Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Fecha: 2022-11-02

# Objetos: 813

Total salida: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4397 Numistats ref: 605054

Octavian Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
Crawford 497/3 Referencias
Roman Imperatorial Categoria
Augustus. Denarius. 42 BC. Military mint travelling with Octavian in Greece. (Ffc-172). (Craw-497/3). (BMCRR-Gaul 96). Anv.: CAESAR III. VIR. (R.P.C.) daped bust of Mars right, spear behind. (Head smaller. Rev.: S.C. at sides of legionary eagle surmounted by trophy, a standard at each side. Ag. 3,76 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 42 a.C. Ceca militar viajando junto a Octavio por Grecia. (Ffc-172). (Craw-497/3). (BMCRR-Gaul 96). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, (más pequeña) ,CAESAR III. VIR. (R.P.C). Rev.: Águila legionaria surmontada de un trofeo entre dos insignias militares, debajo: S.C. Ag. 3,76 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...350,00.
MBC+/EBC- Conservación
200 EUR Salida
350 EUR Estimado
280 EUR Realizado
6 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4455 Numistats ref: 605112

Trajan Autoridad
Cistophorus Denominación
RIC ric.2.tr.720 RIC 720 Referencias
Roman Imperial Categoria
Trajan. Cistophorus. 98 AD. Uncertain mint in Asia Minor. (Ric-720). (RPC-1310). Anv.: IMP CAЄS NЄRVA TRAIAN AVG GЄRM P M TR P P P, laureate bust right. Rev.: Distyle temple with Ionian capitals; eagle in pediment, cult statue of Diana of Perge within temple, DIANA PЄRG in frieze, COS -II across fields. Ag. 10,14 g. A good sample Purchased from John Jencek (2007). Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Cistóforo. 98 d.C. Ceca incierta en Asia Menor. (Ric-720). (RPC-1310). Anv.: IMP CAЄS NЄRVA TRAIAN AVG GЄRM P M TR P P P. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: Templo dístilo con capiteles jónicos; águila en el frontón, estatua de culto a Diana de Perge dentro del templo, DIANA PЄRG en el friso, COS-II en los campos. Ag. 10,14 g. Buen ejemplar. Adquirido a John Jencek (2007). EBC-. Est...350,00.
good Conservación
200 EUR Salida
350 EUR Estimado
280 EUR Realizado
2 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4310 Numistats ref: 604967

Brutus Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
Crawford 433/2 Referencias
Roman Republican Categoria
Junius. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Ffc-792). (Craw-433/2). (Cal-872). Anv.: BRVTVS behind head of L. Junius Brutus, the Ancient. Rev.: AHALA behind head of Caius Servilius Ahala. Ag. 3,27 g. Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Junia. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-792). (Craw-433/2). (Cal-872). Anv.: Cabeza de Junius Brutus el Anciano a derecha, detrás: BRVTVS. Rev.: Cabeza de Servilius Ahala a derecha, detrás: AHALA. Ag. 3,27 g. MBC-. Est...350,00.
MBC- Conservación
200 EUR Salida
350 EUR Estimado
280 EUR Realizado
22 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4042 Numistats ref: 602834

Greek Coins Categoria
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Tetradrachm. 195-194 BC. Aspendos. (Price-2897). Anv.: Head of Herakles right covered with lion's skin. Rev.: Zeus seated left with sceptre and eagle, in front AE / IH. Ag. 16,76 g. Toned. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Tetradracma. 195-194 a.C. Aspendos. (Price-2897). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha recubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus sentado a izquierda con cetro y águila, delante AE / IH. Ag. 16,76 g. Tono. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Conservación
150 EUR Salida
300 EUR Estimado
280 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4142 Numistats ref: 602934

Celtiberian Coins Categoria
Carthage Nova. 1/4 siclo - shekel. 220-205 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-545). (Acip-605). (Sng Cop-297). Anv.: Male head (Hannibal?) left. Rev.: Horse standing right. Ag. 1,73 g. Scratch on obverse. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Cartagonova. 1/4 siclo - shekel. 220-205 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-545). (Acip-605). (Sng Cop-297). Anv.: Cabeza masculina (Hannibal?) a izquierda. Rev.: Caballo parado a derecha. Ag. 1,73 g. Raya en anverso. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Conservación
150 EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado
280 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4454 Numistats ref: 605111

