Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4780 Numistats ref: 605437
Byzantine Empire
Categoria
John III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1232-1254 AD. Magnesia. Emperor of Nicaea. (Doc-62a.2). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Christ Pantokrator enthroned facing; IC-XC across upper fields. Rev.: John standing facing, holding labarum with two pellets on shaft and akakia, being blessed by the Theotokos; IѠ ΔЄ Π downwards to left, ΘV Ѡ Π Φ V downwards to right. Au. 4,08 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish description: Juan III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1232-1254 d.C. Magnesia. Emperador de Nicaea. (Doc-62a.2). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Cristo Pantocrator en trono de frente, IC-XC en los campos superiores. Rev.: Juan en pie de frente, sosteniendo labarum con dos perlas en el centro y akakia, siendo bendecido por Theotokos; IѠ ΔЄ Π hacia abajo a la izquierda y ΘV Ѡ Π Φ V hacia abajo a la derecha. Au. 4,08 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4179 Numistats ref: 602971
Celtiberian Coins
Categoria
Iliturgi. Unit. 50 BC. Mengíbar (Jaén). (Abh-1563). (Acip-2308). Anv.: Male head left, two stars and crescent before. Rev.: Ear of corn left, legend ILDITVR ESNEG. Ae. 12,28 g. Dark green patina. Very rare. Ex Jesús Vico, auction 105 (2004), lot 51. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. VF/Almost VF. Est...600,00.
Spanish description: Iliturgi. As. 50 a.C. Mengíbar (Jaén). (Abh-1563). (Acip-2308). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a izquierda, delante dos estrellas y creciente. Rev.: Espiga a izquierda, leyenda ILDITVR ESNEG. Ae. 12,28 g. Pátina verde oscura. Rarísima. Ex Jesús Vico, subasta 105 (2004), lote 51. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC/MBC-. Est...600,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4430 Numistats ref: 605087
Vitellius
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
RIC ric.1(2).vit.36RIC 36
Referencias
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Vitellius. Denarius. January - June AD 69. Tarraco. (Ric-36). (Bmcre-92). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head left, globe at point of bust; palm before. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI, Victory flying left, holding round shield inscribed SPQR. Ag. 3,25 g. Scratches. Rare. VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish description: Vitelio. Denario. Enero - Junio. 69 d.C . Tarraco. (Ric-36). (Bmcre-92). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a la izquierda, globo al final del busto; palma delante. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI. Vicoria volando a la izquierda, sosteniendo escudo con inscripción SPQR. Ag. 3,25 g. Rayas. Rara. MBC. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4136 Numistats ref: 602928
Celtiberian Coins
Categoria
Calagurris. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14 - 36 BC. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-430). (Acip-3130). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F.AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, G. CELERE. G. RECTO. II. VIR. M. C. I around. Ae. 14,44 g. Large module. A good sample for this type. Choice VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish description: Calagurris. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 a.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-430). (Acip-3130). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F.AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor G. CELERE. G. RECTO. II. VIR. M. C. I. Ae. 14,44 g. Módulo grande. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. MBC+. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4417 Numistats ref: 605074
Tiberius
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
RIC ric.1(2).tib.26RIC 26
Referencias
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Rsc-16b). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama, feet on footstool. Ag. 3,57 g. VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Rsc-16b). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama, sus pies apoyados sobre taburete. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4369 Numistats ref: 605026
L. Valerius Flaccus
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 306/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Valerius. L. Valerius FlADcus. Denarius. 108-107 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-1165). (Craw-306/1). (Cal-1322). Anv.: Bust of Victory winged and draped right, X below. Rev.: Mars walking Ieft, carrying trophy L. VALERI / FLACCI. and flamen´s cap before, corn-stalk behind. Ag. 3,96 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish description: Valeria. L. Valerius Flaccus. Denario. 108-107 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-1165). (Craw-306/1). (Cal-1322). Anv.: Busto alado de la Victoria a derecha, delante: X. Rev.: Marte con trofeo y lanza de pie a izquierda, delante: gorro de flamen, detrás: espiga, L. VALERI. FLACCI. Ag. 3,96 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4730 Numistats ref: 605387
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Vabalathus. Antoninianus. March-May 272 AD. Antioch. (Ric-V 3116). (Cohen-3). Anv.: IM C VHABALATHVS AVG Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust of Vabalathus to right, seen from behind. Rev.: IOVI STATORI Jupiter standing front, head to left, holding globe in his right hand and long scepter in his left; at his feet, eagle to left; in field to left, star. Ae. 2,55 g. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...500,00.
