot 593. VF/Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Segovia. (Cal-376). Ag. 3,51 g. Anterior a la Pragmática. Leones sin corona. Águilas de Sicilia sin corona y afrontadas. Manchitas. Escasa. Ex Áureo&Calicó, Colección Tratámara (12/12/2018), lote 593. MBC/MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 875
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 30 sous. 1821. Mallorca. (Cal-1293). Ag. 26,57 g. Patina. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 30 sous. 1821. Mallorca. (Cal-1293). Ag. 26,57 g. Pátina. Escasa. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 19
The Crown of Aragon. Pedro IV (1336-1387). Florin. Perpignan. Mintmark: Helmet. (Cru-386). (Cru C.G-2204). (Tauler-332). Au. 3,41 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Pedro IV (1336-1387). Florín. Perpignan. Marca de ceca: Yelmo. (Cru-386). (Cru C.G-2204). (Tauler-332). Au. 3,41 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 857
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1810. Lima. JP. (Cal-1241). Ag. 27,17 g. Indigenous bust. It retains some luster. A good sample. Almost XF/XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1810. Lima. JP. (Cal-1241). Ag. 27,17 g. Busto indígena. Restos de brillo original. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/EBC. Est...350,00.