Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1741 Numistats ref: 612046
Medals
France. Medal of trust of 5 soles. 1792. Soho (Birmingham). (Km-Tn31). (Gad-1.5). Ae. 29,45 g. Federation Day Oath scene July 14, 1790. Almost XF. Est...60,00.
Spanish description: Francia. Medalla de confianza de 5 soles. 1792. Soho (Birmingham). (Km-Tn31). (Gad-1.5). Ae. 29,45 g. Escena del Juramento del Día de la Federación 14 de julio de 1790 . EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1743 Numistats ref: 612048
Medals
Gibraltar. Medal. 1783. (Eimer-800). (MH-1919, 412). Anv.: T GEBLOQUEERDE GIBRALTAR 1783, ships in the bay of Gibraltar. Rev.: ROYAL GEORGE ADMIRAAL KEMPENFELT 1783, sinking of the Royal George. Ae. 11,45 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Gibraltar. Medalla. 1783. (Eimer-800). (MH-1919, 412). Anv.: T GEBLOQUEERDE GIBRALTAR 1783, Barcos en la bahía de Gbraltar. Rev.: ROYAL GEORGE ADMIRAAL KEMPENFELT 1783, Hundimiento del Royal George. Ae. 11,45 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1744 Numistats ref: 612049
Medals
Great Britain. Vernon Admiral. Medal. 1739. Anv.: THE SPANISH PRIDE PULL D DOWN BY ADMIRAL VERNON. Rev.: WHO · TOOK · PORTO · BELLO · WITH · SIX · SHIPS · ONLY - NOV 22 1739. Ae. 6,42 g. Planchet break. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Almirante Vernon. Medalla. 1739. Anv.: THE SPANISH PRIDE PULL D DOWN BY ADMIRAL VERNON. Rev.: WHO · TOOK · PORTO · BELLO · WITH · SIX · SHIPS · ONLY - NOV 22 1739. Ae. 6,42 g. Cospel faltado. 23 mm. BC+/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1745 Numistats ref: 612050
Medals
Great Britain. Vernon Admiral. Medal. 1741. Cartagena de Indias. (Adams&Chao-CAv2B). Anv.: ADMIRAL · VERNON · THE · PRESERVER · OF · HIS · COUNTRY. Figura de cuerpo entero de Vernon en pie con los barcos en el puerto. Rev.: TOOK · CARTHAGENA - 1741. Barcos navegando hacia el puerto de cargagena y pasan por los fuertes de IAGO, S. PHILIPS, BOCACHICA y S. IOS. Ae. 14,52 g. Attractive. Traces of tin on the reverse. Choice VF. Est...320,00.
Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Almirante Vernon. Medalla. 1741. Cartagena de Indias. (Adams&Chao-CAv2B). Anv.: ADMIRAL · VERNON · THE · PRESERVER · OF · HIS · COUNTRY. Full-length figure of Vernon standing with ships in the harbor. Rev.: TOOK · CARTHAGENA - 1741. Ships sailing into the harbor of Carthagena and passing the forts of IAGO, S.PHILIPS, BOCACHICA, and S. IOS. Ae. 14,52 g. MBC+. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1746 Numistats ref: 612051
Medals
Great Britain. Vernon Admiral. Medal. 1741. Cartagena de Indias. Anv.: Full standing portraits of Ogle and Vernon facing each other, legend ADMIRAL VERNON AND SR CHALONER OGLE. Rev.: View of the port of Carthagena. BY BRITISH COURAGE TOOK CATHAGENA APRIL 1741. Ae. 14,99 g. Knock. Rare type. Almost VF. Est...180,00.
Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Almirante Vernon. Medalla. 1741. Cartagena de Indias. Anv.: Imágen completa de Ogle y Vernon uno frente al otro; alrededor ADMIRAL VERNON AND SR CHALONER OGLE. Rev.: Vista del puerto de Cartagena. Por el coraje Británico. BY BRITISH COURAGE TOOK CATHAGENA APRIL 1741. Ae. 14,99 g. Golpe. Raro tipo. MBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1747 Numistats ref: 612052
Medals
Great Britain. Vernon Admiral. Medal. 1741. Cartagena de Indias. (Adams&Chao-CAv 4-E). Anv.: I CAME I SAW I CONQUERED. Admiral left, below inside CARTHAGENA cartouche. Rev.: NONE·MORE·READY·NON·MORE·BRAVE·APRIL·1741. Scene of the capture of Carthagena. Ae. 12,78 g. VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Almirante Vernon. Medalla. 1741. Cartagena de Indias. (Adams&Chao-CAv 4-E). Anv.: I·CAME·I·SAW·I·CONQUERED. Almirante a izquierda, debajo dentro de cartela CARTHAGENA. Rev.: NONE·MORE·READY·NON·MORE·BRAVE·APRIL·1741. Escena de la toma de Cartagena. Ae. 12,78 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1748 Numistats ref: 612053
Medals
Great Britain. Vernon Admiral. Medal. 22 Noviembre 1739. Porto Bello. (Adams&Chao-PBvi 6-G). Anv.: THE · BRITISH · GLORY · REVIV · D · BY · ADMIRAL : VERИOИ, Admiral Vernon standing slightly left, holding baton and sword; canon to left, anchor to right. Rev.: THE. TOOK. PORTO. BELLO. WITH. SIX. SHIPS. ONLY . Scene of the capture of Porto Bello with only six ships; in exergue NOV · 22 · 1739. Ae. 15,00 g. Almost XF. Est...300,00.
Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Almirante Vernon. Medalla. 22 Noviembre 1739. Porto Bello. (Adams&Chao-PBvi 6-G). Anv.: THE · BRITISH · GLORY · REVIV · D · BY · ADMIRAL : VERИOИ. Almirante Vernon en pie ligeramente a izquierda, sosteniendo bastón y espada, a la izquierda cañon y a la derecha ancla. Rev.: THE. TOOK. PORTO. BELLO. WITH. SIX. SHIPS. ONLY . Escena de la toma de Porto Bello con sólo seis barcos, en exergo NOV · 22. Ae. 15,00 g. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1749 Numistats ref: 612054
Medals
Great Britain. Medal. 1915. Fe. 73,75 g. Commemoration for the sinking of the Lusitania on 5 May 1915. In its official box and with the original document. 55 mm. English copy. Rare. Mint state. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Medalla. 1915. Fe. 73,75 g. Conmemoración del hundimiento del Lusitania el 5 de mayo de 1915. En su caja oficial y con el documento original. 55 mm. Copia inglesa. Rara. SC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1750 Numistats ref: 612055
Medals
Italy. Pietro Leopoldo di Lorena (1765-1790). Medal. 1775. Gilded bronze. (Slg. Julius-2540). (Schaumünzen-264). Anv.: P∗ LEOPOLDVS ∗ A ∗ A ∗ P ∗ R ∗ H ∗ ET B ∗ M ∗ D ∗ ETR ∗ . Bust to the right with armor and braided bow.. Rev.: LIBERT ∗ FRVMENT ∗ RESTIT ∗ OPES ∗ AVCTAE ∗ . Abundantia standing head-on with a torch (burning the old obstructive ordinances) and cornucopia, along with a grain measure with ears of corn. Ae. 59,32 g. Free trade in cereals in Tuscany. Engraver: Louis Siriès. 60mm. very rare. AU. Est...1200,00.
Spanish description: Italia. Pietro Leopoldo di Lorena (1765-1790). Medalla. 1775. Bronce dorado. (Slg. Julius-2540). (Schaumünzen-264). Anv.: P∗ LEOPOLDVS ∗ A ∗ A ∗ P ∗ R ∗ H ∗ ET B ∗ M ∗ D ∗ ETR ∗ . Busto a la derecha con armadura y lazo trenzado. Rev.: LIBERT ∗ FRVMENT ∗ RESTIT ∗ OPES ∗ AVCTAE ∗ . Abundancia en pie de frente con antorcha (quemando las antiguas ordenazas obstructivas) y cornucopia, junto a medida de grano con mazorcas de maíz. Ae. 59,32 g. Libre comercio de cereales en la Toscana. Grabador: Louis Siriès. 60mm. Muy rara. EBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1751 Numistats ref: 612056
Medals
Italy. Set with 2 Italian medals. 1981. Publius Vergilius Marone. One gold and one silver. Au 11,76g (.750) - Ag 9,25 (.925). In a box and with official certificate. Mint state. Est...400,00.
Spanish description: Italia. Set con 2 medallas italianas. 1981. Publius Vergilius Marone. Una de oro y otra de plata. Au 11,76g (.750) - Ag 9,25 (.925). Dentro de estuche y con certificado oficiales. SC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1753 Numistats ref: 612058
Medals
Portugal. Joannes VI. "Proclamation" medal. 1820. Ag. 81,12 g. En su aclamación como Rey de Portugal y Brasil en 1818. Grabador: Z. Ferrez. 50 mm. Error habitual del cuño de anverso. Limpiada. Almost XF. Est...320,00.
