Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 401 Numistats ref: 615167

Felipe IV Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 552 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 996 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1651. Madrid. Λ. (Cal-552). Ag. 1,32 g. Rare. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1651. Madrid. Λ. (Cal-552). Ag. 1,32 g. Rara. MBC. Est...75,00.
MBC Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
40 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 402 Numistats ref: 615168

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). Levantamiento de Cataluña (1640-1652). 1 croat. 1640. Barcelona. (Cal-57). Ag. 2,91 g. Leyenda PHILIPP9. Defecto de acuñación en anverso y raya en reverso. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 403 Numistats ref: 615169

Felipe IV Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 757 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1055 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1655. Potosí. E. (Cal-757). Ag. 2,24 g. Double date. Double assayer. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1655. Potosí. E. (Cal-757). Ag. 2,24 g. Doble fecha y doble ensayador. BC+/MBC-. Est...60,00.
MBC- Grade
35 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 404 Numistats ref: 615170

Felipe IV Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 760 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1058 References

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1658. Potosí. E. (Cal-760). Ag. 2,24 g. Doble fecha, la de la leyenda de cuatro dígitos. BC/MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 405 Numistats ref: 615171

Felipe IV Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 794 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1652/1. Segovia. BR. (Cal-794). Ag. 3,11 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1652/1. Segovia. BR. (Cal-794). Ag. 3,11 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 406 Numistats ref: 615172

Felipe IV Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 902 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. (16)32. Potosí. T. (Cal-902). Ag. 6,90 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. (16)32. Potosí. T. (Cal-902). Ag. 6,90 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 407 Numistats ref: 615173

Felipe IV Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 956 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 932 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1627. Segovia. P. (Cal-956). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-417, plate coin). Ag. 6,71 g. Delicate patina. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1627. Segovia. P. (Cal-956). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-417, mismo ejemplar). Ag. 6,71 g. Suave pátina de monetario. Escasa así. EBC-. Est...220,00.
ebc- Grade
100 EUR Starting
220 EUR Estimate
380 EUR Realized
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 408 Numistats ref: 615174

Felipe IV Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 960 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 936 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1652/22. Segovia. BR. (Cal-960). Ag. 6,64 g. Scarce. VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1652/22. Segovia. BR. (Cal-960). Ag. 6,64 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...220,00.
MBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
220 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 409 Numistats ref: 615175

Felipe IV Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 974 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 947 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1629. ¿Sevilla?. (R). (Cal-974). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C634). Ag. 6,64 g. Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1629. ¿Sevilla?. (R). (Cal-974). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C634). Ag. 6,64 g. BC+. Est...50,00.
30 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
85 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 410 Numistats ref: 615176

Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. Sevilla. R. (Cal-Unlisted). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-Unlisted). Ag. 6,63 g. Assayer R (inverted) over S. Very rare. Choice F/Almost F. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. Sevilla. R. (Cal-No cita). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-No cita). Ag. 6,63 g. Ensayador R (invertida) sobre la marca de ceca S. Muy rara. BC+/BC-. Est...90,00.
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 411 Numistats ref: 615177

Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 16XX. Toledo. P. (Cal-tipo 293). Ag. 13,38 g. Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 16XX. Toledo. P. (Cal-tipo 293). Ag. 13,38 g. BC+. Est...120,00.
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 412 Numistats ref: 615178

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1255 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 271 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1633. Madrid. M. (Cal-1255). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-39). Ag. 26,20 g. The bases of the last two digits of the date are clearly visible. Mint in horizontal position on the left and value in roman numerals on the right. The assayer is Miguel Melchor who was the assayer in Madrid in the decade from 1627 to 1637 at the Puente de Segovia mint. Dasí has not published any specimens with this assayer. Few known examples. Choice F. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1633. Madrid. M. (Cal-1255). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-39). Ag. 26,20 g. Se aprecian claramente las bases de los dos últimos dígitos de la fecha. Ceca en posición horizontal a izquierda y valor en romano a derecha. El ensayador es Miguel Melchor que lo fue en Madrid en la década de 1627 a 1637 en la ceca del Puente de Segovia. Dasí no publica ningún ejemplar con este ensayador. Pocos ejemplares conocidos. BC+. Est...500,00.
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 413 Numistats ref: 615179

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1446 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 466 References

MBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 414 Numistats ref: 615180

Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. (1628)?. Potosí. P/T. (Cal-¿1448?). Ag. 27,35 g. King´s ordinal IIII visible. Choice VF/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. (1628)?. Potosí. P/T. (Cal-¿1448?). Ag. 27,35 g.  Visible el ordinal del rey IIII. MBC+/MBC. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 415 Numistats ref: 615181

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1455 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 472 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Potosí. (T). (Cal-1455). Ag. 26,60 g. Last digit of the date visible. King´s ordinal IIII visible. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Potosí. (T). (Cal-1455). Ag. 26,60 g.  Visible el último dígito de la fecha y el ordinal del Rey. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
26 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 416 Numistats ref: 615182

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1475 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 495 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1646. Potosí. T. (Cal-1475). Ag. 25,34 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1646. Potosí. T. (Cal-1475). Ag. 25,34 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...500,00.
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 417 Numistats ref: 615183

Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. ¿1647?. Potosí. T. (Cal-¿1480?). Ag. 25,21 g. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. ¿1647?. Potosí. T. (Cal-¿1480?). Ag. 25,21 g. MBC-. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
210 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 418 Numistats ref: 615184

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1490 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 512 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1650. Potosí. E-E. (Cal-1490 var). Ag. 27,27 g. Obverse countermark: Crown, in a dotted circle, to authorise its circulation for the value of 7 1/2 reales. Full date. Rare. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1650. Potosí. E-E. (Cal-1490 var). Ag. 27,27 g. Contramarca en anverso: Corona, en círculo de puntos, para autorizar su circulación por valor de 7 1/2 reales. Fecha completa. Rara. MBC+. Est...800,00.
MBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 419 Numistats ref: 615185

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1502 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 435 References

MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 420 Numistats ref: 615186

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1517 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 444 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1656. Potosí. E. (Cal-1517). Ag. 23,94 g. Rust. Double date. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1656. Potosí. E. (Cal-1517). Ag. 23,94 g. Oxidaciones. Doble fecha. MBC-. Est...300,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions