Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Fecha: 2022-11-02

# Objetos: 813

Total salida: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4034 Numistats ref: 602826

Greek Coins Categoria
Macedon. Olynthos. Electrotype. Tetradrachm. 420-379 BC. (Sng Ans-479). (Hgc-3.1, 497 for Prototype). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo to left. Rev.: Kithara with seven strings, ΧΑΛΚΙΔΕΩΝ around. Ag. 10,72 g. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Macedonia. Olynthos. Electrotipo. Tetradracma. 420-379 a.C. (Sng Ans-479). (Hgc-3.1, 497 Prototipos). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a la izquierda. Rev.: Kithara con siete cuerdas, ΧΑΛΚΙΔΕΩΝ alrededor. Ag. 10,72 g. EBC+. Est...200,00.
EBC+ Conservación
150 EUR Salida
200 EUR Estimado
700 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4035 Numistats ref: 602827

Greek Coins Categoria
Macedon. Amphipolis. Tetradracma. 158-149 BC. (AMNG-178). (Sng Cop-1311). Anv.: Macedonian coat of arms, in the centre, Artemis Tauropolos on the right. Rev.: Club within an oak wreath. To the left, beam of lightning. Above monogram. below 2 monograms, legend: MAKEΔΟΟΩΝΩΝ / ΠPΩTHΣ. Ag. 16,76 g. Nice example. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Macedonia. Amphipolis. Tetradracma. 158-149 a.C. (AMNG-II 178). (Sng Cop-1311). Anv.: Escudo macedonio, en el centro, Artemisa Tauropolos a la derecha con carcaj. Rev.: Maza dentro de una corona de roble. A la izquierda, haz de rayos. Encima monograma. debajos 2 monogramas, Leyenda: MAKEΔΟΝΩΝ / ΠPΩTHΣ. Ag. 16,76 g. Bonito ejemplar. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Conservación
200 EUR Salida
350 EUR Estimado
650 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4002 Numistats ref: 602794

Greek Coins Categoria
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,09 g. A good sample. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,09 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...900,00.
good Conservación
600 EUR Salida
900 EUR Estimado
612 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4481 Numistats ref: 605138

Antoninus Pius Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
RIC ric.3.ant.411C RIC 411C Referencias
Roman Imperial Categoria
Antoninus Pius and Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 139 AD. Rome. (Ric-411c). (Bmc-128). (C-6). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P Bare head of Antoninus Pius to right. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAES AVG PII F COS DES Bare-headed and draped bust of Marcus Aurelius to left. Ag. 3,33 g. From the collection of Dipl.-Ing. Adrian Lang. Almost XF. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío y Marco Aurelio. Denario. 139 d.C. Roma. (Ric-411c). (Bmc-128). (C-6). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P. Cabeza desnuda de Antonino Pío a la derecha. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAES AVG PII F COS DES. Busto de Marco Aurelio con la cabeza desnuda y drapeado a la izquierda. Ag. 3,33 g. Ex colección Adrian Lang, diplomático inglés. EBC-. Est...650,00.
ebc- Conservación
400 EUR Salida
650 EUR Estimado
600 EUR Realizado
2 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4812 Numistats ref: 605469

Large Lots Categoria
Lot of 46 coins from the Roman Empire, 38 silver (27 denarii and 11 antoninians) and 8 bronze. TO EXAMIE. Almost F/Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 46 piezas del Imperio Romano, 38 de plata (27 denarios y 11 antoninianos) y 8 de bronce. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Conservación
250 EUR Salida
600 EUR Estimado
600 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4387 Numistats ref: 605044

Sextus Pompey Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
Crawford 483/2 Referencias
Roman Imperatorial Categoria
Sextus Pompeius. Q. Nasidius. Denarius. 44-43 BC. Massilia. (Ffc-30). (Craw-483/2). (Sydenham-1350). Anv.: NEPTVNI. behind head of Pompey the Great right, dolphin below, trident before. Rev.: Galley with sail and rowers, star in field, (Q.) NASID(IVS). below. Ag. 3,78 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Sexto Pompeyo. Q. Nasidius. Denario. 44-43 a.C. Massilia. (Ffc-30). (Craw-483/2). (Sydenham-1350). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Pompeyo el Grande a derecha, delante: tridente, debajo: delfín,detrás: NEPTVNI. Rev.: Galera a derecha, encima: estrella, debajo: (Q.) NASID(IVS). Ag. 3,78 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...400,00.
MBC- Conservación
250 EUR Salida
400 EUR Estimado
600 EUR Realizado
4 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4294 Numistats ref: 604951

Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
Crawford 519/2 Referencias
Roman Republican Categoria
Domitius. Cn. Domitius L.f. Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 41 BC. (Ffc-683). (Craw-519/2). (Cal-546). Anv.: Head of Cn. Ahenobarbus right, AHENOBAR before. Rev.: CN. DOMITIVS. IMP. around prow on which trophy. Ag. 3,76 g. banker's mark in obverse. Porosities in metal. Almost VF/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Domitia. Cn. Domitius L.f. Ahenobarbus. Denario. 41 a.C. Grecia. (Ffc-683). (Craw-519/2). (Cal-546). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Cn. Ahenobarbus a derecha,delante: AHENOBAR. Rev.: Proa de nave a derecha surmontada por un trofeo,CN. DOMITIVS. IMP. Ag. 3,76 g. Marca de banquero en anverso. Porosidades. MBC-/MBC. Est...400,00.
MBC- Conservación
200 EUR Salida
400 EUR Estimado
600 EUR Realizado
5 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4390 Numistats ref: 605047

