AUCTION 143

Date: 2024-05-27

# Items: 1361

Total starting: 190641

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 621 Numistats ref: 653040

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1195 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 997 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1788. Potosi. PR. (Cal-1195). Ag. 26,52 g. Cleaned. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1788. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1195). Ag. 26,52 g. Limpiada. MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 622 Numistats ref: 653041

Carlos III Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1260 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 768 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1774. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1260). Au. 1,75 g. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1774. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1260). Au. 1,75 g. EBC. Est...200,00.
EBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
210 EUR Realized
52 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 623 Numistats ref: 653042

Carlos III Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1774. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1260). Au. 1,79 g. With some original luster remaining. Minor hairlines on obverse. Beautiful. Almost XF/XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1774. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1260). Au. 1,79 g. Restos de brillo original. Leves rayitas en anverso. Bella. EBC-/EBC. Est...200,00.
ebc- Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
52 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 624 Numistats ref: 653043

Carlos III Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1269 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 773 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1779. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1269). Au. 1,77 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1779. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1269). Au. 1,77 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...120,00.
MBC- Grade
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
19 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 625 Numistats ref: 653044

Carlos III Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1281 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 779 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1281). Au. 1,72 g. It was hung. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1281). Au. 1,72 g. Estuvo en aro. MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC Grade
70 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized
44 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 626 Numistats ref: 653045

Carlos III Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1281). Au. 1,71 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1281). Au. 1,71 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
44 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 627 Numistats ref: 653046

Carlos III Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1315 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 806 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1786. Sevilla. C. (Cal-1315). Au. 1,72 g. Three traces of welding on the edge and slight scratch on the obverse. Missing in most specialized collections. Extremely rare, few known specimens. VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1786. Sevilla. C. (Cal-1315). Au. 1,72 g. Tres restos de soldadura en el canto y leve roce delante del busto. Falta en casi todas las colecciones especializadas. Rarísima, pocos ejemplares conocidos. MBC. Est...500,00.
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
460 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 628 Numistats ref: 653047

Carlos III Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1318 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 808 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-1318). Au. 1,74 g. Planchet flaw on reverse. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-1318). Au. 1,74 g. Hoja en reverso. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
86 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 629 Numistats ref: 653048

Carlos III Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-1318). Au. 1,72 g. Traces of welding on edge. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-1318). Au. 1,72 g. Restos de soldadura en el canto. MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
86 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 630 Numistats ref: 653049

Carlos III Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1788 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 309 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1783. Madrid. JD. (Cal-1788). Au. 13,48 g. Some original luster remaining. Almost XF/XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1783. Madrid. JD. (Cal-1788). Au. 13,48 g. Parte de brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...800,00.
ebc- Grade
500 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
1000 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 631 Numistats ref: 653050

Carlos III Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1791 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 311 References

EBC+ Grade
800 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1100 EUR Realized
87 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 632 Numistats ref: 653051

Carlos III Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1795 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 315 References

EBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
1100 EUR Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
79 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 633 Numistats ref: 653052

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1974 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788/78. Madrid. M. (Cal-1974). (Cal onza-No cita). Au. 26,91 g. Overdate. Last year for this assayer. Cleaned. Very scarce. XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788/78. Madrid. M. (Cal-1974). (Cal onza-No cita). Au. 26,91 g. Sobrefecha. Último año de este ensayador. Limpiada. Muy escasa. EBC. Est...2500,00.
EBC Grade
1700 EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
2500 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 634 Numistats ref: 653053

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1989 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 80 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1765. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1989). (Cal onza-751). Au. 27,04 g. "Rat nose" type. Sligthly iridiscent tone. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...9000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1765. México. MF. (Cal-1989). (Cal onza-751). Au. 27,04 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Bonito color con ligeras tonalidades iridiscentes. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...9000,00.
ebc- Grade
6000 EUR Starting
9000 EUR Estimate
8750 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 635 Numistats ref: 653054

Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Sevilla. "Gremio de Plateros". (Herrera-99). (Vives-103). Ag. 0,51 g. VIVA / CARLOS IV. For the art of Seville silverware. Reverse incuse. Module of 1 real. Rare. AU. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Sevilla. Gremio de Plateros. (Herrera-99). (Vives-103). Ag. 0,51 g. VIVA / CARLOS IV. Por el arte de la platería de Sevilla. Reverso incuso. Módulo de 1 real. Rara. EBC+. Est...150,00.
EBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 636 Numistats ref: 653055

Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Mexico city. (Grove-C.26A). (H-168). (Medina-195). Anv.: ✸ CARLOS ✸ IV ✸ PORLA ✸ GRACIA ✸ DE ✸ DIOS ✸ REY ✸ DE ✸ ESPAÑA ✸ Y ✸ EMPERADOR ✸ DE ✸ LAS ✸ INDIAS ✸. Rev.: ✸ A ✸ SU ✸ PROCLAMACION ✸ EL ✸ CONSULADO ✸ DE ✸ MEXICO / ✸ AÑO ✸ DE ✸ 1789 ✸. Ag. 30,31 g. Engraver: G.A. Gil. 42mm. Nice old cabinet tone mostly on the obverse and slight traces of original shine. Nicks on edge and scratches. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Ciudad de México. (Grove-C.26A). (H-168). (Medina-195). Anv.: ✸ CARLOS ✸ IV ✸ PORLA ✸ GRACIA ✸ DE ✸ DIOS ✸ REY ✸ DE ✸ ESPAÑA ✸ Y ✸ EMPERADOR ✸ DE ✸ LAS ✸ INDIAS ✸. Rev.: ✸ A ✸ SU ✸ PROCLAMACION ✸ EL ✸ CONSULADO ✸ DE ✸ MEXICO / ✸ AÑO ✸ DE ✸ 1789 ✸. Ag. 30,31 g. Grabador: G.A. Gil. 42mm. Bonita pátina de monetario mayormente en anverso y leves restos de brillo original. Golpes en el canto y rayitas. Escasa. MBC+/MBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 637 Numistats ref: 653056

Carlos IV Authority
Octavo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 8 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1 octavo. 1805. Manila. (Cal-8). Ae. 2,01 g. Carelessly struck. Rare. Choice F. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1 octavo. 1805. Manila. (Cal-8). Ae. 2,01 g. Acuñación descuidada. Rara. BC+. Est...350,00.
250 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
250 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 638 Numistats ref: 653057

Carlos IV Authority
Cuarto Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 10 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1472 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1 cuarto. 1798. Manila. (Cal-10). Ae. 2,03 g. Rare. Choice F/F. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1 cuarto. 1798. Manila. (Cal-10). Ae. 2,03 g. Rara. BC+/BC. Est...180,00.
100 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 639 Numistats ref: 653058

Carlos IV Authority
Maravedí Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 22 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1546 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1 maravedi. 1799. Segovia. (Cal-22). Ae. 1,16 g. Ex Aureo&Calicó 293 (25/05/2017), lot 3489. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1 maravedí. 1799. Segovia. (Cal-22). Ae. 1,16 g. Ex Aureo&Calicó 293 (25/05/2017), lote 3489. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
MBC- Grade
30 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 640 Numistats ref: 653059

Carlos IV Authority
2 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 33 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1531 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 maravedis. 1798. Segovia. (Cal-33). Ae. Rarely encountered this good struck. Slabbed by NGC as MS 62 BN. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 maravedís. 1798. Segovia. (Cal-33). Ae. Rara en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62 BN. Est...200,00.
good Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions