Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII

Date: 2023-12-18

# Items: 1254

Total starting: 126453

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2967
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 231-235 d.C. Rome. (Ric-254). (Bmcre-896). (Rsc-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes walking left, holding flower and raising skirt. Ag. Slabed by NGC as AU scatches. NGC-AU. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 231-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-254). (Bmcre-896). (Rsc-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. Spes avanzando a izquierda, sosteniendo flor y levantando sus ropajes. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como AU scratches. NGC-AU. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2968
Orbiana. Sestertius. 225-227 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 655 (Alexander)). (Bmcre-296). Anv.: SALL BARBIA ORBIANA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGVSTORVM, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae; SC in exergue. Ae. 19,24 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...650,00.

Spanish Description: Orbiana. Sestercio. 225-227 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 655). (Bmcre-296). Anv.: SALL BARBIA ORBIANA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGVSTORVM, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae; SC in exergue. Ae. 19,24 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2969
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 222-235 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 341). (Bmcre-755). (Rsc-32). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: IVNO AVGVSTAE, Juno seated to left, holding flower and swathed infant?. Ag. Slabed by NGC as XF. NGC-XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 341). (Bmcre-755). (Rsc-32). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto diademado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: IVNO AVGVSTAE. Juno sedente a la izquierda, portando flor y bebe envuelto?. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como XF. NGC-XF. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2970
Maximinus I. Sestertius. 236 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 33). (Bmcre-80). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P, Emperor standing to left, leaning on spear and raising hand, between three standards; S-C across fields. Ae. 18,94 g. Pleasant green patina. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Sestercio. 236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 33). (Bmcre-80). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P. Emperador en pie a la izquierda, apoyado sobre una lanza y mano alzada, entre tres estandartes; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 18,94 g. Bonita pátina verde. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2971
Maximinus I. Sestertius. 235-236 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 58). (Bmcre-7). (C-34). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI, Pax standing to left, holding branch and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 21,04 g. A good sample. Gorgeous green patina. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Sestercio. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 58). (Bmcre-7). (C-34). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI. Pax en pie a la izquierda, portando rama y cetro; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 21,04 g. Buen ejemplar con preciosa pátina verde. EBC-/MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2972
Maximinus I. Sestertius. 236 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 64). (C-88). (Bmcre-100). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salus seated to left, feeding out of patera snake coiled round altar; SC in exergue. Ae. 22,78 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Sestercio. 236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 64). (C-88). (Bmcre-100). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, busto laureado, drapeado y laureado a la derecha. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salus sentado a la izquierda, alimentando a la serpiente de la patera enroscada alrededor del altar; SC en el exergo. Ae. 22,78 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2973
Maximinus I. Sestertius. 236-238 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 90). (Bmcre-191). (C-109). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA GERMANICA, Victory standing to left, holding wreath and palm; captive seated at feet; S-C across fields. Ae. 21,77 g. Rust. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Sestercio. 236-238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 90). (Bmcre-191). (C-109). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA GERMANICA. Victoria en pie a izquierda, portando corona y palma; cautivo sedente a sus pies; S-C en los campos. Ae. 21,77 g. Oxidaciones. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2974
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 12). (Bmcre-68/71). (Rsc-31a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI, Pax standing facing, head to left, holding branch in raised hand and transverse sceptre. Ag. 2,84 g. Beautiful obverse. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 12). (Bmcre-68/71). (Rsc-31a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI. Pax en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando rama en la mano levantada y cetro transversal. Ag. 2,84 g. Bonito anverso. EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2975
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 13). (Seaby-77a). Anv.: MP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVG. Providentia standing facing, head to left, holding wand over globe and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,07 g. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 13). (Seaby-77a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado hacia la derecha. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVG. Providentia en pie a izquierda con barra y cuerno de la abundancia, a sus pies globo. Ag. 3,07 g. EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2976
Maximinus I. Denarius. 236-238 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 18A). (Bmcre-137). (Rsc-9). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides standing to left, holding two standards. Ag. 2,73 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Denario. 236-238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 18A). (Bmcre-137). (Rsc-9). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM. Fides en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo dos estandartes. Ag. 2,73 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2977