Spanish description: Vabalato. Antoniniano. Marzo-Mayo 272 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-V 3116). (Cohen-3). Anv.: IM C VHABALATHVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: IOVI STATORI. Júpiter en pie a izquierda, portando globo en la mano derecha y cetro largo en la izquierda; a sus pies águila a izquierda; estrella en el campo derecho. Ae. 2,55 g. MBC-. Est...500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4458 Numistats ref: 605115
Trajan
Autoridad
Cistophorus
Denominación
Año
RIC ric.2.tr.717RIC 717
Referencias
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Trajan. Cistophorus. 98-99 AD. Uncertain mint in Asia Minor. (Ric-II 717). (Rpc-III 1317). (Rsc-607). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, laureate bust right. Rev.: TR POT COS II, bundle of six grain ears. Ag. 9,99 g. Ex Classical Numismatic Group; Auction 75, lot 1045 (2007)
. Choice VF/VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish description: Trajano. Cistóforo. 98-99 d.C. Ceca incierta en Asia Menor. (Ric-II 717). (Rpc-III 1317). (Rsc-607). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II, Manojo de seis espigas. Ag. 9,99 g. Ex Classical Numismatic Group; Auction 75, lot 1045 (2007). MBC+/MBC. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4036 Numistats ref: 602828
Greek Coins
Categoria
Kingdom of Macedon. Kassander as regent. Tetradrachm. 316-311 BC. Amphipolis. In the name and types of Philip II. (Le Rider-pl.46, 18). (Troxell-Group 9, 323/5). (SNG Ans-740). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus to right. Rev.: ΦΙΛΙΠΠOΥ, nude youth, holding palm frond, on horseback to right; aphlaston and pellet within Π below. Ag. 14,17 g. Test cut on reverse. VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Kassander como regente. Tetradracma. 316-311 a.C. Amphipolis. En nombre y tipo de Filipo II. (Le Rider-pl.46, 18). (Troxell-Group 9, 323/5). (SNG Ans-740). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a de Zeus a la derecha. Rev.: ΦΙΛΙΠΠOΥ, Joven desnudo sosteniendo una hoja de palma, a caballo hacia la derecha, aphlaston y punto dentro de Π debajo . Ag. 14,17 g. Corte de prueba en reverso. MBC. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4463 Numistats ref: 605120
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-306). (Rsc-834). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head right. Rev.: HISPANIA, Hispania reclining left, holding branch, resting arm on rock behind; rabbit in front. Ag. 3,36 g. Ex NUmismatik Naumann 94. Choice VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-306). (Rsc-834). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza descubierta a derecha. Rev.: HISPANIA. Hispania reclinada a la izquierda, portando rama y reposando el brazo sobre roca; delante conejo. Ag. 3,36 g. Ex NUmismatik Naumann 94. MBC+. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4444 Numistats ref: 605101
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Domitian. Half unit. 85 AD. Rome. (Ric-274). (C-546). Anv.: IMP DOMIT AVG GERM COS XI, laureate and draped bust of Apollo to right. Rev.: Tripod around which snake coils; S-C across fields. Ae. 3,74 g. Scratch on reverse. Rare. Almost VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish description: Domiciano. Semis. 85 d.C. Roma. (Ric-274). (C-546). Anv.: IMP DOMIT AVG GERM COS XI. Busto laureado y drapeado de Apolo a la derecha. Rev.: Trípode alrededor del cual se enrolla una serpiente; S C en los campos. Ae. 3,74 g. Raya en reverso. Rara. MBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4459 Numistats ref: 605116
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Trajan. Cistophorus. 98-99 AD. Uncertain mint in Asia Minor. Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES TRAIAN AVG GERM P M TR P P P COS II, laureate bust right. Rev.: COM—AS[I], two-columned temple inscribed ROMA ET AVG, containing statue of female figure holding cornucopia and crowning emperor who holds spear. Ag. 10,22 g. Apparently unpublished in the standard references. Very rare. Ex Gemini; Auction II, lot 349 (2006)
. Choice VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish description: Trajano. Cistóforo. 98-99 d.C. Ceca incierta en Asia Menor. Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES TRAIAN AVG GERM P M TR P P P COS II. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: COM-AS(I), templo de dos columnas con la inscripción ROMA ET AVG, conteniendo estatua de figura femenina que sostiene una cornucopia y corona al emperador, que sostiente una lanza. Ag. 10,22 g. Aparentemente no publicado en las referencias estándar. Muy raro. Ex Gemini; Auction II, lot 349 (2006). MBC+. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4185 Numistats ref: 602977
Celtiberian Coins
Categoria
Luco Augusti. Augustus period. Unit. 27BC - 14 AD. Lugo. (Abh-1706). Anv.: IMP. AVG. DIVI. F around bare head of Augustus left (smaller module), caduceus behind, palm before . Rev.: Round shied. Ae. 6,49 g. Slightly tooled. Almost XF. Est...400,00.
