Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-12-12

# Items: 789

Total starting: 74891

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1754
Russia. Peter I. Medal. 1721. Saint Petesburg. (Diakov-57.2). Anv.: Noah’s Ark at sea, a dove flies above with an olive branch. Ae. 98,66 g. Conclusion of the Peace of Nystadt between Russia and Sweden. XF/AU. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Rusia. Peter I. Medalla. 1721. San Petesburgo. (Diakov-57.2). Anv.: Paloma con rama de olico sobrevolando el Arca de Noe. Ae. 98,66 g. Paz de Nystadt entre Rusia y Suecia. EBC/EBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1755
Russia. Peter I. Medal. 1725. (Diakov-63.4). Anv.: Laureate bust to right. Rev.: Eternity carries into the heavens Peter I. Ae. 54,88 g. On the Death of Peter I. By S. Yudin. 55 mm. XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Rusia. Peter I. Medalla. 1725. (Diakov-63.4). Anv.: Busto Laureado a derecha. Rev.: La eternidad lleva a los cielos Pedro I. Ae. 54,88 g. A la muerte de Peter I. Grabador: S. Yudin. 55 mm. EBC. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1633

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1665
Serbia. Milan Obrenovich IV. 20 dinara. 1892. Wien. V. (Km-17.1). (Fried-4). Au. 6,44 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Serbia. Milan Obrenovich IV. 20 dinara. 1892. Viena. V. (Km-17.1). (Fried-4). Au. 6,44 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1566
Portugal. D. Sebastiao I (1557-1578). 1 tostão. (Gomes-50.04). Anv.: SEBASTIANVS : I : REX : PORTVG:ETAL. Rev.: ✿ IN HOC▾SIGNO▾VINCES. Cross with three pellets at the top. Ag. 8,13 g. Very rare. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Portugal. D. Sebastiao I (1557-1578). 1 tostao. (Gomes-50.04). Anv.: SEBASTIANVS : I : REX : PORTVG:ETAL. Rev.: ✿ IN HOC▾SIGNO▾VINCES. Cruz con tres puntos en la parte superior. Ag. 8,13 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1590
Portugal. D. Joao V (1706-1750). 1000 reis (Quartinho). 1722. (Gomes-88.20). Au. 2,63 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Portugal. D. Joao V (1706-1750). 1000 reis (Quartinho). 1722. (Gomes-88.20). Au. 2,63 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1096
Bolivia. 1/2 escudo. 1855. Potosí. MJ/FJ. (Km-113). Au. Rectified assayers marks. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58, only 5 finer specimens known in the NGC census. NGC-AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Bolivia. 1/2 escudo. 1855. Potosí. MJ/FJ. (Km-113). Au. Ensayadores rectificados. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 58, solo 5 ejemplares mejor conservados según el censo de NGC. NGC-AU. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1616
Puerto Rico (under Spain). 1854. Philadelphia. (Km-10). Ag. 12,06 g. In 1884 faced with the need to mint currency, the customs of Puerto Rico took foreign coins and countermarked them with a fleur de lis for use on the island. Includes a curious historical document about the coin (06/15/1978). Puncture. Slight patina. Rare. Choice F. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Puerto Rico (Bajo Gobierno de España). Half dollar. 1854. Philadelphia. (Km-10). Ag. 12,06 g. En 1884 ante la necesidad de acuñar moneda, las aduanas de Puerto Rico tomaron monedas extranjeras y las contramarcaron con una flor de lis para su uso en la isla. Perforación. Incluye un curioso documento histórico sobre la moneda (15/06/1978). Suave pátina. Rara. BC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1131
Cuba. 5 pesos. 1916. (Km-19). (Fried-4). Au. 8,35 g. XF/AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Cuba. 5 pesos. 1916. (Km-19). (Fried-4). Au. 8,35 g. EBC/EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1132
Cuba. 5 pesos. 1916. (Km-19). Au. 8,36 g. With some original luster remaining. AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Cuba. 5 pesos. 1916. (Km-19). Au. 8,36 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1751
