Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Fecha: 2022-11-02

# Objetos: 813

Total salida: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4702 Numistats ref: 605359

Roman Imperial Categoria
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 260-261 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 221). (Mir-410d). (Rsc-408). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG. radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: IOVI VLTORI. Jupiter standing right, holding thunderbolt and cloak; S in left field. Ve. 3,51 g. Planchet crack. VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 260-261 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 221). (Mir-348x). (Rsc-403). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: IOVI VLTORI. Júpiter en pie a derecha, portando rayo y capa; S en el campo izquierdo. Ve. 3,17 g. Grieta. MBC. Est...40,00.
MBC Conservación
20 EUR Salida
40 EUR Estimado

Status:Pending
Autoridad:Gallienus
Denominación:Antoninianus
Mint:
Leyenda anverso:GALLIENVS AVG
Tipo anverso:Jupiter, nude except for cloak on shoulders, standing, holding sceptre in right hand and thunderbolt in left hand
Leyenda reverso:IOVI VLTORI
Tipo reverso:Head of Gallienus, radiate, left
Referencias:
RIC ric.5.gall(2).221 RIC 221 Ver moneda

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4714 Numistats ref: 605371

Roman Imperial Categoria
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 253-268 AD. Antioch. (Mir-1600b). Anv.: IMP C P LIC GALLIENVS AVG. Radiate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: LAETITIA AVGG. Laetitia standing left, holding anchor and wreath. Ag. 3,92 g. Choice F. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 253-268 d.C. Antioquía. (Mir-1600b). Anv.: IMP C P LIC GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: LAETITIA AVGG. Laetitia en pie a izquierda, portando antorcha y corona. Ag. 3,92 g. BC+. Est...40,00.
BC+ Conservación
20 EUR Salida
40 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4713 Numistats ref: 605370

Roman Imperial Categoria
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 256-257 AD. Antioch. (Ric-V 1.452). (Mir-1603b). (Rsc-1173). Anv.: IMP GALLIENVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA GERMAN, Emperor standing to left, holding globe and sceptre, receiving wreath from Victory standing to right. Ve. 3,60 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 256-257 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-V 1.452). (Mir-1603b). (Rsc-1173). Anv.: IMP GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA GERMAN. Emperador en pie a izquierda, portando globo y cetro, recibiendo corona de Victoria en pie hacia la derecha. Ve. 3,60 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...45,00.
MBC+ Conservación
25 EUR Salida
45 EUR Estimado

Status:Pending
Autoridad:Gallienus
Denominación:Antoninianus
Mint:
Leyenda anverso:SALONINA AVG
Tipo anverso:Bust of Salonina, diademed, draped, right, on crescent
Leyenda reverso:ABVNDANTIA AVG
Tipo reverso:Abundantia, draped, standing left, emptying cornucopiae
Referencias:
RIC ric.5.sala(2).1 RIC 1 Ver moneda

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4704 Numistats ref: 605361

Roman Imperial Categoria
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 260-261 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 1 256 var.). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG, radiate head to right. Rev.: PAX AVG, Pax standing to left, holding long sceptre and olive branch; Δ in right field. Ve. 3,47 g. XF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 260-261 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 1 256 var.). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: PAX AVG. Pax en pie a izquierda, portando cetro largoy rama de olivo; Δ en el campo derecho. Ve. 3,47 g. EBC/MBC. Est...50,00.
MBC Conservación
30 EUR Salida
50 EUR Estimado

Status:Pending
Autoridad:Gallienus
Denominación:Antoninianus
Mint:
Leyenda anverso:SALONINA AVG
Referencias:

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4055 Numistats ref: 602847

Greek Coins Categoria
Mysia. Gambrion. AE 10. 4th century BC. (Sng Cop-150/2). (Sng Paris-922/8). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo to right. Rev.: Only M, Star. Ae. 1,49 g. Choice VF/XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Mysia. Gambrion. AE 10. Sigo IV a.C. (Sng Cop-150/2). (Sng Paris-922/8). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a la derecha. Rev.: Únicamente M, estrella. Ae. 1,49 g. MBC+/EBC. Est...50,00.
MBC+ Conservación
25 EUR Salida
50 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4686 Numistats ref: 605343

Roman Imperial Categoria
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 257 AD. Rome. (Göbl-154b). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS (P F AVG), radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: IOVI CONS-ERVAT, Jupiter standing left, holding thunderbolt in right hand, scepter in left; S in left field. Ve. 2,97 g. Scarce. Almost XF/VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 257 d.C. Roma. (Göbl-154b). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS (P F AVG). Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVAT. Júpiter en pie a izquierda, portando rayo en la mano derecha, cetro en la izquierda; S en el campo izquierdo. Ve. 2,97 g. Escasa. EBC-/MBC. Est...55,00.
ebc- Conservación
30 EUR Salida
55 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4701 Numistats ref: 605358

