Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII

Date: 2023-12-18

# Items: 1254

Total starting: 126453

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2085
Kingdom of Macedon. Perseus. AE 17. 179-168 a.C. Pella. (SNG München-1210). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin. Rev.: B - A. Rider on horse right; monogram to right, two monograms below.. Ae. 5,00 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Perseus. AE 17. 179-168 a.C. Pella. (SNG München-1210). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con piel de león. Rev.: B-A. Jínete a caballo hacia la derecha; monograma a la derecha y dos monogramas debajo. Ae. 5,00 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2086
Kingdom of Macedon. Perseus. Drachm. 175-170 BC. Pseudo-Rhodas. Magistrate Ermias. (SNG Keckman-793/795 Thessalia). (Sng Cop-358). Anv.: Helios head facing slightly to the right. Rev.: Rose with a single bud on the right; above EPMIAΣ, Z-Ω on each side of stem . Ag. 2,67 g. Displaced struck on obverse. Fine style. Nice example. AU/Almost MS. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Perseus. Dracma. 175-170 a.C. Pseudo-Rhodas. Magistrado Ermias. (SNG Keckman-793/795 Thessalia). (Sng Cop-358). Anv.: Cabeza de Helios orientada ligeramente a la derecha. Rev.: Rosa con un solo brote a la derecha; arriba EPMIAΣ, Z-Ω a cada lado de tallo. Ag. 2,67 g. Acuñación algo desplazada. Fino estilo. Bellísima. EBC+/SC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2087
Macedon. Philip II. Stater. 340/336-328 BC. Pella. (Le Rider-3). (Sng Ans-157-159). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo to right. Rev.: ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟΥ, charioteer driving biga right, reins in left hand, kentron in right; wreath above. Au. 8,43 g. Choice VF. Est...1800,00.

