Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 43
Almoravids. Ali ibn yusuf with heir Tashfin. Quirat. 533-537 H. (Fbm-cj7). (Vives-1827). Ag. 0,92 g. VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish description: Almorávides. Alí Ibn Yusuf y Tashfin. Quirate. 533-537 H. (Fbm-cj7). (Vives-1827). Ag. 0,92 g. MBC. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 44

Spanish description: Almorávides. Alí Ibn Yusuf y el Emir Tashfin. Dinar. 536 H. Madinat Fas (Fez). (Vives-378). (Hazard-378). Au. 4,11 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 45
Almoravids. Ali ibn yusuf with heir Tashfin. Fractional Dirham. 533-537 H. (Ibrahim 1988, Jarique II 256.1). Ag. 0,85 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Almorávides. Alí Ibn Yusuf y el Emir Tashfin. Fracción de Dirham. 533-537 H. ¿Jaén?. (Ibrahim 1988, Jarique II 256.1). Ag. 0,85 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 46
Almoravids. Tashfin Ibn Alí. Dinar. 538 H. Marrakesh. (Vives-1857). (Hazard-412). Au. 4,10 g. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Almorávides. Tashfin Ibn Alí. Dinar. 538 H. Marrakesh. (Vives-1857). (Hazard-412). Au. 4,10 g. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 47
Almoravids. Tashfin Ibn Alí. Dinar. 538 H. Al-Mariya (Almeria). (Vives-1861). (Hazard-418). Au. 3,95 g. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...1400,00.

Spanish description: Almorávides. Tashfin Ibn Alí. Dinar. 538 H. Al-Mariya (Almería). (Vives-1861). (Hazard-418). Au. 3,95 g. Escasa. EBC-. Est...1400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 48
Almoravids. Tashfin Ibn Alí with heir Ibrahim. Fractional Dirham. 537-540 H. Attributed to Zaragoza. (Vives-1887). Ae. 0,83 g. Scarce. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Almorávides. Tashfin Ibn Alí con Ibrahim. Fracción de Dirham. 537-540 H. Atribuída a Zaragoza. (Vives-1887). Ae. 0,83 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 49
Almoravids. Ishaq Ibn Alí. Quirat. 540-541 H. (Fbm-E5). (Vives-1895). (Hazard-1039). Ag. 0,94 g. VF. Est...25,00.