Roman Imperial Categoria
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 260-261 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 221). (Mir-410d). (Rsc-408). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG. Radiate head right. Rev.: IOVI VLTORI. Jupiter standing right, holding thunderbolt and cloak; S in left field. Ve. 3,51 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 260-261 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 221). (Mir-410d). (Rsc-408). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: IOVI VLTORI. Júpiter en pie a derecha, portando rayo y capa; S en el campo izquierdo. Ve. 3,51 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
MBC+ Conservación
30 EUR Salida
60 EUR Estimado

Status:Pending
Autoridad:Gallienus
Denominación:Antoninianus
Mint:
Leyenda anverso:GALLIENVS AVG
Leyenda reverso:IOVI VLTORI
Referencias:

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4090 Numistats ref: 602882

Greek Coins Categoria
Thraco-Macedonian tribes. Mygdones or Krestones. Diobol. 485-470 BC. (Lorber & Houghton-Goats 15). (Sng Ans-59 (Aigai)). (Hgc-3, 368). Anv.: Goat kneeling to right, head to left; pellets around. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 0,93 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Tribus traco-macedonias. Mygdones o Krestones. Dióbolo. 485-470 a.C. (Lorber & Houghton-Goats 15). (Sng Ans-59 (Aigai)). (Hgc-3, 368). Anv.: Cabra arrodillada a la derecha, con la cabeza vuelta a la izquierda; puntos alrededor. Rev.: Cuadrado cuadripartito incuso. Ag. 0,93 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
MBC- Conservación
35 EUR Salida
60 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4063 Numistats ref: 602855

Greek Coins Categoria
Pisidia. Selge. Obol. 300-190 BC. (Sng von Aulock-5279). (Sng Bnf-1948/50). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion. Rev.: Helmeted head of Athena to right, spear over shoulder. Ag. 0,77 g. VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Pisidia. Selge. Óbolo. 300-190 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-5279). (Sng Bnf-1948/50). Anv.: Cabeza de gorgoneion. Rev.: Cabeza con casco de Atenea a la derecha, lanza sobre el hombro. Ag. 0,77 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
MBC Conservación
40 EUR Salida
65 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4251 Numistats ref: 604543

M. Aemilius Scaurus Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
Crawford 422/1b Referencias
Roman Republican Categoria
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-120). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on left, S.C., on right REX. ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAEVS. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVE., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,64 g. Cleaned. Almost VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-120). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAEVS. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVE.. en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,64 g. Limpiada. MBC-/MBC. Est...70,00.
MBC- Conservación
50 EUR Salida
70 EUR Estimado
61 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4293 Numistats ref: 604950

Cn. Domitius Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
Crawford 261/1 Referencias
Roman Republican Categoria
Domitius. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in left hand an whip in right hand, RO(MA)., above, a man attacking a lion below horses, CN. DOM in exergue. Ag. 3,67 g. Struck lightly displaced. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Domitia. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X ,detrás espiga. Rev.: Victoria con corona, en biga a derecha, debajo guerrero luchando contra león, encima; RO(MA)., en el exergo: CN. DOM. Ag. 3,67 g. Ligeramente desplazada. MBC-. Est...70,00.
MBC- Conservación
40 EUR Salida
70 EUR Estimado
31 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4210 Numistats ref: 603502

Celtiberian Coins Categoria
Arse-Saguntum. Unit. 150-100 BC. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2074). Anv.: Laureate head of Neptune right, trident behind. Rev.: Prow of ship left, above Victoria with wreath and palm left, greek legend before. Ae. 6,42 g. Rare. F. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Arse-Saguntum. As. 150-100 a.C. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2074). Anv.: Cabeza de Neptuno laureado a derecha, detrás tridente. Rev.: Proa a izquierda, encima Victoria con corona y palma a izquierda, delante leyenda griega. Ae. 6,42 g. Rara. BC. Est...75,00.
BC Conservación
50 EUR Salida
75 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4479 Numistats ref: 605136

Antoninus Pius Autoridad
As Denominación
RIC ric.3.ant.676 RIC 676 Referencias
Roman Imperial Categoria
Antoninus Pius. Unit. 140-144 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 676). (C-106). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head to right. Rev.: BONO EVENTVI, Bonus Eventus standing facing, head to left, holding patera over garlanded altar and grain ears; S-C across fields. Ae. 12,10 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. As. 140-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 676). (C-106). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: BONO EVENTVI. Bonus Eventus en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda, portando pátera sobre altar engalanado y espigas; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 12,10 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
MBC Conservación
50 EUR Salida
80 EUR Estimado
3 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4053 Numistats ref: 602845

