Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2023-05-12

# Items: 819

Total starting: 107145

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2253
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-564). Anv.: (FE)RNANDVS ◦ ET ◦ ELISABE. Rev.: + REX ◦ ET ◦ REGINA CASTELE ◦ LEG. Ag. 13,56 g. Shield between S - IIII. "Square d" assayer on reverse. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-564). Anv.: (FE)RNANDVS ◦ ET ◦ ELISABE. Rev.: + REX ◦ ET ◦ REGINA CASTELE ◦ LEG. Ag. 13,56 g. Escudo entre S - IIII. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2254
Felipe el Hermoso. Patard. (1496-1499). Bruges. (Gelder&Hoc-112/5). Ag. 2,89 g. Castle conuermark, Kampen?. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe el Hermoso. Patard. (1496-1499). Brujas. (Gelder&Hoc-112/5). Ag. 2,89 g. Contramarca de castillo ¿Kampen?. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2255
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 real. Mexico. L-M. (Cal-73). Ag. 3,28 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 real. México. L-M. (Cal-73). Ag. 3,28 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2256
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 real. Mexico. O. (Cal-74). Ag. 3,32 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 real. México. O. (Cal-74). Ag. 3,32 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2257
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 2 reales. Mexico. O-M. (Cal-104). Ag. 6,42 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 2 reales. México. O-M. (Cal-104). Ag. 6,42 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2258
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. Granada. F. (Cal-197). Ag. 3,28 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. Granada. F. (Cal-197). Ag. 3,28 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2259
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. ND (1586-1589). Potosi. A. (Cal-244). Ag. 3,23 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. ND (1586-1589). Potosí. A. (Cal-244). Ag. 3,23 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2260
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Mexico. D. (Cal-No cita). Ag. 3,24 g. Apparently unpublished assayer in this position, Mo and under assayer D to the left of the shield and value to the right. Dark patina. very rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. México. D. (Cal-No cita). Ag. 3,24 g. Ensayador aparentemente inédito en esta posición, Mo debajo D a la izquierda del escudo y valor a la derecha. Pátina oscura. Muy rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2261
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. ND (1572-1589). Mexico. O. (Cal-505). Ag. 13,05 g. Mintmark and assayer on the left. Value on the right. Holed. VF/Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. ND (1572-1589). México. O. (Cal-505). Ag. 13,05 g. Con ceca y ensayador a la izquierda del escudo, valor a la dercha. Agujero. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2262
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. ND (1589-1598). Mexico. F. (Cal-509). Ag. 12,71 g. Value 4. Scarce. VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. ND (1589-1598). México. F. (Cal-509). Ag. 12,71 g. Valor 4. Escasa. MBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2263
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Sevilla. B. (Cal-Tipo 173). Ag. 13,99 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Sevilla. B. (Cal-Tipo 173). Ag. 13,99 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2264
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1597. Granada. M. (Cal-647). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A052, Plate coin). Ag. 27,06 g. Type "OMNIVM". Value IIIV. The only specimen known. Two remains of welding on the obverse that do not affect the beauty of the piece. Same specimen illustrated in the Jarabo-Sanahuja's specialized catalog of the Habsburg. This is a great opportunity for the collector of this period to acquire a coin that will seldom be offered at auction again. Choice VF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1597. Granada. M. (Cal-647). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A052, mismo ejemplar). Ag. 27,06 g. Tipo "OMNIVM". Valor IIIV. Único ejemplar conocido. Dos restos de soldadura en anverso que no desmerecen en absoluto la belleza de la pieza. Mismo ejemplar ilustrado en el catálogo especializado de la plata de los Austrias de Jarabo-Sanahuja. Se trata de una gran oportunidad para el coleccionista de este periodo para adquirir una moneda que rara vez volverá a ser ofrecida en subasta. MBC+. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2265
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND. Sevilla. (Cal-720). Ag. 21,98 g. Value VIII surmounted by roel to the right of the shield. "Square d" assayer on reverse. Rare. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND. Sevilla. (Cal-720). Ag. 21,98 g. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2266
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sin fecha. Sevilla. (Cal-720). Ag. 24,15 g. "Square d" assayer on reverse. Dark patina. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sin fecha. Sevilla. (Cal-720). Ag. 24,15 g. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Pátina oscura. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2267
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sin fecha. Sevilla. (Cal-724). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A557). Ag. 27,26 g. "Square d" assayer on reverse. King´name and numeral visible. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sin fecha. Sevilla. (Cal-724). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A557). Ag. 27,26 g. Visible nombre y numeral del rey. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2268
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND. Sevilla. (Cal-724). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A557). Ag. 27,17 g. "Square d" assayer on reverse. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sin fecha. Sevilla. (Cal-724). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A557). Ag. 27,17 g. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2269
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Sevilla. (Cal-728). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A576). Ag. 26,95 g. "Square d" assayer. Vertical date to the right of shield. Patina. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Sevilla. (Cal-728). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A576). Ag. 26,95 g. Fecha a derecha del escudo, en vertical. Ensayador d cuadrada. Pátina. Escasa. MBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2270
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1597. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-742). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A590). Ag. 27,29 g. Vertical date to the right of shield. Rare. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1597. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-742). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A590). Ag. 27,29 g. Fecha a derecha del escudo, en vertical. Rara. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2271
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1557. Antwerpen. (Tauler-1119). (Vti-1169). (Vanhoudt-253.AN). Ag. 28,33 g. As King of England. Hole on edge. Traces of welding on obverse. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1557. Amberes. (Tauler-1119). (Vti-1169). (Vanhoudt-253.AN). Ag. 28,33 g. Con el título de rey de Inglaterra. Perforación en el canto a las 12 h y resto de soldaduras en reverso. MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2272
Philip II (1556-1598). Jeton. 1571. (Dugn-2538). Ae. 4,46 g. Rust. Almost VF. Est...25,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). Jetón. 1571. (Dugn-2538). Ae. 4,46 g. Boda con Ana de Austria. Oxidaciones. MBC-. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2273
Philip III (1598-1621). 1 ardite. 1614. Barcelona. (Cal-25). Bi. 1,57 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1 ardite. 1614. Barcelona. (Cal-25). Ve. 1,57 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...35,00.