AUCTION 143

Date: 2024-05-27

# Items: 1361

Total starting: 190641

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 222 Numistats ref: 652241

Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/2 escudo de Borgoña. 1568. Antwerpen. (Tauler-1254). (Vti-1104). (Vanhoudt-291.AN). Ag. 14,66 g. Minimal hairlines. Attractive patina. Scarce. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/2 escudo de Borgoña. 1568. Amberes. (Tauler-1254). (Vti-1104). (Vanhoudt-291.AN). Ag. 14,66 g. Suaves rayitas. Bonita pátina. Escasa. MBC. Est...300,00.
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 223 Numistats ref: 652242

Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo of Burgundy. 1568. Antwerpen. (Tauler-1274). (Vti-1305). (Vanhoudt-290.AN). Ag. 29,29 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo de Borgoña. 1568. Amberes. (Tauler-1274). (Vti-1305). (Vanhoudt-290.AN). Ag. 29,29 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
230 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 224 Numistats ref: 652243

Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo of Burgundy. 1567. Nimega. (Tauler-1280). Ag. 29,24 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo de Borgoña. 1567. Nimega. (Tauler-1280). Ag. 29,24 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
280 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 225 Numistats ref: 652244

Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo of Burgundy. 1568. Utrecht. (Tauler-1568). (Vti-1323). (Vanhoudt-290.UT). Ag. 28,76 g. Toned. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo de Borgoña. 1568. Utrecht. (Tauler-1568). (Vti-1323). (Vanhoudt-290.UT). Ag. 28,76 g. Tono. MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 226 Numistats ref: 652245

Philip II (1556-1598). Jeton. 1570. (Dugn-2506). (Van Loon-129). Anv.: ·DES·COPTES·LILLE·GECT·CEVLX. Bust of Philip II with cuirass to right. Rev.: ⚜ ◦ DISCITE:IVSTITIAM:MONITI:. Sword facing up with rope around it, on the handle 15-70. Ae. 4,05 g. Measures of Philip II against Utrecht. Limited. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). Jetón. 1570. (Dugn-2506). (Van Loon-129). Anv.: ·DES·COPTES·LILLE·GECT·CEVLX. Busto de Felipe II con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ⚜ ◦ DISCITE:IVSTITIAM:MONITI:. Espada hacia arriba con cuerda alrededor, en la empuñadura 15-70. Ae. 4,05 g. Medidas de Felipe II contra Utrecht. Escasa. MBC+. Est...80,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 227 Numistats ref: 652246

Philip II (1556-1598). Jeton. 1571. (Dugn-2538). (Van Loon-I 140). Anv.: 1571 PHILIPO·ET·ANNAE·AVSTRIACIS. Wedding of Philip II and Anne of Austria. Rev.: ·OPTIMIS·PRINCIPIBVS· Belgium seated on the left carrying Victory and cornucopia; in exergue BELGIUM. Ae. 3,74 g. Victory of Don Juan of Austria over the Turkish fleet at Lepanto. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). Jetón. 1571. (Dugn-2538). (Van Loon-I 140). Anv.: 1571 PHILIPO·ET·ANNAE·AVSTRIACIS. Boda de Felipe II y Ana de Austria. Rev.: ·OPTIMIS·PRINCIPIBVS· Bélgica sedente a la izquierda portando Victoria y cornucopia; en exergo BELGICA. Ae. 3,74 g. Victoria de Don Juan de Austria sobre la flota turca en Lepanto. EBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
ebc- Grade
40 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
85 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 228 Numistats ref: 652247

Philip II (1556-1598). Jeton. 1572. Tournai. (Dugn-2560). (Van Loon-142.2). Anv.: IAM NOVA PROGENIES. Juno accompanied by a child and a peacock. Rev.: TVRCAE DEVICTA CLASS. Trophy of arms on galley. Ae. 5,53 g. Birth of Infante Don Diego (Son of Philip II) and Victoria of Lepanto. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). Jetón. 1572. Tournai. (Dugn-2560). (Van Loon-142.2). Anv.: IAM NOVA PROGENIES. Juno acompañada por un niño y un pavo real. Rev.: TVRCAE · CLASSE DEVICTA. Trofeo de armas sobre galera. Ae. 5,53 g. Nacimiento del Infante Don Diego (Hijo de Felipe II) y Victoria de Lepanto. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
85 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 229 Numistats ref: 652248

