Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4086
Thrace. Mesembria. Tetradrachm. 150-125 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-1055). (Hgc-3.2, 1568). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; BAΣIΛEΩΣ to right, AΛEΞANΔPOY to left, crested Corinthian helmet above ΔΑ in left field, HPA monogram below throne. Ag. 16,28 g. Graffiti on reverse. Choice VF/VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Mesembria. Tetradracma. 150-125 a.C. En nombre y tipo de Alejandro III de Macedonia. (Price-1055). (Hgc-3.2, 1568). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; BAΣIΛEΩΣ a la derecha, AΛEΞANΔPOY a la izquierda, casco corintio con cresta sobre ΔΑ en el campo izquierdo, monograma HPA debajo del trono. Ag. 16,28 g. Graffiti en el reverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4058
Pamphylia. Aspendos. Stater. 380/75-330/25 BC. (Sng von Aulock-4536-37). (Sng Bnf-74). Anv.: Two wrestlers grappling. Rev.: Slinger in throwing stance to right; (EΣ)TFEΔ(IIYΣ) to left, triskeles to right; all within pelleted square. Ag. 9,11 g. Test cut on reverse. Almost XF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Pamphylia. Aspendos. Estátera. 380/75-330/25 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-4536-37). (Sng Bnf-74). Anv.: Dos luchadores luchando . Rev.: Hondero en posición de lanzamiento a la derecha; (EΣ)TFEΔ(IIYΣ) a la izquierda, triskeles a la derecha, todo dentro de gáfila cuadrada de puntos . Ag. 9,11 g. Corte de prueba en reverso. EBC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4290
Curiatius. Caius Curiatius Trigéminos. Incuse denarius. 142 BC. Rome. (Ffc-666). (Craw-223/1). (Cal-531). Anv.: Head of Roma right, (TRI)GE behind. X below chin. Rev.: Incuse of obverse. Ag. 3,90 g. VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Curiatia. Caius Curiatius Trigéminos. Denario incuso. 142 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-666). (Craw-223/1). (Cal-531). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: (TRI)GE. Rev.: Incuso. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4157
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 50-30 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-800). Anv.: Female head right, palm behind, PR. II. VIR. above, C.V.I.L below. Rev.: Bull right, C. BALBO. above, L. PORCIO below. Ae. 14,66 g. VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 50-30 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-800). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, detrás palma, encima PR. II. VIR., debajo C.V.I.L. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima C. BALBO, debajo L. PORCIO. Ae. 14,66 g. MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4274
Claudia. Ti. Claudius Nero. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-567). (Craw-381/1a). (Cal-426). Anv.: Diademed bust of Diana right, bow and quiver on shoulder, S.C. before. Rev.: Victory in biga right, number A·ꓕI below. TI. CLAVD. TI. F. / AP. N. (VD y AP interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,64 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...170,00.

Spanish description: Claudia. Ti. Claudius Nero. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-567). (Craw-381/1a). (Cal-426). Anv.: Busto diademado de Diana a derecha, con arco y carcaj, sobre la espalda, delante S.C. Rev.: Victoria con corona y palma en biga a derecha debajo: número A·ꓕI, en el exergo: TI. CLAVD. TI. F. / AP. N. (VD y AP entrelazadas). Ag. 3,64 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4343
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, with setpents at sides of face, L. PLAVTIVS below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, PLANCVS below. Ag. 3,96 g. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...170,00.

