Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 270 Numistats ref: 615036

Felipe II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 392 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 520 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1592. Segovia. I. (Cal-392). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-312). Ag. 6,79 g. Arms between assayer I over aqueduct and date 92 over value. Altered date. Rare. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1592. Segovia. I. (Cal-392). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-312). Ag. 6,79 g. Ensayador I sobre acueducto a izquierda del escudo y 92, en posición vertical y valor a derecha. Fecha algo alterada. Rara. MBC-. Est...250,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
400 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 271 Numistats ref: 615037

Felipe II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 327 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 470 References

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1597. Granada. C. (Cal-327). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-133). Ag. 6,73 g. Pátina de monetario. Escasa, aun más en esta conservación. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 272 Numistats ref: 615038

Felipe II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 358 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 503 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Mexico. O. (Cal-358). Ag. 6,45 g. Value on the left. Planchet break. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. México. O. (Cal-358). Ag. 6,45 g. Valor a la izquierda. Cospel faltado. MBC-. Est...90,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 273 Numistats ref: 615039

Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. ND. Mexico. (Cal-tipo 125). Ag. 6,71 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Sin fecha. México. (Cal-tipo 125). Ag. 6,71 g. MBC-. Est...75,00.
MBC- Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 274 Numistats ref: 615040

Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. 1589/8. Sevilla. (Cal-Unlisted). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A747). Ag. 3,35 g. Clear overdate. "Square d" assayer. Apparently it has never been auctioned. Very rare. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. 1589/8. Sevilla. (Cal-No cita). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A747). Ag. 3,35 g. Clara sobrefecha. Ensayador d cuadrada. Aparentemente nunca subastada. Muy rara. MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 275 Numistats ref: 615041

Felipe II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 410 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1590/89. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-410). Ag. 6,75 g. Overdate. Scarce. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1590/89. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-410). Ag. 6,75 g. Sobrefecha. Escasa. MBC. Est...75,00.
MBC Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 276 Numistats ref: 615042

Felipe II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 418 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 546 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1593. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-418). Ag. 6,55 g. Planchet crack. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1593. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-418). Ag. 6,55 g. Grieta. MBC. Est...60,00.
MBC Grade
35 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 277 Numistats ref: 615043

Felipe II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 422 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 549 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1596. Sevilla. B. (Cal-422). Ag. 6,55 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1596. Sevilla. B. (Cal-422). Ag. 6,55 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...140,00.
MBC- Grade
75 EUR Starting
140 EUR Estimate
230 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 278 Numistats ref: 615044

Felipe II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 445 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 571 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1593. Toledo. C. (Cal-445). Ag. 6,86 g. Value 2 as Z to the left of the shield. Rare. Almost VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1593. Toledo. C. (Cal-445). Ag. 6,86 g. Valor 2 como Z a izquierda del escudo. Rara. MBC-. Est...220,00.
MBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
220 EUR Estimate
210 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 279 Numistats ref: 615045

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 506 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 333 References

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Sin fecha. México. O. (Cal-506). Ag. 12,43 g. Ceca y ensayador a derecha, valor a izquierda. Algunas oxidaciones. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...300,00.
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
440 EUR Realized
19 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 280 Numistats ref: 615046

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 542 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 364 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1596. Segovia. FE enlazadas (Juan de Arfe Villafañe). (Cal-542). Ag. 11,96 g. Unique year of this assayer. FE interlaced. Very rare. VF/F. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1596. Segovia. FE enlazadas (Juan de Arfe Villafañe). (Cal-542). Ag. 11,96 g. Único año de este ensayador. Muy rara. MBC/BC. Est...500,00.
MBC Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 281 Numistats ref: 615047

Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Segovia. I. (Cal-tipo 164). Ag. 13,47 g. Date not visible. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Segovia. I. (Cal-tipo 164). Ag. 13,47 g. Fecha no visible. MBC-. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 282 Numistats ref: 615048

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 573 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 390 References

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Sin fecha. Sevilla. (Cal-573). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-617). Ag. 13,67 g. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Sin flor de lis entre el escudo y la corona. Cruz flordelisada al inicio de la leyenda. Suave tono. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 283 Numistats ref: 615049

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 592 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 406 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1597. Sevilla. B. (Cal-592). Ag. 13,60 g. Escudo entre S//B y fecha en vertical. Rara. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1597. Sevilla. B. (Cal-592). Ag. 13,60 g. Escudo entre S//B y fecha en vertical. Rara. MBC-. Est...120,00.
MBC- Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 284 Numistats ref: 615050

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 626 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 435 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 436 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 437 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 438 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 439 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 440 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 442 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 443 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 444 References

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Sin fecha. Valladolid. A. (Cal-626). Ag. 13,55 g. Ceca con 4 jirones. Preciosa pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos iridiscentes. Muy atractiva. Ex Sincona AG 23/05/2012, lote 3914. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
31 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 285 Numistats ref: 615051

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 634 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 448 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 449 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1592. Valladolid. (F). (Cal-634). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-1046). Ag. 12,79 g. Double strike. Rare. Choice F/F. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1592. Valladolid. (F). (Cal-634). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-1046). Ag. 12,79 g. Fecha de 2 dígitos en anverso, sobre la marca de ceca. Doble acuñación. Ceca con tres jirones. Rara. BC+/BC. Est...250,00.
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
400 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 286 Numistats ref: 615052

Felipe II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 664 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 154 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Mexico. F. (Cal-664). Ag. 26,66 g. Without date. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. México. F. (Cal-664). Ag. 26,66 g. Sin fecha. MBC-. Est...300,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized
27 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 287 Numistats ref: 615053

Felipe II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Potosí. B. (Cal-672). Ag. 26,75 g. Arms of Flanders and Tyrol without separation. From Isabel of Trastámara VI Collection (15/12/2016), lot 366. Choice F. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Potosí. B. (Cal-672). Ag. 26,75 g. Armas de Flandes y Tirol sin separación. Ex Colección Isabel de Trastámara VI (15/12/2016), lote 366. BC+. Est...180,00.
100 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
62 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 288 Numistats ref: 615054

Felipe II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (1578-1595). Potosí. B. (Cal-672). Ag. 27,15 g. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (1578-1595). Potosí. B. (Cal-672). Ag. 27,15 g. MBC. Est...300,00.
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
300 EUR Realized
62 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 289 Numistats ref: 615055

Felipe II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (1578-1595). Potosí. B. (Cal-672). Ag. 26,03 g. Visible the obverse legend. VF/Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (1578-1595). Potosí. B. (Cal-672). Ag. 26,03 g. Visible gran parte de la leyenda de anverso. MBC/MBC-. Est...300,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
62 Past auctions