AUCTION 143

Date: 2024-05-27

# Items: 1361

Total starting: 190641

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 253
Philip III (1598-1621). 1 real. 1607. Segovia. C. (Cal-516). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B315). Ag. 3,20 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1 real. 1607. Segovia. C. (Cal-516). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B315). Ag. 3,20 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 254
Philip III (1598-1621). 1 real. 1608. Segovia. C. (Cal-517). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B316). Ag. 3,34 g. Patina. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1 real. 1608. Segovia. C. (Cal-517). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B316). Ag. 3,34 g. Pátina. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 255
Philip III (1598-1621). 1 real. 1621. Segovia. A/AR. (Cal-521). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B322). Ag. 3,60 g. Rectified assayer mark. Delicate patina. Attractive obverse tone. XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1 real. 1621. Segovia. A/AR. (Cal-521). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B322). Ag. 3,60 g. Ensayador rectificado. Suave pátina con bonito tono en anverso. EBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 256
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1621/08. Segovia. A/C. (Cal-652). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B309). Ag. 5,82 g. Old cabinet tone. Overdate. Rectified assayer mark. Scarce. XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1621/08. Segovia. A/C. (Cal-652). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B309). Ag. 5,82 g. Ensayador rectificado y sobrefecha. Pátina de monetario. Escasa. EBC. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 257
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1607. Sevilla. B. (Cal-666). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B453). Ag. 5,72 g. OMNIVM type. Full date. Very scarce. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1607. Sevilla. B. (Cal-666). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B453). Ag. 5,72 g. Tipo OMNIVM. Fecha completa. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 258
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 reales. 1619. Sevilla. (G). (Cal-825). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B432). Ag. 13,66 g. Full date. Very rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. 1619. Sevilla. (G). (Cal-825). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B432). Ag. 13,66 g. Fecha completa. Muy rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 259
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 reales. Sevilla. G. (Cal-Type 154 var). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-Type B142 var). Ag. 13,70 g. Portuguese counterstamp. The small cross potent or Portuguese cross counterstamped on this piece is known from only a handful of other examples. Other hosts include a similar 4 reales Sevilla 1620 o 1621 (Classical Numismatic Group Electronic Auction 543 lot 713), 1620s Sevilla mint 4 Real (Gorny & Mosch 230, lot 3784), a 1617 M Potosí 4 Real (Sedwick 21, lot 907), and a 1622 Toledo mint 4 Real (ANS 1927.17.1). The stamp appears in the center of the reverse on three of these pieces. Considering the assemblage of hosts and the orientation of the stamp on the known examples, plus the lack of any as-yet uncovered archival documentation, the cross is most likely a banker's mark, perhaps for some Portuguese banker operating in the New World. Isaac Rudman and Mike Duniga, considering the ANS specimen, hypothesized a West Indian source, but there is no firm evidence to support this level of specificity_x000D_ _x000D_ . Choice F/Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. Sevilla. G. (Cal-tipo 154 var). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-tipo B142 var). Ag. 13,70 g. Resello portugués en reverso. Este resello se ha encontrado en muy pocas monedas, 4 reales Sevilla 1620 o 1621 (Classical Numismatic Group Electronic Auction 543 lote 713), 4 reales Sevilla 1620 (Gorny & Mosch 230, lote 3784), un 4 Reales de M Potosí de 1617 (Sedwick 21, lote 907), y un 4 Reales de la ceca de Toledo de 1622 (ANS 1927.17.1). Siempre aparece en el centro del reverso en tres de estas piezas. Teniendo en cuenta la falta de documentación de archivo, aún no descubierta, lo más probable es que la cruz sea una marca de banquero, tal vez de algún banquero portugués que operara en el Nuevo Mundo. Isaac Rudman y Mike Dunigan, plantearon la hipótesis de una procedencia antillana. BC+/MBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 260
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 reales. 1614. Toledo. No assayer. (Cal-843). Ag. 13,32 g. The last two digits of the date visible on their bases. Some people consider that the mark under the mint for some is the assayer O and others that they simply see a roundel because no reference catalogue mentions this assayer, and neither does Pellicer in his study on "Assayadores". In any case, not many specimens with this particularity are known. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. 1614. Toledo. Sin ensayador. (Cal-843). Ag. 13,32 g. Los dos últimos dígitos de la fecha visibles en sus bases. Algunos consideran que la marca bajo la ceca para algunos se trata del ensayador O y otros que simplemente ven un roel porque ningún catálogo de consulta menciona este ensayador, y tampoco Pellicer en su estudio sobre "Ensayadores". En cualquier caso no se conocen muchos ejemplares con esta particularidad. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 261