Spanish description: Luco Augusti. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Lugo. (Abh-1706). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, menor módulo, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IMP. AVG. DIVI. F. Rev.: Rodela de frente sin reborde. Ae. 6,49 g. Ligeramente retocada. EBC-. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4456 Numistats ref: 605113
Trajan
Autoridad
Cistophorus
Denominación
Año
RIC ric.2.tr.718RIC 718
Referencias
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Trajan. Cistophorus. 98 AD. Uncertain mint in Asia Minor. (Ric-II 718). (Bmcre-708). (Rsc-52). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES TRAIAN AVG GERM P M TR P P P, laureate bust right. Rev.: COS-II, Aquila flanked by two standards, one surmounted by hand and the other by a little banner. Ag. 10,63 g. Ex Classical Numismatic Group; Auction 69, lot 1585 (2005). Choice VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish description: Trajano. Cistóforo. 98 d.C. Ceca incierta en Asia Menor. (Ric-II 718). (Bmcre-708). (Rsc-52). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES TRAIAN AVG GERM P M TR P P P. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: COS-II. Aquila flanqueada por dos estandartes, uno coronado con una pano y el otro por un pequeño estandarte. Ag. 10,63 g. Ex Classical Numismatic Group; Auction 69, lot 1585 (2005). MBC+. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4119 Numistats ref: 602911
Celtiberian Coins
Categoria
Arsaos. Denarius. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1655). (C-14). Anv.: Bearded male head right, dolphin before, plough behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding bipennis, iberian legend ARSAOS. Ag. 3,69 g. Beautiful tone. Countermark on obverse. Ex Tauler&Fau, Auction 70. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Almost XF. Est...350,00.
Spanish description: Arsaos. Denario. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1655). (C-14). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha, delante delfín y detrás arado. Rizos del peinado formando S. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, debajo ARSAOS. Ag. 3,69 g. Contramarca debajo de la barbilla. Bonito tono. Ex Tauler&Fau Selection 70, lote 33. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC-. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4022 Numistats ref: 602814
Greek Coins
Categoria
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy VIII Euergetes II. Tetradrachm. Dated year 39 = 131 BC. Kition. (Svoronos-1598). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right. Rev.: Eagle standing left on thunderbolt, sceptre between wing and body; LΛΘ over grain stalk to left, KI to right. Ag. 13,53 g. VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolemeo VIII Euergetes II. Tetradracma. Año 39 = 131 a.C. Kition. (Svoronos-1598). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ptolomeo I a la derecha. Rev.: Águila parada a la izquierda sobre rayo, cetro entre el ala y el cuerpo; LΛΘ sobre tallo de trigo a la izquierda, KI a la derecha. Ag. 13,53 g. MBC. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4111 Numistats ref: 602903
Greek Coins
Categoria
Kings of Characene. Attambelos I. Tetradrachm. 47/46-24 BC. Charax-Spasinu. (DCA-485 similar). Anv.: Diademed head of Attambelos I right. Rev.: Herakles seated left, supporting club on knee; in upper left field, monogram; in exergue, date. Ag. Slabbed by NGC as XF, die shift. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3063 lot 33267. NGC-XF. Est...300,00.
Spanish description: Reino de Characene. Attambelos I. Tetradracma. 47/46-24 a.C. Charax-Spasinu. (DCA-485 similar). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Attambelos I a la derecha. Rev.: Heracles sentado a la izquierda, apoyando un garrote en su rodilla; en el campo superior izquierdo, monograma; en el exergo, fecha. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como XF, die shift. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3063 lote 33267. NGC-XF. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4443 Numistats ref: 605100
Domitian
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
RIC ric.2_1(2).dom.790RIC 790
Referencias
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Domitian. Denarius. 95-96 AD. Rome. (Ric-790). (Seaby-290). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XV. Laureate head to right . Rev.: IMP XXI COS XVII CENS P P P. Minerva standing facing, head to left, holding spear. Ag. 3,59 g. Attractive specimen. With some original luster remaining. XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 95-96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-790). (Seaby-290). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XV. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XVII CENS P P P. Minerva en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda y portando lanza. Ag. 3,59 g. Atractivo ejemplar. Restos de brillo original y suave pátina ligeramente azulada en reverso. EBC. Est...200,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4126 Numistats ref: 602918
Celtiberian Coins
Categoria
Caesaraugusta. Time of Caligula. Unit. 37-41 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-387). (Acip-3104c). Anv.: G. CAESAR. AVG. GERMANICVS. IMP. PATER. PATRIAE. Head of Caligula left. Rev.: Pair of oxen right, C. C. A. above, SCIPIONE. ET. MONTANO around. Ae. 12,90 g. VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Calígula. As. 37-41 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-387). (Acip-3104c). Anv.: Cabeza de Calígula a izquierda, alrededor G. CAESAR. AVG. GERMANICVS. IMP. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Yunta a derecha, encima C. C. A., alrededor SCIPIONE. ET. MONTANO. Ae. 12,90 g. MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4189 Numistats ref: 602981
Celtiberian Coins
Categoria
Malaka. Half unit. 200-20 BC. Malaga. (Abh-1733). (Acip-800). Anv.: Head of Vulcan right with square cap, punic legend and tongs behind. Rev.: Eight-rayed star. Ae. 7,19 g. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish description: Malaka. Semis. 200-20 a.C. Málaga. (Abh-1733). (Acip-800). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a derecha, con birrete plano, detrás leyenda púnica y tenazas. Rev.: Estrella de ocho rayos. Ae. 7,19 g. MBC. Est...90,00. .