Roman Imperatorial Categoria
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-58). (Craw-544/35). (Cal-206). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XIX., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,57 g. Old cabinet tone. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-58). (Craw-544/35). (Cal-206). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XIX. Ag. 3,57 g. Pátina de monetario. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+/EBC-. Est...300,00.
MBC+/EBC- Conservación
120 EUR Salida
300 EUR Estimado
600 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4508 Numistats ref: 605165

Caracalla Autoridad
Sestertius Denominación
RIC ric.4.crl.588 RIC 588 Referencias
Roman Imperial Categoria
Julia Domna. Sestertius. 193-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-588 (Caracalla)). Anv.: VLIA PIA FELIX AVG. Draped bust right. Rev.: MAT AVGG MAT SEN M PATR. Julia Domna as Pax seated left with branch and sceptre, SC in exergue. Ae. 26,87 g.  Ex Numismatik Naumann 100 and H.D. Rauch 111. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Julia Domna. Sestercio. 193-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-588 (Caracalla)). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: MAT AVGG MAT SEN M PATR. Julia Domna como Pax sedente a la izquierda, portando rama y cetro, SC en exergo. Ae. 26,87 g. Ex Numismatik Naumann 100 y H.D. Rauch 111. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
MBC+ Conservación
500 EUR Salida
1000 EUR Estimado
550 EUR Realizado
6 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4031 Numistats ref: 602823

Greek Coins Categoria
Lucania. Thurium. Doble Nomos - Diestátera. 400-350 BC. (Sng Ans-973). Anv.: Head of Athena to the right, wearing a Corinthian helmet, decorated with Skylla wielding a trident. Rev.: Bull charging right, above legend ΘOYP(IΩN) / H, in exergue fish. Ag. 15,29 g. Tone. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Lucania. Thurium. Doble Nomos - Diestátera. 400-350 a.C. (Sng Ans-973). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a la derecha, tocada con casco corintio, decorado con Skylla empuñando un tridente. Rev.: Toro embistiendo a derecha, encima leyenda ΘOYP(IΩN) / H, en exergo pez. Ag. 15,29 g. Tono. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Conservación
300 EUR Salida
500 EUR Estimado
550 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4032 Numistats ref: 602824

Greek Coins Categoria
Lucania. Metapontion. Stater. 330-280 BC. (HN Italy-1625). (Sng Ans-517). Anv.: Head of Demeter right wearing grain wreath, triple-drop earring and necklace. Rev.: Ear of barley with leaf to right, two amphorae to right , ΦΙ in lower right field, META to left. Ag. 7,78 g. Slabbed by NGC as MS Strike 5/5, Surface 3/5. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3053 lot 353016. NGC-MS. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Lucania. Metapontion. Estátera. 330-280 a.C. (HN Italy-1625). (Sng Ans-517). Anv.: Cabeza de Demeter a la derecha con corona de cereales, pendiente y collar. Rev.: Espiga de cebada con hoja a la derecha, dos ánforas a la derecha, ΦΙ en el campo inferior derecho, META a la izquierda. Ag. 7,78 g. Encapsulada por NGC como MS Strike 5/5, Surface 3/5. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3053 lote 353016. NGC-MS. Est...500,00.
BC Conservación
250 EUR Salida
500 EUR Estimado
550 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4546 Numistats ref: 605203

Severus Alexander Autoridad
As Denominación
RIC ric.4.sa.703 RIC 703 Referencias
Roman Imperial Categoria
Julia Mamaea. Unit. 224 AD. Rome. (Ric-703). (Bmc-202). (C-70). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA Diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: VENVS FELIX. Venus seated left, holding Victory in her right hand and long scepter with her left; SC in exergue. Ae. 10,66 g. A good sample. Scarce, even more in this grade. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Julia Mamaea. As. 224 d.C. Roma. (Ric-703). (Bmc-202). (C-70). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VENVS FELIX. Venus sedente a la izquierda, portando Victoria en la mano derecha y cetro largo en la izquierda; SC en exergo. Ae. 10,66 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa y más así. EBC-. Est...250,00.
good Conservación
150 EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado
550 EUR Realizado
4 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4187 Numistats ref: 602979

Celtiberian Coins Categoria
Malaka. Unit. 200-20 BC. Malaga. (Abh-1730). (Acip-790). Anv.: Head of Vulcan left, tongs and punic legend behind. Rev.: Head of Helios facing. Ae. 10,83 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Malaka. As. 200-20 a.C. Málaga. (Abh-1730). (Acip-790). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a izquierda, detrás tenazas y leyenda púnica. Rev.: Cabeza de Helios de frente. Ae. 10,83 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...180,00.
MBC+/EBC- Conservación
100 EUR Salida
180 EUR Estimado
550 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4386 Numistats ref: 605043

