Auction 424

Date: 2023-12-14

# Items: 366

Total starting: 17340

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 64
s/d (ca. 1621). Philip IV. Advent of Philip IV to the throne. (Forrer V p. 277) (RAH. 77) (Ruiz Trapero 16) (Van Loon II p. 133-1) (Vanhoudt Med. II 1621-2) (Vannel-Toderi 56-57 var metal) (V.Q. 13791 var). Engraver: R. Gaci. Ex Valentín de Céspedes Collection. Rare. Wrought bronze. 45,54 g. Ø53 mm. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 65
s/d (ca. 1621). Philip IV. Advent of Philip IV to the throne. (Forrer V p. 277) (RAH. 77 var) (Ruiz Trapero 16 var) (Van Loon II p. 133-1) (Vanhoudt Med. II 1621-2) (Vannel-Toderi II 56-57 var metal) (V.Q. 13791 var). Engraver: R. Gaci. Ring removed. Ex Breogán Collection, Áureo 10/22/1998, No. 55. Ex Celso Isla Collection. Very rare. Gilded Wrought bronze. 53,96 g. Ø53mm. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 66
Holy Roman Empire. 1622. Ferdinand II of Habsburg. Second marriage of the king with Leonor Gonzaga (Forrer IV p. 4). Engraver: D. Mebbes (mint of Gerbstadt 1621-1623). Rare. Silver. 24 g. Ø41 mm. MBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 67
Germany. s/d (ca. 1622). Ernest of Mansfeld, General against the Empire in the Thirty Years' War (Van Loon II p. 143) (Vanhoudt II 1622-17). Ring removed. Ex Jean Elsen & ses Fils 09/10/2005, no. 1953. Scarce. Wrought bronze. 15,29 g. Oval module of 40x48 mm. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 68
1623. Antonio Alvarez de Toledo y Beaumont, V Duke of Alba (British Museum G3, IP.1075) (V.Q. 13796). Engraver: G. de Grazia. Bella. Ex Morton & Eden 06/11/2008, no. 430. Rare. Wrought bronze. 29,78 g. Ø45 mm. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 69
s/d (ca. 1623). Baltasar de Marradas y Vich. Ex Valentín de Céspedes Collection. Very rare. Gilt Wrought silver. 18,62 g. Oval module of 32x40 mm with 5 mm ring. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 70
France. 1623. Louis XIII of France and Anne of Austria (Blanchet-Dieudonné III p. 62) (Forrer I p. 654) (Jones II 52) (Kress 565) (Mazerolle II 685). Engraver: G. Dupré. Ring removed. Ex Breogán Collection, Áureo 10/22/1998, No. 61. Ex Celso Isla Collection. Rare. Wrought bronze. 70,67 g. Ø58 mm. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 71
France. 1624. Louis XIII of France. The expansion of the Louvre (Jones II 97) (Mazerolle II 489) (Rizzini II p. 97, no. 6). Engraver: P. Regnier. Ring removed. Rayitas. Gilt Wrought bronze. 24,43 g. Ø32 mm. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 72
France. s/d (ca. 1624). Nicolas Brulart de Sillery, chancellor of France and Navarre (Jones I 248) (Mazerolle II 845). Engraver: B. Coenrad or P. Regnier. Drilling. Probably later minting. Beautiful. Bronze. 45 g. Ø49 mm. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 73
Italy. 1624. Hieronymus Caraffa Carraciolo, Marquis of Montenegro (Vannel-Toderi II 1213). Ring removed. Rare. Wrought bronze. 38,61 g. Ø55 mm. (EBC-).
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 74
Italy. s/d (ca. 1624). Virginio Cesarini, poet (1595-1624) and Giovanni II Pico della Mirandola, philosopher (1463-1494) (Alvarez Ossorio p. 209, no. 414) (Armand III p. 206) (Vannel-Toderi 1154). Scarce. Wrought bronze. 40,73 g. Ø48 mm. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 75
Italy. Papal States. 1626. Cardinal Ludovico Ludovisi. Enlargement of the church of St. Ignatius in Rome (Vannel-Toderi 1157). Rare. Wrought bronze. 77,88 g. Ø63 mm. MBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 76
Italy. Papal States. 1626. Cardinal Ludovico Ludovisi. Enlargement of the church of St. Ignatius in Rome, dedicated to the newly canonized saint (Vannel-Toderi II 1158). Very rare. Wrought bronze. 81,38 g. Ø64 mm. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 77
France. 1627. Louis XIII of France. Laying of the foundation stone of the church of St. Louis (Jones II 342) (Mazerolle II 819). Drilling. Ex Jean Elsen & ses Fils 12/09/2006, no. 2021. Rare. Wrought bronze. 43,90 g. Ø59 mm. EBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 78
Italy. s/d (ca. 1627). Vincent II Gonzaga, Duke of Mantua and Montferrato (Vannel-Toderi II 386-387) Engraver: G. Moro? Moro? 84 inked in black, obverse. Drilling. Scarce. Wrought bronze. 25,07 g. Ø43 mm. (MBC+).
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 79
Italy. Papal States. 1627. Urban VIII. Reconstruction of the church of Santa Bibiana (Lincoln 961) (Vannel-Toderi 374-375 var date) (Venuti p. 230, no. 19). Engraver: G. Molo. Wrought bronze. 37,72 g. Ø40 mm. S/C-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 80
Netherlands. 1629. Frederick Henry I of Nassau, Prince of Orange. The capture of Hertogenbosch (or Bois-le-Duc) and Wesel (Van Loon II p. 181-1) (Vanhoudt Med. II 1629-12). Bella. Ex Áureo 12/20/2000, No. 2307. Ex Celso Isla Collection. Rare. Silver. 56,10 g. Ø58 mm. Provided with a listel. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 81
1630. Fernando Enríquez-Afán de Ribera y Téllez-Girón, III Duke of Alcalá de los Gazules and Viceroy of Naples. The goddess Astrea (Vannel-Toderi II 1206). Engraver: G. de Grazia. Wrought bronze. 47,08 g. Ø47 mm. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 82
Netherlands. 1630. Frederick Henry I of Nassau, Prince of Orange. The capture of Pernambuco (Van Loon II p. 190-1 var) (Vanhoudt Med. II 1630-7 var). Engraver: A. P. van der Wilge. CVM PREVEL legend missing on reverse. Attraction. Ex Spink & son 09/2008, no. 264. Very rare. Wrought silver. 44,55 g. Ø67 mm. Provided with a listel. EBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 83
France. 1630. Armand-Jean du Plessis, Cardinal Richelieu (Jones II 183) (Kress 575a) (Molinari 250) (Rizzini II p. 97, no. 8). Engraver: J. Warin. Rayitas. Rare. Wrought bronze. 115,03 g. Ø73 mm with 7 mm ring. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 84
Antwerp. 1631. Philip IV. Naval combat against Admiral Adrian Hans-Pater, off the coast of Brazil (Van Loon II p. 192-1) (Vanhoudt Med. 1631-1) (V.Q. 13809). Oxidations. Ex Áureo 22/10/1998, No. 56. Ex Celso Isla Collection. Rare. Molten silver. 8,29 g. Ø30 mm. BC+.