AUCTION 143

Date: 2024-05-27

# Items: 1361

Total starting: 190641

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 241 Numistats ref: 652280

Felipe III Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 370 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 531 References
Philip III (1598-1621) Category
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 croat. 1611. Barcelona. (Cal-370). (Cru C.G-4341). Ag. 1,30 g. Roundel on the 2nd and 3rd quarter. The cross divides the legend on reverse. The second A of HISPANIA without crossbar. Scarce. Ex Ègara Collection, Áureo & Calicó (26/04/2017), lot 717. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 croat. 1611. Barcelona. (Cal-370). (Cru C.G-4341). Ag. 1,30 g. Roel en 2º y 3 cuartel. La cruz del reverso corta la leyenda. La segunda A de HISPANIA sin travesaño. Escasa así. Ex Colección Ègara, Áureo & Calicó (26/04/2017), lote 717. MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized
28 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 242 Numistats ref: 652281

Felipe III Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 374 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 534 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 croat. 1611. Barcelona. (Cal-374). (Cru C.G-4342). Ag. 1,73 g. XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 croat. 1611. Barcelona. (Cal-374). (Cru C.G-4342). Ag. 1,73 g. EBC. Est...100,00.
EBC Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
98 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 243 Numistats ref: 652282

Felipe III Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 375 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 535 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 croat. 1612. Barcelona. (Cal-375). (Cru-4342b). Ag. 1,44 g. Roundel on the 1st and 4th quarter. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 croat. 1612. Barcelona. (Cal-375). (Cru-4342b). Ag. 1,44 g. Roel en 1 y 4º cuartel. MBC+. Est...75,00.
MBC+ Grade
30 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
127 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 244 Numistats ref: 652283

Felipe III Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 croat. 1611. Barcelona. (Cal-375). (Cru-4342b). Ag. 1,50 g. Roundel on the 1st and 4th quarter. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 croat. 1611. Barcelona. (Cal-375). (Cru-4342b). Ag. 1,50 g. Roel en 1 y 4º cuartel. MBC. Est...60,00.
MBC Grade
30 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized
127 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 245 Numistats ref: 652284

Felipe III Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 376 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 543 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 croat. 1612. Barcelona. (Cal-376). Ag. 1,51 g. Exchanged legends on obverse and reverse. Rare. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 croat. 1612. Barcelona. (Cal-376). Ag. 1,51 g. Leyendas de anverso y reverso intercambiadas. Rara. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
26 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 246 Numistats ref: 652285

Felipe III Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 378 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 537 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 croat. 1613. Barcelona. (Cal-378). (Cru C.G-4342g). Ag. 1,63 g. Roundel on the 1st and 4th quarter. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 croat. 1613. Barcelona. (Cal-378). (Cru C.G-4342g). Ag. 1,63 g. Roel en 1 y 4º cuartel. Escasa así. EBC. Est...150,00.
EBC Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
66 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 247 Numistats ref: 652286

Philip III (1598-1621). 1 croat. 1618. Barcelona. (Cal-383). Ag. 1,53 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1 croat. 1618. Barcelona. (Cal-383). Ag. 1,53 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
MBC+ Grade
30 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 248 Numistats ref: 652287

Felipe III Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 414 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 real. (1618). Potosi. Monogram PAL to left. (Cal-414). Ag. 1,56 g. Small hole. Only two specimens known. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 real. (1618). Potosí. Monograma PAL a la izquierda. (Cal-414). Ag. 1,56 g. Pequeña perforación. Solo conocemos dos ejemplares más. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...600,00.
MBC- Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 249 Numistats ref: 652288

Felipe III Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 425 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 570 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 real. 1614/3. Segovia. AR. (Cal-425). (Cal 2008-570, Mismo ejemplar). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B337). Ag. 1,38 g. Overdate. Scarce. Ex Áureo (17/12/2002), lot 1373. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 real. 1614/3. Segovia. AR. (Cal-425). (Cal 2008-570, Mismo ejemplar). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B337). Ag. 1,38 g. Sobrefecha. Muy escasa. Ex Áureo (17/12/2002), lote 1373. MBC-. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 250 Numistats ref: 652289

Philip III (1598-1621). Croat. 1621. Barcelona. (Cal-454). (Cru C.G-4339o). Ag. 3,05 g. Roundel on the 2nd and 3rd quarter. Bust of Philip III. Minor nicks and hairlines. Rare. Ex Calicó (26/02/1987), lote 313. Ex Baucis Collection. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). Croat. 1621. Barcelona. (Cal-454). (Cru C.G-4339o). Ag. 3,05 g. Roel en 2º y 3 cuartel. Busto de Felipe II. Rayitas y golpecitos. Rara. Ex Calicó (26/02/1987), lote 313. Ex Colección Baucis. BC+/MBC-. Est...120,00.
MBC- Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 251 Numistats ref: 652290

Felipe III Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 471 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 1 real. Mallorca. (Cal-471). (Cru C.G-4347). Ag. 2,26 g. Rare. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1 real. Mallorca. (Cal-471). (Cru C.G-4347). Ag. 2,26 g. Rara. MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 252 Numistats ref: 652291