Philip II and Mary Tudor Category
Philip and Mary. 1 shilling. 1555. London. (Tauler-1463 var). (Vti-1581 var). (Spink-2501 var). Ag. 5,82 g. Variant by legend, ADITOREM instead of ADIVTOREM. Rare. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II y María Tudor. 1 shilling. 1555. Londres. (Tauler-1463 var). (Vti-1581 var). (Spink-2501 var). Ag. 5,82 g. Variante por leyenda, ADITOREM en lugar de ADIVTOREM. Vano de acuñación. Rara. MBC-. Est...300,00.
MBC- Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 230 Numistats ref: 652249

Felipe III Authority
Doble Sou Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 51 References
Philip III (1598-1621) Category
Philip III (1598-1621). Double sou. 1598. Perpignan. (Cal-51). (Cru C.G-3806a). Ag. 3,05 g. Countermark: head of San Juan, made in 1603. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). Doble sou. 1598. Perpignan. (Cal-51). (Cru C.G-3806a). Ag. 3,05 g. Contramarca: Cabeza de San Juan, realizada en 1603. Escasa. MBC-. Est...70,00.
MBC- Grade
30 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 231 Numistats ref: 652250

Felipe III Authority
2 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 83 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 maravedis. (Cal-83). Anv.: Y crowned between F-IIII, only value is surpassed by roundel. Rev.: I-I crowned between Ϩ-P. Ae. 3,24 g. Anchor countermark to circulate through Jamaica (De Mey 832) on 4 Maravedís by Juana y Carlos from Santo Domingo. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 maravedís. (Cal-83). Anv.: Y coronada entre F-IIII, únicamente el valor está superado por roel. Rev.: I-I coronadas entre Ϩ-P. Ae. 3,24 g. Resello ancla para circular por Jamaica (De Mey 832) sobre 4 Maravedís de Juana y Carlos de Santo Domingo. MBC+. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
220 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 232 Numistats ref: 652251

Felipe III Authority
2 Maravedís Denomination
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 maravedis. (Cal-83). Anv.: Y crowned between F-IIII, only value is surpassed by roundel. Rev.: I-I crowned between Ϩ-P and small pellet in the center. Ae. 3,17 g. Anchor countermark to circulate through Jamaica (De Mey 832) on 4 Maravedís by Juana y Carlos from Santo Domingo. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 maravedís. (Cal-83). Anv.:  Y coronada entre F-IIII, únicamente el valor está superado por roel. Rev.: I-I coronadas entre Ϩ-P y pequeño punto en el centro. Ae. 3,17 g. Resello ancla para circular por Jamaica (De Mey 832) sobre 4 Maravedís de Juana y Carlos de Santo Domingo. MBC-. Est...50,00.
MBC- Grade
25 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 233 Numistats ref: 652252

Felipe III Authority
2 Maravedís Denomination
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 maravedis. (Cal-83). Anv.: Y crowned between F-IIII, only value is surpassed by roundel. Rev.: I-I crowned between Ϩ-P and small pellet in the center. Ae. 3,04 g. Anchor countermark to circulate through Jamaica (De Mey 832) on 4 Maravedís by Juana y Carlos from Santo Domingo. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 maravedís. (Cal-83). Anv.: Y coronada entre F-IIII, únicamente el valor está superado por roel. Rev.: I-I coronadas entre Ϩ-P y pequeño punto en el centro. Ae. 3,04 g. Resello ancla para circular por Jamaica (De Mey 832) sobre 4 Maravedís de Juana y Carlos de Santo Domingo. BC+/MBC-. Est...60,00.
MBC- Grade
25 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 234 Numistats ref: 652253

