Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 881 Numistats ref: 615647

Fernando VII Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1630 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 221 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1824. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1630). Au. 6,74 g. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1824. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1630). Au. 6,74 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...400,00.
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
38 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 882 Numistats ref: 615648

Fernando VII Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1639 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 229 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1832. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1639). Au. 6,71 g. Original luster. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF/XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1832. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1639). Au. 6,71 g. Brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. Escasa así. EBC-/EBC. Est...400,00.
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized
16 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 883 Numistats ref: 615649

Fernando VII Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1667 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 255 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1809. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1667). Au. 6,62 g. First bust. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1809. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1667). Au. 6,62 g. Primer busto. Escasa. MBC-. Est...350,00.
MBC- Grade
240 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
33 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 884 Numistats ref: 615650

Fernando VII Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1674 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 261 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1819. Sevilla. CJ. (Cal-1674). Au. 6,75 g. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1819. Sevilla. CJ. (Cal-1674). Au. 6,75 g. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...600,00.
EBC+ Grade
475 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 885 Numistats ref: 615651

Fernando VII Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1835 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 94 References

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1809. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-1835). (Cal onza-1313). (Restrepo-127-6). Au. 26,92 g. Busto de Carlos IV. Leves golpecitos. MBC-. Est...1500,00.
MBC- Grade
1200 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
1330 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 886 Numistats ref: 615652

Fernando VII Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1854 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 108 References

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1817. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JF. (Cal-1854). (Cal onza-1334). (Restrepo-127-26). Au. 26,90 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...1300,00.
MBC- Grade
1100 EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
1320 EUR Realized
30 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 887 Numistats ref: 615653

Fernando VII Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1863 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 114 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1810. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1863). (Cal onza-1346). Au. 26,89 g. Admiral bust. Cleaned. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1810. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1863). (Cal onza-1346). Au. 26,89 g. Busto almirante. Limpiada. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...2500,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
2000 EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
2000 EUR Realized
43 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 888 Numistats ref: 615654

Fernando VII Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1864 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 115 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1810. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1864). Au. 26,97 g. Admiral bust. Inverted mintmark. Slightly cleaned. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...2800,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1810. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1864). Au. 26,97 g. Busto almirante. Marca de ceca invertida. Ligeramente limpiada. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...2800,00.
ebc- Grade
2000 EUR Starting
2800 EUR Estimate
2000 EUR Realized
22 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 889 Numistats ref: 615655

Agustin de Iturbide (Mexico) Category
Mexico. Agustín de Iturbide. 8 escudos. 1822. Mexico. JM. (Km-313.2). (Fr-59). Au. 26,88 g. "AUGSTINUS" variety. An important and rather scarce type featuring a misspelling for the emperor's name. Despite its unfortunate cleanes, this piece nevertheless remains significant, as it is the first Mexican gold issue following Spanish rule. Almost XF. Est...5000,00.

Spanish description: México. Agustín de Iturbide. 8 escudos. 1822. México. JM. (Km-313.2). (Fr-59). Au. 26,88 g. AUGSTINUS, error ortográfico de leyenda. Un tipo importante y bastante escaso que presenta un error ortográfico en el nombre del emperador. A pesar de estar limpiada, esta pieza sigue siendo significativa, ya que es la primera emisión de oro mexicana tras el dominio español. EBC-. Est...5000,00.
ebc- Grade
3500 EUR Starting
5000 EUR Estimate
4400 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 890 Numistats ref: 615656

Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). "Proclamation" medal. 1843. Segovia. (H-15). Ae. 4,20 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). Medalla de proclamación. 1843. Segovia. (H-15). Ae. 4,20 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 891 Numistats ref: 615657

