Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4423 Numistats ref: 605080
Roman Imperial
Nero. Aureus. 51 AD. Rome or Lugdunum. (Ric-I 76). (Bmcre-84). (Cal-441). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAES DRVSVS GERM PRINC IVVENT, bare-headed and draped bust to left. Rev.: SACERD COOPT IN OMN CONL SVPRA NVM EX•S C, emblems of the pontificate: simpulum above basin set on tripod to left, lituus to left above patera on right. Au. 7,59 g. Choice VF. Est...5000,00.
Spanish description: Nerón. Áureo. 51 d.C. Roma o Lugdunum. (Ric-I 76). (Bmcre-84). (Cal-441). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAES DRVSVS GERM PRINC IVVENT. Busto con cabeza desnuda y drapeado a la izquierda. Rev.: SACERD COOPT IN OMN CONL SVPRA NVM EX•S C. Emblemas del pontificado: Simpulum sobre cuenco colocado en trípode a la izquierda, lituus hacia la izquierda sobre pátera a la derecha. Au. 7,59 g. MBC+. Est...5000,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4384 Numistats ref: 605041
P. Sepullius Macer
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 480/9
References
Roman Imperatorial
Julius Caesar. P. Sepullius Macer. Denarius. 44 BC. Rome. (Ffc-30). (Craw-480/9). (Cal-1263). Anv.: CAESAR DICT. PERPETVO his laureate head right. Rev.: P. SEPVLLIVS. MACER, Venus standing left, holding Victory and sceptre resting on shield. Ag. 3,55 g. Cleaned. Rare. Choice F. Est...300,00.
Spanish description: Julio César. P. Sepullius Macer. Denario. 44 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-30). (Craw-480/9). (Cal-1263). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Julio Cesar a derecha,CAESAR DICT. PERPETVO. Rev.: Venus de pie a izquierda, sosteniendo una Victoria y un cetro apoyado sobre un escudo, delante: MACER., detrás: P. SEPVLLIVS. Ag. 3,55 g. Limpiada. Rara. BC+. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4767 Numistats ref: 605424
Byzantine Empire
¿Justinianus I o Justinus II?. 565-578 AD. Anv.: DN IVCTIN-ANYS PF AVG. Diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG S. Central cross, below and on both sides two medallions with faces inside, decorated with two borders of pearls topped with a cross; in exergue OBT✴. Ag. 4,33 g. We have not found references to this type, the art it presents is somewhat crude with small errors in its legends, which makes us think that it is a contemporary imitation or some private issue as an amulet. Somewhat porous metal and perforation at 12 o'clock. Very rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish description: ¿Justiniano I o Justino II?. Miliarense?. 565-578 d.C. Anv.: DN IVCTIN-ANYS PF AVG. Busto con diadema, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG S. Cruz central, debajo y a ambos lados dos medallones con rostros en su interior, decorados con dos orlas de perlas rematadas en cruz; en exergo OBT✴. Ag. 4,33 g. No hemos encontrado referencias sobre este tipo, el arte que presenta es algo tosco con pequeños errores en sus leyendas, lo que nos hace pensar que sea una imitación contemporánea o alguna emisión privada a modo amuleto. Metal algo poroso y perforación a las 12h. Muy rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4001 Numistats ref: 602793
Greek Coins
Aeolis. Myrina. Tetradracma. 160 BC. (Cy-2523 similar). (Pozzi-2306). (Sng Cop-223). Anv.: ·Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: Apollo to the right with a patera and a laurel branch, at his feet amphora and omphalos; in the field monogram. Ag. 16,68 g. Cleaned, otherwise a beautiful piece for this condition. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. AU. Est...900,00.
Spanish description: Aeolis. Myrina. Tetradracma. 160 a.C. (Cy-2523 similar). (Pozzi-2306). (Sng Cop-223). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: Apolo a derecha con pátera y rama de laurel, a sus pies ónfalos y ánfora; en el campo monograma. Ag. 16,68 g. Limpiada, aún así buen ejemplar. Rara. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC+. Est...900,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4472 Numistats ref: 605129
Antoninus Pius
Authority
Aureus
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.3.ant.256aRIC 256a
References
Roman Imperial
Antoninus Pius. Aureus. 155-156 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 256a). (C-995). (Bmcre-864). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IM• (P II removed), laureate head right. Rev.: TR POT XIX COS IIII, Emperor standing left, holding globe and volume. Au. 7,05 g. Fields tooled and smoothed for used as a jewel. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.
Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Áureo. 155-156 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 256a). (C-995). (Bmcre-864). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IM•(P II eliminado). Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT XIX COS IIII. Emperador en pie a la izquierda, portando globo y volumen. Au. 7,05 g. Campos manipulados y alisados al ser usado como joya. MBC+. Est...1500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4755 Numistats ref: 605412
Roman Imperial
Nepotian. Maiorina. 350 AD. Rome. (Spink-18912). (Ric-202). (C-3). Anv.: FL POP NEPOT - IANVS P F AVG. Bareheaded, draped, and cuirassed bust right . Rev.: VRBS ROMA. Roma seated left on throne, holding Victory on globe and spear; shield to right. Ae. 4,37 g. Very rare. Choice F. Est...1500,00.
Spanish description: Nepotiano. Maiorina. 350 d.C. Roma. (Spink-18912). (Ric-202). (C-3). Anv.: FL POP NEPOT - IANVS P F AVG. Busto vestido y acorazado a derecha. Rev.: VRBS ROMA. Roma sentada a izquierda sobre escudo. Victoria sobre globo en su mano derecha y con lanza en la izquierda. Ae. 4,37 g. Muy rara. BC+. Est...1500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4038 Numistats ref: 602830
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos III Doson. Tetradrachm. 227-225 BC. Amphipolis. (Touratsoglou-52/3). (SNG Alpha bank-1046/7). (SNG München-1121/3). Anv.: Head of Poseidon to right, wearing wreath of marine plants. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ANTIΓONOY, Apollo, testing bow in extended right hand, seated to left on prow to left; monogram below. Ag. 17,02 g. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...1000,00.
Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos III Doson. Tetradracma. 227-225 a.C. Amphipolis. (Touratsoglou-52/3). (SNG Alpha bank-1046/7). (SNG München-1121/3). Anv.: Cabeza de Poseidón a derecha con corona de plantas marinas. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ANTIΓONOY. Apolo probando proa con su mano derecha extendida, sedente a izquierda sobre proa a izquierda, debajo monograma. Ag. 17,02 g. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...1000,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4037 Numistats ref: 602829
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Macedon. Demetrios Poliorketes. Tetradrachm. 300-295 BC. Salamis. (Newell-22). (Sng Cop-1193). Anv.: Winged Nike with trumpet and stylus standing on prow left. Rev.: Poseidon striding left and brandishing trident in upraised right hand while stretching forward his left wrapped in his mantle; in lower left field, HP ligate and in right field, bipennis. Ag. 17,02 g. Choice VF. Est...1400,00.
Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Demetrios Poliorketes. Tetradracma. 300-295 a.C. Salamis. (Newell-22). (Sng Cop-1193). Anv.: Nike alada con trompeta y stylus en pie sobre la proa hacia la izquierda. Rev.: Poseidón caminando hacia la izquierda y blandiendo tridente en la mano derecha, esta levantada mientras estira hacia adelante la izquierda envuelta en su manto; en el campo inferior izquierdo, HP y bipennis en el campo derecho. Ag. 17,02 g. MBC+. Est...1400,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4424 Numistats ref: 605081
Nero
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).ner.41RIC 41
References
Roman Imperial
Nero. Denarius. 63-64 AD. Rome. (Ric-41). (Bmcre-47). (Rsc-233). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVG IMP, bare-headed bust to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAX TR P X COS IIII P P, Virtus standing to left with foot on pile of arms, holding long spear and parazonium resting on knee; EX-SC across fields. Ag. 3,79 g. Struck lightly displaced. Flan cracks. Sharply struck. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.