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. Mexico. F. (Cal-tipo 162). Ag. 16,30 g. Heavy corrosion from salt water immersion. Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. México. F. (Cal-tipo 162). Ag. 16,30 g. Fuertes oxidaciones marinas. BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 262
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. Ag. 13,36 g. Date not visible. Mintmark not visible. Clipped. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. Ag. 13,36 g. Fecha y ceca no visibles, probablemente acuñada en Sevilla. Recortada con un peso de 4 reales. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 263
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 carlino. Naples. CF. (Tauler-1876). (Vti-205 var). (Mir-215/2). Ag. 1,36 g. Beautiful patina. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 carlino. Nápoles. CF. (Tauler-1876). (Vti-205 var). (Mir-215/2). Ag. 1,36 g.  Bonita pátina. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 264
Philip III (1598-1621). 1 carlino. 1620. Naples. FC/C. (Tauler-1898). (Vti-216). (Mir-211/1). Ag. 2,27 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1 carlino. 1620. Nápoles. FC/C. (Tauler-1898). (Vti-216). (Mir-211/1). Ag. 2,27 g. Roce en anverso. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 265
Philip III (1598-1621). 1 carlino. 1621. Naples. FC/C. (MIR-211/3). (Tauler-1900). (Vti-218). Ag. 2,27 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1 carlino. 1621. Nápoles. FC/C. (MIR-211/3). (Tauler-1900). (Vti-218). Ag. 2,27 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 266
Philip III (1598-1621). 15 granos. 1619. Naples. FC/C. (Tauler-1903). Ag. 3,55 g. Included collector´s label. Almost VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 15 granos. 1619. Nápoles. FC/C. (Tauler-1903). Ag. 3,55 g. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. MBC-/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 267
Albert and Elizabeth (1598-1621). 1 patagon. ND. Antwerpen. (Tauler-1698). (Vti-346). (Vanhoudt-619.AN). Ag. 27,76 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Alberto e Isabel (1598-1621). 1 patagón. ND. Amberes. (Tauler-1698). (Vti-346). (Vanhoudt-619.AN). Ag. 27,76 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 268
Albert and Elizabeth (1598-1621). Jeton. 1608. Antwerpen. (Dugn-3631). Ae. 4,96 g. Complacency of the the Archdukes in the Peace Negotiations. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Alberto e Isabel (1598-1621). Jetón. 1608. Amberes. (Dugn-3631). Ae. 4,96 g. Moderación de los archiduques en las negociaciones de paz. Escasa. EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 269
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 cornados. ND. Pamplona. (Cal-72). Ae. 4,29 g. Triangular shield. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 cornados. ND. Pamplona. (Cal-72). Ae. 4,29 g. Escudo triangular. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 270
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 maravedis. (Cal-100). Anv.: Y crowned between F-4. Rev.: I-I crowned between S-P and small pellet in the center. Ae. 2,86 g. Anchor countermark to circulate through Jamaica (De Mey 832) on 4 Maravedís by Juana y Carlos from Santo Domingo. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 maravedís. (Cal-100). Anv.: Y coronada entre F-4. Rev.: I-I coronadas entre S-P y pequeño punto en el centro. Ae. 2,86 g. Resello ancla para circular por Jamaica (De Mey 832) sobre 4 Maravedís de Juana y Carlos de Santo Domingo. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 271
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 maravedis. (Cal-100). Anv.: Y crowned between F-4. Rev.: I-I crowned between S-P and small pellet in the center. Ae. 2,12 g. Anchor countermark to circulate through Jamaica (De Mey 832) on 4 Maravedís by Juana y Carlos from Santo Domingo. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 maravedís. (Cal-100). Anv.: Y coronada entre F-4. Rev.: I-I coronadas entre S-P y pequeño punto en el centro. Ae. 2,12 g. Resello ancla para circular por Jamaica (De Mey 832) sobre 4 Maravedís de Juana y Carlos de Santo Domingo. Grietas. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 272
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 maravedis. (Cal-100). Ae. 3,47 g. S Countermark for importation to the Island of Santiago, Jamaica (1581/2) on 4 Maravedís by Juana and Carlos from Santo Domingo. Almost F. Est...25,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 maravedís. (Cal-101). Ae. 3,47 g. Resello S para la importación a la Isla de Santiago (Jamaica), sobre 4 maravedís de Juana y Carlos de Santo Domingo. BC-. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 143 . 273
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 maravedis. (Cal-100). Ae. 2,55 g. S Countermark for importation to the Island of Santiago (Jamaica), on 4 Maravedís by Juana and Carlos from Santo Domingo. Almost F. Est...30,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 maravedís. (Cal-101). Ae. 2,55 g. Resello S para la importación a la Isla de Santiago (Jamaica), sobre 4 Maravedís de Juana y Carlos de Santo Domingo. BC-. Est...30,00.