Spanish description: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa con serpientes a ambos lados de la cara, debajo: L. PLAVTIVS. Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del carro del sol, debajo: PLANCVS. Ag. 3,96 g. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita . MBC+. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4499
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 202-210 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 266). (Bmcre-355). (Rsc-222). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: INDVLGENTIA AVGG, Dea Caelestis (Tanit), in elaborate headdress, riding to right on lion, holding thunderbolt and transverse sceptre, water gushing from rock below to left; IN CARTH in exergue. Ag. 2,83 g. A good example with beautiful patina. Purchase from Athena Numismatics (Vcoins). XF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 202-210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 266). (Bmcre-355). (Rsc-222). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: INDVLGENTIA AVGG. Dea Caelestis (Tanit) con un elaborado tocado, cabalgando hacia ala derecha sobre un león, sosteniendo un rayo y cetro transversal, abajo a la izquierda agua brotando de una roca; EN CARTH en exergo. Ag. 2,83 g. Buen ejemplar con bonita pátina. Compra directa Athena Numismatics (Vcoins). EBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4302
Fonteius. C. Fonteius. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-713). (Craw-290/1). (Cal-585). Anv.: Janiform head, Fons or Fontus, laureate, X on right, letter B on left, often with one pellet below head. Rev.: Galley with pilot and three rowers left, C. FONT. (NT interlace), above, ROMA below. Ag. 3,91 g. VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Fonteia. C. Fonteius. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-713). (Craw-290/1). (Cal-585). Anv.: Cabeza bifronte de Fontus (hijo de Janus), debajo de la barbilla: letra B, a la derecha X. Rev.: Galera a la izquierda, con timonel y tres filas de remeros, encima: C. FONT. (NT entrelazadas), debajo: ROMA. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4398
Augustus. Denarius. 19 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-184). (Ric-I 86b). (Bmcre-240). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: SIGNIS RECEPTIS above and below S.P.Q.R. around shield inscribed CL. V. Roman eagle on Ieft and standard on right. Ag. 3,55 g. Light planchet break. banker's mark in obverse. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 19 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-184). (Ric-I 86b). (Bmcre-240). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a izquierda, CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Escudo en el que se lee: CL. V., rodeado de las siglas: S.P.Q.R., a la izquierda, águila legionaria, a derecha, estandarte, encima: SIGNIS., debajo: RECEPTIS. Ag. 3,55 g. Cospel ligeramente faltado. Marca de banquero en anverso. MBC-/BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4793
Lot of 5 Iberian units, Titiakos (2), Danusia (1), Sekaisa (1), Orosis (1). TO EXAMINE. F/Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Lote compuesto por 5 ases ibéricos, Titiakos (2), Danusia (1), Sekaisa (1), Orosis (1). A EXAMINAR. BC/BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4522
Elagabalus. Antoninianus. 219 AD. Rome. (Spink-7500). (Ric-152). (Seaby-294). Rev.: VICTOR ANTONINI AVG. Victory advancing to the right with crown and palm. Ag. 5,72 g. Large flan. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Antoniniano. 219 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7500). (Ric-152). (Seaby-294). Rev.: VICTOR ANTONINI AVG. Victoria avanzando a derecha con corona y palma. Ag. 5,72 g. Flan grande. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4777
Constantine IV Pogonatus. Follis. 668-685 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-32b). (Mib-81). (Sear-1177). Anv.: (DN CONSTANTINVS PP), helmeted and cuirassed bust facing, holding spear over shoulder and shield with horseman motif. Rev.: ANNO – XXX in fields, large M surmounted by cross; beneath, E and in exergue CON. Ae. 10,49 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Constantino IV Pogonatus. Follis. 668 - 685 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-32b). (Mib-81). (Sear-1177). Anv.: (DN CONSTANTINVS PP). Busto con casco y coraza de frente, lanza sobre el hombro y escudo . Rev.: ANNO - XXX en los campos, M grande rematada por cruz y E debajo; CON en exergo. Ae. 10,49 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4639
Trajan Decius. Antoninianus. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-8). (C-123). Anv.: IMP TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust of Trajan Decius to right, seen from behind. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG Virtus seated left on cuirass, holding branch in her right hand and long scepter in her left. Ag. 3,86 g. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Trajano Decio. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-8). (C-123). Anv.: IMP TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG. Virtus sedente a la izquierda sobre una coraza, sosteniendo rama en la mano derecha y cetro largo en la izquierda. Ag. 3,86 g. Escasa. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4270