Trajan Autoridad
Dupondius Denominación
RIC ric.2.tr.676 RIC 676 Referencias
Roman Imperial Categoria
Trajan. Dupondius. 116 AD. Rome. (Spink-3219). (Ric-676). Rev.: SENATVS POPVLVSQVE ROMANVS / SC. Trajan standing facing between two trophies. Ae. 12,28 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Dupondio. 116 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3219). (Ric-676). Rev.: SENATVS POPVLVSQVE ROMANVS / SC. Trajano de pie entre dos trofeos. Ae. 12,28 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...180,00.
MBC+ Conservación
120 EUR Salida
180 EUR Estimado
280 EUR Realizado
43 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4798 Numistats ref: 605455

Large Lots Categoria
Lot of 10 bronzes from the Ancient, 7 Iberian and 3 Roman. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 10 bronces del Mundo Antiguo, 7 ibéricos y 3 romanos. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC. Est...400,00.
MBC- Conservación
150 EUR Salida
400 EUR Estimado
270 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4014 Numistats ref: 602806

Greek Coins Categoria
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 272-240 BC. Struck under the magistrates Lykinos and Sy... (HN III 1025). (Vlasto-836-41). Anv.: Horseman advancing to left, crowning horse with wreath held in right hand, holding reins in left; to right, ΣΥ; below horse, ΛΥΚΙ/ΝΟΣ. Rev.: ΤΑ-ΡΑΣ Phalanthos seated on dolphin to left, brandishing trident held in right hand, chlamys draped over left arm; to right, owl standing to left, head facing. Ag. 6,52 g. Attractive specimen. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 272-240 a.C. Acuñado bajo los magistrados Lykinos y Sy... (HN III 1025). (Vlasto-836-41). Anv.: Jinete avanzando hacia la izquierda, coronando al caballo con una corona en la mano derecha, sujetando las riendas en la izquierda; a la derecha, ΣΥ; debajo del caballo, ΛΥΚΙ/ΝΟΣ. Rev.: ΤΑ-ΡΑΣ Phalanthos sentado sobre un delfín a la izquierda, blandiendo un tridente con la mano derecha, con una clámide sobre el brazo izquierdo; a la derecha, un búho de pie a la izquierda, con la cabeza de frente. Ag. 6,52 g. Atractivo ejemplar. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC-. Est...350,00.
ebc- Conservación
200 EUR Salida
350 EUR Estimado
270 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4041 Numistats ref: 602833

Greek Coins Categoria
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III Arrhidaios. Tetradrachm. 320-315 BC. Babylon. Struck under Seleukos I as satrap. (Price-P144 (Arados)). (SC-Ad 43.1). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ - ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟΥ Zeus seated left on low throne, holding long scepter in his left hand and eagle standing right with closed wings in his right; to left, Δ and monogram of ΗΟ; below throne, Ζ. Ag. 17,13 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo III Arrhidaios. Tetradracma. 320-315 a.C. Babilonia. Acuñado por Seleukos I como Sátrapa. (Price-P144 (Arados)). (SC-Ad 43.1). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ - ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟΥ Zeus sedente a la izquierda en un trono bajo, sosteniendo un cetro largo en la mano izquierda y un águila en pie hacia la derecha con las alas plegadas, Δy monograma de ΗΟ; debajo del trono, Ζ. Ag. 17,13 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Conservación
150 EUR Salida
300 EUR Estimado
270 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4772 Numistats ref: 605429

Byzantine Empire Categoria
Phocas. Solidus. 607-610 AD. Constantinople. (MIBE-9). (Doc-10j). (Sear-620). Anv.: ∂ N (FOC)AS PЄRP AVC. draped and cuirassed bust facing, wearing crown without pendilia and holding globus cruciger. Rev.: (VIC)TORIA AVϚЧ I. angel standing facing, holding staff surmounted by staurogram and globus cruciger; CONOB in exergue. Au. 4,53 g. Grip marks. Choice F. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Focas. Sólido. 607-610 d.C. Constantinopla. (MIBE-9). (Doc-10j). (Sear-620). Anv.: ∂ N (FOC)AS PЄRP AVC. Busto drapeado y con coraza de frente, llevando corona sin pendilia y globo crucífero. Rev.: (VIC)TORIA AVϚЧ I. Ángel en pie de frente, sosteniendo bastón rematado en estaurograma y globo crucífero; CONOB en exergo. Au. 4,53 g. Marcas de agarre. BC+. Est...250,00.
BC+ Conservación
180 EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado
270 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4404 Numistats ref: 605061