Felipe III Authority
2 Maravedís Denomination
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 maravedis. (Cal-83). Anv.: Y crowned between F-IIII surpassed by roundels. Rev.: I-I crowned between S-P and small pellet in the center. Ae. 3,23 g. Anchor countermark to circulate through Jamaica (De Mey 832) on 4 Maravedís de Juana y Carlos from Santo Domingo. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 maravedís. (Cal-83). Anv.: Y coronada entre F-IIII  superados de roeles. Rev.: I-I coronadas entre S-P y pequeño punto en el centro. Ae. 3,23 g. Resello ancla para circular por Jamaica (De Mey 832) sobre 4 Maravedís de Juana y Carlos de Santo Domingo. MBC-. Est...60,00.
MBC- Grade
25 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 235 Numistats ref: 652254

Felipe III Authority
2 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 84 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 maravedis. (Cal-84). (Yanko-KPV6.0). Anv.: Y crowned between F-IIII surpassed by roundels. Rev.: I-I crowned between S-P. Ae. 2,04 g. Key countermark (De Mey 830) made in 1577 by instruction of the Court of Santo Domingo, to devalue the piece to 2 maravedís and anchor to circulate through Jamaica (De Mey 832) on 4 Maravedís by Juana and Carlos from Santo Domingo. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 maravedís. (Cal-84). (Yanko-KPV6.0). Anv.: Y coronada entre F-IIII superados de roeles. Rev.: I-I coronadas entre S-P. Ae. 2,04 g. Resello llave (De Mey 830) realizada en 1577 por instrucción de la Audiencia de Santo Domingo, para devaluar la pieza a 2 maravedís y ancla para circular por Jamaica (De Mey 832) sobre 4 maravedís de Juana y Carlos de Santo Domingo. MBC-. Est...60,00.
MBC- Grade
25 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
220 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 236 Numistats ref: 652255

Felipe III Authority
Maravedí Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 119 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 864 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 1 maravedi. 1619. Segovia. (Cal-119). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-D277). Ae. 0,78 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1 maravedí. 1619. Segovia. (Cal-119). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-D277). Ae. 0,78 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
MBC Grade
30 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 237 Numistats ref: 652256

Felipe III Authority
4 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 255 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 750 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 maravedis. 1602. Cuenca. C. (Cal-255). Ae. 6,47 g. Slight rusts on anverse. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 maravedís. 1602. Cuenca. C. (Cal-255). Ae. 6,47 g. Leves oxidaciones en reverso. MBC+. Est...80,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
85 EUR Realized
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 238 Numistats ref: 652257

Felipe III Authority
4 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 268 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 823 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 maravedis. 1608. Segovia. (Cal-268 var). Ae. 2,95 g. Error leyenda: RLX. Rara. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 maravedís. 1608. Segovia. (Cal-268 var). Ae. 2,95 g. Error leyenda: RLX. Rara. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
39 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 239 Numistats ref: 652258

Felipe III Authority
8 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 304 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 704 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 maravedis. 1618. Madrid. (Cal-304 var). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-D101). Ae. 6,54 g. Horizontal mint mark. The "1´s" of the date as "J´s". A good example. Rare. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 maravedís. 1618. Madrid. (Cal-304 var). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-D101). Ae. 6,54 g. Ceca en posición horizontal. Los "1" de la fecha son jotas. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...120,00.
good Grade
50 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 240 Numistats ref: 652259

Felipe III Authority
8 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 327 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 761 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 maravedis. 1605. Segovia. (Cal-327). Ae. 5,68 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 maravedís. 1605. Segovia. (Cal-327). Ae. 5,68 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...40,00.
MBC+ Grade
20 EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized
29 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 241 Numistats ref: 652280

Felipe III Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 370 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 531 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 croat. 1611. Barcelona. (Cal-370). (Cru C.G-4341). Ag. 1,30 g. Roundel on the 2nd and 3rd quarter. The cross divides the legend on reverse. The second A of HISPANIA without crossbar. Scarce. Ex Ègara Collection, Áureo & Calicó (26/04/2017), lot 717. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 croat. 1611. Barcelona. (Cal-370). (Cru C.G-4341). Ag. 1,30 g. Roel en 2º y 3 cuartel. La cruz del reverso corta la leyenda. La segunda A de HISPANIA sin travesaño. Escasa así. Ex Colección Ègara, Áureo & Calicó (26/04/2017), lote 717. MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized
28 Past auctions