Spanish Description: Macedonia. Filipo II. Estátera. 340/336-328 a.C. Pella. (Le Rider-3). (Sng Ans-157-159). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟΥ, auriga conduciendo biga a la derecha, riendas en la mano izquierda, kentron en la derecha; corona encima. Au. 8,43 g. MBC+. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2088
Macedon under Roman Rule. Tetradrachm. 167-149 a.C. Amphipolis. (AMNG-III/1 159). (Sng Cop-1310). (Hgc-3.1,1103). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust of Artemis to right; bow and quiver at shoulder, on the boss of a Macedonian shield. Rev.: Club; MAKEΔONΩN above, ΠPΩTHΣ below; monogram in upper field; all within oak wreath tied at right; thunderbolt to outer left. Ag. 16,84 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Macedonia bajo dominio Romano. Tetradracma. 167-149 a.C. Amphipolis. (AMNG-III/1 159). (Sng Cop-1310). (Hgc-3.1,1103). Anv.: Busto de Artemisa diademado y drapeado a la derecha; arco y carcaj al hombro, sobre la parte central de un escudo macedonio. Rev.: Maza; MAKEΔONΩN arriba, ΠPΩTHΣ abajo; monograma en el campo superior; todo dentro de una corona de roble atada a la derecha; rayo en el exterior izquierdo. Ag. 16,84 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2089
Macedon under Roman Rule. Amphipolis. Tetradrachm. 167-149 a.C. (Sng Cop-1315). (Bmc-7). (Hgc-3.1,1103). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust of Artemis to right, bow and quiver over shoulder, on the boss of a Macedonian shield. Rev.: Club; monogram and MAKEΔONΩN above, ΠPΩTHΣ and two monograms below; all within oak wreath, thunderbolt to left. Ag. 16,97 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Macedonia bajo dominio Romano. Amphipolis. Tetradracma. 167-149 a.C. (Sng Cop-1315). (Bmc-7). (Hgc-3.1,1103). Anv.: Busto de Artemisa, diademado y drapeado a la derecha, arco y carcaj sobre el hombro, sobreparte central de escudo Macedonio. Rev.: Maza; monograma y MAKEΔONΩN arriba, ΠPΩTHΣ y dos monograma abajo; todo dentro de una corona de roble, un rayo a la izquierda. Ag. 16,97 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2090
Macedon. Tetradrachm. 167-149 a.C. Amphipolis. (AMNG-III/1). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust of Artemis to right, bow and quiver over her shoulder; all at the center of a Macedonian shield ornamented with stars within crescents. Rev.: MAKEΔONΩN / ΠΡΩTHΣ Club to right; above, A; below, monogram and E; around, oak wreath with ties to left; to left of the ties, thunderbolt. Ag. 14,80 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Macedonia. Tetradracma. 167-149 a.C. Amphipolis. (AMNG-III/1). Anv.: Busto de Artemisa diademado y drapeado a la derecha, arco y carcaj sobre su hombro; todo dentro de un escudo macedonio decorado con estrellas dentro de crecientes. Rev.: MAKEΔONΩN / ΠΡΩTHΣ. Maza a la derecha; arriba A; debajo monograma y E; alrededor de corona de roble con lazos a la izquierda y rayo. Ag. 14,80 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2091
Mysia. Parion. Drachm. 550-520 d.C. (Traité-II 1, 651, pl. XVI, 22). (Sng Cop-256). (SNG BnF-1347). Anv.: Facing head of gorgoneion with open mouth and protruding tongue. Rev.: Irregular incuse punch. Ag. 3,14 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Parion. Dracma. 550-520 d.C. (Traité-II 1, 651, pl. XVI, 22). (Sng Cop-256). (SNG BnF-1347). Anv.: Cabeza de frente de Gorgoneion con la boca abierta y lengua saliente. Rev.: Golpe incuso irregular.. Ag. 3,14 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2092
Mysia. Kyzikos. Obol. 450-400 a.C. (Von Fritze-II 15). (Sng Bnf-380/84). Anv.: Forepart of boar to left, tunny fish upward to right. Rev.: Head of roaring lion to left; retrograde K? to upper left, all within incuse square. Ag. 1,10 g. High weight. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Óbolo. 450-400 a.C. (Von Fritze-II 15). (Sng Bnf-380/84). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí a la izquierda, atún hacia arriba a la derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de león rugiente a la izquierda; K? retrógrada en la parte superior izquierda, todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,10 g. Peso alto. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2093
Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemiobol. 450-400 a.C. (Von Fritze-II 14). (Sng Bnf-375). (Klein-265). Anv.: Forepart of boar to left; tunny fish upwards behind. Rev.: Head of roaring lion to left; star to upper left; all within incuse square. Ag. 0,42 g. Almost XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemióbolo. 450-400 a.C. (Von Fritze-II 14). (Sng Bnf-375). (Klein-265). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí a la izquierda; atún detrás hacia ariba. Rev.: Cabeza de león rugiente a la izquierda; estrella en la parte superior izquierda; todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,42 g. EBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2094
Mysia. Pergamon. Cistophorus. 200-113 a.C. (Bmc-90). (Pinder-84a). Anv.: Serpent emerging from cista mystica; all within ivy wreath. Rev.: Two serpents entwined around bow and bowcase ornamented with an aplustre; monogram in left field, monogram below, race torch horizontally in right field. Ag. 12,67 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Pergamon. Cistóforo. 200-113 a.C. (Bmc-90). (Kleiner & Noe-11a). (Pinder-84a). Anv.: Serpiente emergiendo de cista mystica; todo dentro de una corona de hiedra. Rev.: Dos serpientes entrelazadas alrededor de un arco y un estuche decorado con un aplustre; monograma en el campo izquierdo y debajo, antorcha de carrera horizontalmente en el campo derecho. Ag. 12,67 g. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2095
Mysia. Pergamon. AE 20. 175-150 a.C. Pergamos magistrate. (Bmc-142). (Sng Bnf-1790/3). Anv.: EΠI ΠEPΓAMOY, head of Athena to right, wearing crested Attic helmet with star on the bowl. Rev.: ΠΕΡΓΑΜΗΝΩΝ, Nike proceeding to right, holding wreath and palm frond. Ae. 7,92 g. Rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Pergamon. AE 20. 175-150 a.C. Magistrado Pergamos. (Bmc-142). (Sng Bnf-1790/3). Anv.: EΠI ΠEPΓAMOY. Cabeza de Atenea a la derecha, con casco ático, cresta y estrella en el cuenco. Rev.: ΠΕΡΓΑΜΗΝΩΝ. Nike avanzando hacia la derecha, sosteniendo corona y hoja de palma. Ae. 7,92 g. Rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2096