Italy. Set with 2 Italian medals. 1981. Publius Vergilius Marone. One gold and one silver. Au 11,76g (.750) - Ag 9,25 (.925). In a box and with official certificate. Mint state. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Italia. Set con 2 medallas italianas. 1981. Publius Vergilius Marone. Una de oro y otra de plata. Au 11,76g (.750) - Ag 9,25 (.925). Dentro de estuche y con certificado oficiales. SC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1758
Russia. Elizabeth I. Medal. 1754. (Diakov-99.2). Rev.: Justice kicks the rump of Discord who lies on the ground. Ae. 101,12 g. Cessation of the Land Border Disputes. By: Timofey Ivanov. 64 mm. XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Rusia. Elizabeth I. Medalla. 1754. (Diakov-99.2). Rev.: Justicia pateando a Discordia que está en el suelo. Ae. 101,12 g. Cese de las disputas por las fronteras terretres. Grabador: Timofey Ivanov. 64 mm. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1187
United States. 5 dollars. 1913. Philadelphia. (Km-26). Au. 8,33 g. Golpe en el canto y roce en el borde. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Estados Unidos. 5 dollars. 1913. Philadelphia. (Km-26). Au. 8,33 g. Golpe en el canto y roce en el borde. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1452
Malta. Francisco Ximenez de Texada. 2 Scudi. 1774. Valleta. (Dav-1605). (Km-287). Ag. 23,58 g. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Malta. Francisco Ximenez de Texada. 2 Scudi. 1774. Valleta. (Dav-1605). (Km-287). Ag. 23,58 g. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1464
Mexico. 8 reales. 1875. Chihuahua. (Km-377.2). Ag. 27,07 g. Attractive old cabinet tone. Two scratches on obverse. Scarce in this grade. XF/AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: México. 8 reales. 1875. Chihuahua. (Km-377.2). Ag. 27,07 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Dos rayas en anverso. Escasa así. EBC/EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1224
France. I Republic. 5 décimos. August 10th, 1793. Paris. A. (Gad-390/1). Anv.: Nature in the form of Isis produces the water of regeneration from her bosom. The President of the Assembly gives this water to a citizen to drink. REGENERATION FRANÇAISE. Ae. 24,64 g. Year 2. Rare, even more in this preservation. Slabbed by NGC as MS 62 BN (Top Pop). The best preserved specimen according to the NGC census. Preserves the collector's label. NGC-MS. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Francia. I República. 5 décimos. 10 de agosto de 1793. París. A. (Gad-390/1). Anv.: La naturaleza en forma de Isis produce el agua de la regeneración de su seno. El presidente de la Asamblea da de beber esta agua a un ciudadano. REGENERATION FRANÇAISE. Ae. 24,64 g. Año 2. Rara, todavía más en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62 BN (Top Pop). El mejor ejemplar conservado según el censo de NGC. Conserva la etiqueta del coleccionista. NGC-MS. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1253
France. 10 euros. 2006. (Km-2063). (Fried-808). Au. 8,45 g. In a box and with official certificate. Mintage: 1.000. PROOF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Francia. 10 euros. 2006. (Km-2063). (Fried-808). Au. 8,45 g. Dentro de estuche y con certificado oficial. Tirada: 1.000. PROOF. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1552
Poland. Juan Pablo II. 100 zlotych. 2005. Au. 8,00 g. In a box and with official certificate. Mintage: 18.700. PROOF. Est...375,00.

Spanish description: Polonia. Juan Pablo II. 100 zlotych. 2005. Au. 8,00 g. Dentro de estuche y con certificado oficial. Tirada: 18.700. PROOF. Est...375,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1553
Poland. Juan Pablo II. 100 zlotych. 2014. Au. 8,00 g. In a box and with official certificate. Mintage: 5.000. PROOF. Est...375,00.

Spanish description: Polonia. Juan Pablo II. 100 zlotych. 2014. Au. 8,00 g. Dentro de estuche y con certificado oficial. Tirada: 5.000. PROOF. Est...375,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1080

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1188
United States. 5 dollars. 1914. (Km-129). (Fried-148). Au. 8,35 g. Indian head. Almost XF. Est...375,00.

Spanish description: Estados Unidos. 5 dollars. 1914. (Km-129). (Fried-148). Au. 8,35 g. Indian head. EBC-. Est...375,00.