Spanish description: Almorávides. Ishaq Ibn Alí. Quirate. 540-541 H. (Fbm-E5). (Vives-1895). (Hazard-1039). Ag. 0,94 g. MBC. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 50
Almohads. Anonymous. 1/4 dirham. Without mint mark. (Vives-2209). Ag. 0,20 g. Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Almohades. Anónimo. 1/4 dirham. Sin ceca. (Vives-2209). Ag. 0,20 g. MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 51
Almohads. Abu Ya`qub Yusuf as Amir Al-Mu´minin. 1/2 dinar. 558-580 H. Without mint mark. (Vives-2061). (Hazard-495). Au. 2,33 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Almohades. Abu Ya`qub Yusuf como Emir Al-Mu´minin. 1/2 dinar. 558-580 H. Sin ceca. (Vives-2061). (Hazard-495). Au. 2,33 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 52
Almohads. Abu Ya`qub Yusuf. 1/2 dinar. 558-580 H. Without mint mark. (Album-483). Au. 2,31 g. Double struck on reverse. XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Almohades. Abu Ya`qub Yusuf. 1/2 dinar. 558-580 H. Sin ceca. (Album-483). Au. 2,31 g. Doble acuñación en reverso. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 53
Kingdom of Navarre. Teobaldo II (1253-1270). Obol. Navarre. (Cru-229). Bi. 0,30 g. Planchet break. Scarce. Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Navarra. Teobaldo II (1253-1270). Óbolo. Navarra. (Cru-229). Ve. 0,30 g. Cospel faltado. Escasa. BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 54
Ausona and Girona. Borrell II (947-991). ¿Dinero?. (Cru C.G-1814). (Cru V.S-unlisted). Ag. 0,75 g. This coinage presents a legend very similar to the Odon from Tolosa coins, it even shows a retrograde legend + TO·L·OS... but in these coinages its art is finer and more stylized, it reveals a style of great similarity with those attributed to Borrell II for this reason we point to this cataloging. Very rare. VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Ausona y Girona. Borrell II (947-991). ¿Dinero?. (Cru C.G-1814). (Cru V.S-No cita). Ag. 0,75 g. Esta acuñación presenta una leyenda muy similar a los Dineros de Odón de Tolosa, incluso muestra leyenda retrógrada + TO·L·OS... pero en estas acuñaciones su arte es más fino y estilizado, esta muestra un estilo tosco de gran similitud con las atribuidas a Borrell II por ello apuntamos a esta catalogación. Muy rara. MBC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 55
The Crown of Aragon. Jaime II (1291-1327). Croat. Barcelona. (Cru-337). (Cru C.G-2154). Ag. 2,68 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Corona de Aragón. Jaime II (1291-1327). Croat. Barcelona. (Cru-337). (Cru C.G-2154). Ag. 2,68 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 56
The Crown of Aragon. Jaime II (1291-1327). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Cru-364). (Cru C.G-2182). Bi. 0,82 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish description: Corona de Aragón. Jaime II (1291-1327). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Cru-364). (Cru C.G-2182). Ve. 0,82 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 57
The Crown of Aragon. Croat. Barcelona. (Cru-366.1). (Cru C.G-2184c). Ag. 3,12 g. 6-petalled flowers. Attractive tone. A good sample. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Corona de Aragón. Alfonso III (1327-1336). Croat. Barcelona. (Cru-366.1). (Cru C.G-2184c). Ag. 3,12 g. Flores de 6 pétalos en el vestido. Atractivo tono. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 58
The Crown of Aragon. Pedro IV (1336-1387). Croat. Barcelona. (Cru-412). Ag. 2,97 g. 6-petalled flowers. Surface corrosion removed. Scarce. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Corona de Aragón. Pedro IV (1336-1387). Croat. Barcelona. (Cru-412). Ag. 2,97 g. Flores de 6 pétalos. Oxidaciones superficiales limpiadas. Escasa. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 59
The Crown of Aragon. Pedro III (1336-1387). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Cru-463). Bi. 1,09 g. Choice VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish description: Corona de Aragón. Pedro III (1336-1387). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Cru-463). Ve. 1,09 g. MBC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 60
The Crown of Aragon. Jaime II of Mallorca (1276-1285 and 1298-1311). Malla. Mallorca. (Cru-543). (Cru V.S-2511). Bi. 0,66 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Corona de Aragón. Jaime II de Mallorca (1276-1285 y 1298-1311). Malla. Mallorca. (Cru-543). (Cru V.S-2511). Ve. 0,66 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 61
The Crown of Aragon. Alfonso IV (1327-1336). 1 real. Valencia. (Cru-864.1). (Cru C.G-2907 e). Anv.: ✠ ALFONSUS • DI • GRA • ARAGO. Rev.: ✠ VALENCIE • MAIORICARUM • SA. Ag. 3,26 g. A good sample. Some original luster remaining. AU. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Corona de Aragón. Alfonso IV (1327-1336). 1 real. Valencia. (Cru-864.1). (Cru C.G-2907e). Anv.: ✠ ALFONSUS • DI • GRA • ARAGO. Rev.: ✠ VALENCIE • MAIORICARUM • SA. Ag. 3,26 g. Muy buen ejemplar. Parte de brillo original. EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 62
The Crown of Aragon. Juan II de Aragón, Barcelona, Valencia y Mallorca (1458-1479). Dobler. Mallorca. (Cru-956). (Cru C.G-2966). Bi. 1,14 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...35,00.

Spanish description: Corona de Aragón. Juan II de Aragón, Barcelona, Valencia y Mallorca (1458-1479). Dobler. Mallorca. (Cru-956). (Cru C.G-2966). Ve. 1,14 g. Rara. BC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 63
The Crown of Aragon. Fernando II (1157-1188). 1 real. Mallorca. (Cru C.G-3097a). (Cru V.S-1184). Ag. 2,28 g. Latin letters. A good sample for this type. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Corona de Aragón. Fernando II (1157-1188). 1 real. Mallorca. (Cru C.G-3097a). (Cru V.S-1184). Ag. 2,28 g. Letras latinas. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.