Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 589
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1143). (Craw-341/2). (Cal-1302). Anv.: Head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: Q. TITI., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 3,70 g. Bluish patina on obverse. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1143). (Craw-341/2). (Cal-1302). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco joven a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,70 g. Tono en anverso. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 590
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1143). (Craw-341/2). (Cal-1302). Anv.: Head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: Q. TIT(I)., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 3,95 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1143). (Craw-341/2). (Cal-1302). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco joven a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TIT(I)., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 591
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1143). (Craw-341/2). (Cal-1302). Anv.: Head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: Q. TITI., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 3,85 g. Scratches. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1143). (Craw-341/2). (Cal-1302). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco joven a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,85 g. Rayas. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 592
Titurius. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1147). (Craw-344/3). (Cal-1304). Anv.: Head of Tatius right, SABIN behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding wreath, L. TITVRI below horses, bow in exergue. Ag. 4,34 g. Nice old cabinet tone. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica (17/05/2012), lote 79; previously acquired from Credit Suisse Zürich, August 1991. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Tituria. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1147). (Craw-344/3). (Cal-1304). Anv.: Cabeza del rey Tatius a derecha, detrás: SABIN. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha,debajo: L. TITVRI en el exergo: arco. Ag. 4,34 g. Pátina de monetario. Ex Numismática Ars Classica (17/05/2012), lote 79; adquirida anteriormente en Credit Suisse Zürich, Agosto de 1991. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 593
Titurius. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1147). (Craw-344/3). (Cal-1304). Anv.: Head of Tatius right, SABIN behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding wreath, L. TITVRI below horses, symbol in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Rust. Choice F. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Tituria. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1147). (Craw-344/3). (Cal-1304). Anv.: Cabeza del rey Tatius a derecha, detrás: SABIN. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha,debajo: L. TITVRI en el exergo: símbolo. Ag. 3,86 g. Oxidaciones. BC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 594
Titurius. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1148). (Craw-344/3). (Cal-1305). Anv.: Head of Tatius right, SABIN behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding wreath, L. TITVRI below horses, CIIII in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Tituria. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1148). (Craw-344/3). (Cal-1305). Anv.: Cabeza del rey Tatius a derecha, detrás: SABIN. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, debajo: L. TITVRI, en el exergo: CIIII. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 595
Titurius. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1148). (Craw-344/3). (Cal-1305). Anv.: Head of Tatius right, SABIN behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding wreath, L. TITVRI below horses, III in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Weak strike. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Tituria. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1148). (Craw-344/3). (Cal-1305). Anv.: Cabeza del rey Tatius a derecha, detrás: SABIN. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, debajo: L. TITVRI, en el exergo: III. Ag. 3,85 g. Vanos. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 596
Titurius. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1149). (Craw-344.3). (Cal-1306). Anv.: Head of Tatius right, SABIN behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding wreath, L. TITVRI below horses, Greek or Latin letter in exergue. Ag. 3,71 g. Delicate patina. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Tituria. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1149). (Craw-344.3). (Cal-1306). Anv.: Cabeza del rey Tatius a derecha, detrás: SABIN. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, debajo: L. TITVRI, en el exergo: letra latina o griega. Ag. 3,71 g. Suave pátina. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 597
Titurius. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1156). (Craw-344/2b). (Cal-1312). Anv.: Head of Tatius right, (SABIN) behind, palm below chin. Rev.: Tarpeia, facing, buried to her waist in shields, with raised hands she tries to thrust off two soldiers, who are about to cast their shields at her (L.) TITVRI in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Displaced struck. Patina. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Tituria. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1156). (Craw-344/2b). (Cal-1312). Anv.: Cabeza del rey Tatius a derechadelante: una palma, detrás: (SABIN). Rev.: Tarpeia arrodillada sobre un escudo, intentando separar a dos soldados que la están golpeando, encima: estrella y creciente,en el exergo: (L.) TITVRI. Ag. 3,89 g. Acuñación desplazada. Pátina. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 598
Valerius. C. Valerius C.f. FlADcus. Denarius. 140 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1163). (Craw-228/2). (Cal-1320). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, FLAC above, C. VAL. C. F., (VAL interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Valeria. C. Valerius C.f. Flaccus. Denario. 140 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1163). (Craw-228/2). (Cal-1320). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, encima: FLAC., debajo: C. VAL. C. F., (VAL entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 599
Valerius. L. Valerius FlADcus. Denarius. 108-107 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-1165). (Craw-306/1). (Cal-1322). Anv.: Bust of Victory winged and draped right, X below. Rev.: Mars walking Ieft, carrying trophy L. VALERI / FLACCI. and flamen´s cap before, corn-stalk behind. Ag. 3,76 g. Scratch on reverse. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Valeria. L. Valerius Flaccus. Denario. 108-107 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-1165). (Craw-306/1). (Cal-1322). Anv.: Busto alado de la Victoria a derecha, delante: X. Rev.: Marte con trofeo y lanza de pie a izquierda, delante: gorro de flamen, detrás: espiga, L. VALERI. FLACCI. Ag. 3,76 g. Roce en reverso. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 600