Spanish description: Nerón. Denario. 63-64 d.C. Roma. (Ric-41). (Bmcre-47). (Rsc-233). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVG IMP, busto desnudo a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAX TR P X COS IIII P, Virtus de pie a la izquierda con el pie sobre la pila de brazos, sosteniendo una larga lanza y un parazonium apoyado en la rodilla; EX-SC en el campo. Ag. 3,79 g. Grietas y acuñación ligeramente desplazada, aún así atractivo ejemplar. MBC+. Est...1200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4083 Numistats ref: 602875
Greek Coins
Thrace. Byzantion. Stater. 195-190 BC. In the name and types of Lysimachos. (AMNG-2477 var). (Sng Cop-1090 var). Anv.: Diademed head of the deified Alexander right, with horn of Ammon. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΛYΣIMAXOY, Athena Nikephoros seated left, left arm resting on shield, spear behind; monogram to inner left, BY on throne; in exergue, ornate trident left.. Au. 8,44 g. Perforation at 12 o'clock, skilfully repaired. Almost VF. Est...1000,00.
Spanish description: Tracia. Byzantion. Estátera. 195-190 a.C. En nombre y tipo de Lysimachos. (AMNG-2477 var). (Sng Cop-1090 var). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Alejandro deificado a la derecha, con cuerno de Ammon. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΛYΣIMAXOY, Athena Nikephoros sedente la izquierda, su brazo izquierdo apoyaso sobre escudo, lanza detrás; monograma en el interior izquierdo, BY debajo del trono; en exergo tridente ornamentado. Au. 8,44 g. Perforación a las 12h, hábilmente reparada. MBC-. Est...1000,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4420 Numistats ref: 605077
Claudius
Authority
Sestertius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).cl.112RIC 112
References
Roman Imperial
Claudius. Sestertius. 51-50 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 112). (Bmcre-185). (C-38). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: EX S C P P OB CIVES SERVATOS in four lines within oak-wreath. Ae. 23,09 g. Fields somewhat tooled and smoothed. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.
Spanish description: Claudio I. Sestercio. 51-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 112). (Bmcre-185). (C-38). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: EX S C P P OB CIVES SERVATOS en cuatro líneas dentro de corona de roble. Ae. 23,09 g. Campos algo repasados. MBC+. Est...1500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4385 Numistats ref: 605042
Julius Caesar
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 443/1
References
Roman Imperatorial
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 4,11 g. Toned. Well-centered struck on obverse. Choice VF/VF. Est...1200,00.
Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 4,11 g. Acuñación de anverso muy centrada. Atractivo tono. MBC+/MBC. Est...1200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4419 Numistats ref: 605076
Claudius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).cl.28RIC 28
References
Roman Imperial
Claudius. Denarius. 44-45 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 28). (Rsc-56). Anv.: TI CLAVD•CAESAR AVG P•M•TR•P•IIII, laureate head right. Rev.: PACI AVGVSTAE, Pax-Nemesis advancing right, holding out fold of drapery below chin, and holding winged caduceus, pointing downward at erect snake, which is gliding right. Ag. 3,67 g. Scratch on the cheek. Choice VF. Est...1100,00.
Spanish description: Claudio I. Denario. 44-45 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 28). (Rsc-56). Anv.: TI CLAVD•CAESAR AVG P•M•TR•P•IIII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PACI AVGVSTAE. Pax-Nemesis avanzando a la derecha, sosteniendo un pliegue de sus ropajes bajo la barbilla y caduceo alado que apunta hacia abajo a serpiente erguida, esta se desliza hacia la derecha. Ag. 3,67 g. Leve roce en la mejilla. MBC+. Est...1100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4030 Numistats ref: 602822
Greek Coins
Lucania. Metapontion. Stater. 470-440 BC. (HN Italy-1467). (Noe-58). Anv.: Barley ear of six grains; MET to right. Rev.: Incuse barley ear of eight grains. Ag. 7,98 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Slight crack. Rare. XF. Est...1200,00.
Spanish description: Lucania. Metapontion. Estátera. 470-440 a.C. (HN Italy-1467). (Noe-58). Anv.: Espiga de cebadade seis granos; MET a la derecha. Rev.: Espiga incusa de cebada de ocho granos. Ag. 7,98 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Ligera grieta. Rara. EBC. Est...1200,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4003 Numistats ref: 602795
Greek Coins
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,19 g. XF. Est...900,00.