Greek Coins Categoria
Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemiobol. 600-550 BC. (Sng France-357/9). (Klein-262). (Sng von Aulock-7325). Anv.: Tunny head left, [tunny fish below]. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 0,40 g. Slight patina. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemióbolo. 600-550 a.C. (Sng France-357/9). (Klein-262). (Sng von Aulock-7325). Anv.: Cabeza de atún a la izquierda, (debajo atún). Rev.: Cuadrado incuso cuadripartito. Ag. 0,40 g. Ligera pátina. MBC. Est...80,00.
MBC Conservación
40 EUR Salida
80 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4057 Numistats ref: 602849

Greek Coins Categoria
North Africa. Massinissa or Micipsa. AE 26. 148-118 BC. (Mazard-50). (Sng Cop-505). Anv.: Laureate and bearded head left. Rev.: Horse galloping left; pellet below. Ae. 14,05 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Norte de África. Massinissa o Micipsa. AE 26. 148-118 a.C. (Mazard-50). (Sng Cop-505). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y con barba a izquierda. Rev.: Caballo galopando a izquierda, debajo punto. Ae. 14,05 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
MBC- Conservación
50 EUR Salida
80 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4170 Numistats ref: 602962

Celtiberian Coins Categoria
Gades-Gadir. Unit. 100-20 BC. Cadiz. (Abh-1339). (Acip-665). Anv.: Head of Hercules left, club behind. Rev.: Two tunny left above and below, punic legends, crescent with pellet and punic letter alef in between. Ae. 9,85 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Gades-Gadir. As. 100-20 a.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1339). (Acip-665). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules a izquierda, detrás clava. Rev.: Dos atunes a izquierda arriba y abajo, leyenda púnica, entre ambos creciente con punto y letra púnica alef. Ae. 9,85 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...85,00.
MBC- Conservación
50 EUR Salida
85 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4669 Numistats ref: 605326

Volusian Autoridad
Antoninianus Denominación
RIC ric.4.vo.173 RIC 173 Referencias
Roman Imperial Categoria
Volusian. Antoninianus. 251-253 AD. Rome. (Ric-173). (C-45). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB VOLVSIANO AVG Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: IVNONI MARTIALI Juno seated front in round distyle temple; in field to right, star. Ag. 3,54 g. Worn reverse die. Rare. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Volusiano. Antoniniano. 251-253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-173). (C-45). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB VOLVSIANO AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: IVNONI MARTIALI. Juno sedente de frente dentro de templo dístilo redondo; estrella en el campo derecho. Ag. 3,54 g. Cuño algo gastado en reverso. Rara. MBC+/MBC-. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Conservación
50 EUR Salida
90 EUR Estimado
4 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4009 Numistats ref: 602801

Greek Coins Categoria
Bithynia. Kios. Hemidrachm. 350-300 BC. Poseidonios magistrate. (Hgc-7, 553). (Sng Ashmolean-364/6). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, KIA below. Rev.: ΠOΣEI / ΔΩNIOΣ. Prow of galley left, decorated with star. Ag. 2,28 g. Patina. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Bithynia. Kios. Hemidracma. 350-300 a.C. Magistrado Poseidonios. (Hgc-7, 553). (Sng Ashmolean-364/6). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a de Apolo a la derecha, debajo KIA. Rev.: ΠOΣEI / ΔΩNIOΣ. Proa de galera a la izquierda, decorada con estrella. Ag. 2,28 g. Pátina original. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC- Conservación
50 EUR Salida
90 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4616 Numistats ref: 605273

Roman Imperial Categoria
Philip I. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 246 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-306). (McAlee-901b). Anv.: AVTOK K M IOVΛ ΦIΛIΠΠOV CЄB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOVCIAC, eagle standing facing, head left, with wings spread, holding wreath in beak; B to upper right, S-C flanking body, MON VRB in exergue. Ag. 11,06 g.  Ex Tauler & Fau 2 (2017). Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 246 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-306). (McAlee-901b). Anv.: AVTOK K M IOVΛ ΦIΛIΠΠOV CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOVCIAC. äguila de frente, mirando a izquierda con las alas abiertas, portando corona en el pico; B arriba a la derecha; S-C en los campos; MON VRB en exergo. Ag. 11,06 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 2 (2017). MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Conservación
60 EUR Salida
90 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4252 Numistats ref: 604544

M. Aemilius Scaurus Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
Crawford 422/1b Referencias
Roman Republican Categoria
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on left, S.C., on right, REX. ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAE. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, CAPTV., on right, but C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,53 g. Original Patina. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAE. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,53 g. Pátina original. MBC+. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Conservación
60 EUR Salida
100 EUR Estimado
61 Subastas pasadas