Vargunteius. Marcus Vargunteius. Denarius. 130 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. VARG., (VAR interlace) behind, X below chin. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding thunderbolt and reins in Ieft hand and branch in right hand, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Vargunteia. Marcus Vargunteius. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: M. VARG., (VAR entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con rama de palma y haz de rayos, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,80 g. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 601
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1201). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1354). Anv.: Large head of Apollo, in low relief, and the locks of hair heavy an scattered, symbol III below chin, PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,83 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1201). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1354). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha cabeza mas grande y rizos, pelo en moño, debajo de la barbilla: símbolo III, detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y trofeo, en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C. F. Ag. 3,83 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 602
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: PANSA below mask of Pan right. Rev.: C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. behind Jupiter Axurus seated left, IOVIS. AXVR. before. Ag. 4,03 g. Nice sample, well struck, centered and original luster. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 33 (06/04/2006), lote 313. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha,debajo: PANSA. Rev.: Júpiter Axur sentado a izquierda, con pátera y cetro, IOVIS. AXVR. C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. Ag. 4,03 g. Buena acuñación, muy centrada y con restos de brillo original. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 33 (06/04/2006), lote 313. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 603
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: PANS(A) below mask of Pan right. Rev.: C.VIBIVS. (C.F.C.N.) behind Jupiter Axurus seated left, IOVIS. AXVR. before. Ag. 3,78 g. Scratch on obverse. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha,debajo: PANS(A). Rev.: Júpiter Axur sentado a izquierda, con pátera y cetro, IOVIS. AXVR. C.VIBIVS. (C.F.C.N). Ag. 3,78 g. Raya en anverso. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 604
Cnaeus Pompey Junior. Unit. 46-45 BC. Corduba (Córdoba). (Craw-471/1). (BMCRR Spain-84). (RPC-I 846). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Prow right; CN•MAG above, I (mark of value) to right, IMP below. Ae. 19,82 g. Almost F/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Cnaeus Pompeyo. As. 46-45 a.C. Corduba (Córdoba). (Craw-471/1). (BMCRR Spain-84). (RPC-I 846). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano laureado. Rev.: Proa a derecha; CN•MAG arriba, I (Marca de valor) a la derecha, IMP debajo. Ae. 19,82 g. BC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 605
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 47-46 BC. Galia. (Ffc-10). (Craw-458/1). (Cal-644). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right. Rev.: CAESAR, Aeneas walking Ieft, carrying Anchises and palladium. Ag. 3,55 g. Very well-centered struck. Old cabinet tone. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 47-46 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-10). (Craw-458/1). (Cal-644). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha. Rev.: Aeneas llevando en brazos a su padre Anchises, y sosteniendo en su mano derecha "palladium",a derecha: CAESAR. Ag. 3,55 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Pátina de monetario. EBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 606
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 47-46 BC. Galia. (Ffc-10). (Craw-458/1). (Cal-644). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right. Rev.: CAESAR, Aeneas walking Ieft, carrying Anchises and palladium. Ag. 3,67 g. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 47-46 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-10). (Craw-458/1). (Cal-644). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha. Rev.: Aeneas llevando en brazos a su padre Anchises, y sosteniendo en su mano derecha "palladium",a derecha: CAESAR. Ag. 3,67 g. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 607
Julius Caesar. Fourée Denarius. 47-46 BC. Galia. (Ffc-10). (Craw-458/1). (Cal-644). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right. Rev.: CAESAR, Aeneas walking Ieft, carrying Anchises and palladium. Ag. 3,02 g. It preserves all the silver plating, revealing its copper soul only in the small planchet break presents on the edge. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Julio César. Denario forrado. 47-46 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-10). (Craw-458/1). (Cal-644). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha. Rev.: Aeneas llevando en brazos a su padre Anchises, y sosteniendo en su mano derecha "palladium",a derecha: CAESAR. Ag. 3,02 g. Conserva todo el chapado de plata, dejando ver su alma de cobre únicamente en la pequeña falta que presenta el cospel en el canto. MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 608
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 47-46 BC. Galia. (Ffc-10). (Craw-458/1). (Cal-644). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right. Rev.: CAESAR, Aeneas walking Ieft, carrying Anchises and palladium. Ag. 3,69 g. Slabbed by NGC as Ch F, strike 5/5, surface 3/5. Marker´s bank. Graffiti. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 47-46 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-10). (Craw-458/1). (Cal-644). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha. Rev.: Aeneas llevando en brazos a su padre Anchises, y sosteniendo en su mano derecha "palladium",a derecha: CAESAR. Ag. 3,69 g. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch F Strike 5/5, Surface 3/5. Bankers marks. Graffito. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 609
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 4,06 g. It retains some minor luster. Mino area of weak strike. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 4,06 g. Restos de brillo original. Leve vano de acuñación. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...800,00.