Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2717
Crispina. Unit. 78-191 AD. Rome. (Ric-680). (Bmcre-433). (Ch-24). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA, draped bust right. Rev.: IVNO LVCINA, Juno standing left, holding patera and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 13,59 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Crispina. As. 78-191 d.C. Roma. (Ric-680). (Bmcre-433). (Ch-24). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA, Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: IVNO LVCINA, Juno, de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo patera y cetro; S-C en el campo. Ae. 13,59 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2718
Pertinax. Denarius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 4a). (Bmcre-8). (Rsc-20). Anv.: IMP CAES P HELV PERTIN AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: LAETITIA TEMPOR COS II, Laetitia standing facing, head to left, holding wreath and sceptre. Ag. 2,95 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Pertinax. Denario. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 4a). (Bmcre-8). (Rsc-20). Anv.: IMP CAES P HELV PERTIN AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: LAETITIA TEMPOR COS II. Laetitia en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando corona y cetro. Ag. 2,95 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2719
Pescennius Niger. Denarius. 193-194 AD. Antioch. (Ric-IV 34a). (Cohen-77). Anv.: IMP CAES PESC NIGER IVS AVG COS II. Laureate head to right. Rev.: INVICTO IMP TROPAE. Trophy with arms at base. Ag. 2,49 g. Rare. VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Pescenio Níger. Denario. 193-194 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-IV 38b). (Cohen-36). Anv.: IMP CAES PESC NIGER IVS AVG COS II. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: INVICTO IMP TROPAEA. Trofeo con armas en la base. Ag. 2,49 g. Rara. MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2720
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-1). (Bmcre-38). Anv.: D CLODIVS ALBINVS CAES, bare-head right. Rev.: PROVID AVG COS, Providentia standing left, holding wand over globe and sceptre. Ag. 2,43 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1). (Bmcre-38). Anv.: D CLODIVS ALBINVS CAES. Cabeza descubierta a derecha. Rev.: PROVID AVG COS. Providentia en pie a izquierda portando varita sobre globo y cetro. Ag. 2,43 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2721
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 194-195 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 2). (Bmcre-88). (Rsc-9). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES, bare head to right. Rev.: COS II, Aesculapius standing to left, holding serpent-wreathed rod on ground. Ag. 3,11 g. Patina. Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 194-195 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 2). (Bmcre-88). (Rsc-9). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES. Cabeza descubierta a derecha. Rev.: COS II. Aeculapius en pie a izquierda, portando clava con serpiente enrollada que apolla en el suelo. Ag. 3,11 g. Pátina. BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2722
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 198 AD. Rome. (Ric-118). (Spink-6319). (Seaby-357). Rev.: PACI AETERNAE. Peace seated on the left, holding olive branch and sceptre. Ag. 3,80 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 198 d.C. Roma. (Ric-118). (Spink-6319). (Seaby-357). Rev.: PACI AETERNAE. La Paz sentada a izquierda, sosteniendo rama de olivo y cetro. Ag. 3,80 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2723
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 199 AD. Rome. (Spink-6381). (Ric-144b). Rev.: VICTORIAE AVGG FEL. Victory flying left, with wreath and shield. Ag. 2,23 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 199 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6381). (Ric-144b). Rev.: VICTORIAE AVGG FEL. Victoria en vuelo a izquierda, con guirnalda y escudo. Ag. 2,23 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2724
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 200-201 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 150). (Bmcre-175). (Rsc-454). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS II P P, Victory flying to left holding open wreath in both hands over round shield set on low base. Ag. 3,21 g. Almost XF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 200-201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 150). (Bmcre-175). (Rsc-454). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS II P P. Victoria volando a la izquierda portando corona abierta con ambas manos, sobre escudo redondo colocado en una base baja. Ag. 3,21 g. EBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2725
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 202-210 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 266). (Bmcre-335). (Rsc-222). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: INDVLGENTIA AVGG, Dea Caelestis (Tanit), in elaborate headdress, riding to right on lion, holding thunderbolt and transverse sceptre, water gushing from rock below to left; IN CARTH in exergue. Ag. 2,73 g. Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 202-210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 266). (Bmcre-335). (Rsc-222). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: INDVLGENTIA AVGG. Dea Caelestis (Tanit) con un elaborado tocado, cabalgando hacia ala derecha sobre un león, sosteniendo un rayo y cetro transversal, abajo a la izquierda agua brotando de una roca; EN CARTH en exergo. Ag. 2,73 g. MBC+. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2726
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 193-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-282). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Laureate head of Septimius Severus right. Rev.: PACATOR ORBIS. Radiate and draped bust of Sol right. Ag. 0,30 g. Ex Scipio Collection, lot 832. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 193-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-282). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada de Septimio Severo a la derecha. Rev.: PACATOR ORBIS. Busto laureado y drapeado de Sol a la derecha. Ag. 0,30 g. Ex colección Scipio, lote 832. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2727
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 194-195 AD. Rome. (Ric-377). (Bmc-353). Rev.: FORTVN REDVC. Fortuna standing front, head to left, holding rudder in her right hand and cornucopiae in her left. Ag. 3,57 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 194-195 d.C. Roma. (Ric-377). (Bmc-353). Rev.: FORTVN REDVC. Fortuna de pie, de frente, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo un timón en la mano derecha y una cornucopia en la izquierda. Ag. 3,57 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2728