Isabel II Authority
10 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 511 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). Not adopted trial of Pomar of the 10 reales. 1854. Barcelona (Cal-511). Engraver: Ll. Pomar. Very rare. Bronze. 30 mm. 12,90 g. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). Prueba no adoptada de Pomar de los 10 reales. 1854. Barcelona. (Cal-511). Grabador: Ll. Pomar. Muy rara. Bronce. 30 mm. 12,90 g. EBC-. Est...300,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 892 Numistats ref: 615658

Isabel II Authority
3 Cuartos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 9 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 708 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 3 quartos. 1841. Barcelona. (Cal-9). Ae. 6,92 g. VF. Est...25,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 3 cuartos. 1841. Barcelona. (Cal-9). Ae. 6,92 g. MBC. Est...25,00.
MBC Grade
15 EUR Starting
25 EUR Estimate
25 EUR Realized
33 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 893 Numistats ref: 615659

Isabel II Authority
6 Cuartos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 17 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 684 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 6 quartos. 1837. Barcelona. (Cal-17). Ae. 15,20 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 6 cuartos. 1837. Barcelona. (Cal-17). Ae. 15,20 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...40,00.
MBC- Grade
20 EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
35 EUR Realized
42 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 894 Numistats ref: 615660

Isabel II Authority
Maravedí Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 35 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 567 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 maravedi. 1842. Segovia. (Cal-35). Ae. 1,35 g. Very beautiful specimen. Scarce in this grade. Almost MS. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 maravedí. 1842. Segovia. (Cal-35). Ae. 1,35 g. Muy bella. Escasa así. SC-. Est...140,00.
70 EUR Starting
140 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
74 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 895 Numistats ref: 615661

Isabel II Authority
2 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 51 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 551 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 2 maravedis. 1840. Segovia. (Cal-51). Ae. 2,32 g. With some original luster remaining. XF/AU. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 2 maravedís. 1840. Segovia. (Cal-51). Ae. 2,32 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...50,00.
EBC+ Grade
30 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 896 Numistats ref: 615662

Isabel II Authority
2 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 56 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 556 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 2 maravedis. 1844. Segovia. (Cal-56). Ae. 2,28 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 2 maravedís. 1844. Segovia. (Cal-56). Ae. 2,28 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...50,00.
ebc- Grade
30 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
40 EUR Realized
34 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 897 Numistats ref: 615663

Isabel II Authority
8 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 117 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 488 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 8 maravedis. 1850. Jubia. (Cal-117). Ae. 9,96 g. Minor stains. Three tiny marks on obverse. Magnificent specimen. Very scarce in this presentation. Ex Cayón (09-04-2021), lot 88198. Almost MS. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 8 maravedís. 1850. Jubia. (Cal-117). Ae. 9,96 g. Leves manchitas. Tres ínfimas marquitas en anverso. Magnífico ejemplar. Muy escasa en esta presentación. Ex Cayón (09-04-2021), lote 88198. SC-. Est...150,00.
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized
39 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 898 Numistats ref: 615664

Isabel II Authority
8 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 119 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 489 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 8 maravedis. 1837. Pamplona. (Cal-119). Ae. 11,56 g. Molten. F. Est...35,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 8 maravedís. 1837. Pamplona. (Cal-119). Ae. 11,56 g. Fundida. BC. Est...35,00.
BC Grade
20 EUR Starting
35 EUR Estimate
30 EUR Realized
29 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 899 Numistats ref: 615665

Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 5 centimos de escudo. 1855. Segovia. (Cal-160). Ae. 1,80 g. Some original luster remaining. XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 5 céntimos de escudo. 1855. Segovia. (Cal-160). Ae. 1,80 g. Parte de brillo original. EBC. Est...60,00.
EBC Grade
30 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 900 Numistats ref: 615666

Isabel II Authority
5 Céntimos de Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 164 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 616 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 5 centimos de real. 1859. Segovia. (Cal-164). Ae. 2,00 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 5 céntimos de real. 1859. Segovia. (Cal-164). Ae. 2,00 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...40,00.
ebc- Grade
20 EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
35 EUR Realized
56 Past auctions