Roman Imperatorial Categoria
Octavian and Divus Julius Caesar. Dupondius. 38 BC. South of Italy. (BMCRR-Gaul 105). (Craw-535/1). (Sydenham-1336). (RPC-I 620). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F. Head of Octavio right. Rev.: DIV(OS) IVLIVS. Crowned head of Julius Caesar right. Rev.: CAESAR DIVI F. Bare head of Augustus right. Ae. 18,99 g. Green patina. Rare. VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Octavio y Divo Julio César. Dupondio. 38 a.C. Sur de Italia. (BMCRR-Gaul 105). (Craw-535/1). (Sydenham-1336). (RPC-I 620). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F. Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha. Rev.: DIV(OS) IVLIVS. Cabeza coronada de Julio César a derecha. Ae. 18,99 g. Pátina verde. Rara. MBC. Est...900,00.
MBC Conservación
500 EUR Salida
900 EUR Estimado
500 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4414 Numistats ref: 605071

Tiberius Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
RIC ric.1(2).tib.30 RIC 30 RSC 16a Referencias
Roman Imperial Categoria
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. laureate head to right. Rev.: (PONTIF) MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,75 g. Minor scratch on obverse. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: (PONTIF) MAXIM, Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama; línea exergal simple. Ag. 3,75 g. Mínimo roce en anverso. EBC-/MBC+. Est...600,00.
ebc- Conservación
400 EUR Salida
600 EUR Estimado
500 EUR Realizado
641 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4415 Numistats ref: 605072

Tiberius Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
Roman Imperial Categoria
Tiberius. Denarius. 36-37 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,70 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...550,00.

Spanish description: Tiberio. Denario. 36-37 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama; línea exergal simple debajo. Ag. 3,70 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...550,00.
MBC+/EBC- Conservación
300 EUR Salida
550 EUR Estimado
500 EUR Realizado
641 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4800 Numistats ref: 605457

Large Lots Categoria
Lot of 34 coins of the Roman Republic, 30 different denarii, some with holes or lined, and 4 quinarii. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 34 piezas de la República Romana, 30 denarios distintos, algunos con agujero o forrados, y 4 quinarios. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...500,00.
MBC Conservación
200 EUR Salida
500 EUR Estimado
500 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4269 Numistats ref: 604926

L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
Crawford 340/1 Referencias
Roman Republican Categoria
Calpurnius. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 64 BC. Rome. (Ffc-356). (Craw-340/1). (Sydenham-671c). Anv.: Diademed head of Apolo right, Latin letter behind head. Rev.: Horseman carrying nothing, galloping right, C. PISO L.F. FRV., Greek letter below hoseman. Ag. 3,98 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 64 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-356 var). (Craw-340/1). (Sydenham-671c). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza letra latina. Rev.: Jinete sin accesorios, con cabeza desnuda, galopando a derecha, debajo del jinete letra griega, C. PISO L.F. FRV. Ag. 3,98 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00.
MBC+/EBC- Conservación
150 EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado
500 EUR Realizado
182 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4228 Numistats ref: 604020

Anonymous Autoridad
Quadrigatus Denominación
Crawford 28/3 Referencias
Roman Republican Categoria
Anonymous. Didrachm - quadrigatus. 215-213 BC. Rome. (Craw-28/3). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: upiter standing in galloping quadriga driven by Victory to right, holding sceptre and reins, brandishing thunderbolt overhead; ROMA in relief on tablet below. Ag. 6,75 g. Dent on obverse and scratch on reverse. Dark patina. Ex Gemini auction I, 11/1/2005, lot 596. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Anónima. Didracma - Quadrigato. 215-213 a.C. Roma. (Craw-28/3). Anv.: Cabeza janiforme de los Dióscuros. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga conducida por Victoria a derecha, debajo ROMA en relieve dentro de cartela. Ag. 6,75 g. Muesca en el canto y rayita en reverso. Pátina oscura. Ex Subasta Gemini I, 11/1/2005, lote 596. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Conservación
300 EUR Salida
600 EUR Estimado
480 EUR Realizado
8 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4491 Numistats ref: 605148

Marcus Aurelius Autoridad
Sestertius Denominación
RIC ric.3.m_aur.1665 RIC 1665 Referencias
Roman Imperial Categoria
Faustina Junior. Sestertius. 147-175 AD. Rome. (Ric-1665). (Bmcre-937). (C-193). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: SAECVLI FELICIT, pulvinar, upon which are Commodus and Antoninus; S-C across fields. Ae. 26,46 g. Slight cleaning hairlines on reverse, otherwise a good example. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Faustina Hija. Sestercio. 147-175 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1665). (Bmcre-937). (C-193). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLI FELICIT. Pulvinar, sobre el cual están Cómodo y Antonino; S-C en los campos. Ae. 26,46 g. Algunas rayas de limpieza en reverso, aún así atractivo ejemplar. MBC+. Est...600,00.
good Conservación
300 EUR Salida
600 EUR Estimado
480 EUR Realizado
17 Subastas pasadas