North Africa. Massinissa or Micipsa. AE 27. 203-148 a.C. Kings of Numidia. (Mazard-23 var.). (MAA-12 var.). (Sng Cop-510/2 var.). Anv.: Laureate and bearded head to left. Rev.: Horse galloping to left; Punic MN below. Ae. 12,34 g. Interesting bronze-lined lead planchet. Rare. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Norte de África. Massinissa o Micipsa. AE 27. 203-148 a.C. Reyes de Numidia. (Mazard-23 var.). (MAA-12 var.). (Sng Cop-510/2 var.). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y barbada a la izquierda. Rev.: Caballo al galope hacia la izquierda; MN Púnico debajo. Ae. 12,34 g. Interesante cospel de plomo forrado de bronce. Rara. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2097
North Africa. Massinissa or Micipsa. AE 27. 203-148 a.C. Kings of Numidia. (Mazard-45). (MAA-18d). Anv.: Laureate and bearded head to left. Rev.: Horse galloping to left. Ae. 14,72 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Norte de África. Massinissa o Micipsa. AE 27. 203-148 a.C. Reyes de Numidia. (Mazard-45). (MAA-18d). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y barbada a la izquierda. Rev.: Caballo al galope hacia la izquierda. Ae. 14,72 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2098
North Africa. Massinissa or Micipsa. AE 29. 203-148 a.C. Kings of Numidia. (Mazard-50). (MAA-18a). (Sng Cop-505). Anv.: Laureate and bearded head to left. Rev.: Horse galloping to left; pellet below. Ae. 16,26 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Norte de África. Massinissa o Micipsa. AE 29. 203-148 a.C. Reyes de Numidia. (Mazard-50). (MAA-18a). (Sng Cop-505). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y barbada a la izquierda. Rev.: Caballo al galope hacia la izquierda; punto debajo. Ae. 16,26 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2099
North Africa. Bocchus I. AE 16. 118-80 a.C. Mauretania. (Mazard-112). (MAA-43). (Sng Cop-538). Anv.: Bearded head on the right, behind neo-Punic legend. Rev.: Bocchus I on the left with thyrsos and holding a bull; in front neopunic legend, behind star. Ae. 4,32 g. A good sample for this type. Rare. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lot 199. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Norte de África. Bocchus I. AE 16. 118-80 a.C. Mauretania. (Mazard-112). (MAA-43). (Sng Cop-538). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a la derecha, detrás leyenda neopúnica. Rev.: Bocchus I a izquierda con thyrsos y agarrando un toro; delante leyenda neopúnica, detrás de estrella. Ae. 4,32 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Rara. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lote 199. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2100
North Africa. Iuba II. AE 22. 25 a.C.-23 d.C. SMS (Semes). Mauretania. (Mazard-396). (MAA-238). (Sng Cop-632). Anv.: Head of Baal-Melkart facing, neo-Punic legend in the lower half. Rev.: REX IVBA. Diademed head to right. Ae. 5,19 g. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lot 198. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Norte de África. Juba II. AE 22. 25 a.C.-23 d.C. SMS (Semes). Mauretania. (Mazard-396). (MAA-238). (Sng Cop-632). Anv.: Cabeza de frente de Baal-Melkart, leyenda fenopúnica en la mitad inferior. Rev.: REX IVBA. Cabeza diademada a la derecha. Ae. 5,19 g. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lote 198. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2101
North Africa. Tingis. AE 28. Siglo II-I a.C. Mauretania. (Mazard-589). (MAA-153 var.). (Sng Cop-720/4). Anv.: Bearded head of Baal-Melqart to left. Rev.: Two corn ears; crescent and globe below; Neo-Punic legend flanking. Ae. 12,75 g. Very good specimen. Ex Artemide Asta XXXIII (08/07/2011), lot 46. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Norte de África. Tingis. AE 28. Siglo II-I a.C. Mauretania. (Mazard-589). (MAA-153 var.). (Sng Cop-720/4). Anv.: Cabeza barbada de Baal-Melqart a la izquierda. Rev.: Dos espigas; Creciente y globo debajo; flanqueadas por leyenda neopúnica . Ae. 12,75 g. Buen ejemplar. Ex Artemide Asta XXXIII (08/07/2011), lote 46. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2102
North Africa. Tingis. AE 18. Circa 2nd-1st century BC. Mauretania. (Mazard-606 incompleted legend). Anv.: Bare male head right. Rev.: Two corn ears; pellet above and TNGA (in Neo-Punic script) below. Ae. 3,83 g. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lot 202. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Norte de África. Tingis. AE 18. Siglo II-I a.C. Mauretania. (Mazard-606 ley incompleta). Anv.:  Cabeza masculina desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: Dos espigas; punto arriba y TNGA (En neopúnico) abajo. Ae. 3,83 g. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lote 202. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2103
North Africa. Tingis. AE 20. Siglo II-I a.C. Mauretania. (Mazard-609). (MAA-49). (Sng Cop-735/6). Anv.: Bearded head of Baal-Melqart to right. Rev.: Three corn ears; TNG' (in Neo-Punic script) below. Ae. 4,47 g. Cleaning hairlines. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Norte de África. Tingis. AE 20. Siglo II-I a.C. Mauretania. (Mazard-609). (MAA-49). (Sng Cop-735/6). Anv.: Cabeza barbada de Baal-Melqart a la derecha. Rev.: Tres espigas; TNG' (En neopúnico) debajo. Ae. 4,47 g. Rayitas de limpieza. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2104
North Africa. Tingis. Unit. Siglo II-I a.C. Mauretania. (Mazard-610). (Sng Cop-727). Anv.: Female head to the right. Rev.: Two corn ears, crescent above, to the left Punic legend p´lt-tyng`. Ae. 9,69 g. Very rare. Ex Jesús Vico 126 (09/06/2011), lot 258. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Norte de África. Tingis. Unidad. Siglo II-I a.C. Mauretania. (Mazard-610). (Sng Cop-727). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha. Rev.: Dos espigas, arriba creciente, a la izquierda leyenda púnica p´lt-tyng`. Ae. 9,69 g. Muy rara. Ex Jesús Vico 126 (09/06/2011), lote 258. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2105
North Africa. Zili. AE 18. Century I-II BC. Mauretania. (Mazard-627). (MAA-164). Anv.: Melkart head? to the right, in front caduceus. Rev.: Two corn ears, between them ´slyt in Punic. Ae. 3,74 g. Scarce. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lot 203. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Norte de África. Zili. AE 18. Siglo I-II a.C. Mauretania. (Mazard-627). (MAA-164). Anv.: Cabeza de Melkart? a la derecha, delante caduceo. Rev.: Dos espigas, entre ellas ´slyt en púnico. Ae. 3,74 g. Escasa. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lote 203. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.