Pupienus. Sestertius. 238 d.C. Rome. (Ric-22a). (Spink-8533). Anv.: IMP CAES M CLOD PVPIENVS AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PAX PVBLICA. Pax seated left, holding branch and sceptre; SC in exergue. Ae. 19,28 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Pupieno. Sestercio. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-22a). (Spink-8533). Anv.: IMP CAES M CLOD PVPIENVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PAX PVBLICA. Pax sentada a la izquierda, portando rama y cetro; SC en el exergo . Ae. 19,28 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2978
Gordian III. Sestertius. 241-243 d.C. Rome. (Ric-298a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: IOVI STATORI, Jupiter, naked, standing front, looking right, holding thunderbolt and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 16,69 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-298a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado, con coraza a derecha. Rev.: IOVI STATORI. Júpiter desnudo en pie a derecha, portando rayo y cetro, a los lados S-C. Ae. 16,69 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2979
Gordian III. Sestertius. 242 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 303a). (C-262). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P V COS II P P, Apollo seated to left, holding branch and resting elbow on lyre; SC in exergue. Ae. 20,58 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 242 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 303a). (C-262). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P V COS II P P. Apolo sedente a la izquierda, portando rama y reposando el codo sobre lira; SC en exergo. Ae. 20,58 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2980
Gordian III. Sestertius. 243-244 d.C. Rome. (Ric-331a). (Spink-8708). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FORTVNA REDVX. Fortuna seated to left, holding rudder set on ground and cornucopiae, wheel under seat; SC in exergue. Ae. 22,35 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 243-244 d.C. Roma. (Ric-331a). (Spink-8708). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y coracuchado hacia la derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA REDVX SC. Fortuna sentada a izquierda con timón y cuerno de la abundancia, rueda bajo la silla. Ae. 22,35 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2981
Gordian III. Sestertius. 244 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 331a). (C-99). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FORTVNA REDVX, Fortuna seated to left, holding rudder set on ground and cornucopiae, wheel under seat; SC in exergue. Ae. 22,63 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 244 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 331a). (C-99). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA REDVX. Fortuna sedente a la izquierda, portando timón apoyado en el suelo y cornucopia, rueda bajo el asiento; SC en exergo. Ae. 22,63 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2982
Gordian III. Denarius. 241-243 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 112). (Rsc-113). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: IOVIS STATOR, Jupiter standing facing, head to right, holding thunderbolt and sceptre. Ag. 3,36 g. It retains some original luster on reverse. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Denario. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 112). (Rsc-113). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: IOVIS STATOR. Júpiter en pie de frente, mirando a la derecha, portando rayo y cetro. Ag. 3,36 g. Restos de brillo original en reverso. EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2983
Gordian III. Denarius. 241 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 130). (Seaby-340). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SECVRITAS PVBLICA, Securitas seated to left, holding sceptre and propping head on hand. Ag. 3,77 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Denario. 241 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 130). (Seaby-340). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS PVBLICA. Securitas sedente a la izquierda, portando cetro y apoyando la cabeza sobre su mano. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2984
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 238-239 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 5). (Rsc-357). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG, Victory advancing to left, holding wreath and palm.. Ag. 5,18 g. XF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 238-239 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 5). (Rsc-357). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Vistoria avanzando a la izquierda, portando corona y palma. Ag. 5,18 g. EBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2985
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 240 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 35). (Rsc-50). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVG, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Ag. 4,32 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 240 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 35). (Rsc-50). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVG. Concordia sedente a la izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia doble. Ag. 4,32 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2986
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 240 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 65). (Seaby-62). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILIT. Concordia seated to left on throne, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Ag. 4,96 g. Slightly cleaned. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 240 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 65). (Seaby-62). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILIT. COncordia sedente a la izquierda sobre trono, portando pátera y cornucopia doble. Ag. 4,09 g. Ligeramente limpiada. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2987
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 241-243 AD. Rome. (Ric-88). (Sear-8645). Anv.: IMP GORDI ANVS PIVS FEL AVG Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PM TR P IIII COS II PP. Apollo, wearing cloak, nude to waist, seated l., holding laurel branch in his raised r. hand, his l. elbow resting on lyre. Ag. 3,92 g. Mint state/Almost MS. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-88). (Sear-8645). Anv.: IMP GORDI ANVS PIVS FEL AVG Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PM TR P IIII COS II PP. Apollo, wearing cloak, nude to waist, seated l., holding laurel branch in his raised r. hand, his l. elbow resting on lyre. Ag. 3,92 g. SC/SC-. Est...150,00.