Philip III (1598-1621). 1 real. ND. Mexico. F. (Cal-102 type). Ag. 3,24 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1 real. ND. México. F. (Cal-Tipo 102). Ag. 3,24 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 253 Numistats ref: 652292

Felipe III Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 516 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 471 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 1 real. 1607. Segovia. C. (Cal-516). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B315). Ag. 3,20 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1 real. 1607. Segovia. C. (Cal-516). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B315). Ag. 3,20 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
380 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 254 Numistats ref: 652293

Felipe III Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 517 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 472 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 1 real. 1608. Segovia. C. (Cal-517). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B316). Ag. 3,34 g. Patina. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1 real. 1608. Segovia. C. (Cal-517). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B316). Ag. 3,34 g. Pátina. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
210 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 255 Numistats ref: 652294

Felipe III Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 521 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 476 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 1 real. 1621. Segovia. A/AR. (Cal-521). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B322). Ag. 3,60 g. Rectified assayer mark. Delicate patina. Attractive obverse tone. XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1 real. 1621. Segovia. A/AR. (Cal-521). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B322). Ag. 3,60 g. Ensayador rectificado. Suave pátina con bonito tono en anverso. EBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 256 Numistats ref: 652295

Felipe III Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 652 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 371 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1621/08. Segovia. A/C. (Cal-652). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B309). Ag. 5,82 g. Old cabinet tone. Overdate. Rectified assayer mark. Scarce. XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1621/08. Segovia. A/C. (Cal-652). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B309). Ag. 5,82 g. Ensayador rectificado y sobrefecha. Pátina de monetario. Escasa. EBC. Est...450,00.
EBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 257 Numistats ref: 652296

Felipe III Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 666 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 382 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1607. Sevilla. B. (Cal-666). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B453). Ag. 5,72 g. OMNIVM type. Full date. Very scarce. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1607. Sevilla. B. (Cal-666). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B453). Ag. 5,72 g. Tipo OMNIVM. Fecha completa. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 258 Numistats ref: 652297

Felipe III Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 825 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 285 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 reales. 1619. Sevilla. (G). (Cal-825). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B432). Ag. 13,66 g. Full date. Very rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. 1619. Sevilla. (G). (Cal-825). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B432). Ag. 13,66 g. Fecha completa. Muy rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...300,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
300 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 259 Numistats ref: 652298

Philip III (1598-1621). 4 reales. Sevilla. G. (Cal-Type 154 var). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-Type B142 var). Ag. 13,70 g. Portuguese counterstamp. The small cross potent or Portuguese cross counterstamped on this piece is known from only a handful of other examples. Other hosts include a similar 4 reales Sevilla 1620 o 1621 (Classical Numismatic Group Electronic Auction 543 lot 713), 1620s Sevilla mint 4 Real (Gorny & Mosch 230, lot 3784), a 1617 M Potosí 4 Real (Sedwick 21, lot 907), and a 1622 Toledo mint 4 Real (ANS 1927.17.1). The stamp appears in the center of the reverse on three of these pieces. Considering the assemblage of hosts and the orientation of the stamp on the known examples, plus the lack of any as-yet uncovered archival documentation, the cross is most likely a banker's mark, perhaps for some Portuguese banker operating in the New World. Isaac Rudman and Mike Duniga, considering the ANS specimen, hypothesized a West Indian source, but there is no firm evidence to support this level of specificity_x000D_ _x000D_ . Choice F/Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. Sevilla. G. (Cal-tipo 154 var). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-tipo B142 var). Ag. 13,70 g. Resello portugués en reverso. Este resello se ha encontrado en muy pocas monedas, 4 reales Sevilla 1620 o 1621 (Classical Numismatic Group Electronic Auction 543 lote 713), 4 reales Sevilla 1620 (Gorny & Mosch 230, lote 3784), un 4 Reales de M Potosí de 1617 (Sedwick 21, lote 907), y un 4 Reales de la ceca de Toledo de 1622 (ANS 1927.17.1). Siempre aparece en el centro del reverso en tres de estas piezas. Teniendo en cuenta la falta de documentación de archivo, aún no descubierta, lo más probable es que la cruz sea una marca de banquero, tal vez de algún banquero portugués que operara en el Nuevo Mundo. Isaac Rudman y Mike Dunigan, plantearon la hipótesis de una procedencia antillana. BC+/MBC-. Est...350,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
460 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 260 Numistats ref: 652299

Felipe III Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 843 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 reales. 1614. Toledo. No assayer. (Cal-843). Ag. 13,32 g. The last two digits of the date visible on their bases. Some people consider that the mark under the mint for some is the assayer O and others that they simply see a roundel because no reference catalogue mentions this assayer, and neither does Pellicer in his study on "Assayadores". In any case, not many specimens with this particularity are known. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. 1614. Toledo. Sin ensayador. (Cal-843). Ag. 13,32 g. Los dos últimos dígitos de la fecha visibles en sus bases. Algunos consideran que la marca bajo la ceca para algunos se trata del ensayador O y otros que simplemente ven un roel porque ningún catálogo de consulta menciona este ensayador, y tampoco Pellicer en su estudio sobre "Ensayadores". En cualquier caso no se conocen muchos ejemplares con esta particularidad. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions