Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2988
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 243-244 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 156). (Rsc-353). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AETERNA, Victory standing to left, leaning on shield and holding palm, captive under shield. Ag. 4,76 g. It retains some luster. Slight obverse deposits. Beautiful. Almost MS/AU. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 243-244 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 156). (Rsc-353). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AETERNA. Victoria en pie a la izquierda, apoyada sobre escudo y portando palma, cautivo bajo el escudo. Ag. 4,76 g. Brillo original y leves depósitos en anverso. Bella. SC-/EBC+. Est...75,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2989
Gordian III. AE 23. 238-234 d.C. Deultum. Thracia. (Varbanov-2541). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: (COL FL) PAC DEVLT. Homonoia standing left, holding patera and cornucopia, before altar. Ae. 7,44 g. Pleasant green patina. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Gordiano III. AE 23. 238-234 d.C. Deultum. Tracia. (Varbanov-2535). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: (COL FL) PAC DEVLT. Homonoia en pie a la izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia, debajo altar. Ae. 7,44 g. Bonita pátina verde. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2990
Gordian III. AE 34. 238-244 d.C. Antioch. Pisidia. (RPC-VII 2). (Krzyzanovska-X/44–9, XI/58). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CAES ANTIOCH COL, Lupa Romana standing to right, suckling twins Romulus and Remus; fig-tree behind, SR in exergue. Ae. 24,45 g. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Gordiano III. AE 34. 238-244 d.C. Antioquía. Pisidia. (RPC-VII 2). (Krzyzanovska-X/44–9, XI/58). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: CAES ANTIOCH COL. Lupa Romana en pie a la derecha, gemelos lactantes Rómulo y Remo; detrás higuera, SR en exergo. Ae. 24,45 g. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2991
Philip I. Sestertius. 244-249 d.C. Rome. (Ric-166a). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG, Aequitas standing left, holding scales and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 21,54 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-166a). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanza y cornucopia, S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 21,54 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2992
Philip I. Unit. 244-249 d.C. Rome. (Ric-166a). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG. Aequitas standing left holding cornucopia and scales; S-C across fields. Ae. 9,57 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. As. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-166a). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG. Aequitas en pie a la izquierda portando cornucopia y balanzas; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 9,57 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2993
Philip I. Antoninianus. 244-249 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 2b). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P. Philip I seated left on curule chair with globe and short sceptre. Ag. 5,93 g. It retains some minor luster. Very beautiful specimen. Almost XF/XF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 2b). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P. Filipo sedente hacia la izquierda sobre silla curul, con globo terráqueo y cetro corto. Ag. 5,93 g. Restos de brillo original. Muy bella. EBC-/EBC. Est...60,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2994
Philip I. Antoninianus. 246 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 3). (Rsc-124). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: P M TR P III COS P P, Felicitas standing to left, holding long caduceus and cornucopiae. Ag. 4,62 g. XF. Est...65,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 246 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 3). (Rsc-124). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P III COS P P. Felicitas en pie a la izquierda, portando caduceo largo y cornucopia. Ag. 4,62 g. EBC. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2995
Philip I. Antoninianus. 246 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 3). (Rsc-124). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: P M TR P III COS P P, Felicitas standing to left, holding long caduceus and cornucopiae. Ag. 4,39 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Beautiful and expressive portrait. Almost MS/VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 246 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 3). (Rsc-124). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P III COS P P. Felicitas en pie a la izquierda, portando caduceo largo y cornucopia. Ag. 4,39 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Precioso y expresivo retrato. SC-/MBC. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2996
Philip I. Antoninianus. 246 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 3). (Rsc-124). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Ag. 4,45 g. Ex Soler & Llach 1107, Lot 2378 (28.02.2019). Almost XF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 246 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 3). (Rsc-124). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P III COS P P. Felicitas en pie a la izquierda, portando caduceo largo y cornucopia. Ag. 4,45 g. Ex Soler & Llach 1107, Lot 2378 (28.02.2019). EBC-. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2997
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 9). (Seaby-223). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: TRANQVILLITAS AVGG. Tranquillitas, draped, standing to left, holding capricorn (?) and sceptre; B in left field. Ag. 3,30 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 9). (Rsc-223). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y coracuchado hacia la derecha. Rev.: TRANQVILLITAS AVGG. Tranquillitas, drapeada, de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo capricornio (?) y cetro; B en campo izquierdo. Ag. 3,30 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...50,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2998
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 12). (Rsc-173). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, lion walking to right; I in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. Ex H.D. Rauch Summer Auction, Lot. 937 (15.09.2008). Almost XF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 12). (Rsc-173). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, león caminando a la derecha; I en exergo. Ag. 3,72 g. Ex H.D. Rauch Summer Auction (15/09/2008), lote 937. EBC-. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2999
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 15). (Rsc-178). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, she-wolf standing to left, suckling Romulus and Remus; II in exergue. Ag. 4,19 g. Almost XF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 15). (Rsc-178). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, loba en pie a la izquierda, amamantando a Rómulo y Remo; II en exergo. Ag. 4,19 g. EBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3000
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 15). (Seaby-178). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. She-wolf standing to left, suckling Romulus and Remus; II in exergue. Ag. 4,20 g. Almost XF. Est...110,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 15). (Rsc-178). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Loba en pie a la izquierda, amamantando a Rómulo y Remo; II en exergo. Ag. 4,20 g. EBC-. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3001
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 15). (Rsc-178). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, she-wolf standing to left, suckling Romulus and Remus; II in exergue. Ag. 3,43 g. XF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 15). (Rsc-178). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, loba en pie a la izquierda, amamantando a Rómulo y Remo; II en exergo. Ag. 3,43 g. EBC. Est...90,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3002
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 19). (Seaby-182). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Radiate, draped, and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Stag walking to right; U in exergue. Ag. 4,40 g. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...110,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 19). (Rsc-182). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Ciervo caminando hacia la derecha; U en exergo. Ag. 4,40 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...110,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3003
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 24c). (Rsc-193). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, low column inscribed COS III. Ag. 4,38 g. Attractive. AU. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 24c). (Rsc-193). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, Columna baja con inscripción COS III. Ag. 4,38 g. Atractiva. EBC+. Est...120,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3004
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 24c). (Rsc-193). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, low column inscribed COS III. Ag. 3,65 g. XF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 24c). (Rsc-193). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, Columna baja con inscripción COS III. Ag. 3,65 g. EBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3005
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 24c). (Seaby-193). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Low column inscribed COS III. Ag. 3,66 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 24c). (Seaby-193). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Columna baja con inscripción COS III. Ag. 3,66 g. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3006
Philip I. Antoninianus. 244-247 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 26b). (Rsc-3). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: ADVENTVS AVGG, Emperor, on horseback, pacing to left, holding spear and raising hand. Ag. 4,72 g. Delicate patina. Very beautiful specimen. AU. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 244-247 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 26b). (Rsc-3). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ADVENTVS AVGG. Emperador a caballo, paseando a la izquierda, sosteniendo lanza y alzando la mano. Ag. 4,72 g. Suave pátina. Muy bella. EBC+. Est...90,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3007
Philip I. Antoninianus. 244-247 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 27b). (Rsc-9). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG, Aequitas standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 4,12 g. It retains some luster. A good sample. Mint state. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 244-247 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 27b). (Rsc-9). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG. Aequitas en pie a la izquierda, portando balanzas y cornucopia. Ag. 4,12 g. Restos de brillo original. Buen ejemplar. SC. Est...100,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3008
Philip I. Antoninianus. 244-247 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 27b). (Rsc-9). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG, Aequitas standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 4,91 g. Patina. Rust on reverse. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...55,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 244-247 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 27b). (Rsc-9). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG. Aequitas en pie a la izquierda, portando balanzas y cornucopia. Ag. 4,91 g. Pátina y oxidaciones en reverso. EBC-/MBC+. Est...55,00. .