Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 274
Gades-Gadir. Unit. 100-20 BC. Cadiz. (Abh-1339). (Acip-665). Anv.: Head of Hercules left, club behind. Rev.: Two tunny left above and below, punic legends, crescent with pellet and punic letter alef in between. Ae. 14,94 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Gades-Gadir. As. 100-20 a.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1339). (Acip-665). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules a izquierda, detrás clava. Rev.: Dos atunes a izquierda arriba y abajo, leyenda púnica, entre ambos creciente con punto y letra púnica alef. Ae. 14,94 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 275
Kili. Unit. 120 - 20 BC. Gilet (Valencia). (Abh-1388). (Acip-2058). (MIB-31/1). Anv.: Diademed male head right, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend GILI below. Ae. 10,86 g. Artificial patina. Scarce. VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Kili. As. 120 - 20 a.C. Gilet (Valencia). (Abh-1388). (Acip-2058). (MIB-31/1). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con diadema a derecha, detrás espiga. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica GILI. Ae. 10,86 g. Pátina artificial. Escasa. MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 276
Kili. Unit. 120 - 20 BC. Gilet (Valencia). (Abh-1388). (Acip-2058). Anv.: Diademed male head right, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend GILI below. Ae. 10,82 g. Scarce. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Kili. As. 120 - 20 a.C. Gilet (Valencia). (Abh-1388). (Acip-2058). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con diadema a derecha, detrás espiga. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica GILI. Ae. 10,82 g. Escasa. BC-/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 277
Ikalkusken. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1396). (Acip-2074). (MIB-154/06b). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and chlamys and leading a second horse; iberian legend IKALKUSKEN below. Ae. 4,00 g. A good sample, well-centered struck. Ex J.A. Herrero (11/05/2006), lot 23. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Ikalkusken. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1396). (Acip-2074). (MIB-154/06b). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con rodela y clámide al aire a izquierda, llevando un segundo caballo; debajo leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 4,00 g. Buen ejemplar, acuñación bien centrada. Ex J.A. Herrero (11/05/2006), lote 23. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 278
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Abh-2079). (MIB-154/07). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 9,46 g. VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Abh-2079). (MIB-154/07). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 9,46 g. MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 279
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Acip-2079). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 10,86 g. Ex Áureo 371, Lot. 350 (15.09.2021). Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Acip-2079). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 10,86 g. Ex Áureo 371, Lot. 350 (15.09.2021). MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 280
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Acip-2079). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend (IKALKUSKEN) in exergue. Ae. 7,90 g. Ex Áureo 371, Lot. 349 (15.09.2021). Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Acip-2079). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica (IKALKUSKEN). Ae. 7,90 g. Ex Áureo 371, Lot. 349 (15.09.2021). MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 281
Ikalkusken. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1402). (Acip-2084). (MIB-154/11). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and chlamys and leading a second horse, iberian legend IKALKUNSKEN below. Ag. 3,87 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Ikalkusken. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1402). (Acip-2084). (MIB-154/11). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con rodela y clámide al aire, a izquierda, llevando un segundo caballo, debajo leyenda ibérica IKALKUNSKEN. Ag. 3,87 g. Ligero tono de monetario. Escasa. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 282
Iltirkesken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Solsona. (Abh-1448). (Acip-1399). (C-16). Anv.: Male head right, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend ILTIRKESKEN below. Ae. 9,91 g. Serie semipesada. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Iltirkesken. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Solsona (Lleida). (Abh-1448). (Acip-1399). (C-16). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás espiga. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRKESKEN. Ae. 9,91 g. Serie semipesada. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 283
Iltirta. Unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). (Acip-1261). (C-27). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm and chlamys, iberian legend ILTIRTA below. Ae. 9,30 g. Serie semipesada. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Iltirta. As. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). (Acip-1261). (C-27). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete a derecha con palma y clámide, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 9,30 g. Serie semipesada. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 284
Ilerda. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1488). (Acip-3199). Anv.: IMP. AVGVST. DIVI. F. Head of Augustus right. Rev.: Wolf walking right, ILERDA above. Ae. 8,45 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Ilerda. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1488). (Acip-3199). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor IMP. AVGVST. DIVI. F empezando detrás. Rev.: Lobo andando a derecha, encima ILERDA. Ae. 8,45 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 285