Augustus Autoridad
Cistophorus Denominación
RIC ric.1(2).aug.507 RIC 507 Referencias
Roman Imperatorial Categoria
Augustus. Pergamon. Cistophorus. 27 BC-14 AD. (Ric-507). (Rpc-2220). (Rsc-202). Anv.: MP IX TR (PO V), bare head right. Rev.: MART VLT(O), circular temple with four columns containing military standard. Ag. 11,21 g. This issue was struck to commemorate the recovery by Augustus of the standards lost by Crassus to the Parthians. The standard seen here is housed in a small temple that was located on the Capitoline, and which served as a temporary home for the standards until the completion of the temple to Mars Ultor in the Forum of Augustus. VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Pérgamo. Cistóforo. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. (Ric-507). (Rpc-2220). (Rsc-202). Anv.: MP IX TR (PO V), Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: MART VLT(O), Templo circular con cuatro columnas que contienen el estandarte militar. Ag. 11,21 g. Esta emisión fue acuñada para conmemorar la recuperación por parte de Augusto de los estandartes perdidos por Craso a manos de los partos. El estandarte que se ve aquí está alojado en un pequeño templo que se encontraba en el Capitolio, y que sirvió como hogar temporal para los estandartes hasta la finalización del templo a Mars Ultor en el Foro de Augusto. MBC. Est...500,00.
MBC Conservación
200 EUR Salida
500 EUR Estimado
260 EUR Realizado
7 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4099 Numistats ref: 602891

Greek Coins Categoria
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariarathes VII Philometor. Tetradrachm. 107/6-104/3 BC. Mint A (Eusebia-Mazaka). In the name and types of Antiochos VII of Syria. (SC-2150.1). (Hgc-9,1069). Anv.: Diademed head of Antiochos VII right. Rev.: Athena Nikephoros standing left; monogram above A to outer left, T to inner left, Λ to inner right; all within laurel wreath. Ag. 15,91 g. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Reino Capadocia. Ariarathes VII Philometor. Tetradracma. 107/6-104/3 a.C. Ceca A (Eusebia-Mazaka). En nombre y tipo de Antiochos VII de Siria. (SC-2150.1). (Hgc-9,1069). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Antiochos VII a derecha. Rev.: Athena Nikephoros en pie a izquierda; monograma arriba de A hacia el exterior izquierdo, T en el interior izquierdo, Λ en el interior derecho; todo dentro de corona de laurel. Ag. 15,91 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC Conservación
120 EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado
260 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4802 Numistats ref: 605459

Large Lots Categoria
Lot of 4 coins from the Roman Empire. Denarius of the next Emperors: Vespasian, Domitian, Nerva and Antoninus Pius. All different. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 4 monedas del Imperio Romano. Denarios de los siguientes Emperadores: Vespasiano, Domiciano, Nerva y Antonino Pío. Todos diferentes. Ag. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC- Conservación
120 EUR Salida
200 EUR Estimado
260 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4305 Numistats ref: 604962

C. Hosidius Geta Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
Crawford 407/2 Referencias
Roman Republican Categoria
Hosidius. C. Hosidius C.f. Geta. Denarius. 68 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-748). (Craw-407/2). (Cal-618). Anv.: Diademed head of Diana draped right, bow and quiver at her shoulder GETA before, III. VIR behind. Rev.: The wild boar of Calydon right, pierced by spear and attacked by dog. C. HOSIDI. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Hosidia. C. Hosidius C.f. Geta. Denario. 68 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-748). (Craw-407/2). (Cal-618). Anv.: Busto diademado de Diana a derecha, con arco y carcaj sobre las espaldas,GETA III. VIR. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, atravesado por una flecha y atacado por un perro, en el exergo: C. HOSIDI. C.F. Ag. 3,91 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Conservación
90 EUR Salida
150 EUR Estimado
260 EUR Realizado
35 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4291 Numistats ref: 604948

P. Fonteius Capito Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
Crawford 429/2a Referencias
Roman Republican Categoria
Didius. Titus Didius, Imperator y P.Fonteius Capito. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-678). (Craw-429/2a). (Cal-541). Anv.: P. FONTEIVS CAPITO III VIR. CONCORDIA., diademed and veiled head Of Concord right. Rev.: A view of the Villa Publica, gates at side of columns, T. DIDI., on left, IMP., below, VIL. PVB on right. Ag. 3,50 g. Slight obverse deposits. Scarce. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Didia. Titus Didius, Imperator y P.Fonteius Capito. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-678). (Craw-429/2a). (Cal-541). Anv.: Cabeza diademada y velada de la Concordia a derecha, P. FONTEIVS CAPITO III VIR. CONCORDIA. Rev.: La "Villa Publica" representada desde la fachada y con dos pisos de columnas con puertas a ambos lados y arcos, a izq: T. DIDI, debajo: IMP., a der: VIL. PVB. Ag. 3,50 g. Leves depósitos en anverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...400,00.
MBC Conservación
200 EUR Salida
400 EUR Estimado
250 EUR Realizado
5 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4453 Numistats ref: 605110

