Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 621 Numistats ref: 615387

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1138 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 949 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. Potosí. V. (Cal-1138). Ag. 26,67 g. Double date. Double assayer. Scratches on reverse. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. Potosí. V. (Cal-1138). Ag. 26,67 g. Doble fecha y doble ensayador visibles. Rayas en reverso. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 622 Numistats ref: 615388

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1139 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 950 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1763. Potosí. V-(Y). (Cal-1139). Ag. 26,82 g. Double date. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1763. Potosí. V-(Y). (Cal-1139). Ag. 26,82 g. Doble fecha. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
180 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 623 Numistats ref: 615389

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1165 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 969 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1165). Ag. 26,69 g. Plugged hole. Curved 9. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1165). Ag. 26,69 g. Agujero tapado. 9 de la fecha curvo. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 624 Numistats ref: 615390

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1168 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 972 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1168). Ag. 26,59 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1168). Ag. 26,59 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...650,00.
MBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
650 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
47 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 625 Numistats ref: 615391

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1170 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 974 References

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1774. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1170). Ag. 26,71 g. Ligeras oxidaciones limpiadas y algunas rayitas en anverso, aún así buen ejemplar. Bonito reverso. EBC-/EBC. Est...500,00.
good Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
27 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 626 Numistats ref: 615392

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1172 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 976 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1776. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1172). Ag. 27,12 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1776. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1172). Ag. 27,12 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
400 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 627 Numistats ref: 615393

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1174 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 978 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1777. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1174). Ag. 26,69 g. Delicate cleaning. Delicate patina. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1777. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1174). Ag. 26,69 g. Suave pátina. Suave limpieza. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...400,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
32 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 628 Numistats ref: 615394

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1176 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 980 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1779. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1176). Ag. 26,93 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1779. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1176). Ag. 26,93 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
220 EUR Realized
33 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 629 Numistats ref: 615395

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1178 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 982 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1780. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1178). Ag. 26,88 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1780. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1178). Ag. 26,88 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
27 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 630 Numistats ref: 615396

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1182 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 986 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1782. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1182). Ag. 26,86 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1782. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1182). Ag. 26,86 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC- Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 631 Numistats ref: 615397

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1189 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 992 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1785. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1189). Ag. 26,96 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1785. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1189). Ag. 26,96 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 632 Numistats ref: 615398

Carlos III Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1254 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 764 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1770. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1254). Au. 1,75 g. Some original luster remaining. A good sample. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1770. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1254). Au. 1,75 g. Parte de brillo original. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...350,00.
good Grade
250 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
16 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 633 Numistats ref: 615399

Carlos III Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1280 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 778 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1786. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1280). Ag. 1,77 g. Faint scratches. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1786. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1280). Ag. 1,77 g. Leves rayitas. MBC+. Est...160,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
160 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized
188 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 634 Numistats ref: 615400

Carlos III Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1286 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 781 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1286). Au. 1,68 g. Almost VF. Est...125,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1286). Au. 1,68 g. MBC-. Est...125,00.
MBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
125 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized
81 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 635 Numistats ref: 615401

Carlos III Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1406 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 664 References

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1785. México. FM/FF. (Cal-1406, no cita var.). Au. 3,36 g. Ceca y esayadores invertidos. Calicó no cita esta rectificación de ensayador para este año, si lo refleja para el año 1784. Rara. MBC. Est...450,00.
MBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 636 Numistats ref: 615402

Carlos III Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1433 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 687 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1788. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1433). (Restrepo-54-34). Au. 3,35 g. Striking defect. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1788. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1433). (Restrepo-54-34). Au. 3,35 g. Defecto de acuñación en el canto, pero atractivo ejemplar. Escasa y más así. EBC. Est...350,00.
good Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 637 Numistats ref: 615403

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1578 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 459 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,79 g. Scratches. VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,79 g. Arañazos en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
380 EUR Realized
158 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 638 Numistats ref: 615404

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,72 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,72 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
158 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 639 Numistats ref: 615405

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,69 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,69 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...400,00.
MBC- Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
400 EUR Realized
158 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 640 Numistats ref: 615406

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1651 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 516 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1786. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1651). (Restrepo-62-30). Au. 6,68 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1786. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1651). (Restrepo-62-30). Au. 6,68 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...400,00.
MBC- Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
400 EUR Realized
15 Past auctions