Carisius. T. Carisius. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-552). (Craw-464/1). (Cal-390). Anv.: Head of the Aphrodisian Sibyl right, back hair in sling. Rev.: T. CARISIVS. above Sphinx right, III. VIR in exergue. Ag. 3,71 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Carisia. T. Carisius. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-552). (Craw-464/1). (Cal-390). Anv.: Cabeza de Sivila a derecha. Rev.: Esfinge sentada a derecha, encima y detrás: T. CARISIVS., en el exergo: III. VIR. Ag. 3,71 g. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4227
Valentia. Unit. 150-50 BC. Valencia. (Abh-2510). (Acip-2049). (C-1). Anv.: Galley head of Roma right, C. MVNI. Q. and GLVCIEN around. Rev.: Cornucopia on sheaf of rays and legend VALENTIA, all within laurel wreath . Ae. 18,98 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Valentia. As. 150-50 a.C. Valencia. (Abh-2510). (Acip-2049). (C-1). Anv.: Cabeza galeada de Roma a derecha, alrededor C. MVNI. Q. y GLVCIEN. Rev.: Dentro de láurea cornucopia sobre fulmen y leyenda VALENTIA. Ae. 18,98 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4230
Anonymous. Denarius. 208-206 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-33). (Craw-109/1). (Cal-13a). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, dots above, knife (curved) or Gaulish sword below horses. ROMA in exergue, border of dots. Ag. 3,81 g. Minimal rust. Rare. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Denario. 208-206 a.C. Ceca incierta. (Ffc-33). (Craw-109/1). (Cal-13a). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: puntos, debajo: cuchillo o espada gala, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,81 g. Mínimas oxidaciones. Rara. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4206
Sacili. Unit. 120-50 BC. Pedro Abad (Córdoba). (Abh-2019). (Acip-954). Anv.: Bearded head right, SACILI behind. Rev.: Horse walking right. Ae. 19,54 g. Heavy series. VF/Choice F. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Sacili. As. 120-50 a.C. Pedro Abad (Córdoba). (Abh-2019 var.). (Acip-954). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás SACILI. Rev.: Caballo al paso hacia la derecha. Ae. 19,54 g. Serie pesada. MBC/BC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4013
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 302-280 BC. Struck under the magistrates Ago.., Kratinos and Xor.... (HN Italy-958). (Vlasto-677-8). Anv.: KPAT/INOΣ Nude jockey on horse standing right, holding wreath to crown the horse's head; above, AΓΩ. Rev.: TΑΡΑΣ / ZOP Phalanthos seated astride dolphin to left, holding kantharos in right hand and resting left on back of dolphin. Ag. 7,71 g. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 302-280 a.C. Acuñado bajo los magistrados Ago.., Kratinos y Xor.... (HN Italy-958). (Vlasto-677-8). Anv.: KPAT/INOΣ Jinete desnudo sobre un caballo de pie a la derecha, sosteniendo una corona para coronar la cabeza del caballo; arriba, AΓΩ. Rev.: TΑΡΑΣ / ZOP Phalanthos sentado a horcajadas sobre un delfín hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo un kantharos en la mano derecha y apoyando la izquierda sobre el dorso del delfín. Ag. 7,71 g. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4487
Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 161-162 AD. Rome. (Spink-4962). (Ric-769). Rev.: CONCORD AVGVSTOR TR P XV, Marcus Aurelius and Lucius Verus, togate, standing facing each other, clasping right hands, S-C across fields, COS III in exergue. Ae. 24,58 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 161-162 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4962). (Ric-769). Rev.: CONCORD AVGVSTOR TR P XV S C / COS III. Marco Aurelio y Lucio Vero dándose la mano. Ae. 24,58 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4394
Augustus. Denarius. 2 a.C. - 4 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 210). (Bmcre-540). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE, laureate head to right. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT, Gaius and Lucius Caesar standing facing, each togate and resting hand on shield; spear behind each shield, lituus and simpulum above; C L CAESARES in exergue. Ag. 3,69 g. Slight patina. Scratch on reverse. Thin crack. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 2 a.C. - 4 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 210). (Bmcre-540). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT. Cayo y Lucio Caesares en pie frente a frente, ambos togados y apoyando la mano en escudo; lanza detrás de cada uno, lituus y simpulum arriba; CL CAESARES en exergo. Ag. 3,69 g. Ligera pátina. Raya en reverso y fina grieta. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4259
Appuleius. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Brockage Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-162). (Craw-317/3a). (Cal-226). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Incuse of obverse. Ag. 3,68 g. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Appuleia. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denario incuso. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-162). (Craw-317/3a). (Cal-226). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Incuso de anverso. Ag. 3,68 g. MBC. Est...200,00.