Ilici. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3203). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Tetrastyle temple, IVNONI in the architrave, C.I.I.A among columns, Q. PAPIR. CAR. Q. TERE. MONT. II. VIR. Q around. Ae. 5,35 g. Artificial patina. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3203). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Templo tetrástilo, en el arquitrave IVNONI, entre las columnas C.I.I.A., alrededor Q. PAPIR. CAR. Q. TERE. MONT. II. VIR. Q. Ae. 5,35 g. Pátina artificial. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 286
Ilici. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3203). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Tetrastyle temple, IVNONI in the architrave, C.I.I.A among columns, Q. PAPIR. CAR. Q. TERE. MONT. II. VIR. Q around. Ae. 5,82 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3203). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Templo tetrástilo, en el arquitrave IVNONI, entre las columnas C.I.I.A., alrededor Q. PAPIR. CAR. Q. TERE. MONT. II. VIR. Q. Ae. 5,82 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 287
Ilici. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3203). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Tetrastyle temple, IVNONI in the architrave, C.I.I.A among columns, Q. PAPIR. CAR. Q. TERE. MONT. II. VIR. Q around. Ae. 6,05 g. Choice F/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3203). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Templo tetrástilo, en el arquitrave IVNONI, entre las columnas C.I.I.A., alrededor Q. PAPIR. CAR. Q. TERE. MONT. II. VIR. Q. Ae. 6,05 g. BC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 288
Ilici. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14- 36 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Altar with inscription SAL. AVG, C.I.IA on the sides, M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR around. Ae. 11,16 g. Countermark SE on obverse. Oxidations. Rare. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Tiberio. As. 14- 36 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: Cabeza de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Rev.: Ara con SAL. AVG, a los lados C.I.IA., alrededor M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR. Ae. 11,16 g. Contramarca SE en anverso. Oxidaciones. Rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 289
Ilici. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14- 36 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Altar with inscription SAL. AVG, C.I.IA on the sides, M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR around. Ae. 12,57 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Tiberio. As. 14- 36 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: Cabeza de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Rev.: Ara con SAL. AVG, a los lados C.I.IA., alrededor M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR. Ae. 12,57 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 290
Ilici. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14- 36 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Altar with inscription SAL. AVG, C.I.IA on the sides, M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR around. Ae. 12,76 g. Roughness on reverse. VF/Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Tiberio. As. 14- 36 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: Cabeza de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Rev.: Ara con SAL. AVG, a los lados C.I.IA., alrededor M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR. Ae. 12,76 g. Erosiones en reverso. MBC/BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 291
Ilici. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14- 36 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Altar with inscription SAL. AVG, C.I.IA on the sides, M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR around. Ae. 13,59 g. Ex Cayón 56, Lot. 2103 (14.03.2019). Choice F/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Tiberio. As. 14- 36 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: Cabeza de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Rev.: Ara con SAL. AVG, a los lados C.I.IA., alrededor M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR. Ae. 13,59 g. Ex Cayón 56, Lot. 2103 (14.03.2019). BC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 292
Ilici. Time of Tiberius. Half unit. 14- 36 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1529). (Acip-3210). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVG. P. M. Head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Vexillum between eagles, L. TER. LON. L. PAP. AVIT. II. VIR. Q. C.I.I.A around. Ae. 6,21 g. Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14- 36 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1529). (Acip-3210). Anv.: Cabeza de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVG. P. M.. Rev.: Vexilo entre águilas, alrededor L. TER. LON. L. PAP. AVIT. II. VIR. Q. C.I.I.A. Ae. 6,21 g. BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 293
Ilipense. Unit. 120-20 BC. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-1531). (Acip-2335). Anv.: Shad right, crescent above, legend ILIPENSE. Rev.: Ear of corn. Ae. 20,03 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Ilipense. As. 120-20 a.C. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-1531). (Acip-2335). Anv.: Sábalo a derecha, encima creciente, leyenda ILIPENSE. Rev.: Espiga. Ae. 20,03 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 294
Ilse. Unit. 120-20 BC. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-No cita). (Acip-2348). (MIB-187/6, Plate coin). Anv.: Male head to the right with lion skin. Rev.: ILSE between two grain ears on the right. Ae. 12,34 g. Ex Cores collection Nº3271. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Ilse. As. 120-20 a.C. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-No cita). (Acip-2348). (MIB-187/6, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con piel de león. Rev.: ILSE entre dos espigas a derecha. Ae. 12,34 g. Ex Colección Cores Nº3271. Rarísima. MBC-/BC+. Est...300,00.