Roman Imperial Categoria
Trajan. Dupondius. 114-117 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 674). (Woytek-535v). (Bmcre-1027). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: SENATVS POPVLVSQVE ROMANVS, Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,29 g.  Oxidations removed by mechanical cleaning. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Dupondio. 114-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 674). (Woytek-535v). (Bmcre-1027). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: SENATVS POPVLVSQVE ROMANVS. Felicitas en pie a la izquierda, portando caduceo y cornucopia; S-C en los campos. Ae. 11,29 g. Oxidaciones eliminadas mediante limpieza mecánica. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Conservación
200 EUR Salida
350 EUR Estimado
250 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4437 Numistats ref: 605094

Roman Imperial Categoria
Titus. Cast Paduan Medallion. (HMB-I.50). (Klawans-3). (Lawrence-37). Anv.: IMP T CAES VESP AVG P M TR P P P COS VIII, laureate head left. Rev.: IVDAEA CAPTA, palm tree, with captive standing right on left and Judaea seated right on cuirass to right; various shields around and behind; SC in exergue. Ae. 24,39 g. After Giovanni Cavino (1500-1570), circa 1600-1900. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Tito. Medallón paduano. (HMB-I.50). (Klawans-3). (Lawrence-37). Anv.: IMP T CAES VESP AVG P M TR P P P COS VIII. Cabeza laureada a la izquierda. Rev.: IVDAEA CAPTA. Palmera con cautivo en pie hacia la derecha a izquierda y Judaea sedente a la derecha sobre coraza hacia la derecha; varios escudos alrededor y detrás; SC en exergo. Ae. 24,39 g. Después de Giovanni Cavino (1500-1570), hacia 1600-1900. EBC-. Est...300,00.
ebc- Conservación
150 EUR Salida
300 EUR Estimado
250 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4025 Numistats ref: 602817

Greek Coins Categoria
Galia. Massalia. Obol. 475-460 BC. Phokaic standard. (Auriol-Anexo 2,5). (Maruel-105/6). Anv.: Head of Athena to left, wearing Ionian helmet. Rev.: Rough incuse square. Ag. 0,85 g. Patina. Lightly toned. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Galia. Massalia. Óbolo. 475-460 a.C. Estándar Phokaico. (Auriol-Anexo 2,5). (Maruel-105/6). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a la izquierda, con casco jónico. Rev.: Cuadrado rugoso incuso. Ag. 0,85 g. Pátina con ligero tono. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Conservación
120 EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado
250 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4489 Numistats ref: 605146

Marcus Aurelius Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
RIC ric.3.m_aur.443 RIC 443 Referencias
Roman Imperial Categoria
Marcus Aurelius and Lucius Verus. Marc Antony restitution issue. Denarius. 168 AD. Rome. (Ric-443). (Rsc-83). Anv.: ANTONINVS ET VERVS AVG REST, Aquila between two standards; LEG-VI across fields. Rev.: ANTONIVS AVGVR III VIR R P C, galley sailing left. Ag. 3,23 g. Scarce. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Marco Aurelio y Lucio Vero. Restitución de Marco Antonio. Denario. 168 d.C. Roma. (Ric-443). (Rsc-83). Anv.: ANTONINVS ET VERVS AVG REST, Águila entre dos estandartes; LEG-VI en el campo. Rev.: ANTONIVS AVGVR III VIR R P C, galera a derecha. Ag. 3,23 g. Escasa. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Conservación
100 EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado
250 EUR Realizado
32 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4010 Numistats ref: 602802

Greek Coins Categoria
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 315-302 BC. Sa- magistrate. (Vlasto-604). (Sng Ans-995). (HN Italy-937). Anv.: Warrior, on horseback, holding shield and two spears, preparing to cast a third; ΣA below. Rev.: Taras holding kantharos and trident, riding dolphin left; AP monogram to left; below, small dolphin left.. Ag. 7,56 g. Ex Numismatik Naumann 79. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 315-302 a.C. Magistrado Sa-. (Vlasto-604). (Sng Ans-995). (HN Italy-937). Anv.: Guerrero  caballo, sosteniendo escudo y dos lanzas, preparándose para lanzar una tercera; ΣA debajo. Rev.: Taras sosteniendo kantharos y tridente, montado delfín a la izquierda; Monograma AP a la izquierda; debajo pequeño delfín hacia la izquierda. Ag. 7,56 g. Ex Numismatik Naumann 79. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Conservación
100 EUR Salida
200 EUR Estimado
250 EUR Realizado