Spanish description: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,19 g. EBC. Est...900,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4425 Numistats ref: 605082
Nero
Authority
Sestertius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).ner.584RIC 584
References
Roman Imperial
Nero. Sestertius. 67 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 584). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P MAX TR P P P, laureate bust to left, small globe at point. Rev.: PACE P R TERRA MARIQ PARTA IANVM CLVSIT, view of one front of the Temple of Janus, with latticed window to left and garland hung across closed double doors to right; S-C across fields. Ae. 28,32 g. Almost VF. Est...600,00.
Spanish description: Nerón. Sestercio. 67 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 584). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P MAX TR P P P. Busto laureado a la izquierda, pequeño globo al final del cuello. Rev.: PACE P R TERRA MARIQ PARTA IANVM CLVSIT. Vista frontal del templo de Jano, con una ventana enrejada en la izquierda y una guirnalda colgada a través de las puertas, estas dobles y cerradas a la derecha; S-C en los campos. Ae. 28,32 g. MBC-. Est...600,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4278 Numistats ref: 604935
P. Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 439/1
References
Roman Republican
Claudia. P. Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denarius. 50 BC. Rome. (Ffc-571). (Craw-439/1). (Cal-434). Anv.: Head of the consul, M. Claudius Marcellus right, MARCELLINVS before, triskelis behind. Rev.: M. Claudius Mar. carrying trophy within tetrastyle temple, MARCELLVS on right ,COS.QVINQ on Ieft. Ag. 4,03 g. Two hairlines on reverse. Rare. VF. Est...1000,00.
Spanish description: Claudia. P. Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario. 50 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-571). (Craw-439/1). (Cal-434). Anv.: Cabeza del cónsul M.Claudius Marcelus a derecha, detrás: triquetra, delante: MARCELLVS. Rev.: Dicho cónsul colocando un trofeo en el templo de cuatro columnas de Júpiter Feretrius, MARCELLINVS COS. QVINQ. Ag. 4,03 g. Dos rayitas en reverso. Rara. MBC. Est...1000,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4029 Numistats ref: 602821
Greek Coins
Ionia. Ephesos. Tetradrachm. 340-325 BC. IIeos magistrate. (Pixodorus-Class G, O119). (Karwiese-365 (O119/R1)). Anv.: Bee, E-Φ across fields. Rev.: Forepart of stag to right, head reverted; palm tree to left, IΛEΩΣ to right. Ag. 14,65 g. VF. Est...750,00.
Spanish description: Ionia. Ephesos. Tetradracma. 340-325 a.C. Magistrado IIeos. (Pixodorus-Class G, O119). (Karwiese-365 (O119/R1)). Anv.: Abeja, E-Φ a través de los campos. Rev.: Parte delantera de ciervo hacia la derecha, cabeza invertida; palmera a la izquierda, IΛEΩΣ a la derecha. Ag. 14,65 g. MBC. Est...750,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4021 Numistats ref: 602813
Greek Coins
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Kleopatra III and Ptolemy IX Soter II (Lathyros). Tetradrachm. RY 1 = 116/5 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-1659). (Sng Cop-347). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis. Rev.: BAΣIΛEOΣ ΠTOΛEAIOY, eagle standing left on thunderbolt, with wings closed; LA (date) to left, ΠΑ to right. Ag. 14,22 g. Lightly toned. Beautiful. Almost XF. Est...400,00.
Spanish description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Cleopatra III y Ptolomeo IX Soter II (Lathyros). Tetradracma. RY 1 = 116/5 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1659). (Sng Cop-347). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ptolomeo I a la derecha, con aegis. Rev.: BAΣIΛEOΣ ΠTOΛEAIOY, águila en pie a la izquierda sobre un rayo, con las alas plegadas; LA (fecha) a la izquierda, ΠΑ a la derecha. Ag. 14,22 g. Ligero tono. Bella. EBC-. Est...400,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4811 Numistats ref: 605468
Large Lots
Lot of 25 coins of the Roman Empire of different modules and emperors, 7 silver and 18 bronze. Very interesting. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...800,00.
Spanish description: Lote de 25 monedas del Imperio Romano de distintos módulos y emperadores, 7 de plata y 18 de bronce. Interesante. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC+. Est...800,00. .