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 202 AD. Laodicea. (Ric-526). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head of Septimius Severus to right. Rev.: COS III P P, Victory walking left, holding wreath in her right hand and palm in her left. Ag. 2,90 g. Attractive tone. XF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 202 d.C. Laodicea. (Ric-526). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS III P P, Victoria caminando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una corona en su mano derecha y una palma en la izquierda. Ag. 2,90 g. Atractivo tono. EBC/EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2729
Septimius Severus. Sestertius. 194 AD. Rome. (Ric-670a). (Bmcre-508 var). (C-336). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PERT AVG IMP III, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: MO(NET AVG CO)S (II) P P, the three Moneta standing facing, heads left, each holding a set of scales and cornucopiae; SC in exergue. Ae. 23,04 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Sestercio. 194 d.C. Roma. (Ric-670a). (Bmcre-508 var). (C-336). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PERT AVG IMP III. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: MO(NET AVG CO)S (II) P P. Las tres Moneta en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, cada una sosteniendo un juego de balanzas y cornucopias; SC en exergo. Ae. 23,04 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2730
Julia Domna. Antoninianus. 215-217 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 388a). (Bmcre-22). (Rsc-211). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, set on crescent. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX, Venus seated to left, extending right hand and holding sceptre. Ag. 5,18 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Domna. Antoniniano. 215-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 388a). (Bmcre-22). (Rsc-211). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX. Venus sedente a izquierda, extendiendo su mano derecha y portando cetro. Ag. 5,18 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2731
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 574). (Bmcre-69). (Rsc-156). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS PVBLICA, Pietas standing facing, head to left, raising both hands; altar at feet to left. Ag. 3,50 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 574). (Bmcre-69). (Rsc-156). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS PVBLICA. Pietas en pie a izquierda, alzando ambas manos; altar a sus pie a la izquierda. Ag. 3,50 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2732
Julia Domna. Unit. 200-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 870). (Cohen-19). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA. Draped bust right. Rev.: CERES. Ceres standing left, holding grain-ears and torch; altar before. Ae. 9,74 g. Ex Classical Numismatic Group 123, Lot 268 (29.09.2005); Ex Rudolf Berk Collection. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Domna. As. 200-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 870). (Cohen-19). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CERES. Ceres en pie a izquierda, portando espigas de trigo y antorcha; debajo altar. Ae. 9,74 g. Ex Classical Numismatic Group 123, Lote 268 (29.09.2005); Ex Rudolf Berk Collection. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2733
Caracalla. Denarius. 198 AD. Laodicea. (Ric-IV 330). Anv.: M AVR ANTONINVS CAES, bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust of Caracalla right, seen from behind. Rev.: SECVRITAS PERPETVA, Securitas standing facing, head left, inverted spear in left hand, resting right on grounded shield . Ag. 3,23 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Denario. 198 d.C. Laodicea. (Ric-IV 330). Anv.: M AVR ANTONINVS CAES. Busto desnudo, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS PERPETVA. Securitas en pie a izquierda, con lanza invertida en la mano izquierda y descansando sobre escudo apoyado en el suelo. Ag. 3,23 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2734
Caracalla. Denarius. 210-213 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 224). (Bmcre-90). (Rsc-165). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG BRIT, laureate head to right. Rev.: MONETA AVG, Moneta standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,23 g. AU/XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Denario. 210-213 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 224). (Bmcre-90). (Rsc-165). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG BRIT. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: MONETA AVG. Moneta en pie a la izquierda, portando balanzas y cornucopia. Ag. 3,23 g. EBC+/EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2735
Caracalla. Antoninianus. 216 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 261c). (Bmcre-124). (Rsc-299a). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P XVIII COS IIII P P, Pluto seated to left, wearing polos on head, extending hand and holding sceptre; Cerberus at feet on left. Ag. 4,31 g. Patina. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Antoniniano. 216 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 261c). (Bmcre-124). (Rsc-299a). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Busto radiado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XVIII COS IIII P P.Plutón sedente a a la izquierda, con polos en la cabeza, mano extendida y cetro en la mano; Cerberus a los pies en la izquierda . Ag. 4,31 g. Pátina. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2736
Caracalla. Antoninianus. 215 AD. Rome. (Ric-311d). (Seaby-608d). Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX, crowned and draped Venus standing to left, holding transverse spear and Victory, shield behind . Ag. 4,24 g. Thin crack. Almost VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Antoniniano. 215 d.C. Roma. (Ric-311d). (Seaby-608c). Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus coronada y drapeada, en pie a izquierda, portando lanza transversal y victoria, detrás escudo. Ag. 4,24 g.  Fina grieta. MBC-. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2737
Caracalla. Sestertius. 210-213 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 512a). (Bmcre-248). (C-576). Anv.: M AVREL ANTONINVS PIVS AVG BRIT, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SECVRITAS PERPETVAE, Securitas seated to right on throne with altar to right, holding sceptre and supporting her head on her right hand; SC in exergue. Ae. 25,72 g. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Sestercio. 210-213 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 512a). (Bmcre-248). (C-576). Anv.: M AVREL ANTONINVS PIVS AVG BRIT. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS PERPETVAE. Securitas sedente a la derecha sobre trono con altar a la derecha, sosteniendo cetro y apoyando la cabeza sobre la mano derecha; SC en exergo. Ae. 25,72 g. MBC-. Est...200,00.