Spanish description: Portugal. Joannes VI. Medalla de proclamación. 1820. Ag. 81,12 g. En su aclamación como Rey de Portugal y Brasil en 1818. Grabador: Z. Ferrez. 50 mm. Error habitual del cuño de anverso. Limpiada. EBC-. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1754 Numistats ref: 612059
Medals
Russia. Peter I. Medal. 1721. Saint Petesburg. (Diakov-57.2). Anv.: Noah’s Ark at sea, a dove flies above with an olive branch. Ae. 98,66 g. Conclusion of the Peace of Nystadt between Russia and Sweden. XF/AU. Est...450,00.
Spanish description: Rusia. Peter I. Medalla. 1721. San Petesburgo. (Diakov-57.2). Anv.: Paloma con rama de olico sobrevolando el Arca de Noe. Ae. 98,66 g. Paz de Nystadt entre Rusia y Suecia. EBC/EBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1755 Numistats ref: 612060
Medals
Russia. Peter I. Medal. 1725. (Diakov-63.4). Anv.: Laureate bust to right. Rev.: Eternity carries into the heavens Peter I. Ae. 54,88 g. On the Death of Peter I. By S. Yudin. 55 mm. XF. Est...450,00.
Spanish description: Rusia. Peter I. Medalla. 1725. (Diakov-63.4). Anv.: Busto Laureado a derecha. Rev.: La eternidad lleva a los cielos Pedro I. Ae. 54,88 g. A la muerte de Peter I. Grabador: S. Yudin. 55 mm. EBC. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1756 Numistats ref: 612061
Medals
Russia. Peter II (1727-1730). Medal. 1728. Moscow. (Diakov-66.2). Anv.: Laureate bust of Peter II right. Rev.: Radiant all-seeing eye above pedestal, with Imperial regalia on pillow. Ae. 95,55 g. Coronation of Peter II, 25 February 1728. S. By: Jaeger and J. Gass. 63 mm. Rare. XF. Est...900,00.
Spanish description: Rusia. Peter II (1727-1730). Medalla. 1728. Moscú. (Diakov-66.2). Anv.: Busto Laureado de Peter II a derecha. Rev.: Ojo radiante que todo lo ve sobre el pedestal, con las galas imperiales sobre la almohada. Ae. 95,55 g. Coronación de Peter II el 25 de febrero de 1728. Grabador: Jaeger and J. Gass. 63 mm. Rara. EBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1757 Numistats ref: 612062
Medals
Russia. Elizabeth I. Medal. 1754. (Diakov-97.2). Ae. 90,25 g. Birth of Crown Prince Paul. By: T. Ivanov. 64 mm. AU. Est...200,00.
Spanish description: Rusia. Elizabeth I. Medalla. 1754. (Diakov-97.2). Ae. 90,25 g. Nacimiento del príncipe heredero Paul. Grabador: T. Ivanov. 64 mm. EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1758 Numistats ref: 612063
Medals
Russia. Elizabeth I. Medal. 1754. (Diakov-99.2). Rev.: Justice kicks the rump of Discord who lies on the ground. Ae. 101,12 g. Cessation of the Land Border Disputes. By: Timofey Ivanov. 64 mm. XF. Est...400,00.
Spanish description: Rusia. Elizabeth I. Medalla. 1754. (Diakov-99.2). Rev.: Justicia pateando a Discordia que está en el suelo. Ae. 101,12 g. Cese de las disputas por las fronteras terretres. Grabador: Timofey Ivanov. 64 mm. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1759 Numistats ref: 612064
Medals
Russia. Catherine I. Medal. 1762. (Diakov-115.1). Anv.: Bust of Catherine left as Minerva, wearing a plumed helmet. Rev.: Catherine II seated accepting a pillow with a crown and a scepter from Russia and St George. Providence greets the Empress from a cloud above. Ae. 111,83º By: Waechter. 67 mm. XF. Est...350,00.
Spanish description: Rusia. Catherine I. Medalla. 1762. (Diakov-115.1). Anv.: Busto de Catalina a la izquierda como Minerva, con casco emplumado. Rev.: Catalina II sentada aceptando una almohada con una corona y un cetro de Rusia y San Jorge. La Providencia saluda a la emperatriz desde una nube. Ae. 111,83º Grabador: Waechter. 67 mm. EBC. Est...350,00.