Auction 424

Date: 2023-12-14

# Items: 366

Total starting: 17340

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 337
France. 1697. Louis XIV of France. The capture of Cartagena de Indias (America) (AR. 268) (Divo 268) (Méd.Fr. 334) (MLGre. 267 sim). Engraver: J. Mauger. Die break on obverse. Belongs to the Uniform Series of Medals of the Metallic History of Louis XIV published in 1702, bronze, silver and gold medals with 41 mm diameter module, created to commemorate the events of his reign. Bronze. 36,14 g. Ø41 mm. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 338
ALMAGRO-GORBEA, M. et alii: "Medallas españolas de la Real Academia de la Historia". Madrid 2005.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 339
BOIX, F.: "Obras Ilustradas sobre Arte y Arqueología de autores españoles, publicadas en el siglo XX. Discurso". Madrid 1931.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 340
CALICÓ, X.: "Roman aurei 196 a.C.-335 a.C.". Barcelona 2002.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 341
CANO CUESTA, M.: "Catálogo de Medallas españolas del Museo Nacional del Prado". Madrid 2005.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 342
CAYÓN, J. R.: "Los sestercios del Imperio romano". 3 volumes. Madrid 1984.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 343
CAYÓN, J. R. : "Compendio de las monedas del Imperio romano". 4 volumes. Madrid 1985.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 344
DELGADO, A.: "Nuevo método de clasificación de las Medallas autónomas de España". 2 volumes: volume I and II, and III and plates. Seville 1871 (reprint 1975).
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 345
FORRER, L.: "Biographical Dictionary of Medallist". 8 volumes (A-Z). London 1904-1930 (reprint).
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 346
FRAY LICIANO SAEZ: "Demostración Histórica del verdadero valor de todas las monedas que corrían en Castilla durante el reinado del señor don Enrique IV, y de su correspondencia con las del señor D. Carlos IV". Madrid 1805 (in 7 bundles without covers), including its bound facsimile.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 347
GIL FARRÉS, O.: "La Moneda hispánica en la edad antigua". Madrid 1966.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 348
GIL FARRÉS, O.: "Historia de la Moneda española". Madrid 1976 (2nd edition).
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 349
GROVE, Frank W.: "Medals of Mexico". Volume I: Medals of the Spanish Kings. California (United States) 1976.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 350
HERRERA, A.: "El Duro. Estudio de los reales de a ocho españoles y de las monedas de igual o aproximado valor labradas en los dominios de la corona de España". Madrid 1914.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 351
HERRERA, A.: "Medals of Proclamations and Oaths of the kings of Spain". Madrid 1977. Presents a printing defect in 6 sheets of the first booklet, which does not affect the catalog itself.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 352
PÉREZ GUERRA, J. M.: "Medallas de Proclamaciones y Juras de los reyes de España". Saragossa 2000.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 353
RIPOLLÉS, P. P.: "Las acuñaciones provinciales romanas de Hispania". Madrid 2010, including 2 offprints of the magazines Numisma no. 250: "Sicilian coins with legend HISPANIARUM" and Documenta & Instrumenta: "Influencia de las Guerras Médicas en la numismática griega".
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 354
RUIZ TRAPERO, M.: "Catálogo de la colección de Medallas españolas del Patrimonio Nacional". 3 volumes (from Carlos I to Juan Carlos I). Madrid 2003.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 355
SEAR, David R.: "Greek coins and their values". 2 volumes. London 1995.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 356
VAN LOON, G.: "Histoire Metallique des XVII Provinces des Pays-Bas, depuis l'abdication de Charles-Quint, jusqu'à la Paix de Bade en MDCCXVI". 4 volumes. The Hague 1732.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 357
VICO BELMONTE, A.: "Monedas Griegas de la Real Academia de la Historia". Madrid 2005.